Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2021, 05:59:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 457 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.6d: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 663206 times)
Omg9500
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 01:06:47 PM
 #1061

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason
1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)[/b]
17604:04:37:32.720: main GPU1: 32C 0%, GPU2: 25C 70%, GPU3: 23C 75%, GPU4: 21C 75%, GPU5: 26C 95%, GPU6: 37C 60%

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


Mind if I ask why you are mining on nicehash? I mean your earnings will be slightly less compared to any ethereum pool like nanopool and nicehash pays Bitcoin which is higher transaction fees....
1623952795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623952795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623952795
Reply with quote  #2

1623952795
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623952795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623952795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623952795
Reply with quote  #2

1623952795
Report to moderator
BattleField
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 01:20:23 PM
 #1062

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason
1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)[/b]
17604:04:37:32.720: main GPU1: 32C 0%, GPU2: 25C 70%, GPU3: 23C 75%, GPU4: 21C 75%, GPU5: 26C 95%, GPU6: 37C 60%

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


Mind if I ask why you are mining on nicehash? I mean your earnings will be slightly less compared to any ethereum pool like nanopool and nicehash pays Bitcoin which is higher transaction fees....

Some times I mine there to just get the bitcoin directly.
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 01:47:42 PM
 #1063

what the fuck is wrong with these people posting whole log content? you deserve to have lots of problems.

I just don´t know which row of text could provide clues for more experienced people to solve that issue.
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 01:53:38 PM
 #1064

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason
1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)[/b]
17604:04:37:32.720: main GPU1: 32C 0%, GPU2: 25C 70%, GPU3: 23C 75%, GPU4: 21C 75%, GPU5: 26C 95%, GPU6: 37C 60%

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


Mind if I ask why you are mining on nicehash? I mean your earnings will be slightly less compared to any ethereum pool like nanopool and nicehash pays Bitcoin which is higher transaction fees....

Yes, that´s a reasonable question. It is a temporary solution. Right now ETH/BTC rate is relatively high - 0,076, so I "exchange" it right away for BTC. When eth/btc rate drops until let´s say, 0,05 or lower, I mine ETH coins and exchange then against BTC at higher rates, like it is now... I could do I manually of course, but don´t want to bother changing every 0,1 or 0,2 ETH for BTC. To withdraw money from mining, it has to be in BTC anyway..
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 02:22:44 PM
 #1065


Yes, that´s a reasonable question. It is a temporary solution. Right now ETH/BTC rate is relatively high - 0,076, so I "exchange" it right away for BTC.

High would be 0.7 eth to 1 btc, eth is at least 350% undervalued, eth's real value x btc is 0.3 right now.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 02:34:27 PM
 #1066


Yes, that´s a reasonable question. It is a temporary solution. Right now ETH/BTC rate is relatively high - 0,076, so I "exchange" it right away for BTC.

High would be 0.7 eth to 1 btc, eth is at least 350% undervalued, eth's real value x btc is 0.3 right now.

Sorry I mean ETH/BTC of course (https://poloniex.com/exchange#btc_eth) - 0,075. In December 2017 it was even under 0,03 so that´s why currently I am mining on nicehash.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 02:51:03 PM
 #1067

what the fuck is wrong with these people posting whole log content? you deserve to have lots of problems.

I just don´t know which row of text could provide clues for more experienced people to solve that issue.

you could just insert it like this:
Code:
a
s
d
f
g
s
s
d
f
d
s
d
f
f
g
d
s
s
d
d
f
f
f
d
d
f
f
f
f
d

so that its scrollable
johnfoxh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 03:12:38 PM
 #1068

a few hours back pool shows that rig went offline but the miner still submit shares.
i've restarted the miner and still submit shares as usual but pool still doesn't show that.
been in touch with ethermine support but they insist that it wasn't a server side fault. still not sure if it was a pool or miner issue but till then, i'll continue using claymore.
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 03:40:09 PM
 #1069

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason

17604:04:37:09.590: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

17604:04:37:30.157: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


OK guys, I have found a solution - you have to disable GPU0 from device manager and start miner with 5 cards instead of 6.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 03:51:16 PM
 #1070

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason

17604:04:37:09.590: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

17604:04:37:30.157: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


OK guys, I have found a solution - you have to disable GPU0 from device manager and start miner with 5 cards instead of 6.

You need either a monitor connected to the x16 GPU, an HDMI dummy plug, or use the iGPU of the motherboard. RX cards don't work on some motherboards without a monitor connected to the first card.
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 04:29:57 PM
 #1071

Tried to use phoenix miner for the first time today, got 0,00 MHS for some reason

17604:04:37:09.590: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

17604:04:37:30.157: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)

BAT: -pool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -wal nicehashwallet -pass x -proto 4 -stales 0 -amd

any ideas appreciated!


OK guys, I have found a solution - you have to disable GPU0 from device manager and start miner with 5 cards instead of 6.

You need either a monitor connected to the x16 GPU, an HDMI dummy plug, or use the iGPU of the motherboard. RX cards don't work on some motherboards without a monitor connected to the first card.

Thanks a lot, I will try!
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2018, 05:20:26 PM
 #1072

error 999 mostly with afterburner to high

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 07:51:21 PM
 #1073

Too high memory overclock makes all readings on GPU-Z or similar programs return no data. Restart the rig, check which GPU returns no temperature, dial down the overclock and try again.
Phoenix is slightly more intensive compared to Claymore with default intensity, so if you are on the edge of stability on Claymore - it might crash with Phoenix.


Phoenix 2.7c crashes with the settings I have and with so many GPU's it will take lot of time to re-tune the clocks to match this program

Similar problem with claymore 11.2 to 11.4 but now Claymore has just released v11.5 with -oldkernel option which can be used in cases where they have problems with latest versions because they use hard OC and/or custom bioses created for old versions

any chance we can get a similar one for Phoenix so that there will not be need to change clock settings/bios mod

nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 08:00:04 PM
 #1074

Too high memory overclock makes all readings on GPU-Z or similar programs return no data. Restart the rig, check which GPU returns no temperature, dial down the overclock and try again.
Phoenix is slightly more intensive compared to Claymore with default intensity, so if you are on the edge of stability on Claymore - it might crash with Phoenix.


Phoenix 2.7c crashes with the settings I have and with so many GPU's it will take lot of time to re-tune the clocks to match this program

Similar problem with claymore 11.2 to 11.4 but now Claymore has just released v11.5 with -oldkernel option which can be used in cases where they have problems with latest versions because they use hard OC and/or custom bioses created for old versions

any chance we can get a similar one for Phoenix so that there will not be need to change clock settings/bios mod



Drop the memory clock of all cards by 20MHz and try again. Not so hard.
Or just check the logs to see which GPU gives the temp error and reduce its clock.
themurph2k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 08:25:57 PM
 #1075


Potential fix for the "debugger detected" error:

All I did was uninstall the AMD Aug23 BETA blockchain drivers and install the latest AMD Adrenaline drivers (18.3.1), switched GPUs to compute mode, OC as normal, and that fixed the "debugger detected" problem.

Getting +1.8Mh/s over latest Claymore.

Very happy.
chain green
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 09:31:22 PM
 #1076

Too high memory overclock makes all readings on GPU-Z or similar programs return no data. Restart the rig, check which GPU returns no temperature, dial down the overclock and try again.
Phoenix is slightly more intensive compared to Claymore with default intensity, so if you are on the edge of stability on Claymore - it might crash with Phoenix.

Tried even a bit more than -20 on memory.
Getting this error:
wdog Hardware manager thread not responding
wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
kkanoee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 11:59:59 PM
 #1077

I have a weird thing, when mining PIRL I have 29mh/s but when I try to mine ETH Im getting 18mh/s. I tried ethermine and nanopool but nothing changed. Anyone got an idea ? I should get the same speed since its the same algorithm right ?
plastkort
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 12:27:08 AM
 #1078

would it be possible to get a fresh compiled version straight from the owen, or is it possible to get the source code so i can compile myself?

i need a fresh version because i allways get problems with precompiled binaries and AV.

skinnyfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 02:57:06 AM
 #1079

I have a weird thing, when mining PIRL I have 29mh/s but when I try to mine ETH Im getting 18mh/s. I tried ethermine and nanopool but nothing changed. Anyone got an idea ? I should get the same speed since its the same algorithm right ?

No, your hash rate will depend on the difficulty for a particular coin, Eth difficulty is way up there with BTC and LTC. Look at the difficulty level of Pirl compared to Eth.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
March 15, 2018, 03:19:40 AM
 #1080

I have a weird thing, when mining PIRL I have 29mh/s but when I try to mine ETH Im getting 18mh/s. I tried ethermine and nanopool but nothing changed. Anyone got an idea ? I should get the same speed since its the same algorithm right ?

No, your hash rate will depend on the difficulty for a particular coin, Eth difficulty is way up there with BTC and LTC. Look at the difficulty level of Pirl compared to Eth.

difficulty of the coin has nothing to do with the hashrate for algo.  PIRL and ETH both use dagger-hashimoto

@kkanoee which card is it?  Most likely you've some settings messed up
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 457 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!