Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 08:35:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 4.5c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 182117 times)
uranus13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 06:53:03 AM
 #281

I'm mining akroma at minerpool.net but phoenixminer report connection closed by pool, my batch file:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool geo.pool.akroma.eu:8002 -wal $$$$.Rig001
pause

config file set default and nothing was change...

How can I change batch and config file for get better?? thanks  Sad
1566160549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566160549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566160549
Reply with quote  #2

1566160549
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566160549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566160549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566160549
Reply with quote  #2

1566160549
Report to moderator
Khan3388
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 08:43:55 AM
 #282

"which probably means that you have to increase the size of your page file to at least 16 GB. Let us know if the increasing of the page file size (you have to restart Windows after that in order to apply the changes) doesn't solve the problem."

I had 25Gb pagefile size when i ran PhoenixMiners Sad
MokraCota
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 08:51:27 AM
 #283

I would switch to this miner, but it doesn't support Dual Mining (yet).
Really great job you have done here!
Cemalefendi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 09:07:42 AM
 #284

i hate  DAG recreation for devfee. please add another coin for devfee. like whale, victorium, mix , akroma etc.. if add i will use always. if not i cant use. many times have problem for dag creation. thank you for this good miner.
dohfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 09:48:22 AM
 #285

@PhoenixMiner - please research a bit the stale problem. With 2.5d i get 3, 4 even 5 times more stale vs. 2.4. Smiley Anyway, the miner is amazing, getting 6 mhs more from 192 to 198 mhs with 6 rx 580. Good job.
Also, please add to the miner cclock, mclock, cvddc, mvddc and other commands from Claymore, it would be really awesome.
24hours is way too little to make any measurements, you need 4-5 times that to get a good picture - From my experience phoenixminer, even the 2.5d is giving me more shares per day on ethermine compared to claymore, I actually have a machine with 12xRX580 which consistently underperforms with claymore miner, giving me fewer shares per hour than it should, on phoenix that machine runs smooth as butter.

V2.5d appears to have some stale share issues, it is actually leveling out a bit for me, but are still producing about 50% more stales compared to 2.4 - But 2.5d solves a problem which I have been having on one of my machines so overall there is improvement to track.
   While we can't see a significant change in the stale shares on our test rigs, one of the changes that we hastily made in 2.5d in an effort to prevent the ethermine connectivity problems could be causing this for some users. As we now know that that has nothing to do with the connectivity problems, we are rolling back these changes, so 2.6 should fix any unusual issues. The beta of 2.6 is already undergoing internal testing and will be released in less than 24 hours.

   The hardware control commands (cclock, mclock, cvddc, mvddc, etc.) are our next priority. Version 2.7 will contain some experimental support but we would need to test a lot on a matrix of GPUs and driver versions before releasing it. Please note that only AMD provides open access to its Overdrive API via the ADL library. While Nvidia has similar capabilities via the NVAPI, the hardware control and overclocking are only available if the developers are pre-approved by them. We will try to get access but it's probably not going to happen. So, at least for now the hardware control capabilities will be limited to AMD cards.
[/quote]

Sounds good, my stale share calculations are based on the reported by the pool, not the reported by the miner which I know is not 100% - Will tinker a bit with -mi later today, but I just swapped the machine that produced most stale shares over the last 6 hours to 2.4 just to confirm that there's indeed "a problem".
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 31, 2018, 10:09:30 AM
 #286

i hate  DAG recreation for devfee. please add another coin for devfee. like whale, victorium, mix , akroma etc.. if add i will use always. if not i cant use. many times have problem for dag creation. thank you for this good miner.


man, I didn't have idea theres so many ethash coins, where you find them?
Tsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 01:56:16 PM
 #287

Even with 2.5d now I'm unable to run the miner, though I'm starting to think it's something on my end. After further investigation once GPUs are identified in the console the error message: "FATAL ERROR: Debugger detected" is shown immediately before it crashes.

Any idea what might be the cause of this?

So I still have yet to find what is causing this. As per an early post in this thread with a similar issue with a Quadro GPU I understand that it's an anti-debugging feature kicking in, but I can't come up with a reason for it to do so.

Any suggestions? This miner was working amazingly for me prior to the ethermine issue and I'd love to get it running again!

I am getting the same issue and I do not know what it causing it either.
pinoli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 12:44:27 AM
 #288

this could be probably due to an antivirus program running on your OS.
Some AVs have "live protection" modes that scan for things like this and stop execution.

Please turn off or uninstall completely (the better way) your antivirus and try again
You could also try booting in safe mode (with networking) and see if it works.
Tsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 02:08:34 AM
 #289

I don't have any anti-virus software. I turned off windows defender just to see if it would make a difference but I still got the same error.
benosimo06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:02:07 AM
 #290

I don't have any anti-virus software. I turned off windows defender just to see if it would make a difference but I still got the same error.

Hey I had the same idea and turned off defenders. No anti-virus on my rig either. Are you running Windows 10 as well? Is it a legit copy? Just trying to put the pieces together.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:17:00 AM
 #291


try this
Start>>Run>>firewall.cpl>>Advanced>>Click "Settings" under ICMP
Tsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:33:04 AM
 #292

I don't have any anti-virus software. I turned off windows defender just to see if it would make a difference but I still got the same error.

Hey I had the same idea and turned off defenders. No anti-virus on my rig either. Are you running Windows 10 as well? Is it a legit copy? Just trying to put the pieces together.

Yep, windows 10 and a legit copy. Tried the firewall.cpl thing without any luck either unfortunately.
cidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:50:27 AM
 #293

still need to try this on other rigs but testing on a 390 and a 570
default intensity is giving a lil higher hash rate on the 390, thats noticeable
570 only a slight bump not so noticeable
im sure intensity will bring this up but...
the wattage drop compared to claymore is significant
this miner definitely seems like its using less resources overall to achieve the same purpose
gonna throw it on a 470 rig for a couple days
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 12


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 05:50:57 AM
 #294

New release candidate: PhoenixMiner 2.6b. It can be downloaded from here:
  https://mega.nz/#F!DYdF0S5S!V8gEEjf-k4BFCEgTcqU2fA

  Here are the checksums to verify the download:
Code:
    File: PhoenixMiner_2.6b.zip
   SHA-1: 83745294e4b8bd0ee9ab385b82ef7515885b8d2a
 SHA-256: 57b3f97da3918232205201daf548a522a1dba920c1fccd94a483bad30420ed59
 SHA-512: fb156c9ffa9fdfb042a7627386686a373bba9f9f951c924c30851f821dcfb3d62123c66a163677bc07b466d45e7fa5a3f2f2d8d4c770798afaafa4c3cfcb7d4b

   Note that this is not an official release yet but will probably become such in a few days. The changes are:
  • Possible fix for the increase of stale shares that some are experiencing with ver 2.5d
  • Made the new OpenCL initialization code optional (use -altinit option to use the new code if you experience crashes on startup)
  • Added -lidag command-line option to allow slower but less intense DAG generation to prevent crashes on DAG switches (AMD only)
  • Added a new interactive command in benchmark mode: press 'd' to advance to the next DAG epoch. You can use this option to test if your rig will be stable during the DAG swithes, instead of waiting up to 5 days to find out if this is the case.
  • Turn off the Quick Edit functionality of the console to prevent freezing of the miner when clicking in its window (Windows 10)
  • Show the IP address of the pool when connecting
  • Show a '>' character in front of the pool address in the remote manager when trying to connect to a pool
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 12


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:14:26 AM
 #295

"which probably means that you have to increase the size of your page file to at least 16 GB. Let us know if the increasing of the page file size (you have to restart Windows after that in order to apply the changes) doesn't solve the problem."

I had 25Gb pagefile size when i ran PhoenixMiners Sad
  Please try the new version 2.6b. It is possible that the new OpenCL initialization code introduced in 2.5d is not working well with your driver and if this is the case, 2.6b should solve the problem. Another possible way to fix the problem is to create a batch file to start the miner with the following contents (the important part are the setx statements to set the environment variables):
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -clKernel 1 -pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0xd8081f58c43bd84f9a7882f613a9d8947fb31d00.farm1
pause

Even with 2.5d now I'm unable to run the miner, though I'm starting to think it's something on my end. After further investigation once GPUs are identified in the console the error message: "FATAL ERROR: Debugger detected" is shown immediately before it crashes.

Any idea what might be the cause of this?
  Can you please tell us what GPUs you are using and the version of the driver(s)?

Yep, windows 10 and a legit copy. Tried the firewall.cpl thing without any luck either unfortunately.
   Can you please tell us what GPUs you are using and the version of the driver(s)?
Tsum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:29:19 AM
 #296


Yep, windows 10 and a legit copy. Tried the firewall.cpl thing without any luck either unfortunately.
   Can you please tell us what GPUs you are using and the version of the driver(s)?

RX 580 and the driver version is 18.1.1
Rewqpro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:29:41 AM
 #297

I would switch to this miner, but it doesn't support Dual Mining (yet).
Really great job you have done here!

completely agree with the guy.

Dual mining is what it takes with Claymore
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 17


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 07:20:36 AM
 #298

I would switch to this miner, but it doesn't support Dual Mining (yet).
Really great job you have done here!

completely agree with the guy.

Dual mining is what it takes with Claymore

Dual mining is worthless now, the ASICs have taken over. You're barely earning anything over the increased power draw.
itmanvn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 08:40:21 AM
 #299

Just moved here, I see it 5Mhs more than Claymore's, but let's wait n see, btw great job!  Grin
akuci
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 10:23:25 AM
 #300

Yes, I see almost 7% stale shares, but I hope this will be fixed in 2.6.
Good work.

Any chance for some nVidia performance upgrade with the new Cuda 9.1?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!