Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 01:55:42 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 186 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 4.6c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 189570 times)
manlio_d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:17:28 PM
 #821

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568685342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568685342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568685342
Reply with quote  #2

1568685342
Report to moderator
1568685342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568685342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568685342
Reply with quote  #2

1568685342
Report to moderator
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 07:27:16 PM
 #822

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";


                using (var socket = new Socket(AddressFamily.InterNetwork, SocketType.Stream, ProtocolType.Tcp))
                {
                    socket.Connect("192.xxx.x.xx", Port("{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"psw\":\"password\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\"}" + "\n"));
                    socket.Receive(receiveMinerStats, receiveMinerStats.Length, SocketFlags.None);
                    ParseStats(Encoding.ASCII.GetString(receiveMinerStats));
                }

Notice the EXTRA + "\n"  I had to add
That makes it work.

rstieb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 08:03:52 PM
 #823

So I figured I'd give Phoenix a try.  I installed 2.7b and ran for about 18hrs..  Obviously, this isn't a good complete comparison, but wanted to take a look.

Here are my thoughts after this short test.
Displayed hash rates were slightly higher, but this was too short to be meaningful
I really liked the additional info in the console screen.  # of shares found for each card, 5min average hash, etc.
Very easy to setup and start.  No problems at all...

Here's where I had an issue.  I'm currently running a single rig with 5 RX580s.  (One is in the "shop" for repairs).  Everything seemed to be stable last night when I set it up..  When I woke up this morning, I noticed one of my cards was running at 28Mh/s instead of it's normal 31+.  I looked and it had reset it's settings..  I use OverdriveNTool and it's been extremely reliable for OC and undervolting.  So I thought maybe it was a fluke, so shut down miner and restarted and everything was running fine..  Went out this morning and when I got back, that one card had reset again..  I'm not sure if it's resetting during the dev fee mining or what, but it has reset twice in 18 hours..  Same card..  So I have switched back to Clay for now..  If there is some debug logging I can turn on, I'm happy to help diagnose the issue. 

The card resetting is a Sapphire Nitro+.  I also have 2 XFX and 2 Gigabyte cards and they kept running fine...  I'm using the default batch file settings that came with the download other than adding the call to my "overclock.bat" file that loads my OverdriveNTool settings at mining startup.

I'm open to any suggestions...  I love the lower dev fee and additional info, but stability has to be the top priority for me..

Keep up the good work and let me know if I can help figure this out...

Thanks,
Russel
Major Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 08:51:07 PM
Last edit: March 02, 2018, 09:30:42 PM by Major Miner
 #824

Hey , cool miner , the difference in fee is pretty cool.  Smiley
But still a problem, I can connect to claymore miner with TCP/ip connection but don't work on your Phoenix , any idea ?  Huh

whats your config

You mean the .bat ?

-cdm 2 -cdmpass passhere

When I try to send a command to the miner with my program , my program freeze (look like this append when trying to receive data) and when I close it the miner display "Unable to read CDM request".
With the Claymore monitoring app it work.
My program work perfectly with claymore miner.

I made it work.
Can you show the command you're sending ?
There is one issue that PhoenixMiner makes you add an extra "\n" (newline  character) at the end of
a request to get stats.

Don't know if that'a what happening to you.
Clip out that command and paste it here.





$data  ='{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}'."\n\n";


                using (var socket = new Socket(AddressFamily.InterNetwork, SocketType.Stream, ProtocolType.Tcp))
                {
                    socket.Connect("192.xxx.x.xx", Port("{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"psw\":\"password\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\"}" + "\n"));
                    socket.Receive(receiveMinerStats, receiveMinerStats.Length, SocketFlags.None);
                    ParseStats(Encoding.ASCII.GetString(receiveMinerStats));
                }

Notice the EXTRA + "\n"  I had to add
That makes it work.



Thanks mate !
I added 2 NewLine character at the end of the command and all is working !
andrenym00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 09:55:42 PM
 #825

Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:18:14 PM
 #826

Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.

I've never seen the hash rate stay stable on PhoenixMiner.
I've been trying it for about a month at least and the hash rates moves up and down always.
I don't know if that's common for everyone, but always for me.

An example for me is a GPU fluxes between 29.5 to 30.2 back and forth.
All my GPU's do that to some degree.

Maybe the Dev's at Phoenix can address that phenomenon to let us know if it's an issue or why it does that.
Doesn't seem to effect mining or shares but is interesting on why.
cryptokram
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 12:26:26 AM
 #827

Greater miner running stable for the past several hours.

Not sure if this was said here already. One improvement, in my oppinion, that would be great is an option to set the network difficulty. For instance if you solo mine, and you have a sare that exceeds te difficulty it would be nice to see how many times you submited shares over a certain difficulty range.
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 01:00:13 AM
 #828

Quote
I would hate to be using a miner that was ripped off of claymore's. Competition is good, but not at this cost.
It's not the competion if we steal something and sell it for less.

I'm following this whole saga with great curiosity but, to be fair this is exactly how a lot of China has operated for decades...

Anonymous, no-registration, no-frills BCH Mining - http://luckypool.co - Get Lucky Today!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2018, 06:47:36 AM
 #829

Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.

I've never seen the hash rate stay stable on PhoenixMiner.
I've been trying it for about a month at least and the hash rates moves up and down always.
I don't know if that's common for everyone, but always for me.

An example for me is a GPU fluxes between 29.5 to 30.2 back and forth.
All my GPU's do that to some degree.

Maybe the Dev's at Phoenix can address that phenomenon to let us know if it's an issue or why it does that.
Doesn't seem to effect mining or shares but is interesting on why.


probably that happens when new work comes from stratum

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 13


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 07:46:23 AM
 #830

PhoenixMiner 2.7c is officially released. In addition to the changes in 2.7a, and 2.7b, we have added support for secure stratum connections using SSL (supported by ethermine.org) to prevent the increasing IP hijacking attacks. To connect to a secured pool, use the ssl:// prefix (e.g. -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555). We have also Added support for solo mining (HTTP GetWork protocol).

We are switching our attention to 2.8, which will include a lot of small improvements, as well as some big ones but we prefer to keep them confidential for now in order to avoid giving any ideas to the competition  Smiley We also continue working towards dual mining and Linux support as our next major milestones.
infectedmushi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 07:54:45 AM
 #831

nice!  Cool

going to test v2.7c ASAP

Thanks for all your efforts on the miner.

Regards.
rockk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 08:28:08 AM
 #832

PhoenixMiner 2.7c is officially released. In addition to the changes in 2.7a, and 2.7b, we have added support for secure stratum connections using SSL (supported by ethermine.org) to prevent the increasing IP hijacking attacks. To connect to a secured pool, use the ssl:// prefix (e.g. -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555). We have also Added support for solo mining (HTTP GetWork protocol).

We are switching our attention to 2.8, which will include a lot of small improvements, as well as some big ones but we prefer to keep them confidential for now in order to avoid giving any ideas to the competition  Smiley We also continue working towards dual mining and Linux support as our next major milestones.

Forget about dual mining, is not profitable at all, now most are asic, who cares.

Better make devfee optimization and other features and support for other coins that use GPU and are asic resistant.
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 13


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 08:32:29 AM
 #833

Phoenix, is your 2.7B optimized for the latest AMD drivers ? It seems slower than the 2.6 with my 2 RX570 and blockchain drivers.
  No, we haven't made any changes that could cause this in the 2.7 branch.

So I figured I'd give Phoenix a try.  I installed 2.7b and ran for about 18hrs..  Obviously, this isn't a good complete comparison, but wanted to take a look.

Here are my thoughts after this short test.
Displayed hash rates were slightly higher, but this was too short to be meaningful
I really liked the additional info in the console screen.  # of shares found for each card, 5min average hash, etc.
Very easy to setup and start.  No problems at all...

Here's where I had an issue.  I'm currently running a single rig with 5 RX580s.  (One is in the "shop" for repairs).  Everything seemed to be stable last night when I set it up..  When I woke up this morning, I noticed one of my cards was running at 28Mh/s instead of it's normal 31+.  I looked and it had reset it's settings..  I use OverdriveNTool and it's been extremely reliable for OC and undervolting.  So I thought maybe it was a fluke, so shut down miner and restarted and everything was running fine..  Went out this morning and when I got back, that one card had reset again..  I'm not sure if it's resetting during the dev fee mining or what, but it has reset twice in 18 hours..  Same card..  So I have switched back to Clay for now..  If there is some debug logging I can turn on, I'm happy to help diagnose the issue.  

The card resetting is a Sapphire Nitro+.  I also have 2 XFX and 2 Gigabyte cards and they kept running fine...  I'm using the default batch file settings that came with the download other than adding the call to my "overclock.bat" file that loads my OverdriveNTool settings at mining startup.

I'm open to any suggestions...  I love the lower dev fee and additional info, but stability has to be the top priority for me..

Keep up the good work and let me know if I can help figure this out...

Thanks,
Russel
  Thank you for trying our miner. Could you please let us know the driver version that you were using on the rig and the OverdriveNTool settings?


Not stable for me.  I get fluctuating hash rates. Not sure what the issue is.

I've never seen the hash rate stay stable on PhoenixMiner.
I've been trying it for about a month at least and the hash rates moves up and down always.
I don't know if that's common for everyone, but always for me.

An example for me is a GPU fluxes between 29.5 to 30.2 back and forth.
All my GPU's do that to some degree.

Maybe the Dev's at Phoenix can address that phenomenon to let us know if it's an issue or why it does that.
Doesn't seem to effect mining or shares but is interesting on why.
   We don't think that this is an issue - we just show the momentary hashrate as it is, without overuse of digital filtering to smooth out the fluctuations. If you want to know the average hashrate over longer period of time, the 5 minutes average speed that is shown every half minute or so (or when the 's' key is pressed in the console) is the best choice.

Greater miner running stable for the past several hours.

Not sure if this was said here already. One improvement, in my oppinion, that would be great is an option to set the network difficulty. For instance if you solo mine, and you have a sare that exceeds te difficulty it would be nice to see how many times you submited shares over a certain difficulty range.
    Thank you for the idea, it will probably find its way in PhoenixMiner 2.8.

Forget about dual mining, is not profitable at all, now most are asic, who cares.

Better make devfee optimization and other features and support for other coins that use GPU and are asic resistant.
   As we said, we will be a little less open about our future plans to avoid leaking information that could help the competition. But rest assured, we have a few surprises fro the future releases Smiley

Question to PhoenixMiner

Please give an honest answer for this question as I haven't see a post lately from you.

With all the crap about the GPU kernels going on between you and Claymore I would like to
know if your miner is going to stay in business. You and Claymore are the few that actually
know for sure if you lifted code from their miner. I don't know. I hope not.

I like the PhoenixMiner and it is faster than Claymore and currently seems stable.
But, I don't want to waste my time trying and testing it if it's going away.

If you plan to keep developing, releasing new builds, improvements and new features I will keep
using it, otherwise I need to go back to Claymore and carry on. After all, I'm mining to
make some money and wasting time is not on my schedule.

Let us all know what your plans are for the future.

Thanks
   We are absolutely committed to the development and improvement of PhoenixMiner for a long, long time! In fact, we are quite
encouraged by the overwhelming support and positive feedback here and elsewhere.  Smiley Our share of the ethash miner market is still
very small but it is rising fast and even started accelerating after the recent events.
pickaxe123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 09:44:48 AM
 #834

I switched to 2.7c with Ethermine SSL, everything seems to be working fine. Thanks
flatounet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 10:45:27 AM
 #835

i think answers will be no ,

i have a 1060 card died/burned.

i see miner restart & working ,
but died card tryed to restart ( fan dont start ,try to turn but not )

when miner try to restart it , cuda error writed  at start on miner  ....
and smell burn in appartement...

about this ,when card crash / no restart ,
can you stop : unpower it ?


or try to restart 3 or 5 times the card
if fail : turn off computer ?

better to lose 1 day of minning ,
to get hardware burning & may be more damaged mb / psu .... ( flame / house burning )  ...


nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 11:25:51 AM
 #836

i think answers will be no ,
This is not something a miner can predict. It can't distinguish between software fault (bad overclock, buggy drivers) and hardware issue (bad riser, cat unplugged the riser cable, housefire, apocalypse).
The only thing you can do is to set -rmode 2 and make reboot.bat with "shutdown /s /f" on in it.
MarioMBM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 11:48:03 AM
 #837

i think answers will be no ,
This is not something a miner can predict. It can't distinguish between software fault (bad overclock, buggy drivers) and hardware issue (bad riser, cat unplugged the riser cable, housefire, apocalypse).
The only thing you can do is to set -rmode 2 and make reboot.bat with "shutdown /s /f" on in it.

I`m a big noob , please elaborate.
How do I do that.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 12:05:44 PM
 #838

i think answers will be no ,
This is not something a miner can predict. It can't distinguish between software fault (bad overclock, buggy drivers) and hardware issue (bad riser, cat unplugged the riser cable, housefire, apocalypse).
The only thing you can do is to set -rmode 2 and make reboot.bat with "shutdown /s /f" on in it.

I`m a big noob , please elaborate.
How do I do that.
Show the file extensions - google if you don't know how.
Create a new text file.
Add
Code:
shutdown /s /f
inside.
Rename the file to reboot.bat.
Place it inside the miner's folder.
Add -rmode 2 to the command line.
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 461
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 12:25:52 PM
 #839

I do not see the interest of passing to this minor!

1% more I see no difference in hash!

voici mes hash avec une 1080

claymore


phoenix





24.8 hash !

lol



go to the moon !!
MarioMBM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 12:44:08 PM
 #840

i think answers will be no ,
This is not something a miner can predict. It can't distinguish between software fault (bad overclock, buggy drivers) and hardware issue (bad riser, cat unplugged the riser cable, housefire, apocalypse).
The only thing you can do is to set -rmode 2 and make reboot.bat with "shutdown /s /f" on in it.

I`m a big noob , please elaborate.
How do I do that.
Show the file extensions - google if you don't know how.
Create a new text file.
Add
Code:
shutdown /s /f
inside.
Rename the file to reboot.bat.
Place it inside the miner's folder.
Add -rmode 2 to the command line.

Thanks bro.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 186 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!