Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2018, 08:43:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 127 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 155251 times)
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 101

What would BitCoin Jesus do?


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:27:25 PM
 #801

Hi i m getting 6200hs on my mixed rig, however i m getting alot 0.0hs lines in the miner...
Who can help me solve this?

does someones has the --help working?

thnx

If you are mixing RX 480 or RX 580 with RX Vega, the 0.0hs lines are weird, but check your total hash rate.  The total rate may be fine on your end and pool side.

1527151408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151408
Reply with quote  #2

1527151408
Report to moderator
1527151408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151408
Reply with quote  #2

1527151408
Report to moderator
1527151408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151408
Reply with quote  #2

1527151408
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527151408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151408
Reply with quote  #2

1527151408
Report to moderator
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1002


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:29:01 PM
 #802

I've used the latest 17.11.4 Optional vega drivers on a machine and its main advantage is allowing the higher then 1107 memory speed and the 1200 SOC clock but its also less stable then the old August compute based drivers.   Its mostly designed to further game performance, fix some game bugs nothing much has changed otherwise.   Its worth a try if you havent got the results you wanted and/or are going to reinstall drivers anyway but nothing dramatic enough to alter a good working hash rate setup.

So does Cast XMR work at full speed with those drivers? I was of the impression that it still only worked with the blockchain drivers.

No, tried with lastest AMD driver.

The latest AMD drivers allow for a 'compute mode' swicth, which is equivalent to the blockchain driver. Sadly this miner seems to be a bit silly and refuses to work in optimized mode unless the driver is the blockchain beta.

In non -optimized mode, i'm getting 1200 - 1300 h/s with my Vega with Claymore. ~1000 h/s with Cast
try xmr-stak, it doesn't check driver version ))
jimmy_007vn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:33:50 PM
 #803

i got same hashrate as i had with previous version. 1800H/s for Vega 56
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:43:09 PM
 #804

i got same hashrate as i had with previous version. 1800H/s for Vega 56
Which version? You mean miner version or drivers version?
jimmy_007vn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:44:59 PM
 #805

i got same hashrate as i had with previous version. 1800H/s for Vega 56
Which version? You mean miner version or drivers version?
Im using v7, August blockchain driver and i got 1800H/s. nothing has been improved at least in my case.
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 06:48:26 PM
 #806

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 328
Merit: 101

What would BitCoin Jesus do?


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:00:46 PM
 #807


Quote

Actually, as mentioned in the changes that I have made, $hdiff does nothing in restarting the rig since I have changed it to solely check against $global:vegaHash variable. I was using it with my RX 480 + CPU mining together with the Vega using XMR-stak, but ultimately I switched to mine on Vega using Cast-XMR hence the condition has been change to specifically read $global:vegaHash only.

But if you would like to set a reset using either hash rate drop ($hdiff) or vega hash rate minimum threshold ($gloabl:vegaHash), you can edit Line 486 to:

while (($global:currHash -gt $global:vegaHash) -and ($global:currHash -gt $global:rTarget))

2nd condition meaning to check against (in your case) your vega rig total hashrate to be more than (9.6-1.75) = 7.85kH, but by that logic the first condition of 8kH check would already been suffice to trigger a reset. Hence, a moot variable for a full Vega mining rig.

Okay, I see.  So like this:

   Catch
      {
         Clear-Host
         Write-host -fore Red "`nWe seem to have lost connectivity to CAST_XMR"
         Write-host -fore Red "Restarting in 10 seconds"
         $timeStamp = "{0:yyyy-MM-dd_HH:mm}" -f (Get-Date)
         log-Write ("$timeStamp   Restarting - Lost connectivity to CAST_XMR")
         Start-Sleep -s 10
         kill-Process ($CAST_XMRexe)
         $flag = "False"
         #Break
      }
      If ($flag -eq "False")
      {
         Break
      }
      $data = $rawdata | ConvertFrom-Json
      $rawtotal = $data.total_hash_rate
      $total = $rawtotal
      $global:currHash = $total
      
      refresh-Screen
      
      Start-Sleep -s 15
      $timer = ($timer + 15)
      $runTime = ($timer)
   } while (($global:currHash -gt $global:vegaHash) -and ($global:currHash -gt $global:rTarget))   <---------- Change this
   # ($global:currVega -gt $global:vegaHash)
   # ($global:currHash -gt $global:rTarget)

drogasi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:03:37 PM
 #808

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:13:59 PM
 #809

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...
drogasi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:16:36 PM
 #810

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...

thank you very much
Tkon1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 07:58:32 PM
 #811

Help me please
So, as I am asking, is it always the same gpu which start submiting 0hs?

yes, but the miner works for hours and then it stops for no reason
Hmm, there must be something wrong.
Try to switch gpus between them. If there will be a problem on the same gpu index or not. If it, so it will be a riser problem. Otherwise, it will be the gpu itself...

thank you very much

Also make sure power is clean. I was having random fails (0h/s) until one day I was monitoring the rig very closely and noticed that my UPS was switching modes due to a peak in power usage. I tested it by plugging in directly to the wall socket and I had no issues for an entire week.  Since running without protection is not good; instead of the UPS now I am running with a heavy duty surge suppressor and no issues at all. I am still looking for a good affordable UPS that can do at least 1000W continuously.

Update: these are the rates I am getting

[14:59:55] GPU1 | 38°C | Fan 3236 RPM | 1947.3 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU2 | 45°C | Fan 3267 RPM | 1938.3 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU3 | 49°C | Fan 3271 RPM | 1939.9 H/s
[14:59:55] GPU0 | 39°C | Fan 2344 RPM | 777.6 H/s

GPUs 1,2 and 3 are Vega 56 and 0 is a RX580
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 08:37:05 PM
 #812

Can Cast use config files?  That is a critical feature for use with managers such as Awesome Miner.  Having to pass the pool and other info in via the command line directly from the manager complicates configuration from the manager side of things.

Also, please add pool failovers.
farsky
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 658
Merit: 555


Cryptonite (XCN)


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 04:25:58 PM
 #813

Hi guys !
Can you please tell me if the miner is working in Windows 7?
Or only in Windows 8/10?

I have Windows 7 (64), video card RX 580 8Gb
Without driver installation AMD Blockchain Compute Driver - 600 H/s.
After installation AMD Blockchain Compute Driver -

After the launch, it just stops working

Code:
G:\cast_xmr-vega-win64_070>cast_xmr-vega -S pool.karbowanec.com:5555 -u my_wallet -p x
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  Cast XMR 0.7.0 CryptoNight mining optimized for AMD Radeon Vega GPUs

  Coded by [glph3k] for more info visit http://www.gandalph3000.com
  Donating 1.5% mining power to developer. Thanks.

  For current stats press 's'
  For seamless exit press 'q'

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

[18:23:25] Initializing GPU, loading kernel ...
Blockchain Compute Driver detected.
GPU0: Ellesmere | 36 Compute Units

G:\cast_xmr-vega-win64_070>pause
Для продолжения нажмите любую клавишу . . .

The first implementation of the light weight mini-blockchain scheme
ANN https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1801595.0
http://cryptonite.info/
Thekingace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 05:29:17 PM
 #814

I'm building a 12 GPU rig and that require the latest AMD drivers, what kind of Hashrate should I expect not running the august blockchain driver?
dexxa05
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 07:41:05 PM
 #815

Hi,

I get hash drop from 1900h/s to 1700 with last version.

Never tested other version.

Thx for the work Smiley
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 405
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 07:46:46 PM
 #816

my miner crashed.so i had to swap cards around and do restore. after that one card was dropping hashrate from 1950 to 1750. took mi good few hours of restarting and setting up card to get it working properly.
but as soon i stop needing mining to nicehash im going back to xmr stak version. for some reason hashrate is more stable. wonder hows hashrate on latest drivers. any one tried?
another thing where to buy cards? ALL SOLD out everywhere damned

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 09:52:58 PM
 #817

I've never been able to get the blockchain drivers to recognise ANYTHING under Windows 7.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
CharlieCox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 10:39:47 PM
 #818

another thing where to buy cards? ALL SOLD out everywhere damned

Rumor has it, they have stopped making these reference Vega cards.
underdog13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 11:22:56 PM
 #819

Hi i m getting 6200hs on my mixed rig, however i m getting alot 0.0hs lines in the miner...
Who can help me solve this?

does someones has the --help working?

thnx

If you are mixing RX 480 or RX 580 with RX Vega, the 0.0hs lines are weird, but check your total hash rate.  The total rate may be fine on your end and pool side.

I wasn't mixing with vega. I just had 5 rx580 2 480 and 1 470 but it was like the miner was trying to go to fast. 6 or 8 times to fast. I was able to hash avg of 6400 but real bad outdated shares so I switched Hashington back to ETC and ordered a couple Vega 56. m.2 ssd lost in shipping and im not the best with computers but I am now hashing 3832 with cast miner and 2 56's stock bios. registry modifications, powerplay mods. One at 1960 and the other at 1870 or so. Haven't played with overdriventool at all yet so im sure I'll get a little more and I still need to make the auto start script then all I'll have left to do is add more cards to the 270a. Sure wish I could buy them for what I did 3 weeks ago
gregzinho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 01:34:17 AM
 #820

Its possible use cast miner with suprnova pool?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 127 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!