Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 10:14:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.0c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Windows)  (Read 64001 times)
flatounet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 03:07:07 PM
 #541

i found a probleme with phoenix ,

https://eth.nanopool.org/account/0x528fc4ad0e7ff538aae6a2ea712fa06094ce0eca/Rig2

-minRigSpeed <n> Restart the miner if avg 5 min speed is below <n> MH/s


easy , i have made test on rig 2

average (black line is 136 mhs)

i have test -minRigSpeed 129  in command line
and on miner i have see it restarted ,because low minning

but i think you check red line ,check i tested it at 13:30

look at 13:50 , my reported hashrate is  132 but miner restarted ...
( i see a restart in cmd phoenix windows )
but red line from the pool was 68-100 .....   ( no bug or error here ?)

can you edit it for graphic card hashrate and not from pool work gived ?
or if i made error , can we change on long average based ? actually it's on 5 ?
can you let us setup as we want ?

i think im in error ,but i see miner restard because low hash....
i removed -minRigSpeed 129  after , and now ,no anymore probleme .....

thank's
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529576065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529576065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529576065
Reply with quote  #2

1529576065
Report to moderator
1529576065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529576065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529576065
Reply with quote  #2

1529576065
Report to moderator
1529576065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529576065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529576065
Reply with quote  #2

1529576065
Report to moderator
biggee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 07:00:31 PM
 #542

Can anyone confirm this is still faster than Claymore given that Claymore v11 is out and claims improvements to hash rate?

Been thinking of switching miner for quite some time now.

Yes, it is faster than Claymore. I'm getting almost 0.7MH/s more out of each of my cards, not crazy but certainly better especially when you consider the lower devfee.

But the thing that has impressed me the most so far is how stable it is. This thing is like a rock, once you set it off you can just forget about it.
From the second you click your BAT file, and you see how fast the thing loads and starts mining, you'll instantly get a sense of how stable this software is.
Not just the software too, my GPUs haven't crashed once since using this yet, something that used to happen a lot with Claymore.

I was having so much trouble with Claymore crashing 2 - 3 times a day for various reasons, this is like a breath of fresh air.

My only criticism is that it doesn't seem to find as many shares as Claymore does. Of course this could just be bad luck but will keep an eye on it.
junkstory
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 07:50:06 PM
 #543

You guys should monitor the actual effective hashrate over an extended period of time (like 48+ hours), which I'm trying to do right now. After 16 hours, the effective hashrate of Phoenix is still below the reported hashrate. Perhaps it's bad luck, perhaps it's not.

No offense to anyone but we should take the reported hashrate with a grain of salt. It's literally just a string.

However, one thing I did notice is that Phoenix runs 1 degree Celsius cooler than Claymore.
shmeker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 08:18:08 PM
 #544

This will be work  (-cclock 1150 -mclock 2170 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850)  with this minner??? Or how to set the clocks?Huh
biggee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 09:10:42 PM
 #545

You guys should monitor the actual effective hashrate over an extended period of time (like 48+ hours), which I'm trying to do right now. After 16 hours, the effective hashrate of Phoenix is still below the reported hashrate. Perhaps it's bad luck, perhaps it's not.

No offense to anyone but we should take the reported hashrate with a grain of salt. It's literally just a string.

Backing this up with my own findings too. What the miner reports and the what the pool reports are two very different things.
Pool hashrate is about 15% lower than what the software is claiming after 9+ hrs straight of mining.

Anybody else finding this?
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 09:51:54 PM
 #546

You guys should monitor the actual effective hashrate over an extended period of time (like 48+ hours), which I'm trying to do right now. After 16 hours, the effective hashrate of Phoenix is still below the reported hashrate. Perhaps it's bad luck, perhaps it's not.

No offense to anyone but we should take the reported hashrate with a grain of salt. It's literally just a string.

Backing this up with my own findings too. What the miner reports and the what the pool reports are two very different things.
Pool hashrate is about 15% lower than what the software is claiming after 9+ hrs straight of mining.

Anybody else finding this?

After running for straight 32 hours I am 4.05% below reported hash rate.
I can accept that.  Smiley

junkstory
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 09:57:57 PM
 #547

After about 20 hours now, the effective hashrate is about 5% lower than the reported hashrate.

However, that's not to say it isn't normal. I have some machines running Claymore that are 4-6% lower as well, but also some machines on Claymore that are 3-5% higher. I will switch a 8x gpu mining rig to phoenix, run it for 48 hours and report back.
Kartel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 11:54:44 PM
 #548

Hello, have an issue, working great since few days, after a reboot when i try to launch it my win10 just freez.

Have already disable quick edit mode, enable it too, same thing, always freezing.

Any help will be wonderfull here...
thx

@PhoenixMiner
Still have this issue, any help?

when asking for help be helpful... post your setup, your command line for starting the phoenix miner... without that only Nostradamus can help you Smiley

Yep sorry Smiley
Have 6 GTX 1070 8gb / Asrock H81 BTC R2.0 working great with claymore, and with phoenix few days ago...
There is my command line:
Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:14444 -pool2 eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0xxxxx.Rig01 -coin etc -ftimeout 150

The window pop up, stay a few sec, then nothing, my windows always crashing when i try to open this start.bat
cryptoreporting
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 12:44:04 AM
 #549

Please compile a Linux version!  Would be willing to test for you!  Running right now:

Ubuntu LTS 16.04
4.4.0-112-generic #135-Ubuntu SMP Fri Jan 19 11:48:36 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

 
thelovemyth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 04:02:16 AM
 #550

This will be work  (-cclock 1150 -mclock 2170 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850)  with this minner??? Or how to set the clocks?Huh

I have same question.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 04:20:34 AM
 #551

As the work on the hardware control options is taking longer than expected, here is a beta version with the other new features: PhoenixMiner 2.7a. It can be downloaded from here:
  https://mega.nz/#F!zUFTyIrC!OSlA4BMlUvFq4HDbkK-AIg

  Here are the checksums to verify the download:
Code:
    File: PhoenixMiner_2.7a.zip
   SHA-1: fd967e62d05adec1c9d6126c347d711ac7028688
 SHA-256: 237d6f3f781d9a4a718559c956d2da0bf81e82c374e7ce6dca44e397bcd404ff
 SHA-512: 13584ac2a99073e3ea53ecc308ee19422bd26f85e585313740f9e275d0318a7cfa7151f0a63292d97c1736b8d072ea4b8d3743e97927f83979b6d93348b71d18

   Note that this is not an official release and the hardware control and solo mining features are not included in it (they will be included in the final 2.7 release). The changes are:
  • Improvements in switching between normal mode and devfee mode to avoid some GPUs "losing" their overcloking/undervolting settings
  • Increase the frequency of getWork requests to lower the probability of stale shares
  • Added support for direct mining of Akroma, WhaleCoin, and Victorium without DevFee switching (use akroma, whale, or vic in the -coin parameter)
  • Show warning messages and more detailed error messages when the virtual memory is low, or GPU memory is not enough for DAG allocation
  • Other small improvements and changes


I just tried it and no go.  Please confirm that solo mining/direct mining to geth or parity remains a non-feature with 2.7a.  Thanks.

from the developer earlier

PhenixMiner does not support dual mining. However we are working on this feature and will introduce it
soon. Solo mining is not supported too as we feel that it is not very practical with the current
mining difficulty.



Ya that is the original statement from like the 2.3 release.  I have been following all along and the Dev said he would try to get solo/geth/parity mining out with 2.7a, thus the question to confirm that it is not working as I don't want to troubleshoot something if it is still not available.  Alot of past release notes are no longer valid when there are 5 or 6 releases since.
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 108


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 04:54:11 AM
 #552

You guys should monitor the actual effective hashrate over an extended period of time (like 48+ hours), which I'm trying to do right now. After 16 hours, the effective hashrate of Phoenix is still below the reported hashrate. Perhaps it's bad luck, perhaps it's not.

No offense to anyone but we should take the reported hashrate with a grain of salt. It's literally just a string.

However, one thing I did notice is that Phoenix runs 1 degree Celsius cooler than Claymore.

I noticed that too. 1 degree cooler on each card. I wonder why
biggee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 06:23:54 AM
 #553

After about 20 hours now, the effective hashrate is about 5% lower than the reported hashrate.

However, that's not to say it isn't normal. I have some machines running Claymore that are 4-6% lower as well, but also some machines on Claymore that are 3-5% higher. I will switch a 8x gpu mining rig to phoenix, run it for 48 hours and report back.

Absolutely agree, I'm not sure pool figures can be relied upon as gospel.

In fact several hours later and my pools stats are now reporting about 10% MORE than the miner is reporting.

I can live with that lol Smiley
rockk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 06:54:34 AM
 #554

2.7 has almost 2x more stales then 2.6
flatounet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 08:05:01 AM
 #555

After about 20 hours now, the effective hashrate is about 5% lower than the reported hashrate.

However, that's not to say it isn't normal. I have some machines running Claymore that are 4-6% lower as well, but also some machines on Claymore that are 3-5% higher. I will switch a 8x gpu mining rig to phoenix, run it for 48 hours and report back.

Absolutely agree, I'm not sure pool figures can be relied upon as gospel.

In fact several hours later and my pools stats are now reporting about 10% MORE than the miner is reporting.

I can live with that lol Smiley

im not sure ,but it's more about pool side ...

im on nanopool , rigs work at 428 mhs in average ( black line )

but nanopool red line give me one time 250mhs to mine , 10min later 540mhs ,next 10m 380mhs .....

can you look to connect to 2 or 3 pool in same time ( nano / flypool / ...)  to get job fpr  made miner working @ 420-430 all time long ?


b0n40
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 08:16:49 AM
 #556

Hello, have an issue, working great since few days, after a reboot when i try to launch it my win10 just freez.

Have already disable quick edit mode, enable it too, same thing, always freezing.

Any help will be wonderfull here...
thx

@PhoenixMiner
Still have this issue, any help?

when asking for help be helpful... post your setup, your command line for starting the phoenix miner... without that only Nostradamus can help you Smiley

Yep sorry Smiley
Have 6 GTX 1070 8gb / Asrock H81 BTC R2.0 working great with claymore, and with phoenix few days ago...
There is my command line:
Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:14444 -pool2 eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0xxxxx.Rig01 -coin etc -ftimeout 150

The window pop up, stay a few sec, then nothing, my windows always crashing when i try to open this start.bat


try simpler command line: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:14444 -wal 0xxxxx.Rig01 -nvidia
if you have issues opening a bat/txt file. try with notepad++ install and open with it.
it seems like more of windows issue.
flatounet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 09:11:16 AM
 #557

https://www.noelshack.com/2018-07-6-1518858272-avg.jpg

any possibility to connect to 2 pools or 2 account in same time ?
to optimise minning ?

im mining in average at 428 , last week i was at 428
now i see mining down & up , 24h  @ 380 mhs .....

can you look for optimise this way ?
may be ask job to 2 pool or 2 account ,and optimizes, saturated cards to work

yes it's may be 2h @380mhs and next 2 @476 , yes average is 428

but for me card minning @380 was money lose here ,
i prefert minning non stop @ 428 or more ...

any way to sature work queue ?
Asgaroth
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 09:18:40 AM
 #558



My reported hash rate matches the pool (MiningPoolHub), this is with phoenix v2.6
elgi76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 09:37:13 AM
 #559

https://www.noelshack.com/2018-07-6-1518858272-avg.jpg

any possibility to connect to 2 pools or 2 account in same time ?
to optimise minning ?

im mining in average at 428 , last week i was at 428
now i see mining down & up , 24h  @ 380 mhs .....

can you look for optimise this way ?
may be ask job to 2 pool or 2 account ,and optimizes, saturated cards to work

yes it's may be 2h @380mhs and next 2 @476 , yes average is 428

but for me card minning @380 was money lose here ,
i prefert minning non stop @ 428 or more ...

any way to sature work queue ?


your work queue is already satured. when you mine, sometime you have good luck, sometime now.
app try to find the good answer, but sometime it don't find, sometime it find.
you can try with multiple pool mining but it will be same. it's never linear.

flatounet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2018, 09:41:13 AM
 #560

https://www.noelshack.com/2018-07-6-1518858272-avg.jpg

any possibility to connect to 2 pools or 2 account in same time ?
to optimise minning ?

im mining in average at 428 , last week i was at 428
now i see mining down & up , 24h  @ 380 mhs .....

can you look for optimise this way ?
may be ask job to 2 pool or 2 account ,and optimizes, saturated cards to work

yes it's may be 2h @380mhs and next 2 @476 , yes average is 428

but for me card minning @380 was money lose here ,
i prefert minning non stop @ 428 or more ...

any way to sature work queue ?


your work queue is already satured. when you mine, sometime you have good luck, sometime now.
app try to find the good answer, but sometime it don't find, sometime it find.
you can try with multiple pool mining but it will be same. it's never linear.

ok thank's ,im happy with nanopool
but i see minning speed change , when other curency pay more than eth
i work more on eth minning ,
when other currency pay less ,many come back to eth ,ans minning look idle ....
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!