Bitcoin Forum
May 31, 2020, 05:20:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 157 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 205445 times)
Cyan_Antares
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 01:44:01 AM
 #921

Do you guys have same problem? After rebooting often i need to reboot gpus using devcon app couple of times. Often after first or  second hashrate has tendency to drop.
enable and disable the Vega GPUs in the Device Manager in Windows if you need to restart them 'cos of a hashrate drop. (never use the HBCC toggle of AMD Wattman, it's crap)

Also http://vega.miningguides.com/ is great to learn how to disable Crossfire and set virtual memory in Windows, large pagefiles, etc.

Other additional AMAZING tips:

Step 1: Configure BIOS Settings
Before we even get to Windows, make sure your mining computer’s BIOS settings are in order. Power on your computer, and press the “delete” key a few times immediately after power on. You should end up in the BIOS configuration area. Do the following, then save & exit:
Change power options so that the computer automatically turns itself on whenever power is restored. The reason for this is two-fold: first, it’ll make sure that your miner automatically starts up after a power outage. Second, it makes powering the computer on much easier if you don’t happen to have a power switch connected to the motherboard.
Disable all components that you don’t plan to use. This might save a little bit of power, and since your miner will likely be running 24/7, it’ll add up. For me, that meant disabling onboard audio, the USB 3.0 ports, one of the SATA controllers, the Firewire port, and the serial port.
If you’re running a lot of GPUs (4+), additional tweaks might be necessary to ensure that they’re all recognized by the OS. Exact tweaks vary by motherboard, but setting the PCIe speed to Gen1 is usually a good place to start. No need to change anything now, but make a mental note that you may need to come back and play around a bit if all of your GPUs don’t show up in the OS later.

Step 3: Configure automatic login
If you’re building a dedicated mining rig, then you probably want your mining rig to boot up and start mining automatically, without any user intervention. We’ll need to enable auto-login for that to be possible.
Right-click on the Start Menu and select “Run”. Type “netplwiz” (without the quotes) at the prompt, and click “ok”.
Uncheck the box that says “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”.
Click “Apply”. You’ll be prompted to enter your password to confirm the change.

Step 11: Configure your miner to start automatically
We want our rig to automatically start mining whenever it’s powered on or rebooted. That way, we keep mining losses to a minimum whenever a power outage occurs, and we don’t have to worry about manually starting it back up in other situations.
Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the folder where you created “mine.bat” in the previous step.
Right-click on your mine.bat file, and pick “Copy”.
Now, navigate to %AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup (should be something like C:\Users\[YOUR WINDOWS USERNAME]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup).
Right-click anywhere on the empty background of the Startup folder and select “Paste shortcut”.
You should see a shortcut to your mine.bat file appear in the startup folder. Windows should automatically execute it upon bootup.
1590902415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590902415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590902415
Reply with quote  #2

1590902415
Report to moderator
1590902415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590902415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590902415
Reply with quote  #2

1590902415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Parja1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 02:09:14 AM
 #922

Do you guys have same problem? After rebooting often i need to reboot gpus using devcon app couple of times. Often after first or  second hashrate has tendency to drop.

Yeah, with 0.7, it seems to take a couple of tries before it mines at full speed sometimes.
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 11:15:07 AM
 #923

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?
ordimans
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 01:14:44 PM
 #924

It work with Nanopool and ETN ?
ayeaye87
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 15

https://bitsdaq.com/signup?referralCode=S8RESFC8


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2017, 01:33:16 PM
 #925

It work with Nanopool and ETN ?


Yeah. I use it right now

dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821
Merit: 350



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2017, 02:28:51 PM
 #926

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?

hbcc off crossfire off and pagefile 45G

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
ayeaye87
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 15

https://bitsdaq.com/signup?referralCode=S8RESFC8


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2017, 03:29:59 PM
 #927

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?


Have you tried all the GPUs separately? About 15 - 30 Min

I have the same problem. The system was frozen when I used all the GPUs. I realized that there was a problem on my a GPU. I let it out and the problems are over.

tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 05:38:21 PM
 #928

Sometimes Cast freezes during card initialization and I have to restart it, would it possible to add a timeout mechanism (a "watchdog" of sorts) so that if something happens then Cast restarts itself or the card initialization?  This could even be optional via the command line.
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 06:02:54 PM
 #929

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?

I gave up on that motherboard yesterday.  Moved to an Asus Z270-A.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
DonGato
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 06:15:02 PM
 #930

Does anyone know how to set failover pools for cast xmr. Changelog just says this ""(set with --reconnects n). To realise a simple failover to another pool set it to a lower value and add a second configuration to batch file""

Do i just add a second line to the start file? any examples would be great.
PONI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 07:05:14 PM
 #931



I cant make the  --help  command to work any help is appreciated.
DonGato
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 07:16:14 PM
 #932



I cant make the  --help  command to work any help is appreciated.


okay i just figured this out minutes ago Smiley
make a copy of the start bat file, then edit it Add the "--help" command infront the miner address, i actually deleted everything but the --help command just to see the options
so open run command type "cmd /k"  the "/k" prevents auto close
type "cd "folderpathway"" then drag in the edited bat file.

spoilers theres not much to see.
whitrzac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10

90*c is good, right?


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 08:21:07 PM
Last edit: December 09, 2017, 09:19:33 PM by whitrzac
 #933

I'm getting a "clcreatecontext" error when I try to run it.

win10
blockchain driver
1 xfx vega 56

System is my mining test bench and runs claymore XMR miner without issue, eth miner, etc.



Edit: needed to add the --opencl command.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1066


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2017, 08:22:16 PM
 #934

I've added support for Cast XMR in Awesome Miner, but I've noticed that the mining software isn't closing down properly when you send the close window command to it.

If you manually press Q button, it shut downs in a better manner, but the software needs to response to the close window event as well and terminate in the same nice way. Most other mining software do that and it's the only way of controlling them on a large scale with solid stability.

Please consider this feature request, because your mining software will get more exposure when all users of Awesome Miner get easy access to it. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 09, 2017, 08:31:12 PM
 #935

I've added support for Cast XMR in Awesome Miner, but I've noticed that the mining software isn't closing down properly when you send the close window command to it.

If you manually press Q button, it shut downs in a better manner, but the software needs to response to the close window event as well and terminate in the same nice way. Most other mining software do that and it's the only way of controlling them on a large scale with solid stability.

Please consider this feature request, because your mining software will get more exposure when all users of Awesome Miner get easy access to it. Thanks!


What do you see when that happens?  I've noticed many times after restarting Cast that it freezes during GPU initialization.
ronnieb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 12:35:29 AM
 #936

support for fury x soon?
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 01:31:19 AM
 #937

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?

hbcc off crossfire off and pagefile 45G

alreadu tried these...when 5th card enters the mining game everything crash...everything got recognized but when cast starts boom
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821
Merit: 350



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2017, 01:36:24 AM
 #938

Hello , i think i tired everything... got a biostar tb250 + mobo (8gpu) and installed first 4 vegas. already made the crossfire reg mode, the devcon, pagefile,VM etc etc. when i'm on single vega i can run at 2060h/s when on 2+ pc crashes instantly. i have seen hellae guide on reddit and set clocks at -30% 930 auto -20% . now its stable at 1890 each. got free electricity so i don't care about it. using wattman. anyone has any idea ..?

hbcc off crossfire off and pagefile 45G

alreadu tried these...when 5th card enters the mining game everything crash...everything got recognized but when cast starts boom

Update to win ver 1709 maybe that will help

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
Iron1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 05:43:46 AM
 #939

Is there any timeline for updating this miner to work with new drivers?

The blockchain drivers are horrid compared newer drivers.
underdog13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 07:37:52 AM
 #940

Sometimes Cast freezes during card initialization and I have to restart it, would it possible to add a timeout mechanism (a "watchdog" of sorts) so that if something happens then Cast restarts itself or the card initialization?  This could even be optional via the command line.

http://vega.miningguides.com/ at the bottom




anyone ever come up with a fix for all the zeros. Like the miner runs 8x to fast for rx 4 or 5xx series cards? It's not me I tried brand new everything and then ordered vegas and they are good to go. Had some crash and burns UNTIL i used IGPU

I followed guide above as close as possible other than cast
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 157 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!