Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 11:27:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.0c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Windows)  (Read 64014 times)
ioMinx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 12:28:41 PM
 #821

Also, if you really had serious ties to AMD - it's not likely to be something you'd flaunt. It sounds awesome - yeah. There's two tragedies in life: one is not getting what you want; the other one is getting it.

May I chime in? There’s this hidden tragedy named demion with his nodevfee sword. So stop quarreling and lower the fee before the life blood is cut. Grin

I have 5 rigs with "demion" running VERY WELL
1529580454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529580454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529580454
Reply with quote  #2

1529580454
Report to moderator
1529580454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529580454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529580454
Reply with quote  #2

1529580454
Report to moderator
1529580454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529580454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529580454
Reply with quote  #2

1529580454
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 02:02:10 PM
 #822

I did not understand if wolf0 and claymore are the same person Undecided Undecided

Yes, the secret is out.  Cheesy

Don't do that; he might be stupid enough to believe you.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
bitcoin.dbi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 02:12:55 PM
 #823

Im pretty sure that this evga card got samsung or micron. not hynix. got loads of different 1060. hynix max is 19.... and not always...
Major Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 02:20:31 PM
 #824

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh
StarLordRammi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 03:23:56 PM
 #825

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config
Major Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 03:48:15 PM
 #826

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.
lbr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 254


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 03:50:55 PM
 #827

I will create step-by-step guide how to confirm that you send my kernels to GPU and you will say that your miner uses "old unknown" kernels because it detects dumping but still mines at the same speed. That's funny answer, but you don't have better one, I understand.
So my word against yours. The result is obvious for me, however, since I call you a liar, anyone who wants to confirm by yourself that this miner uses my kernels can PM me and I will send step-by-step guide how to do it, then you can say the results; no newbies please, be at least sr.member on this forum, just to be sure that you don't want to become another "phoenixminer" and spend my time again...

I did dumped both kernels and dissasmed them. Using Claymore guide.
I also checked source of the injector, hard-coding dll.dll and changing linker out.. cmon man : D
Injector does get the kernel loaded by the miner, no tricks there.

It's exactly like Claymore says - PhoenixMiner 2.6 kernel is virtually the same as Claymore 10.6 DualMiner kernel.

BTC: 18ozhbkfHneX8tnPgHJuTizyBmspM5Vgpa  LTC: LgVc7KdedPGZyDXHXEH9G7z6AoTmTvDdWb
cgminer 2.11.13 x64 portable for Mac OS X 10.6.8
6+ GPUs driver mod for Windows
Pmpautogroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 04:36:53 PM
 #828

I registered just to post this...

If in fact they are one in the same...

Why is phoenix miner developmentally so behind Claymore?  (OC stuff, Dual mine options, etc)

If one was just going to rip off claymore's work... Just rip it all off?

And then why is phoenix (in my opinion) faster and more stable? 


Seems odd, but I'm sure it could be better explained.


I would hate to be using a miner that was ripped off of claymore's. Competition is good, but not at this cost.
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 04:57:05 PM
 #829


If i got 1066 with hynix will this miner help me to rise hashrate from 18!!! mh/s or it would give the same result as claymore?


Both will do as demonstrated here:

http://www.legitreviews.com/silent-ethereum-mining-evga-geforce-gtx-1060-22-mhs_195529
[/quote]

You will get 18.01 to possibly 18.2 maybe, assuming that you get the whole 18 in the beginning.
infectedmushi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 05:12:39 PM
 #830

I will create step-by-step guide how to confirm that you send my kernels to GPU and you will say that your miner uses "old unknown" kernels because it detects dumping but still mines at the same speed. That's funny answer, but you don't have better one, I understand.
So my word against yours. The result is obvious for me, however, since I call you a liar, anyone who wants to confirm by yourself that this miner uses my kernels can PM me and I will send step-by-step guide how to do it, then you can say the results; no newbies please, be at least sr.member on this forum, just to be sure that you don't want to become another "phoenixminer" and spend my time again...

I did dumped both kernels and dissasmed them. Using Claymore guide.
I also checked source of the injector, hard-coding dll.dll and changing linker out.. cmon man : D
Injector does get the kernel loaded by the miner, no tricks there.

It's exactly like Claymore says - PhoenixMiner 2.6 kernel is virtually the same as Claymore 10.6 DualMiner kernel.

screenshots or gtfo
lbr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 254


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 05:17:26 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #831

If in fact they are one in the same...
The OpenCL kernels are the same.

Why is phoenix miner developmentally so behind Claymore?  (OC stuff, Dual mine options, etc)

If one was just going to rip off claymore's work... Just rip it all off?
Because all miners work like this - miner asks pool what to do, miner tells GPU what to do, GPU does it, miner replies to the pool.
To tell GPU what to do you need to use different programming language. In fact its even a different program.
So the miner actually consists of two programs - one which deals with pool etc and another one which deals with the GPU.
Actually it's even more complicated if we do overclocking and monitoring.

But. Nothing matters more than that OpenCL kernel - this actually determines how big your hashrate will be.
Everyone can write overclocking/monitoring/pool interaction, but only handfull of people can implement OpenCL kernels, I do speak of "normal"(fast) OCL kernels, not some open source stuff you can find around the web.


And then why is phoenix (in my opinion) faster and more stable? 
No idea. For me Claymore is stable. I don't know how stability can be more or less. It's just stable.



I would hate to be using a miner that was ripped off of claymore's. Competition is good, but not at this cost.
It's not the competion if we steal something and sell it for less.

BTC: 18ozhbkfHneX8tnPgHJuTizyBmspM5Vgpa  LTC: LgVc7KdedPGZyDXHXEH9G7z6AoTmTvDdWb
cgminer 2.11.13 x64 portable for Mac OS X 10.6.8
6+ GPUs driver mod for Windows
lbr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 254


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 05:18:20 PM
 #832

screenshots or gtfo

I choose gtfo, so infectedmushi, gtfo.

BTC: 18ozhbkfHneX8tnPgHJuTizyBmspM5Vgpa  LTC: LgVc7KdedPGZyDXHXEH9G7z6AoTmTvDdWb
cgminer 2.11.13 x64 portable for Mac OS X 10.6.8
6+ GPUs driver mod for Windows
infectedmushi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 05:49:24 PM
 #833

screenshots or gtfo

I choose gtfo, so infectedmushi, gtfo.

Yeah, that's the cowardly thing to do. If you have proof, what you got to hide?
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:14:11 PM
 #834

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.


manlio_d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:17:28 PM
 #835

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:27:16 PM
 #836

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";


                using (var socket = new Socket(AddressFamily.InterNetwork, SocketType.Stream, ProtocolType.Tcp))
                {
                    socket.Connect("192.xxx.x.xx", Port("{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"psw\":\"password\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\"}" + "\n"));
                    socket.Receive(receiveMinerStats, receiveMinerStats.Length, SocketFlags.None);
                    ParseStats(Encoding.ASCII.GetString(receiveMinerStats));
                }

Notice the EXTRA + "\n"  I had to add
That makes it work.

rstieb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 08:03:52 PM
 #837

So I figured I'd give Phoenix a try.  I installed 2.7b and ran for about 18hrs..  Obviously, this isn't a good complete comparison, but wanted to take a look.

Here are my thoughts after this short test.
Displayed hash rates were slightly higher, but this was too short to be meaningful
I really liked the additional info in the console screen.  # of shares found for each card, 5min average hash, etc.
Very easy to setup and start.  No problems at all...

Here's where I had an issue.  I'm currently running a single rig with 5 RX580s.  (One is in the "shop" for repairs).  Everything seemed to be stable last night when I set it up..  When I woke up this morning, I noticed one of my cards was running at 28Mh/s instead of it's normal 31+.  I looked and it had reset it's settings..  I use OverdriveNTool and it's been extremely reliable for OC and undervolting.  So I thought maybe it was a fluke, so shut down miner and restarted and everything was running fine..  Went out this morning and when I got back, that one card had reset again..  I'm not sure if it's resetting during the dev fee mining or what, but it has reset twice in 18 hours..  Same card..  So I have switched back to Clay for now..  If there is some debug logging I can turn on, I'm happy to help diagnose the issue. 

The card resetting is a Sapphire Nitro+.  I also have 2 XFX and 2 Gigabyte cards and they kept running fine...  I'm using the default batch file settings that came with the download other than adding the call to my "overclock.bat" file that loads my OverdriveNTool settings at mining startup.

I'm open to any suggestions...  I love the lower dev fee and additional info, but stability has to be the top priority for me..

Keep up the good work and let me know if I can help figure this out...

Thanks,
Russel
Major Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 08:51:07 PM
 #838

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";


                using (var socket = new Socket(AddressFamily.InterNetwork, SocketType.Stream, ProtocolType.Tcp))
                {
                    socket.Connect("192.xxx.x.xx", Port("{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"psw\":\"password\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\"}" + "\n"));
                    socket.Receive(receiveMinerStats, receiveMinerStats.Length, SocketFlags.None);
                    ParseStats(Encoding.ASCII.GetString(receiveMinerStats));
                }

Notice the EXTRA + "\n"  I had to add
That makes it work.



Thanks mate !
I added 2 NewLine character at the end of the command and all is working !
andrenym00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 09:55:42 PM
 #839

Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:18:14 PM
 #840

Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.

I've never seen the hash rate stay stable on PhoenixMiner.
I've been trying it for about a month at least and the hash rates moves up and down always.
I don't know if that's common for everyone, but always for me.

An example for me is a GPU fluxes between 29.5 to 30.2 back and forth.
All my GPU's do that to some degree.

Maybe the Dev's at Phoenix can address that phenomenon to let us know if it's an issue or why it does that.
Doesn't seem to effect mining or shares but is interesting on why.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!