Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 09:28:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 3.5d: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 104519 times)
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:01:58 PM
 #961

Can anyone help me with this?

2.7c Ive been running this since it came out and Ive noticed slowly my mining rate is going down and down over the weeks. yet in someways the speed has either gone up or at least stayed the same - the amount mined in a week is going down.  i have a pair of 1080ti's

as an example:

https://imgur.com/4NUafKn.jpg
1542403682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403682
Reply with quote  #2

1542403682
Report to moderator
1542403682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403682
Reply with quote  #2

1542403682
Report to moderator
1542403682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403682
Reply with quote  #2

1542403682
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542403682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403682
Reply with quote  #2

1542403682
Report to moderator
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:14:39 PM
 #962

2.6 is good miner

but is 2.7c scam? it got released after claymore scare!

That's twice you or someone has referenced " claymore scare".
Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?
Or are you just trolling spreading stupid misinformation on this thread.

I'm thinking the latter.
I'm betting I don't get a legit reply from you.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:36:33 PM
 #963

Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?

the "scare" is claymore(maybe) and some people claim that phoenixminer stole a bunch of their code to make their miner.. some people said they could prove it.. but.. thats about as scary as it gets.. there is no "scare" only allegations
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 12:29:24 AM
 #964

Would you mind telling everyone what you're talking about. Was claymore scared ?

the "scare" is claymore(maybe) and some people claim that phoenixminer stole a bunch of their code to make their miner.. some people said they could prove it.. but.. thats about as scary as it gets.. there is no "scare" only allegations

Thanks for clearing that up.

Yea, we've all read about that on this thread.
Just didn't know it was named the "claymore scare"  Smiley
Oh well. Doesn't scare, or bother me.
I still like the PhoenixMiner. Works very well for me.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:02:58 AM
 #965


Oh well. Doesn't scare, or bother me.
I still like the PhoenixMiner. Works very well for me.


Same here
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:05:31 AM
 #966

Dev Team

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.

We will look into this, the problem is that it doesn't happen on our test rigs but we will find a way to reproduce and fix it.

Try this to reproduce:


Try scrolling back and holding that position for a bit.  ( like your try to read whats on the screen there. )
Then scroll back some more without letting it return to the current line, and hold there for a bit.
When ever I do that, and then let it release is when the issue happens for me.
zumbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 07:41:13 AM
 #967

hi
why nanopool don't see my hash using phoenix ?
soon i stop claymore i "lost" all my hash on dashboard of nanopool 
how to fix it ?


because you have an error in your wallet address and/or rig name. fix your typo, thats the only thing that would cause this to happen.

i use same bat info like i use in claymore ...just adapt to it  like remove eth- -pool etc
in software it login get job from nano ,that mean i'm loged 
address usr is same i did not change that
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 10:27:58 AM
 #968

So... what´s fastest and cheapest of Claymore, Phoenix and Ethminer?
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:01:20 PM
 #969

So... what´s fastest and cheapest of Claymore, Phoenix and Ethminer?

P&E  Wink
stormy2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:49:37 PM
 #970

Hi!

Happy to use this miner it's work perfectly and I'm using it with 5 rigs of 12 GPU each  (RX580,GTX1070/TI/1080TI ...) since month now, and I'm an early adopter of PhoenixMiner.   Smiley

Everything is fine until last upgrade (2.7c) where I meet 2 strong problems appearing on 2 of my RIGS (and not the others):
- first a crash of the miner show CUDART errors  (never met before)
- then the software is trying to launch a new session BUT keeping the previous one alive, showing the GPU with 0.000 MH/S and many errors.  Then server is KO.

First errors appearing:
https://preview.ibb.co/iu5jTS/minersproblem.jpg
--> random "CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:434 : an illegal memory access was encountered (77)" crashing my miner.


Then after the 1st error above when miner is trying to launch itself through a new session BUT the previous one stay present under W10 so GPU are having 0.000 MH/S ... 
https://preview.ibb.co/mjpToS/phoenixminercrash.jpg

I'm on W10PRO, latest drivers, etc... everything uptodate.
Of course I tried to lower OC and so on, without success.   

What's in common with those 2 RIGS: having RX580 NITRO+ with HYNIX memory  (1st rig with 12 of those cards, the others with 6 of them + 6 GTX). 

Any idea how to solve please?  Thanks Phoenixminer devs  and other members!::

human75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 04:29:07 PM
 #971


2) scrolling the miner to review past output causes the miner to freeze or at least I thing it is.  Doing so I get an E at the very last line and after having it sit for a few the normal 'hashing' output does not return, but if I do a Ctrl + C is gives the option to stop the miner without any hitch.  Can you explain what's possibly happening?

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.


could be quick edit issue- see troubleshooting P005 on Page 1

No, it is not the same issue.
This original hang was fix weeks ago.
Only happens when scrolling backwards.

Very simple to. fix... at least for me.
Venon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 05:37:58 PM
 #972


2) scrolling the miner to review past output causes the miner to freeze or at least I thing it is.  Doing so I get an E at the very last line and after having it sit for a few the normal 'hashing' output does not return, but if I do a Ctrl + C is gives the option to stop the miner without any hitch.  Can you explain what's possibly happening?

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.


could be quick edit issue- see troubleshooting P005 on Page 1

No, it is not the same issue.
This original hang was fix weeks ago.
Only happens when scrolling backwards.

Very simple to. fix... at least for me.

How do you fix?
Dubbeh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 06:13:20 PM
 #973

Hi!

Happy to use this miner it's work perfectly and I'm using it with 5 rigs of 12 GPU each  (RX580,GTX1070/TI/1080TI ...) since month now, and I'm an early adopter of PhoenixMiner.   Smiley

Everything is fine until last upgrade (2.7c) where I meet 2 strong problems appearing on 2 of my RIGS (and not the others):
- first a crash of the miner show CUDART errors  (never met before)
- then the software is trying to launch a new session BUT keeping the previous one alive, showing the GPU with 0.000 MH/S and many errors.  Then server is KO.

First errors appearing:
https://preview.ibb.co/iu5jTS/minersproblem.jpg
--> random "CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:434 : an illegal memory access was encountered (77)" crashing my miner.


Then after the 1st error above when miner is trying to launch itself through a new session BUT the previous one stay present under W10 so GPU are having 0.000 MH/S ... 
https://preview.ibb.co/mjpToS/phoenixminercrash.jpg

I'm on W10PRO, latest drivers, etc... everything uptodate.
Of course I tried to lower OC and so on, without success.   

What's in common with those 2 RIGS: having RX580 NITRO+ with HYNIX memory  (1st rig with 12 of those cards, the others with 6 of them + 6 GTX). 

Any idea how to solve please?  Thanks Phoenixminer devs  and other members!::





Maybe try -mi 8 or -mi 9 take intensity down a bit ? im no expert but it helped me with cudart
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 334


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 06:18:38 PM
 #974

Don't scroll backwards ROFL  Grin
infectedmushi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 08:36:58 PM
 #975

Don't scroll backwards ROFL  Grin

your post was helpful as bird shit on our shoulder.
cryptoillusion1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 10:09:13 PM
 #976

I notice that Phoenix whilst giving a slightly better hash rate- consumes more power than claymore - about 1.5w per card
any way to reduce this
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 250
Merit: 25


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 10:29:30 PM
 #977

you: doctor, it hurts when i do this
doctor: don't do that
human75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 12:19:41 AM
 #978


2) scrolling the miner to review past output causes the miner to freeze or at least I thing it is.  Doing so I get an E at the very last line and after having it sit for a few the normal 'hashing' output does not return, but if I do a Ctrl + C is gives the option to stop the miner without any hitch.  Can you explain what's possibly happening?

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.


could be quick edit issue- see troubleshooting P005 on Page 1

No, it is not the same issue.
This original hang was fix weeks ago.
Only happens when scrolling backwards.

Very simple to. fix... at least for me.

How do you fix?
Ok. on frame of command prompt screen of PhoenixMiner just right click then go to properties...then QUICK EDIT MODE AND QUICK INSERT MODE unticked.thats all...
PhoenixMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 06:40:43 AM
 #979

This is what happens on my end and no combination of keyboard entry (other than Ctrl+C ) does anything to bring the normal onscreen miner back.  As another member has mentioned, the miner is still actually running in the background, and the logs actually confirms that it is running normally.

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/E_zpsfehhr1p7.png
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Ctrlc_zpso1s9jfqb.png
....

It is indeed using the generic Kernel:

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o210/mrkookm/Phoe550_zps6v8i9k6g.png
  Thank you, it appears that the console freezing problem only manifests on Windows 10 ver 1709 or later, and we were testing on earlier Windows builds (we have disabled Windows Update on our test rigs). Now we are able to reproduce it reliably and we will find a fix.

   We also ordered an RX550 so there will be optimized kernels for it in the next release.


Defender wont let me have to file on desktop, Defender automatically delete it.
Is it possible the programmer adapt this program and be safe ? Why does it detect a virus ?
  In such case, you have to temporarily disable the Windows Defender real-time protection; then move the files in the desired folder, extract them, and add the folder as exception in Windows Defender.

   Yes, ideally we would like for these false positives to disappear as well, but it is not up to us. We only had positive response from Kasperski, and even they just flagged the particular executable as safe. We have to resubmit the executable for reevaluation on each release, and hope that they will do it again. Most other AV vendors don't even respond to our requests. In order to avoid this automatic false positive detection, we must disable most of our anti-debug measures, and we are reluctant to do this.


Hello,
The 010, 011 options for pausing cards above nine would be great!  I understand that using letters really limits what you can do with other commands so this would work just as well.

For others who are saying just use -gpu, that would work too but what I am trying to do is PAUSE all GPUs during a single start of Phoenix miner and then "unpause" each GPU individually for troubleshooting.  It's just a faster way to check things out GPU by GPU while the others are paused versus restarting the miner turning on each GPU I want to check.  

And I am also looking forward to a Linux version as well to give my 3GB cards more mining options due to DAG size and Windows 10 use of GPU memory.

Thanks again!!!

   Then it will appear in this way in the next release. We are working on the Linux version but in the meantime you can use Windows 7 to avoid the Window 10 stupid problems with 3GB cards. We are running our 1060 3GB under Windows 7, mining ETH and ETC without any problems.


hi
why nanopool don't see my hash using phoenix ?
soon i stop claymore i "lost" all my hash on dashboard of nanopool  
how to fix it ?
  Send us (or paste here) your .bat file (or at least the PhoenixMiner.exe command-line parameters). Most probably you have an error in the wallet address (or you haven't changed it from the default example address).


When is the Linux version coming?
   ASAP (hopefully in about a month).



Try this to reproduce:


Try scrolling back and holding that position for a bit.  ( like your try to read whats on the screen there. )
Then scroll back some more without letting it return to the current line, and hold there for a bit.
When ever I do that, and then let it release is when the issue happens for me.
  Thanks, we managed to reproduce it, it appears only on Windows 10 ver 1709 or above.

Hi!

Happy to use this miner it's work perfectly and I'm using it with 5 rigs of 12 GPU each  (RX580,GTX1070/TI/1080TI ...) since month now, and I'm an early adopter of PhoenixMiner.   Smiley

Everything is fine until last upgrade (2.7c) where I meet 2 strong problems appearing on 2 of my RIGS (and not the others):
- first a crash of the miner show CUDART errors  (never met before)
- then the software is trying to launch a new session BUT keeping the previous one alive, showing the GPU with 0.000 MH/S and many errors.  Then server is KO.

First errors appearing:
https://preview.ibb.co/iu5jTS/minersproblem.jpg
--> random "CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:434 : an illegal memory access was encountered (77)" crashing my miner.


Then after the 1st error above when miner is trying to launch itself through a new session BUT the previous one stay present under W10 so GPU are having 0.000 MH/S ...  
https://preview.ibb.co/mjpToS/phoenixminercrash.jpg

I'm on W10PRO, latest drivers, etc... everything uptodate.
Of course I tried to lower OC and so on, without success.  

What's in common with those 2 RIGS: having RX580 NITRO+ with HYNIX memory  (1st rig with 12 of those cards, the others with 6 of them + 6 GTX).  

Any idea how to solve please?  Thanks Phoenixminer devs  and other members!::
  The CUDA errors are consistent with memory overclock problems in Nvidia GPUs but as you have tried to lower overclock the reason is probably something else. The problems on the AMD cards are related to inability to allocate DAG (are the cards 4GB?) Try to add the option -eres 0 to avoid overallocation of the DAG buffer. We are making some changes in the CUDA code in 2.8, that should increase the stability and speed a little.

ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 11:04:12 AM
 #980

@phoenixminer

Can anyone help me with this?

2.7c Ive been running this since it came out and Ive noticed slowly my mining rate is going down and down over the weeks. yet in someways the speed has either gone up or at least stayed the same - the amount mined in a week is going down.  i have a pair of 1080ti's

as an example:

https://imgur.com/4NUafKn.jpg
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!