Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 11:27:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.0c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Windows)  (Read 64014 times)
minahan24
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 08:42:19 PM
 #461

Anyone know how to easily  integrate this with awesome miner? I get "unknown cdm request: miner_getstat2". Awesome miner shows interface offline.

Since Phoenix is not yet supported by Awesome Miner, you need to input all your value like wallet pools on the config.txt on Phoenix Miner folder. Then go to your Awesome Miner and select your active miner > miner properties > mining engine and change it to Generic Miner(very bottom)  and then click browse and locate you phoenixminer.exe
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529580466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529580466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529580466
Reply with quote  #2

1529580466
Report to moderator
mistercoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1004
Merit: 1000


https://bit.do/stocktrade-bonus


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 10:17:00 PM
 #462

First i've seen of this. I am anxious to try out a new miner. Any chance of you adding support for Zcash? Or a miner for Zcash? Would be a great boon

Mistercoin-

puch0021
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 11:21:45 PM
 #463

Anyone know how to easily  integrate this with awesome miner? I get "unknown cdm request: miner_getstat2". Awesome miner shows interface offline.

Since Phoenix is not yet supported by Awesome Miner, you need to input all your value like wallet pools on the config.txt on Phoenix Miner folder. Then go to your Awesome Miner and select your active miner > miner properties > mining engine and change it to Generic Miner(very bottom)  and then click browse and locate you phoenixminer.exe

You can just add it as a managed software with full compatibility with Claymore. It runs and reports statistics just like claymore in AM then.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 05:13:42 AM
 #464

I'm testing this miner about a week on few rigs, but have mixed feelings. Ammount of info in console = great. Readability of these info = very bad (I wrote about it few days ago). Reported hashrate about 1-2 Mh/s higher than Claymore. But. This is just a teoretical number and what matters are accepted shares. And with Phoenix I have less accepted shares last days then in Claymore.
Sometimes it has weird behavior - autostarting miner after reboot gives me sometimes very high accept share time, about twice as high as normal. Quitting miner and starting it again solve this sometimes.
On rig started restarting itself, after running few minutes of Phoenix. (NVidia GPUs)
Tried a lot of testing, -mi settings, but I still don't have a feeling, it is the best miner. Time will show... Keep up good work, idea is nice. Thanks

You are seeing that higher share rate afyer you start the miner or reboot because you are connecting to the pool which resets you the base difficulty for that port you have selected.  So say you mine for 10 hours you are on the 2G difficulty but over that last 10 hours the pool raised your difficulty to 4G because your rig(s) are faster, hense you solve less ahres but each solve is worth more heft.

Back to the restart and reboot, when the miner 1st starts up and you see that flurry of shares is because you are set by the pool at the lowest difficulty, either by the port you chose or all connect to one port and the pool auto adjusts.  regardless, every pool will auto adjust your difficulty.

So just because you get 100 shares in the first 30 minutes and 50 shares the next 2 hours its becasue your difficuty was increased.  You see this with phoenix when it submits a share, it will say the difficulty found and what your pool has you set at.  It will be low when you 1st connect and higher when you have been mining longer.  just remember as you go up in difficulty you solve less shares but the value of those higher difficulty shares are worth more, percentage wise in the PPLNS or whatever your pool is doing to share.

My pool has constant difficulty of 10000MH

Welp...my be you got some of my luck.  Bad luck...

Can you try to correlate you ups and downs to the pools reported luck?  Not sure.
hiyo3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 05:16:35 AM
 #465

Anyone know how to easily  integrate this with awesome miner? I get "unknown cdm request: miner_getstat2". Awesome miner shows interface offline.

Since Phoenix is not yet supported by Awesome Miner, you need to input all your value like wallet pools on the config.txt on Phoenix Miner folder. Then go to your Awesome Miner and select your active miner > miner properties > mining engine and change it to Generic Miner(very bottom)  and then click browse and locate you phoenixminer.exe

You can just add it as a managed software with full compatibility with Claymore. It runs and reports statistics just like claymore in AM then.

Yes this works. I just specified the installation path to Phoenix location and it voila. Thanks gentlemen.
jacek1973weg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 11:44:48 AM
 #466

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/yfRb50nlwcAC9HFXZ9zB9kknG3Xvaoa4g8iNGBdV572Da_yNRb_Ma8lwjxa2cK2_uK8O3-A3H7bcCC9nshoftUX12vOxQf4b_w3ynrSc6gNu1LntJi25JMG7TiYEn_cBShHnNtPS1kEcXESh4gn_3bXDJQsXs3OsfeVJTXAhPBxoF9cs_r0LrO7MEtd1yf5omKWTqGpYWIcvgi-FjSqXFnYBp_P2sgq_7IhxUyXxJdOy0vJYCjHuVQLcxV9ZUgQMrC2Zm3WZeo0o6D3tDGOACkFwKBvQY9t5UqPlwfkaWAwsJRhVpttflxH7iho46WRueyEy5KlFJrx6uOzQ93YQL1sJWTdKqc3RNTrnNdN8Gdr1xFFDMqEaicsXFsPgEvJp9Ne8uufej15Q-MoA0fAP-FN-8psOrIiN-jlRHs7zE0vk6IpR9lQMR3rrqH6y6NhFzQnaH3ewKaTNzuIGUYUnYLDMEixmETcpC5Bl5vJr19XWZpDoj4rJl6XoeUnbUKlqGohDhI_wkMQDK1F7vHBg7i7NeCQsKUvZol570EYuvxmIHvWi8h_OPD90L4j6KJ-WGQlHiDofSEm9w1KirPVAvyXg0y1utvn5RUHuG2Ko=w1195-h626-no

test 7 day jest ok.  Please ver. Linux.
cidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 12:15:25 PM
 #467

if a 6x 470 rig pull 162Mh with one miner (claymore) at 670 watts at the wall
and then on the same rig but a different miner (phoenix) does 166Mh at 670 watts at the wall
the 2 miners do not use the same wattage
u are using less on phoenix lol
multiply this 10-100x
drop mi to 6 or 8 and ull be using less wattage than claymore putting out the same hashrate
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 25


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 06:53:37 PM
 #468

if a 6x 470 rig pull 162Mh with one miner (claymore) at 670 watts at the wall
and then on the same rig but a different miner (phoenix) does 166Mh at 670 watts at the wall
the 2 miners do not use the same wattage
u are using less on phoenix lol
multiply this 10-100x
drop mi to 6 or 8 and ull be using less wattage than claymore putting out the same hashrate

what are you on about?

for me, 6x 570 + 2x 580:

Claymore v10 ETH only, 222MH/s @ 1090W

Phoenix v2.6 ETH only, 228MH/s @ 1110W

not sure why Phoenix uses more power on the exact same system with zero clock changes. yeah it runs faster, but uses proportionally more power at the same time.
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 10:03:37 PM
 #469

The -gt parameter seems to apply to all GPU's in my system. If I'm incorrect please let me know.
My GPU's have the best rates setting them at different values. I think everyone would want to set this parameter
individually for each GPU. I have to pick an average number to run on all the boards.
I hope this will be a change in your next version.
Thanks
KJCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 11:17:50 PM
 #470

I'm having an issue with 2.6. Basically when the watchdog detects a GPU thread that isn't responding the whole system locks up when the restart occurs. No issues on Claymore. Has anyone heard of this issue?

yes this happened on devfee for me
cidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 12:34:51 AM
 #471

if a 6x 470 rig pull 162Mh with one miner (claymore) at 670 watts at the wall
and then on the same rig but a different miner (phoenix) does 166Mh at 670 watts at the wall
the 2 miners do not use the same wattage
u are using less on phoenix lol
multiply this 10-100x
drop mi to 6 or 8 and ull be using less wattage than claymore putting out the same hashrate

what are you on about?

for me, 6x 570 + 2x 580:

Claymore v10 ETH only, 222MH/s @ 1090W

Phoenix v2.6 ETH only, 228MH/s @ 1110W

not sure why Phoenix uses more power on the exact same system with zero clock changes. yeah it runs faster, but uses proportionally more power at the same time.

not sure how thats possible either id say check ur config or gpu-z
i get the same results across 10 rigs
all use same wattage as claymore but get 5-10Mh more per rig
claymore actually fluctuates more with a higher spikes to 672 watts on that particular 6x 470 rig
aurus33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 02:14:28 AM
 #472

Great work with this miner!

I'd like to propose some new features, hopefully they make sense to many and they get implemented.

For section: "Additionally, while the miner is running, you can use the following interactive commands
in the console window by pressing one of these keys:"

c      reload config.txt at run time (it might have to recreate DAG)

get FriendlyName from windowsRegistry (other naming system for Cards rathen than pci bus #)

generate a friendly name for log file, if log file already exist, append contents for this session

Add
-logfile <name>
    0: default name
    <file_name>: new name

-config <config_file_name>

Please, show temperature and fan speed % on run time when "s" is pressed.

Thanks for reading, keep up the good work!
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 04:43:26 AM
 #473

Great work with this miner!

I'd like to propose some new features, hopefully they make sense to many and they get implemented.

For section: "Additionally, while the miner is running, you can use the following interactive commands
in the console window by pressing one of these keys:"

c      reload config.txt at run time (it might have to recreate DAG)

get FriendlyName from windowsRegistry (other naming system for Cards rathen than pci bus #)

generate a friendly name for log file, if log file already exist, append contents for this session

Add
-logfile <name>
    0: default name
    <file_name>: new name

-config <config_file_name>

Please, show temperature and fan speed % on run time when "s" is pressed.

Thanks for reading, keep up the good work!


I really like the idea to reload the config.txt file while running.
It would make testing adjustments much simpler and you don't need to stop and restart the miner....
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 05:34:06 AM
 #474

Linux (ethOS) version request.
Thanks
   It is in the pipeline (right after hardware control and dual mining), and we will try to make it as generic as possible but there are so many Linux distros that it is likely going to be PITA to test and configure at first.

The -gt parameter seems to apply to all GPU's in my system. If I'm incorrect please let me know.
My GPU's have the best rates setting them at different values. I think everyone would want to set this parameter
individually for each GPU. I have to pick an average number to run on all the boards.
I hope this will be a change in your next version.
Thanks
   The gt  is the same for all GPUs only when you are changing it with '+' and '-' keys interactively. If you set it via the command line (or config.txt), you can specify individual values for each card. For example, on 6 GPU rig you can specify -gt 15,25,20,23,25,15. If you specify less values than you have GPUs, the rest of them will use the default value. If you specify only one value for -gt, it will be used on all GPUs.


Great work with this miner!

I'd like to propose some new features, hopefully they make sense to many and they get implemented.

For section: "Additionally, while the miner is running, you can use the following interactive commands
in the console window by pressing one of these keys:"

c      reload config.txt at run time (it might have to recreate DAG)

get FriendlyName from windowsRegistry (other naming system for Cards rathen than pci bus #)

generate a friendly name for log file, if log file already exist, append contents for this session

Add
-logfile <name>
    0: default name
    <file_name>: new name

-config <config_file_name>

Please, show temperature and fan speed % on run time when "s" is pressed.

Thanks for reading, keep up the good work!
  These are nice ideas, here is what we think:
 
  • Some of the command-line parameters require big changes in the code in order to be able to change them "on the fly". It is possible to implement this partially and "reapply" only the options that
    can be changed without restating the miner but this would be confusing for the end user as it is not obvious which settings are actually applied and which can't be applied "on the fly". We can print something like "WARNING: the command-line option -xxx won't be changed from its old value yyy until you restart the miner".
  • The FriendlyName can be read from the registry and printed in the detailed stats without much problems, so this will be implemented sooner than later
  • The custom names for the log file and config file are also easy to implement but with non-standard config file name, you will be unable to upload it remotely via the Clyamore's Remote Manager. This will also be implemented soon (maybe not 2.7 but soon after that)
  • Showing the hardware info when 's' is pressed is easy to add but be aware that it does have a price (it causes a very small slowdown of the GPU driver), so it is not advisable to do it very often. As a compromise we can repeat the data that we fetched from the GPUs the last time we did the regular measurements of GPU temp/fan speed.
johnalim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 06:28:25 AM
 #475

Hi,

Thank you for making this miner.

I would like to know if your miner supports multiple instances. I have 12 cards and would want 2 instances of your miner running simultaneously with 6 cards accessible for each instance. Reason for doing this is to increase probability of getting shares.

Could you comment if this is possible, how to achieve it and if it will yield the benefits I stated?

Thank you and more power to you and your team.

John
Tranzius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 10:38:46 AM
 #476

Hello Phoenix, is there any scheduled date when version 2.7. will be released? I had to switch back to Claymore's miner because of that bug when during Devfee session the voltage parameters of cards are reset.

I really like your miner as it has better hashrate performance and lower stale shares on Ethermine.
Also stability is without any problems..mining 2 weeks and no sigle crash.

Thank you.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 10:56:43 AM
 #477


I would like to know if your miner supports multiple instances. I have 12 cards and would want 2 instances of your miner running simultaneously with 6 cards accessible for each instance. Reason for doing this is to increase probability of getting shares.

Could you comment if this is possible, how to achieve it and if it will yield the benefits I stated?


it already does, just restrict the GPUs on each one with the -gpus option. Im not quite sure how that would increase probability of getting shares, but try it and see
Vixxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 12:46:50 PM
 #478

How to use -gt (GPU tuning, what does it do)? I dont seem to find any value that would make a difference.
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 109


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 01:13:36 PM
 #479

Running HWiNFO v5.72 in the background I lose 1-2 mh/s ... it's just me ?
Tranzius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 01:59:48 PM
 #480

Running HWiNFO v5.72 in the background I lose 1-2 mh/s ... it's just me ?

I'm permanently running HWinfo to detect potential memory errors. I have not experienced any hashrate loss.
HW ifo is hidden in the tray.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!