Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 06:05:46 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 171853 times)
jimmy_007vn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:44:59 PM
 #801

i got same hashrate as i had with previous version. 1800H/s for Vega 56
Which version? You mean miner version or drivers version?
Im using v7, August blockchain driver and i got 1800H/s. nothing has been improved at least in my case.
1537639546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537639546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537639546
Reply with quote  #2

1537639546
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:48:26 PM
 #802

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?
drogasi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:03:37 PM
 #803

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:13:59 PM
 #804

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...
drogasi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:16:36 PM
 #805

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...

thank you very much
Tkon1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:58:32 PM
 #806

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...

thank you very much

Also make sure power is clean. I was having random fails (0h/s) until one day I was monitoring the rig very closely and noticed that my UPS was switching modes due to a peak in power usage. I tested it by plugging in directly to the wall socket and I had no issues for an entire week.  Since running without protection is not good; instead of the UPS now I am running with a heavy duty surge suppressor and no issues at all. I am still looking for a good affordable UPS that can do at least 1000W continuously.

Update: these are the rates I am getting

[14:59:55] GPU1 | 38°C | Fan 3236 RPM | 1947.3 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU2 | 45°C | Fan 3267 RPM | 1938.3 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU3 | 49°C | Fan 3271 RPM | 1939.9 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU0 | 39°C | Fan 2344 RPM | 777.6 H/s

GPUs 1,2 and 3 are Vega 56 and 0 is a RX580
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 08:37:05 PM
 #807

Can Cast use config files?  That is a critical feature for use with managers such as Awesome Miner.  Having to pass the pool and other info in via the command line directly from the manager complicates configuration from the manager side of things.

Also, please add pool failovers.
farsky
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 770
Merit: 568


Cryptonite (XCN)


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 04:25:58 PM
 #808

Hi guys !
Can you please tell me if the miner is working in Windows 7?
Or only in Windows 8/10?

I have Windows 7 (64), video card RX 580 8Gb
Without driver installation AMD Blockchain Compute Driver - 600 H/s.
After installation AMD Blockchain Compute Driver -

After the launch, it just stops working

Code:
G:\cast_xmr-vega-win64_070>cast_xmr-vega -S pool.karbowanec.com:5555 -u my_wallet -p x
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  Cast XMR 0.7.0 CryptoNight mining optimized for AMD Radeon Vega GPUs

  Coded by [glph3k] for more info visit http://www.gandalph3000.com
  Donating 1.5% mining power to developer. Thanks.

  For current stats press 's'
  For seamless exit press 'q'

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

[18:23:25] Initializing GPU, loading kernel ...
Blockchain Compute Driver detected.
GPU0: Ellesmere | 36 Compute Units

G:\cast_xmr-vega-win64_070>pause
Для пpoдoлжeния нaжмитe любyю клaвишy . . .

The first implementation of the light weight mini-blockchain scheme
ANN https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1801595.0
http://cryptonite.info/
Thekingace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 05:29:17 PM
 #809

I'm building a 12 GPU rig and that require the latest AMD drivers, what kind of Hashrate should I expect not running the august blockchain driver?
dexxa05
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 07:41:05 PM
 #810

Hi,

I get hash drop from 1900h/s to 1700 with last version.

Never tested other version.

Thx for the work Smiley
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 07:46:46 PM
 #811

my miner crashed.so i had to swap cards around and do restore. after that one card was dropping hashrate from 1950 to 1750. took mi good few hours of restarting and setting up card to get it working properly.
but as soon i stop needing mining to nicehash im going back to xmr stak version. for some reason hashrate is more stable. wonder hows hashrate on latest drivers. any one tried?
another thing where to buy cards? ALL SOLD out everywhere damned

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 09:52:58 PM
 #812

I've never been able to get the blockchain drivers to recognise ANYTHING under Windows 7.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
CharlieCox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 10:39:47 PM
 #813

another thing where to buy cards? ALL SOLD out everywhere damned

Rumor has it, they have stopped making these reference Vega cards.
underdog13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 11:22:56 PM
 #814

Hi i m getting 6200hs on my mixed rig, however i m getting alot 0.0hs lines in the miner...
Who can help me solve this?

does someones has the --help working?

thnx

If you are mixing RX 480 or RX 580 with RX Vega, the 0.0hs lines are weird, but check your total hash rate.  The total rate may be fine on your end and pool side.

I wasn't mixing with vega. I just had 5 rx580 2 480 and 1 470 but it was like the miner was trying to go to fast. 6 or 8 times to fast. I was able to hash avg of 6400 but real bad outdated shares so I switched Hashington back to ETC and ordered a couple Vega 56. m.2 ssd lost in shipping and im not the best with computers but I am now hashing 3832 with cast miner and 2 56's stock bios. registry modifications, powerplay mods. One at 1960 and the other at 1870 or so. Haven't played with overdriventool at all yet so im sure I'll get a little more and I still need to make the auto start script then all I'll have left to do is add more cards to the 270a. Sure wish I could buy them for what I did 3 weeks ago
gregzinho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 01:34:17 AM
 #815

Its possible use cast miner with suprnova pool?
vdkcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 02:04:50 AM
 #816

Hi i m getting 6200hs on my mixed rig, however i m getting alot 0.0hs lines in the miner...
Who can help me solve this?

does someones has the --help working?

thnx


Did you disable crossfire?

from Commandline: Regedit: 
Search for EnableULPS - set to 0
Search for EnableCrossfire - set to 0
[Do this for each card]

I have 5 Vegas that settled down immediately after ...
[Hint : Be sure to export registry or set a windows 10 restore point just in case you muck up the registry ]

tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 02:14:11 AM
 #817

Its possible use cast miner with suprnova pool?

Yes it works, at least on ETN.
vdkcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 02:16:09 AM
 #818

Hello once again i trying to get my new rig workin with 3x vega 56 flashed to 64,   two of them without problems mining together , but last card even tho it was flashed right and reflashed black to retail and back to 64bios  everytime i start mining with it even if i dont use other 2x cards  teh screen start tearin and pc restarts eventually , the card works normaly on everything else than miming .. tryed it solo on another pc had the same problém just with mining Sad could it be bricked ? it loads normally and all...

Little confused. Does is it lock up on the 64 bios or stock 56? Or both?

Try mining with just the Stock 56 bios. If you've already tried that, flip the bios switch and try it with the other stock bios that is on the card.
I've had a few cards that just don't liked to be flashed to 64 AIOs

I had this problem too until I turned off the crossfire support
Regedit:  
Search for EnableUlps = set to 0
Search for EnableCrossfire - set to 0
[Enable Crossfire is the setting above EnableULPS - don't just search for crossfire there are more unimportant settings, these 2 tell the driver not to look for or use crossfire]

Also, don't forget to export registry and do a system restore point if you think you might make a mistake...

That fixed all my squirrly monitor artifacts and 0.0 hashrate issues.

GRABNGO57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 02:57:00 AM
 #819

Help, please how to connect to stratum+tcp://  (minergate) pool?
Tried without "stratum+tcp://" but getting all bad shares or shares get rejected.
Using RX580 8 and 4GB
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2017, 04:37:54 AM
 #820

I've never been able to get the blockchain drivers to recognise ANYTHING under Windows 7.



Blockchain driver is broken for Win7, use Win10

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  16wzGLYLh1ximotu3Ln7htKnbUUcwWvQUv   LTC:  LdPvSJoAwgH87TXSMBuxDefBvp2bweXApY   Eth:  0xb508131ca5d983ebe72f8af61ecfb7d1b61f6d18
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!