Bitcoin Forum
May 18, 2024, 03:32:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784645 times)
ljepic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 12:20:43 PM
 #381

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?
Miner59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 12:22:01 PM
 #382

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

Seems like support for 3GB cards are over now.. Switch to a 4/6/8GB card, there is no fix for this other than to mine an other coin.
dohfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 12:31:12 PM
 #383

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

Seems like support for 3GB cards are over now.. Switch to a 4/6/8GB card, there is no fix for this other than to mine an other coin.

Stop spreading this stuff, 3GB cards will work just fine.

The error is due to either OC being too high, or your virtual memory is too low, as DAG increases requirements for VMEM also goes up, raise it to 40GB and it will more than likely work if the issue is not related to your OC.

I have 12 1060 3G cards they all work just fine, I just tested again now restarting both 2.5d and 2.6 and they both run perfectly fine.

I use 64GB for virtual memory on all of my rigs.
ljepic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 12:52:17 PM
 #384

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

Seems like support for 3GB cards are over now.. Switch to a 4/6/8GB card, there is no fix for this other than to mine an other coin.

Stop spreading this stuff, 3GB cards will work just fine.

The error is due to either OC being too high, or your virtual memory is too low, as DAG increases requirements for VMEM also goes up, raise it to 40GB and it will more than likely work if the issue is not related to your OC.

I have 12 1060 3G cards they all work just fine, I just tested again now restarting both 2.5d and 2.6 and they both run perfectly fine.

I use 64GB for virtual memory on all of my rigs.

I raised virtual memory to 50GB and still get same error. A am also reset clocks on gpus to default values.
grubiorz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 01:03:23 PM
 #385

Please add the fan control parameter like fanmin in claymore.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 17


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 01:16:56 PM
 #386

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

If it is not overclock (still crashes @ stock speeds) - try setting the iGPU as a primary adapter or set another GPU with more memory on the first slot. Windows allocates about 500-800MB of VRAM along with 2.2GB DAG file on the primary GPU and it won't be enough for mining.
taubda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 02:19:10 PM
 #387

Running 24h no issues so far. 1,5-2% better performance.  Grin
PhoenixMiner (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 101


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 02:26:11 PM
 #388

what do you mean by most claymore's params work? i cant even control fans in this nor voltages and clocks.

will you implement it in the future?
   Yes, we are working on this right now. It would take one or two weeks at least though.

Hi developers. Great job. I have a wish. I love you print all infos in the console, but for better reading it, couuld you please make a sumarization info in some rectangle or divided by the line of "*" symbols? I mean something like this:

Eth: Mining Pirl on eu.pirlpool.eu:8002
Eth speed: 138.635 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 24.949 MH/s (0) 2: 24.950 MH/s (0) 3: 25.073 MH/s (1) 4: 24.952 MH/s (2) 5: 19.359 MH/s (0) 6: 19.351 MH/s (0)
Eth: Mining Pirl on eu.pirlpool.eu:8002
Eth speed: 138.635 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 24.949 MH/s (0) 2: 24.950 MH/s (0) 3: 25.073 MH/s (1) 4: 24.952 MH/s (2) 5: 19.359 MH/s (0) 6: 19.351 MH/s (0)

***************************************************************
Eth: Accepted shares 3 (0 stales), rejected shares 0 (0 stales)
Eth: Incorrect shares 0 (0.00%), est. stales percentage 0.00%
Eth: Maximum difficulty of found share: 71.9 GH (!)
Eth: Average speed (5 min): 138.129 MH/s
***************************************************************

Eth: Mining Pirl on eu.pirlpool.eu:8002
Eth speed: 138.635 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 24.949 MH/s (0) 2: 24.950 MH/s (0) 3: 25.073 MH/s (1) 4: 24.952 MH/s (2) 5: 19.359 MH/s (0) 6: 19.351 MH/s (0)
Eth: Mining Pirl on eu.pirlpool.eu:8002
Eth speed: 138.635 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 24.949 MH/s (0) 2: 24.950 MH/s (0) 3: 25.073 MH/s (1) 4: 24.952 MH/s (2) 5: 19.359 MH/s (0) 6: 19.351 MH/s (0)
Eth: Mining Pirl on eu.pirlpool.eu:8002
Eth speed: 138.635 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 24.949 MH/s (0) 2: 24.950 MH/s (0) 3: 25.073 MH/s (1) 4: 24.952 MH/s (2) 5: 19.359 MH/s (0) 6: 19.351 MH/s (0)


+1 for this. Dev please notice us. Cheesy
   Ok, but this means that two more lines will be "wasted" for formatting and the standard console window has only 25 lines. As a compromise we will put one line of something  in the beginning of the detailed stats block but not after it - an empty line should suffice to separate it from the normal log lines.

BTW, I am sorry if this question already has been arised, but what is hashrate for FUry X GPUs?
   Our Fury X does 29.85 MH/s with 1000 MHz core and 500 MHz memory. The voltage is 1100 mV and the power draw is 125W according to GPU-Z. Oddly enough, on low DAG epochs (e.g. bellow 100) it does a couple of MH/s more so it is slightly dependent on the DAG size but not nearly as much as 280X for example.

Hi,

I updated to 2.6 and it keeps on crashing now :

with this error :

CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu

any solutions?
  There should be a line number and error code with this message. However there were no changes in this code between 2.5 and 2.6 so the error probably happens because of DAG overallocation, which is on by default (allocating slightly larger DAG buffer to avoid new allocation for the next two DAG epochs). You can add -eres 0 to disable this feature. If the error continues to happen, please see the answer to questin P007 in the first post of this thread.

Please add the fan control parameter like fanmin in claymore.
   Working on this, will appear in the next two versions.

StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 06:58:05 PM
 #389

how do i add my email to this for nanopool?

Code:
nanopool.org (ETH):
  PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal YourEthWalletAddress/WorkerName -pass x

thank you

-wal YourEthWalletAddress/WorkerName/Your@email.address

thank you friend.
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 07:13:38 PM
 #390


   Ok, but this means that two more lines will be "wasted" for formatting and the standard console window has only 25 lines. As a compromise we will put one line of something  in the beginning of the detailed stats block but not after it - an empty line should suffice to separate it from the normal log lines.





Wasted? One row more of 25? Sorry but two rows of 25 rows is nothing, but the readability will increase dramatically. It is great you display now so much info at once, but I have problem to find what I want, because of the structure. Only to find how much shares for how much time takes me few seconds of concentrating my eyes. So one line is better the no line, but two lines will be the best. I think everyone will agree with me. The time stamp info of how long miner runs should be in the summary too.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 07:53:49 PM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 05:37:22 AM by Yellow_donkey
 #391

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

Seems like support for 3GB cards are over now.. Switch to a 4/6/8GB card, there is no fix for this other than to mine an other coin.

Stop spreading this stuff, 3GB cards will work just fine.

The error is due to either OC being too high, or your virtual memory is too low, as DAG increases requirements for VMEM also goes up, raise it to 40GB and it will more than likely work if the issue is not related to your OC.

I have 12 1060 3G cards they all work just fine, I just tested again now restarting both 2.5d and 2.6 and they both run perfectly fine.

I use 64GB for virtual memory on all of my rigs.

The DAG size that kills the 3 GB cars will be sized at 2.92 GB and well larger than you DAG imaged at 2.39.  Ethereum wont hit 3Gb cutoff until roughly November 2018, provided everything remains in-line.  I agree with other fella, you are OCed too high or a simple reset will fix it.

If none of that does it I would DDU the drivers and go fresh.
elgi76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 12:18:20 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 12:29:31 AM by elgi76
 #392

today i try this software.
after 5 hours, i'm happy. little more mh/s than claymore
(phoenix : 168-170mh/s - claymore : 166mh/s)
power 10w more for phoenix
(phoenix : 865w - claymore : 855w)
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 05:41:52 AM
 #393

Today i get this error:

http://prntscr.com/iauwgw

-eres 0 is on, phoenix 2.6 version. Virtual memory 30gb, GPU GTX 1060 3GB, driver version 390.77. I was mining for 5,6 days without problem and now this..
Same problem in phoenix 2.6b, claymore 10.6..
Anyone know how to fix this error?

Seems like support for 3GB cards are over now.. Switch to a 4/6/8GB card, there is no fix for this other than to mine an other coin.

Stop spreading this stuff, 3GB cards will work just fine.

The error is due to either OC being too high, or your virtual memory is too low, as DAG increases requirements for VMEM also goes up, raise it to 40GB and it will more than likely work if the issue is not related to your OC.

I have 12 1060 3G cards they all work just fine, I just tested again now restarting both 2.5d and 2.6 and they both run perfectly fine.

I use 64GB for virtual memory on all of my rigs.

The DAG size that kills the 3 GB cars will be sized at 2.92 GB and well larger than you DAG imaged at 2.39.  Ethereum wont hit 3Gb cutoff until roughly November 2018, provided everything remains in-line.  I agree with other fella, you are OCed too high or a simple reset will fix it.

If none of that does it I would DDU the drivers and go fresh.

Hey another thing on Nvidia that throws mem errors is if your drivers were just updated, may have been pushed and you not know it if you have them on Auto.  On the settings next to where you enable the compute YES option.  You need to select/enable the DSR function and assign it any value, I give my rigs 2.0, but really any value will work.  I forgot about that tidbit, that may help fix your issue.  This does something with the memory and its been disabled when I have memory issues like that.  Just takes a bit for me to remember each time.
psychox911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 06:18:35 AM
 #394


   Ok, but this means that two more lines will be "wasted" for formatting and the standard console window has only 25 lines. As a compromise we will put one line of something  in the beginning of the detailed stats block but not after it - an empty line should suffice to separate it from the normal log lines.





Wasted? One row more of 25? Sorry but two rows of 25 rows is nothing, but the readability will increase dramatically. It is great you display now so much info at once, but I have problem to find what I want, because of the structure. Only to find how much shares for how much time takes me few seconds of concentrating my eyes. So one line is better the no line, but two lines will be the best. I think everyone will agree with me. The time stamp info of how long miner runs should be in the summary too.

Totally agree!
DeDeRa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 07:31:24 AM
 #395

Waiting for mvddc, cvddc, cclock, mclock. But i tested it on stock freq and its better than Claymore. Ill wait for those commands to move to Phoenix. I dont like Afterburner, Overdriventool even less.
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 09:45:44 AM
 #396

Waiting for mvddc, cvddc, cclock, mclock. But i tested it on stock freq and its better than Claymore. Ill wait for those commands to move to Phoenix. I dont like Afterburner, Overdriventool even less.

Im waiting too for these controls  Grin
dohfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 10:29:00 AM
 #397

Waiting for mvddc, cvddc, cclock, mclock. But i tested it on stock freq and its better than Claymore. Ill wait for those commands to move to Phoenix. I dont like Afterburner, Overdriventool even less.

Im waiting too for these controls  Grin

I honestly have no idea why you would? It has been proven again and again that the only stable, reliable tool for this is ODNT - Setting it via Claymore, at least for me has made my settings drop way too many times, since I switched to ODNT some 6 months ago, I have had 0 issues with clocks and voltages not sticking or not being applied.

It takes 30 seconds to create the profile and the bat file so that it launches on startup.
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 10:49:03 AM
 #398

Waiting for mvddc, cvddc, cclock, mclock. But i tested it on stock freq and its better than Claymore. Ill wait for those commands to move to Phoenix. I dont like Afterburner, Overdriventool even less.

Im waiting too for these controls  Grin

I honestly have no idea why you would? It has been proven again and again that the only stable, reliable tool for this is ODNT - Setting it via Claymore, at least for me has made my settings drop way too many times, since I switched to ODNT some 6 months ago, I have had 0 issues with clocks and voltages not sticking or not being applied.

It takes 30 seconds to create the profile and the bat file so that it launches on startup.

Can you explain what is ODNT. Thx
Njeroe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:10:39 AM
 #399

ODNT = OverdriveNTool https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/overdriventool-tool-for-amd-gpus.416116/
and here is a detailed guide how to Overclock/Undervolt with it https://mining.help/
shimpa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:40:00 AM
 #400

An issue with 2.6;

A machine that works as expected with 2.5d, with 2.6 after it creates the DAG file and starts mining the main thread is somehow reported as not responding although it is still mining. I've setup the reboot.bat file so the machine goes into reboot loop after that.

Code:
17569:04:49:32.675: eths Eth: Received: {"id":6,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":true}
17569:04:49:37.711: wdog Main thread not responding
17569:04:49:37.711: wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
17569:04:49:38.355: eths Eth: New job #df7f78ef from eu1.ethermine.org:4444; diff: 4000MH
17569:04:49:39.648: main Eth speed: 172.288 MH/s, shares: 3/0/0, time: 0:00
17569:04:49:39.648: main GPUs: 1: 28.326 MH/s (0) 2: 29.184 MH/s (0) 3: 28.627 MH/s (1) 4: 29.190 MH/s (0) 5: 28.579 MH/s (2) 6: 28.382 MH/s (0)
17569:04:49:39.648: main GPU1: 51C 70%, GPU2: 50C 70%, GPU3: 50C 70%, GPU4: 51C 70%, GPU5: 58C 70%, GPU6: 49C 70%

Same machine with the same config file works as expected on 2.5d.

Might be worth mentioning that all mining machines have only access to the DNS servers and the mining pools, everything else is blocked.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!