Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 09:11:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.5d: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 104517 times)
dhmctrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 11:24:19 AM
 #181

So far so good.

A little higher hash rate AND average effective hash rate reported by the pool higher than I ever saw with Claymore.

Using all default params.

Cards running slightly cooler.

Power at the wall about the same but more stable than I had with Claymore. Phoenix stable at the low end of Claymore range.

Good job. I'll be switching for good if no issues show up. Competition is a good thing.
1542402699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542402699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542402699
Reply with quote  #2

1542402699
Report to moderator
1542402699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542402699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542402699
Reply with quote  #2

1542402699
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 08:57:04 PM
 #182

Love Phoenix Miner, really is fast.  I just got version 2.4 as well.  But I having one issue, hoping someone can help me out.  I can mine to any pool I wnat to all day long but when I try to mine to my geth node on my mineer I get the following:

phoenixminer.exe -pool 10.205.1.85:8545 -worker Rig1 -mi 12

https://ibb.co/daOVZG 

Before, using PM I solo mined using Claymore with no problems using:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://10.205.1.85:8545 -eworker Rig1 -allpools 1

It connections to geth and then creates the DAG and goes about its merry business of making me money.

What am I doing wrong with Phoenix Miner, I know if has to be something simple I am missing here?  Thank you.
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 193


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 11:19:45 PM
 #183

Told you, SIA GPU mining is dead already

PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 05:46:02 AM
 #184

Love Phoenix Miner, really is fast.  I just got version 2.4 as well.  But I having one issue, hoping someone can help me out.  I can mine to any pool I wnat to all day long but when I try to mine to my geth node on my mineer I get the following:
...
What am I doing wrong with Phoenix Miner, I know if has to be something simple I am missing here?  Thank you.
 You are not doing anything wrong, it's just that we don't support solo mining yet. There is noting really hard to prevent us from implementing it but in 99% of the cases it's not very practical with the difficulty of most coins. However if there is enough interest (or at least after we implement more urgent features like control over clocks and voltages, and dual mining), we are going to implement it.

  
Told you, SIA GPU mining is dead already
  Yes, you were spot on.  Sad It was mainly wishful thinking on our part to assume that it would take more time before ASICs made siacoin GPU mining obsolete. Still we are too far into implementing dual mining with decred, so we are going to release it anyway whenever it is ready. Even if it is completely useless by then, at least we will have some experience with implementing it that would hopefully translate to some other coin that can be dual-mined with ethash profitably.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 405
Merit: 16


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 06:18:19 AM
 #185

Minor issue - when I'm scrolling up the window by holding the scrollbar button, the miner freezes and doesn't resume automatically when I lift the button.
Coinerrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 02:27:54 PM
 #186

Hi

Really liking 2.4, about 5 MHs faster then the competition for me Smiley


do you have plans to make a CryptoNight (ETN/XMR) Miner too? that would be great!
ph0enix49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:24:57 PM
 #187

Would be nice to have a version for linux too, I bet a lot of people run their farms on linux Smiley
nhabaotre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:34:57 PM
 #188

Do i need to run MSI After burner to OC ?
token_coin_guy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:51:56 PM
 #189

Told you, SIA GPU mining is dead already

PASC is still useful (I think), it does seem to have slowed down a lot lately though.
d2bg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 06:32:39 PM
 #190

Are there any plans to implement temperature/fan control, similar to Claymore?  I like the logging and get slightly better hashrates, the ability to specify a max gpu temp is really all that's keeping me from switching over.
polymer_city2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:23:07 PM
 #191

Very pleased so far. Around 3mhs faster on each rig.

 Wink
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 193


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 08:30:51 PM
 #192

Told you, SIA GPU mining is dead already

PASC is still useful (I think), it does seem to have slowed down a lot lately though.


Probably because theres also asic for it, too (baikal giant-b)

rocketr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 09:14:32 PM
 #193

Since dual mining is dead I probably won't try this until it supports just mining ETH.
iLLNiSS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:11:12 PM
 #194

Should the reported hashrates be stable like with Claymore? Mine seem to be jumping here and there (1-2%).
No.15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 10:41:10 PM
 #195

I am trying this as well, thank you dev for making it.

So far it seems slightly faster than claymore but I am only a hour in.  I have the same issue as the poster above with my rates jumping around but does not seem to be an problem
superbogel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 11:51:29 PM
 #196

I tested the phoenixminer 2.4 and its showing gpu2 fan error and gpu5? any fix on this?
 Are you using Adrenalin driver 17.12.x? If so, please upgrade to the newest driver, which should fix the problem.

i try 2.4. sometime reported hashes on the pool is not registered. Need to restart miner.. Any solution for this?
 Most probably the problem is with the pool - we have seen such problems some pools, which sometimes do not show the reported hasrate (but accepts shares and shows the effective hashrate normally). If the problem persists, please let us know which pool you are using to try and reproduce the problem.

Yep this is a bad problem.... it just sits there trying to connect to the 2 pools in config and the other 2 in epools and never connects.  If I shut PM down and just restart the app it connects and works fine.  FIX THIS it's a bad problem and with that said back to claymore I go until I can get a confirmation this is repaired.
 Thank you for trying our miner. The first problem (with the "connection attempt aborted" errors) is already fixed in PhoenixMiner 2.4, which is now being officially released. However we will also fix the continuing mining after the connection is being lost for any reason. In such cases the mining will stop after a few minutes and this will be properly reported to the remote manager. We are also adding some DAG switching stability improvements in version 2.5 and we will net you know when it is ready.





Hi, I am using gtx1060 geforce for it and it keeps on showing :
GPU 2: unable to get fan speed unknown error (999)
GPU 3: unable to get fan speed unknown  error (999)

and after sometime it accumulates :

GPU 2: unable to get fan speed error (999)
GPU 3: unable to get fan speed error (999)
GPU 5: unable to get fan speed error (999)

any fix on this/?
No.15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 03:51:58 AM
 #197

I am getting this same error on 2 rigs


One of the units crashed but did not report again to claymore manager and hash and everything looked correct.  It was just scrolling dev fee disconnected and stopped or something like that.  over and over and over again

Closed it and relaunched and it started to work as normal.

clip of log

17554:19:35:24.587: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:24.790: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:24.937: GPU4 Eth: Incorrect ETH share from GPU4
17554:19:35:24.993: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:25.196: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:25.399: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:25.602: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:25.809: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:26.024: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:26.228: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:26.432: main Eth speed: 200.521 MH/s, shares: 851/1/299, time: 6:30
17554:19:35:26.432: main GPUs: 1: 28.677 MH/s (137/40) 2: 28.679 MH/s (118/40) 3: 28.404 MH/s (121/35) 4: 28.745 MH/s (105/52) 5: 28.678 MH/s (138/39) 6: 28.664 MH/s (113/40) 7: 28.674 MH/s (120/53)
17554:19:35:26.432: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:26.635: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:26.839: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:27.042: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:27.245: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:27.448: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:27.651: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:27.855: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:28.059: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:28.261: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:28.465: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:28.668: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
17554:19:35:28.871: main DevFee: Disconnected and stopped
Zorlofe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 05:22:20 AM
 #198

Running all my rigs on it now and working great! Kudos!! Thanks for making something better and with less fees!!
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 05:55:10 AM
 #199

Minor issue - when I'm scrolling up the window by holding the scrollbar button, the miner freezes and doesn't resume automatically when I lift the button.
   This probably is the Windows 10 "feature" QuickEdit. Here is how to solve the problem: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/33883530/why-is-my-command-prompt-freezing-on-windows-10.

Really liking 2.4, about 5 MHs faster then the competition for me Smiley
do you have plans to make a CryptoNight (ETN/XMR) Miner too? that would be great!
   Nothing definitive yet but after PhoenixMiner is more or less feature complete, Equihash and CryptoNight miners are the obvious next projects. Still, it would be in the more distant future (at least six moths from now or even more).

Since dual mining is dead I probably won't try this until it supports just mining ETH.
  Actually ETH-only mining is the only mode that we are currently supporting. Even after we introduce dual mining, the ETH-only mining will continue to be given the most attention.

Should the reported hashrates be stable like with Claymore? Mine seem to be jumping here and there (1-2%).
  The hashrate that is reported to the pool is the same as the 5 min average hasrate displayed on the PhoenixMiner console window (unless the miner is paused). We could provide a longer window to filter the rate more but we feel that it is better to see the actual real-time hashrate instead of some highly filtered average value (and longer windows would require a little bit processing).

Hi, I am using gtx1060 geforce for it and it keeps on showing :
GPU 2: unable to get fan speed unknown error (999)
GPU 3: unable to get fan speed unknown  error (999)

and after sometime it accumulates :

GPU 2: unable to get fan speed error (999)
GPU 3: unable to get fan speed error (999)
GPU 5: unable to get fan speed error (999)
   This is an NVML (the Nvidia hardware monitoring library) internal error. We have seen similar errors on our GTX1060s. Additional symptoms include high CPU usage (either by the miner or the MSI Afterburner). The same problems were also observed with Claymore's miner on the same rig. The short term-solution is to restart the rig (not just the miner) but the only long-term solution is to lower the memory overclock a little. We have found that even 20-30 MHz lower memory clocks completely solve the problem. Or you can continue mining and ignore the errors but the high CPU usage can be a real PITA when trying to control the rig via VNC or TeamViewer.

I am getting this same error on 2 rigs
   We have found the possible reason and have fixed the issue in 2.5, which is currently undergoing internal testing. If there are no bugs, we will release it for evaluation later today or tomorrow.

NOTE. It seems that ethermine.org has problems again. Version 2.4 has a bug and continues to mine even if it is unable to reconnect for a long time. If you don't have failover pools other than ethermine.org please check your miners.
polymer_city2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 05:55:54 AM
 #200

Should the reported hashrates be stable like with Claymore? Mine seem to be jumping here and there (1-2%).

My hashrate is much more stable with this..

This is pool stats

https://prnt.sc/i68cso

Having problems with GTX 1070 rig though..

See screenshot

http://prntscr.com/i68e8r
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!