Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2024, 09:38:27 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 206353 times)
Cyan_Antares
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 05:24:45 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2017, 05:43:02 PM by Cyan_Antares
 #1101

So.. to sum it up, in order to keep the rig running all the time, after every restart and so on..

First, this is how my Cast XMR folder looks like, with Cast XMR, devcon and OverdriveNTool inside:

https://s18.postimg.org/d456tnk7d/Capture.jpg

Below is the bat file content (Mine.bat, which calls itself when the timer expires). I start numbering the Vegas with r1 and p1 to work with OverdriveNTool because I use the Intel iGPU. If you don't use an iGPU they should be numbered starting from r0 and p0.

cd
devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F"
timeout /t 5
devcon.exe enable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F"
timeout /t 5
OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 -p1Vega56 -p2Vega56 -p3Vega56 -p4Vega56 -p5Vega56 -p6Vega56
timeout /t 1
cd

@echo off

echo -------------------------------------------------------------------
echo Restarts the miner every 40 minutes //you can set it to your own liking
echo -------------------------------------------------------------------
echo:

set executable=cast_xmr-vega.exe
set commandline=  -G 0,1,2,3,4,5 -S xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 -u YourWalletAddress.RigNameOfYourChoice %*
set runforseconds=2400
set restartinseconds=2
set /a counter=0
timeout 2
:start
start "cast_xmr-vega" %executable% %commandline%
echo:
echo The program is going to run for %runforseconds% seconds
timeout %runforseconds%
taskkill /f /im %executable%
cd
Mine.bat
echo:
echo Restarting the app in %restartinseconds% seconds (%counter%)
timeout %restartinseconds%
set /a counter+=1
echo:
echo:
goto start

If you want your rig running ALL the time without you having to do anything even if you restart Windows or the computer powers off, you can call your own bat when Windows starts and you can automate the login process in Windows, following these steps:

Step 1: Configure BIOS Settings to power on the computer automatically if for whatever reason power is lost
Before we even get to Windows, make sure your mining computer’s BIOS settings are in order. Power on your computer, and press the “delete” key a few times immediately after power on. You should end up in the BIOS configuration area. Do the following, then save & exit:
Change power options so that the computer automatically turns itself on whenever power is restored. The reason for this is two-fold: first, it’ll make sure that your miner automatically starts up after a power outage. Second, it makes powering the computer on much easier if you don’t happen to have a power switch connected to the motherboard.
Disable all components that you don’t plan to use. This might save a little bit of power, and since your miner will likely be running 24/7, it’ll add up. For me, that meant disabling onboard audio, the USB 3.0 ports, one of the SATA controllers, the Firewire port, and the serial port.
If you’re running a lot of GPUs (4+), additional tweaks might be necessary to ensure that they’re all recognized by the OS. Exact tweaks vary by motherboard, but setting the PCIe speed to Gen1 is usually a good place to start. No need to change anything now, but make a mental note that you may need to come back and play around a bit if all of your GPUs don’t show up in the OS later.

Step 2: Configure automatic login
If you’re building a dedicated mining rig, then you probably want your mining rig to boot up and start mining automatically, without any user intervention. We’ll need to enable auto-login for that to be possible.
Right-click on the Start Menu and select “Run”. Type “netplwiz” (without the quotes) at the prompt, and click “ok”.
Uncheck the box that says “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”.
Click “Apply”. You’ll be prompted to enter your password to confirm the change.

Step 3: Configure your miner to start automatically
We want our rig to automatically start mining whenever it’s powered on or rebooted. That way, we keep mining losses to a minimum whenever a power outage occurs, and we don’t have to worry about manually starting it back up in other situations.
Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the folder where you created “mine.bat” in the previous step.
Right-click on your mine.bat file, and pick “Copy”.
Now, navigate to %AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup (should be something like C:\Users\[YOUR WINDOWS USERNAME]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup).
Right-click anywhere on the empty background of the Startup folder and select “Paste shortcut”.
You should see a shortcut to your mine.bat file appear in the startup folder. Windows should automatically execute it upon bootup.

Note: This simple methods don't deal with hash rate drops you can experience when switching the VGA output on your iGPU and so on, there is the JJ script for that, but I don't experience that. This mostly works for rigs running 24/7 at home or remotely via Chrome Remote Desktop.
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 06:27:37 PM
 #1102

Is it possible to mine Electroneum(ETN) with this miner?
...
What does this mean?
ETN is XMR fork, and Claymore Cryptonote miner supports ETN, however it still incorrectly shows XMR instead of ETN, even if it is connected to ETN pool.
Anyways..
The problem with Cast XMR miner that when I point it to ETN pool, it fails:
[10:26:06] Connecting to etn-us-west1.nanopool.org:13433 ...
[10:26:06] Connected to pool.
[10:26:06] SOCKET ERROR - RECEIVE error: socket closed
[10:26:06] Connecting to Pool failed. Retrying in 20 secs ...
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 06:51:31 PM
 #1103

you are using ssl port change this to 13333
Thanks a lot, mate!!
neozeric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 07:12:27 PM
 #1104

4gb ram. 1 vega 56 with 4 rx480s. Followed new guide for the vega. Uninstalled wattman. Using august blockchain drivers. Overdrivent tool. Soft registry settings. 60gb page file. Enable and disable the card on reboots. Run cast-xmr as admin. Everything is stable but the vega starts at 1900 and works its way down to 1300 and stays there. Im testing with just the vega for now. Using claymore the 480s work fine.
Any ideas on how to break 1300H/s?
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 07:17:22 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2017, 07:51:40 PM by wolverine5pl
 #1105

General question: is the GPU numbering in OverdriveNtool the same as in the Cast XMR miner?
I'm trying to troubleshoot and optimise GPUs... But I'm dabbing in the dark as I've got no idea if I'm applying the correct clocks to the respective cards... Tongue

No idea about numbering.

I have 0 listed as Polaris and 1 listed as Tahiti in atiflash -i

When I type -G 0 it would give me an error that Tahiti is not supported. When I choose 1 it works.
Not sure how it indexes the GPUs.
For me 0 is 1 and 1 is 0.


Different question,
Do you guys have choppy graph for hashrate?
When using miningrigrentals (good graphs) hashrate is choppy like hell.
Even on pools not using miningrigrentals is very choppy.
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 08:02:42 PM
 #1106

Any ideas on how to break 1300H/s?
Check HBM memory temperture with GPU-Z, should be below 70C, otherwise the hashrate drops down.
STT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3948
Merit: 1423


Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2017, 08:19:53 PM
 #1107

I can confirm that, just had a stable 43mh nothing extreme with temp target 69c.    Then set the temp target to 75c and no other change, after a few minutes it drops to 38mh just because the temperatures overall have risen that extra amount.
Undervolting is the best choice to get lower temps, even then the HBM is closing in on 20c higher then gpu core temp.    The stock cooler seems a bit overloaded on that point.

..Stake.com..   ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
   ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██  ▄████▄
   ██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██  ██████
   ██ ██████████ ██      ██ ██████████ ██   ▀██▀
   ██ ██      ██ ██████  ██ ██      ██ ██    ██
   ██ ██████  ██ █████  ███ ██████  ██ ████▄ ██
   ██ █████  ███ ████  ████ █████  ███ ████████
   ██ ████  ████ ██████████ ████  ████ ████▀
   ██ ██████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████ ██
   ██            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀            ██ 
   ▀█████████▀ ▄████████████▄ ▀█████████▀
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ██  ██  ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ██████████████████████████████████████████
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█  ▄▀▄             █▀▀█▀▄▄
█  █▀█             █  ▐  ▐▌
█       ▄██▄       █  ▌  █
█     ▄██████▄     █  ▌ ▐▌
█    ██████████    █ ▐  █
█   ▐██████████▌   █ ▐ ▐▌
█    ▀▀██████▀▀    █ ▌ █
█     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄     █ ▌▐▌
█                  █▐ █
█                  █▐▐▌
█                  █▐█
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀       ▐█▌       ▀█▄
██         ▐█▌         ██
████▄     ▄█████▄     ▄████
████████▄███████████▄████████
███▀    █████████████    ▀███
██       ███████████       ██
▀█▄       █████████       ▄█▀
▀█▄    ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▄▄▄█▀
▀███████         ███████▀
▀█████▄       ▄█████▀
▀▀▀███▄▄▄███▀▀▀
..PLAY NOW..
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 08:30:55 PM
 #1108

what program best to check temps? GPU-z second I start it kills hashrate
neozeric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 10:01:47 PM
 #1109


Check HBM memory temperture with GPU-Z, should be below 70C, otherwise the hashrate drops down.
[/quote]

Right now it is set to 85C in OverdriveNT.  Set to 70C ?
hozerdev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 11:10:29 PM
 #1110

Right now it is set to 85C in OverdriveNT.  Set to 70C ?
You have to set the fan speed to 2500 min, unfortunately it is very loud, but it will keep HBM temperture at ~69C (22C room temp)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
December 18, 2017, 12:13:26 AM
 #1111

Out of interest / curiosity... Has anyone tried the Cast XMR miner on any Fury card? Since they're using HBM memory they should be performing pretty well in Cryptonight?... Provided the code is optimised enough for the first gen of HBM just like the current is?
AlexanderDumas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 03:35:40 AM
 #1112

if you want to restart miner x time due hash drop here is simple script .
my miner restart every 30 min
Ps don't close script terminal.
creat bat file and put this.
Edit set commandline and set u config

Thank you for this script!

This makes a lot of difference, because it improve the whole reliability of the system.
Normally I have the software crashing after few hours of working just smoothly as it could do, yet all in a sudden it just stops.
On this way, as it just restart before entering the "crashing zone", it keeps working endlessly.
Moreover I can push performance higher, since it restart after 30 minutes and it does not approach the "crashing zone".
It helps that Cast miner restart it self and get back going full speed in just a few seconds, contrary of STAK, which takes quite some time to restart.
Now I have 4 Vegas and 1 RX580 all together giving 9000 Hs, at the pool.

Sincerely, thank you a lot.
ronnieb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 03:39:07 AM
 #1113

Out of interest / curiosity... Has anyone tried the Cast XMR miner on any Fury card? Since they're using HBM memory they should be performing pretty well in Cryptonight?... Provided the code is optimised enough for the first gen of HBM just like the current is?

I am also curious of this.
Cyan_Antares
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 04:29:59 AM
 #1114

4gb ram. 1 vega 56 with 4 rx480s. Followed new guide for the vega. Uninstalled wattman. Using august blockchain drivers. Overdrivent tool. Soft registry settings. 60gb page file. Enable and disable the card on reboots. Run cast-xmr as admin. Everything is stable but the vega starts at 1900 and works its way down to 1300 and stays there. Im testing with just the vega for now. Using claymore the 480s work fine.
Any ideas on how to break 1300H/s?
that's pretty weird. Maybe the Vega doesnt like the 480s much? 1300H/s is the default speed at which Claymore runs on the Vega, or default xmr stak -at least in my case-, or cast xmr when it starts without disabling and enabling the Vega. Also, what's the main GPU? The Vega, the iGPU, a RX 480? Have you enabled large pages support? -I dont mean the Windows virtual memory, but the setting enabled with gpedit-
xekojm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 09:16:25 AM
 #1115

Getting ~900h/s with my rx 570 4GB's
overclocked to 1360/2000. bios modded. not sure about power consumption.

anyone getting better/similar results with the same card or should I be concerned with my cards melting?
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
December 18, 2017, 09:38:29 AM
 #1116

Getting ~900h/s with my rx 570 4GB's
overclocked to 1360/2000. bios modded. not sure about power consumption.

anyone getting better/similar results with the same card or should I be concerned with my cards melting?
I wouldn't say they'll be melting straight away... but you are running high clocks (and probably voltages) indeed. So your power consumption probably is quite accordingly high. I'm running my RX 570's at 1220/1900 on average (undervolted as much as I can) achieving ~800h/s.
kaN5300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 11:15:12 AM
 #1117

Ubuntu binary wanted
almost30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 12:03:34 PM
 #1118

hey :
https://imgur.com/a/ttkIf   Embarrassed  3 Errors Why ? any ideas ?

https://i.imgur.com/7BTGTAp.png
almost30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 01:03:52 PM
Last edit: December 19, 2017, 12:32:53 PM by almost30
 #1119

hey :
https://imgur.com/a/ttkIf   Embarrassed  3 Errors Why ? any ideas ?



3 error it's nothing..

Probl is network issues. Miner  don't send share etc..
 this is very helpful . ty
neozeric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2017, 01:34:33 PM
 #1120

4gb ram. 1 vega 56 with 4 rx480s. Followed new guide for the vega. Uninstalled wattman. Using august blockchain drivers. Overdrivent tool. Soft registry settings. 60gb page file. Enable and disable the card on reboots. Run cast-xmr as admin. Everything is stable but the vega starts at 1900 and works its way down to 1300 and stays there. Im testing with just the vega for now. Using claymore the 480s work fine.
Any ideas on how to break 1300H/s?
that's pretty weird. Maybe the Vega doesnt like the 480s much? 1300H/s is the default speed at which Claymore runs on the Vega, or default xmr stak -at least in my case-, or cast xmr when it starts without disabling and enabling the Vega. Also, what's the main GPU? The Vega, the iGPU, a RX 480? Have you enabled large pages support? -I dont mean the Windows virtual memory, but the setting enabled with gpedit-

Yeah it is weird.  It is not temp related.  It ran all night, temps at 59C and it is still pegged at 1297-1300.  Stable but just stays there.  I only get 4-5 lines of 1900 before it settles on 1300.  Yes I enable Large Pages Support for administrator and the local user.  The primary GPU is one of the 480s.
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!