Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 02:52:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 121 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.0c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Windows)  (Read 82297 times)
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 25


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 04:24:24 AM
 #961

Hi, I cannot do anything because Windows defender detect a virus and delete everything.https://ibb.co/iBhNDS
Is it possible to fix it in 2.8 please ?



It's not the dev's fault, disable windows defender.

dont disable it, just add the phoenix folder to the exclusions list.
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
1534863122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534863122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534863122
Reply with quote  #2

1534863122
Report to moderator
blackwhite5674
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 05:13:44 AM
 #962

Has anyone been able to get an improvement in hashrate when adjusting the -gt parameter? In most cases, my hashrate goes down significantly when going very high, or stays the same when adjusting slightly.

Does it affect shares found or reduce stales, or is it just meant to give a slight boost in overall hashrate and performance? What exactly is the -gt parameter for?
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 05:59:23 AM
 #963

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.
  We will look into this, the problem is that it doesn't happen on our test rigs but we will find a way to reproduce and fix it.

...
I've been running the miner now for a few weeks and it's superb, except for the mentions below:

1) the miner doesn't seem to be optimized for the RX550's as attempts your miner with them the resulting  hashrate is ~7+, while Claymore  gets ~10+.  Is it optimized for them and I'm doing something wrong, or can the you make it compatible if it's not?
...
  Well, we don't actually have any RX550 cards here  Embarrassed so it is probably running the generic kernels, which are slower. We will try get some and make better kernels for them for the next release.

Hi All,
Just want to say thanks to the developers for this mining SW.  It is working GREAT on my 12 card rig that uses a Biostar TB250 BTC-Pro motherboard.

I have one simple request.

How can I pause mining on cards 10, 11, and 12 or higher? 

if you could add a feature where a=10, b=11, c=12, ... or something like that it would be great for rig trouble shooting that is related to hardware. 

Thanks!
    We can do it for example like this: type 010 for card 10, 011 for card 11, etc. The variant with letters will work too (and it is easier with just one key press), but it takes too much of the available letters for other commands. Thanks for the request, will try to include it in 2.8.

Hello,

Every 24 hours or so I get this;

17596:15:34:21.877: GPU2 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:437 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)
17596:15:34:21.933: GPU1 CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:434 : the launch timed out and was terminated (6)
17596:15:34:21.972: GPU2 GPU2 search error: the launch timed out and was terminated
17596:15:34:21.972: GPU1 GPU1 search error: the launch timed out and was terminated

I'm assuming it's power draw or OC related (both are not aggressive so I'm assuming it must be the power limit), however from this can you deduce that GPU 2 is the culprit or is it too hard to tell?

Thanks!
   Try to lower the memory overclock on GPU2 (or increase the core voltage if you are undervolting it).

Dev, solo is here you da man!  BUT I do have a couple of comments:

1. Your example at the top of your 2.7c release says -coin Vic and Akroma, but down in the list you don't list either of those.  Can you please amend or tell us a full and accurate list of coins that work under the -coin feature please.

2. I am using drivers on my AMD cards that run like a bat out of hell speed wise on low DAG coins but once I go back to high DAG coins it goes to sheet.  But I only mine low DAG coins so it does not matter to me.  But an issue I ran into is that I have all along used -minspeed in clay to reset my miner and re-apply my OCs when they fail and whatnot, but because the dev DAG is high by default, the -minRigSpeed calculates the devfree speeds into its feature, thus, unless I mine a -coin I cannot use -minRigSpeed because the DAG lowers my MHS during the devfree periods and calls up my -r function.  Even though my own mining is at a nice and high tweaked speed.  Clay does not calculate the DevFree periods into the -minspeed totals.

3. I am switching to solo Vic now so will try the -coin Vic to avoid the DAG switching high and impacting the -minRigSpeed mis-calulations for a work around for now. (more of a statement).  My last coin was not available under the -coin feature thus I could not use the -minRigSpeed feature and had numerous OC drops were I went periods un-optimized by a card or two.

4. Am I wrong or is the capitalization for the command lines are required.  If it is spelled out as -minRigSpeed in the instructions then you have to use -minRigSpeed as -minrigspeed wont be recognized.  Seems kind of trivial and I am sure causing more folks then just myself a headache.  unless I am wrong and this was just a 4AM sleep issue.
   1. Done, thanks for noticing.
   2. We don't mind excluding the DAG generation from the average speed to avoid this problem. Will try to fix this in 2.8.
   4. Yes, the command-line options are case-sensitive. We will fix this too in 2.8, you are absolutely right that there is no need for them to be.

Stable. but fans are loosing settings for AMD after some time and goes higher up to 95% fan speed then back, then up. I opened afterburner and use its fan setting - all is good when I use AB.
Code:
-tt 55 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 85
   Could you tell us the driver version? There is nothing wrong with sticking with AB, if you are happy with it.

Hi devs, LOT of people are still waiting for linux version Sad Sad...
   We know, we are working on it  Embarrassed

Hi, I cannot do anything because Windows defender detect a virus and delete everything.https://ibb.co/iBhNDS
Is it possible to fix it in 2.8 please ?
   The best way to fix the problem is to add the folder(s) where you keep (and download) the miner software to the Windows Defender exceptions as specified here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4028485/windows-10-add-an-exclusion-to-windows-defender-antivirus. As a last resort, you can turn off the Windows Defender real-time protection then turn it back on after unzipping the archive and adding the folder as an exception (besides its brain-dead attempts to delete PhoenixMiner, Windows Defender can be useful in detecting real threats).

Has anyone been able to get an improvement in hashrate when adjusting the -gt parameter? In most cases, my hashrate goes down significantly when going very high, or stays the same when adjusting slightly.

Does it affect shares found or reduce stales, or is it just meant to give a slight boost in overall hashrate and performance? What exactly is the -gt parameter for?
  No, the only benefit from non-standard GT value(s) is the potentially increased hashrate as it is printed on the console every few seconds. Yes, the default GT value is the best for most cases but not always - if you can't increase the hashrate by changing GT, leave it as it is by default and forget about it.
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 06:24:14 AM
 #964

Thank you for the great tool.
Is it possible to specify SINGLE GPU above 9 ie 12?
-gpus 12 doesn't work
I have 15 cards and I want to do burn test of the particular 12 GPU.
Best regards,
CiN

  You can also use a little "trick" like this: -gpus 12, (notice the comma after 12). This will allow you to specify a single GPU above 9.
saga56
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:38:47 AM
 #965

Had 2.6, migrated to this version.

My average hashrate got up and curiously my Average hashrate is higher than the declared..

Have only 2 rx580 nitro+ and using ethermine pool on windows 10.

So i can say it's more stable to me
aardria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 12:21:37 PM
 #966

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.
  We will look into this, the problem is that it doesn't happen on our test rigs but we will find a way to reproduce and fix it.

This is what happens on my end and no combination of keyboard entry (other than Ctrl+C ) does anything to bring the normal onscreen miner back.  As another member has mentioned, the miner is still actually running in the background, and the logs actually confirms that it is running normally.

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/E_zpsfehhr1p7.png

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Ctrlc_zpso1s9jfqb.png


...
I've been running the miner now for a few weeks and it's superb, except for the mentions below:

1) the miner doesn't seem to be optimized for the RX550's as attempts your miner with them the resulting  hashrate is ~7+, while Claymore  gets ~10+.  Is it optimized for them and I'm doing something wrong, or can the you make it compatible if it's not?
...
  Well, we don't actually have any RX550 cards here  Embarrassed so it is probably running the generic kernels, which are slower. We will try get some and make better kernels for them for the next release.


It is indeed using the generic Kernel:

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Phoe550_zps6v8i9k6g.png


Resulting hash output:

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Phoe5502_zpsjr0kvxgc.png


Claymore's resulting hash with RX550's:

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Clay550_zpsgxspuvku.png
Tibone18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 01:09:58 PM
 #967

Hi, I cannot do anything because Windows defender detect a virus and delete everything.https://ibb.co/iBhNDS
Is it possible to fix it in 2.8 please ?



It's not the dev's fault, disable windows defender.

dont disable it, just add the phoenix folder to the exclusions list.

Defender wont let me have to file on desktop, Defender automatically delete it.
Is it possible the programmer adapt this program and be safe ? Why does it detect a virus ?
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 03:09:50 PM
 #968

Hi, I cannot do anything because Windows defender detect a virus and delete everything.https://ibb.co/iBhNDS
Is it possible to fix it in 2.8 please ?



It's not the dev's fault, disable windows defender.

dont disable it, just add the phoenix folder to the exclusions list.

Defender wont let me have to file on desktop, Defender automatically delete it.
Is it possible the programmer adapt this program and be safe ? Why does it detect a virus ?


Dude.
Put your reading glasses on and read this thread.
All these questions have been answered many many times.
Stop being lazy and wanting everyone to solve standard computer issues not related
to mining. Quit stupid questions and learn how to use a computer.

twotwosix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 03:47:00 PM
 #969

Hi, I cannot do anything because Windows defender detect a virus and delete everything.https://ibb.co/iBhNDS
Is it possible to fix it in 2.8 please ?



It's not the dev's fault, disable windows defender.

dont disable it, just add the phoenix folder to the exclusions list.

Defender wont let me have to file on desktop, Defender automatically delete it.
Is it possible the programmer adapt this program and be safe ? Why does it detect a virus ?


pigseye
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 05:03:10 PM
 #970

Hi All,
Just want to say thanks to the developers for this mining SW.  It is working GREAT on my 12 card rig that uses a Biostar TB250 BTC-Pro motherboard.

I have one simple request.

How can I pause mining on cards 10, 11, and 12 or higher?  

if you could add a feature where a=10, b=11, c=12, ... or something like that it would be great for rig trouble shooting that is related to hardware.  

Thanks!
   We can do it for example like this: type 010 for card 10, 011 for card 11, etc. The variant with letters will work too (and it is easier with just one key press), but it takes too much of the available letters for other commands. Thanks for the request, will try to include it in 2.8.


Hello,
The 010, 011 options for pausing cards above nine would be great!  I understand that using letters really limits what you can do with other commands so this would work just as well.

For others who are saying just use -gpu, that would work too but what I am trying to do is PAUSE all GPUs during a single start of Phoenix miner and then "unpause" each GPU individually for troubleshooting.  It's just a faster way to check things out GPU by GPU while the others are paused versus restarting the miner turning on each GPU I want to check.  

And I am also looking forward to a Linux version as well to give my 3GB cards more mining options due to DAG size and Windows 10 use of GPU memory.

Thanks again!!!

  

 
zumbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 05:04:30 PM
 #971

hi
why nanopool don't see my hash using phoenix ?
soon i stop claymore i "lost" all my hash on dashboard of nanopool 
how to fix it ?

gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 25


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 06:08:52 PM
 #972

hi
why nanopool don't see my hash using phoenix ?
soon i stop claymore i "lost" all my hash on dashboard of nanopool 
how to fix it ?


because you have an error in your wallet address and/or rig name. fix your typo, thats the only thing that would cause this to happen.
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 09:44:07 PM
 #973

2.6 is good miner

but is 2.7c scam? it got released after claymore scare!

ye i aint bares
nvprominer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 09:49:09 PM
 #974

When is the Linux version coming?
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:01:58 PM
 #975

Can anyone help me with this?

2.7c Ive been running this since it came out and Ive noticed slowly my mining rate is going down and down over the weeks. yet in someways the speed has either gone up or at least stayed the same - the amount mined in a week is going down.  i have a pair of 1080ti's

as an example:

https://imgur.com/4NUafKn.jpg
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:14:39 PM
 #976

2.6 is good miner

but is 2.7c scam? it got released after claymore scare!

That's twice you or someone has referenced " claymore scare".
Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?
Or are you just trolling spreading stupid misinformation on this thread.

I'm thinking the latter.
I'm betting I don't get a legit reply from you.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:36:33 PM
 #977

Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?

the "scare" is claymore(maybe) and some people claim that phoenixminer stole a bunch of their code to make their miner.. some people said they could prove it.. but.. thats about as scary as it gets.. there is no "scare" only allegations
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 12:29:24 AM
 #978

Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?

the "scare" is claymore(maybe) and some people claim that phoenixminer stole a bunch of their code to make their miner.. some people said they could prove it.. but.. thats about as scary as it gets.. there is no "scare" only allegations

Thanks for clearing that up.

Yea, we've all read about that on this thread.
Just didn't know it was named the "claymore scare"  Smiley
Oh well. Doesn't scare, or bother me.
I still like the PhoenixMiner. Works very well for me.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:02:58 AM
 #979


Oh well. Doesn't scare, or bother me.
I still like the PhoenixMiner. Works very well for me.


Same here
janding
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:05:31 AM
 #980

Dev Team

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.

We will look into this, the problem is that it doesn't happen on our test rigs but we will find a way to reproduce and fix it.

Try this to reproduce:


Try scrolling back and holding that position for a bit.  ( like your try to read whats on the screen there. )
Then scroll back some more without letting it return to the current line, and hold there for a bit.
When ever I do that, and then let it release is when the issue happens for me.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 121 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!