Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 10:12:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.0c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Windows)  (Read 64001 times)
phuocduong
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 10:03:51 AM
 #661

used, good compare claymore, like it
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529575951
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529575951

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529575951
Reply with quote  #2

1529575951
Report to moderator
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 16


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 10:53:54 AM
 #662

@nitrobg I also have onboard card enabled.
No idea, to be fair. Try removing all interfering software, do a clean install of the drivers (run DDU), try a different driver version.
Let's not go offtopic, this thread is about Phoenix. Try asking your question in this thread:
https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/overdriventool-tool-for-amd-gpus.416116/
timotybg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 04:21:38 PM
 #663

hi dev
gtx 1060 3g can miner etc or eth? that no load dag
No dev here , but here are my 5c. - I am with 6x Gigabyte 1060 OC 3Gb ram/80% power/150 clock/750 ram - 24.5 Mh/s at 80 W....
Khan3388
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 04:46:56 PM
 #664


Hi. the miner presents me with an error when trying to start it and then closes. GPU1: clCreateCommandQueue (-6)
17582:23:49:48.206: wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.

17582:23:49:40.989: main No CUDA driver found
17582:23:49:41.152: main Available GPUs for mining:



How much RAM (memory) on your Farm? I had the same problem when my farm had 2GB Ram.. the problem was solwed when i add 2 GB (Summary 4GB per farm)
This may be due to compilation DAG file in memory...
I wonder what the developer will say about this problem?

ceasarmadini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 04:52:10 PM
 #665

hi dev
gtx 1060 3g can miner etc or eth? that no load dag
No dev here , but here are my 5c. - I am with 6x Gigabyte 1060 OC 3Gb ram/80% power/150 clock/750 ram - 24.5 Mh/s at 80 W....
pls, show me to set start.bat
Khan3388
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 05:01:03 PM
 #666

I try PhoenixMiner 2.6b with recommended above parameters, on Farm1 PhoenixMiner didn't start and show the same error "clCreateCommandQueue (-6)" but on second Farm PhoenixMiner started up and started working. After restart PhoenixMiner on Farm2 I recive error "clCreateCommandQueue (-6)" again Sad
I try restart PhoenixMiner and MSI Afterburner several times and change parameter GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR from 0 to 1 and backward - i have achieved success several times (PhoenixMiner
 started UP sometimes)..

What i noticed, when Phoenix starts up normally Phoenix define 4GB VRAM, when Phoenix can't starts, it define only 3GB VRAM

Log when Phoenix can't start:
17568:15:09:59.153: main No CUDA driver found
17568:15:09:59.477: main Available GPUs for mining:
17568:15:09:59.477: main GPU1: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 1.2, 3 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17568:15:09:59.477: main GPU2: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 2), OpenCL 1.2, 3 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17568:15:09:59.477: main GPU3: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 4), OpenCL 1.2, 3 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17568:15:09:59.477: main GPU4: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 1.2, 3 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17568:15:09:59.477: main GPU5: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 6), OpenCL 1.2, 3 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17568:15:09:59.491: main ADL library initialized

Log when Phoenix started normally:
17569:20:12:50.903: main No CUDA driver found
17569:20:12:51.179: main Available GPUs for mining:
17569:20:12:51.179: main GPU1: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 1.2, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17569:20:12:51.179: main GPU2: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 2), OpenCL 1.2, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17569:20:12:51.179: main GPU3: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 4), OpenCL 1.2, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17569:20:12:51.179: main GPU4: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 1.2, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17569:20:12:51.179: main GPU5: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 6), OpenCL 1.2, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
17569:20:12:51.192: main ADL library initialized

My rigs have 2GB RAM Memory (900-800 MB free when all works)
Sorry for my english)
   Something is wrong with your drivers. We've never seen RX 570 to report less than 4 GB of memory or only OpenCL 1.2 (it reports OpenCL 2.0). You probably have to use DDU to remove your drivers then install them again (for example the blockchain drivers) and make sure that they are patched if you have BIOS modded your cards.

I solve the problem by adding 2GB Ram... (Summary 4GB Ram per farm, before that it was 2)
In other forums wrote that it is related to compilation DAG in Memory
Can you test it and really solve by modify PhoenixMner? Or only way - add more RAM memory?  2GB -it is enough for the miner, but small for start miner....
Iamtutut
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 05:08:58 PM
 #667

Right now with 2 RX570 I am using almost 4.8GB RAM and 11,8+ GB virtual mem.
fireanimal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 06:23:03 PM
 #668

Just FYI, if you guys want to set clocks and voltages, easy way is to start claymore with overdriveNtool open, when the batch runs it loads those clocks and voltages into overdriveNtool.  Then just close claymore and run Phoenix Smiley
th00ber
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 06:37:17 PM
 #669

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1448855.msg30922062#msg30922062

Phoenix Miner is now supported in Monitorig Smiley
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 08:55:16 PM
 #670

Just FYI, if you guys want to set clocks and voltages, easy way is to start claymore with overdriveNtool open, when the batch runs it loads those clocks and voltages into overdriveNtool.  Then just close claymore and run Phoenix Smiley
Ye, i also use this method, but not with overdriventool. I just start claymore with the pre-set cclock, mclock, and the core and mem voltages and after it runs for 20 secs, or at least submits one share, I close claymore and start the phoenixminer and it runs under the same settings. From 900w to 700-720 from the wall, just by doing this. If anyone searches for a quick and easy applicable solution, imo that’s it  Grin

fireanimal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 09:21:01 PM
 #671

Ok cool, that would work too, just assumed overdriveNtool was locking the settings, but guess not.  Great workaround.
RYXES
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10

Merit me or don't.


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 09:24:28 PM
 #672

Claymore I get, 29.89mh/s at 98W with an RX580.

Anyone gotta comparison for these stats? I would change but I'm away at the moment!

Cheers!

Merit me or don't.
srle521
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 10:07:16 PM
 #673

Claymore I get, 29.89mh/s at 98W with an RX580.

Anyone gotta comparison for these stats? I would change but I'm away at the moment!

Cheers!



Switch soon Smiley

It looks like this on my rig:

Eth speed: 180.382 MH/s, shares: 7673/0/0, time: 48:29
GPUs: 1: 31.391 MH/s (1403) 2: 29.725 MH/s (1297) 3: 30.931 MH/s (1235) 4: 28.307 MH/s (1239) 5: 30.148 MH/s (1246) 6: 29.879 MH/s (1253)

*** 48:29 ***************************************************
Eth: Mining ETH on eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs - Sapphire Nitro RX580 - EDW4032BAB (ELPIDA)
GPU2: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 2), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs - Sapphire Nitro RX570 - EDW4032BAB (ELPIDA)
GPU3: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs - Gigabyte Aorus RX580 - H5GC4H24AJ (HYNIX)
GPU4: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 4), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs - ASUS ROG Strix RX570 OC - H5GC4H24AJ (HYNIX)
GPU5: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs - Sapphire Pulse RX570 - EDW4032BAB (ELPIDA)
GPU6: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 6), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 32 CUs - Sapphire Pulse RX570 - EDW4032BAB (ELPIDA)
Eth: Accepted shares 7674 (154 stales), rejected shares 0 (0 stales)
Eth: Incorrect shares 0 (0.00%), est. stales percentage 2.01%
Eth: Maximum difficulty of found share: 83.2 TH (!!!)
Eth: Average speed (5 min): 180.066 MH/s
Eth: Effective speed: 175.83 MH/s; at pool: 175.83 MH/s

780W at the wall including 4x18cm additional fans, MB, RAM, CPU and  SSD
Iamtutut
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 10:09:09 PM
 #674

29 1/2hs mining session with Phoenix 2.6: 60,7MH/s average on pool with 2 RX570.
Power:
GPU1: +/-91W (55°C)
GPU2: 96-96.5W (53°C)
300W at the wall for the whole computer.
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 10:23:11 PM
 #675

Claymore I get, 29.89mh/s at 98W with an RX580.

Anyone gotta comparison for these stats? I would change but I'm away at the moment!

Cheers!


my RX580 4GB Pulse with Elpidas running 30.7 MH/s on eth Claymore, 75W. Phoenix not tested yet.
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 03:02:07 AM
 #676

Question for PhoenixMiner dev team

I am able to get the following request to work properly (Had to add a "\n" to the end of the request.)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}

But this request never completes. (With or without adding the newline character)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat2"}

Do you support the miner_getstat2 request ?
If not, is there another request that also returns the additional info:

- ETH accepted shares for every GPU.
- ETH rejected shares for every GPU.
- ETH invalid shares for every GPU.

I've been using 2.7a and having no issue.
Working good !
Thanks
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 07:43:43 AM
 #677

hi dev
gtx 1060 3g can miner etc or eth? that no load dag
 We have a couple of GTX1060 3GB which happily mine both ETH and ETC. However one important thing to consider is that we are using Windows 7 and relatively old drivers (390.65). Given the high percentage of miners complaining about DAG issues it is worth trying your cards under Windows 7 with older driver.

How much RAM (memory) on your Farm? I had the same problem when my farm had 2GB Ram.. the problem was solwed when i add 2 GB (Summary 4GB per farm)
This may be due to compilation DAG file in memory...
I wonder what the developer will say about this problem?
 No, DAGs aren't created in memory, only on GPUs. The light cache is created in memory but it is less than 100 MB, so it can't be the cause of this issue. The problem above may be related to insufficient virtual memory (physical memory + page file) or a driver issue. No way to tell without further information. We have run PhoenixMiner on rigs with as low as 3 GB RAM but not 2. Generally use at least 3-4 GB to be safe.

Question for PhoenixMiner dev team

I am able to get the following request to work properly (Had to add a "\n" to the end of the request.)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}

But this request never completes. (With or without adding the newline character)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat2"}

Do you support the miner_getstat2 request ?
...
I've been using 2.7a and having no issue.
Working good !
Thanks
 Glad that this fixed the problem for you. No, unfortunately there is no miner_getstat2 support for now. It's trivial to implement but haven't had the time yet to do it. We'll add it but it would have to wait at least until 2.8.

  Great news! Thank you about this.  Smiley

The beta version 2.7b is nearing completion. We have added all hardware control options (-tt, -fanmin, -fanmax, -cclock, -cvddc, -mclock, -mvddc, -powlim, -tmax) and after some testing for a day or two, it will be released.

Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 08:29:09 AM
 #678

hi dev
gtx 1060 3g can miner etc or eth? that no load dag
 We have a couple of GTX1060 3GB which happily mine both ETH and ETC. However one important thing to consider is that we are using Windows 7 and relatively old drivers (390.65). Given the high percentage of miners complaining about DAG issues it is worth trying your cards under Windows 7 with older driver.

How much RAM (memory) on your Farm? I had the same problem when my farm had 2GB Ram.. the problem was solwed when i add 2 GB (Summary 4GB per farm)
This may be due to compilation DAG file in memory...
I wonder what the developer will say about this problem?
 No, DAGs aren't created in memory, only on GPUs. The light cache is created in memory but it is less than 100 MB, so it can't be the cause of this issue. The problem above may be related to insufficient virtual memory (physical memory + page file) or a driver issue. No way to tell without further information. We have run PhoenixMiner on rigs with as low as 3 GB RAM but not 2. Generally use at least 3-4 GB to be safe.

Question for PhoenixMiner dev team

I am able to get the following request to work properly (Had to add a "\n" to the end of the request.)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}

But this request never completes. (With or without adding the newline character)
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat2"}

Do you support the miner_getstat2 request ?
...
I've been using 2.7a and having no issue.
Working good !
Thanks
 Glad that this fixed the problem for you. No, unfortunately there is no miner_getstat2 support for now. It's trivial to implement but haven't had the time yet to do it. We'll add it but it would have to wait at least until 2.8.

  Great news! Thank you about this.  Smiley

The beta version 2.7b is nearing completion. We have added all hardware control options (-tt, -fanmin, -fanmax, -cclock, -cvddc, -mclock, -mvddc, -powlim, -tmax) and after some testing for a day or two, it will be released.



would these controls be also working for NVidias?
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 09:41:47 AM
 #679

Developers please make option like Claymores -altnum, but in oposite. I want my GPUs be numbered from ZERO as all other miners and gpu settings software do. First GPU should be GPU0. Thanks. Your numbering starting from 1 makes me more diffucult to identify while tuning cards.
BattleField
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 10:05:35 AM
Merited by Boathouse (2)
 #680

Developers please make option like Claymores -altnum, but in oposite. I want my GPUs be numbered from ZERO as all other miners and gpu settings software do. First GPU should be GPU0. Thanks. Your numbering starting from 1 makes me more diffucult to identify while tuning cards.

I think starting from 1 is better as that is the same as MSI afterburner.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!