Bitcoin Forum
May 31, 2020, 04:23:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 228 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.0b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 235809 times)
pigseye
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 07:53:36 PM
 #921

Hi All,
Just want to say thanks to the developers for this mining SW.  It is working GREAT on my 12 card rig that uses a Biostar TB250 BTC-Pro motherboard.

I have one simple request.

How can I pause mining on cards 10, 11, and 12 or higher? 

if you could add a feature where a=10, b=11, c=12, ... or something like that it would be great for rig trouble shooting that is related to hardware. 

Thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590898993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590898993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590898993
Reply with quote  #2

1590898993
Report to moderator
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 717
Merit: 108



View Profile
March 06, 2018, 09:17:26 PM
 #922

Tried 2.7c for 1 day minimal. works fine but lower Shares with 2.7c

Revert back to 2.6 immediately and hashrate oke and more shares. My rig consist of mix of gtx 1070s and 1060 in one rig. Will continue using 2.6 until 2.7c becomes better.

Demions no devfee works fine

interesting.. i made a test with PM 2.6 && 2.7c | Claymore 11.2 && Claymore 10.6

In 6h and 30m period:

PM2.6 - 405 shares
PM2.7c - 453 shares
CLM10.6 - 434 shares
CLM11.2 - 412 shares

this was made connected to nanopool and using a small rig of 6x 1070, running at 188 - 191MH/s during the tests (GDDR5 @ 4455).

difficulty should be static otherwise no of shares has no relevance in comparison.
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 105


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:02:45 PM
 #923

any trouble? 2.7c was released after claymore scare, is virus or ?

ye i aint bares
weenston
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:32:33 PM
 #924

Hello,


Every 24 hours or so I get this;

17596:15:34:21.877: GPU2 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:437 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)
17596:15:34:21.933: GPU1 CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:434 : the launch timed out and was terminated (6)
17596:15:34:21.972: GPU2 GPU2 search error: the launch timed out and was terminated
17596:15:34:21.972: GPU1 GPU1 search error: the launch timed out and was terminated


I'm assuming it's power draw or OC related (both are not aggressive so I'm assuming it must be the power limit), however from this can you deduce that GPU 2 is the culprit or is it too hard to tell?


Thanks!
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:34:40 AM
 #925


2) scrolling the miner to review past output causes the miner to freeze or at least I thing it is.  Doing so I get an E at the very last line and after having it sit for a few the normal 'hashing' output does not return, but if I do a Ctrl + C is gives the option to stop the miner without any hitch.  Can you explain what's possibly happening?

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.


could be quick edit issue- see troubleshooting P005 on Page 1

No, it is not the same issue.
This original hang was fix weeks ago.
Only happens when scrolling backwards.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 02:02:39 AM
 #926


2) scrolling the miner to review past output causes the miner to freeze or at least I thing it is.  Doing so I get an E at the very last line and after having it sit for a few the normal 'hashing' output does not return, but if I do a Ctrl + C is gives the option to stop the miner without any hitch.  Can you explain what's possibly happening?

Yes. Using 2.7c
The Freeze with the "E" on the screen happens to me any time I try to scroll back.
Have to exit miner and restart it.


could be quick edit issue- see troubleshooting P005 on Page 1

No, it is not the same issue.
This original hang was fix weeks ago.
Only happens when scrolling backwards.


I had this happen once last night and once today, latest released version 2.7c.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 02:27:25 AM
 #927

Dev, solo is here you da man!  BUT I do have a couple of comments:

1. Your example at the top of your 2.7c release says -coin Vic and Akroma, but down in the list you don't list either of those.  Can you please amend or tell us a full and accurate list of coins that work under the -coin feature please.

2. I am using drivers on my AMD cards that run like a bat out of hell speed wise on low DAG coins but once I go back to high DAG coins it goes to sheet.  But I only mine low DAG coins so it does not matter to me.  But an issue I ran into is that I have all along used -minspeed in clay to reset my miner and re-apply my OCs when they fail and whatnot, but because the dev DAG is high by default, the -minRigSpeed calculates the devfree speeds into its feature, thus, unless I mine a -coin I cannot use -minRigSpeed because the DAG lowers my MHS during the devfree periods and calls up my -r function.  Even though my own mining is at a nice and high tweaked speed.  Clay does not calculate the DevFree periods into the -minspeed totals.

3. I am switching to solo Vic now so will try the -coin Vic to avoid the DAG switching high and impacting the -minRigSpeed mis-calulations for a work around for now. (more of a statement).  My last coin was not available under the -coin feature thus I could not use the -minRigSpeed feature and had numerous OC drops were I went periods un-optimized by a card or two.

4. Am I wrong or is the capitalization for the command lines are required.  If it is spelled out as -minRigSpeed in the instructions then you have to use -minRigSpeed as -minrigspeed wont be recognized.  Seems kind of trivial and I am sure causing more folks then just myself a headache.  unless I am wrong and this was just a 4AM sleep issue.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1021


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 03:26:51 AM
 #928

Hi
I am trying to change from Claymore to Phoenix miner (8x Rx580 and 2x GTX1060) from some time ago... with 2.6 version... now trying with 2.7 version. But something weird happens. With phoenixminer I get a lot of flotation on hashrates... se pic:



with claymore hasrate is very linear and stable...  Huh

So well my suggestion would be to revert back to claymore and forget about the whole phoenix miner thing until a new version comes out and works better.  See if your shares/payouts make sense, sometimes graphs can be stupid.

BattleField
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 09:36:53 AM
 #929

Hi
I am trying to change from Claymore to Phoenix miner (8x Rx580 and 2x GTX1060) from some time ago... with 2.6 version... now trying with 2.7 version. But something weird happens. With phoenixminer I get a lot of flotation on hashrates... se pic:



with claymore hasrate is very linear and stable...  Huh

So well my suggestion would be to revert back to claymore and forget about the whole phoenix miner thing until a new version comes out and works better.  See if your shares/payouts make sense, sometimes graphs can be stupid.

For the time being, the 2.7C is quite stable. So I will keep on using it.
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 109


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 10:18:19 AM
 #930

Stable. but fans are loosing settings for AMD after some time and goes higher up to 95% fan speed then back, then up. I opened afterburner and use its fan setting - all is good when I use AB.

Code:
-tt 55 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 85

learnnshare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 11:43:31 AM
 #931

Stable. but fans are loosing settings for AMD after some time and goes higher up to 95% fan speed then back, then up. I opened afterburner and use its fan setting - all is good when I use AB.

Code:
-tt 55 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 85



suggestion please

amd rx 460 2gb version - how about it? what is the parameter please. Thanks
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 11:55:44 AM
Last edit: March 07, 2018, 12:07:45 PM by twotwosix
 #932

I have 8 AMD rigs, all works a better with clkernel 2 than 1, less the rigs with sapphire rx580 8gb, dont see any improvement compared to claymores
wartywarlock2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:13:48 PM
 #933

Regarding the Debugger Error, I have a thing maybe. I discovered that when my troubled rig was installed, it was selected Windows 10 Pro *N* version. The same USB media installed to another rig (literally exact same hardware!) but just normal Pro, it works fine. Granted I have not swapped out the HDD and tested the error machine but it's literally the only difference I can manage to find.

Maybe it helps, maybe it's coincidence.
EthCiN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 01:39:12 PM
 #934

Thank you for the great tool.
Is it possible to specify SINGLE GPU above 9 ie 12?
-gpus 12 doesn't work
I have 15 cards and I want to do burn test of the particular 12 GPU.
Best regards,
CiN

janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 02:32:35 PM
 #935

Is anybody knows how fine tune works ? Bigger is better or how to find best value?

I posted this a few pages back. It is still valid.

Using the -gt tuning can make a worthwhile increase in your hash rates.
This is only used for AMD cards.

Here is how I found the best way to tune and use it.

Have your miner up and running.
Using the '+' key increase the tuning parameter to a larger number than you need.
Start out at 100.
Watch your displayed hash rate in the mining window.
Let it display a few updates to see where the speed is currently running.
Decrease the tuning number by 10 using the '-' key.
Watch the hash rate.
Continue decreasing the number by 10 on each test while watching the hash rates.
You should see the hash rate starting to increase as you go down in numbers.
The hash rate will increase and then start to decrease.
When you reach that point you are close.
Now start going up and down by 5 instead of 10 on each test.
You will eventually find the sweet spot where you can't improve it any more.
Set that number in the -gt parameter in your config.txt file.

If you have multiple GPU's in a system you will need to do this for each GPU.
Disable all the GPU's but one. Find the best number for that GPU.
Record that number then disable that GPU and enable the next one.
Repeat until you have all the setting for each GPU.

This can take some time, but it’s worth it.
aurus33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 02:34:54 PM
 #936

Hi All,
Just want to say thanks to the developers for this mining SW.  It is working GREAT on my 12 card rig that uses a Biostar TB250 BTC-Pro motherboard.

I have one simple request.

How can I pause mining on cards 10, 11, and 12 or higher? 

if you could add a feature where a=10, b=11, c=12, ... or something like that it would be great for rig trouble shooting that is related to hardware. 

Thanks!

it works exactly like that, indexing for more than 10 gpu's are selected using letters (a,b,c...)

Thank you for the great tool.
Is it possible to specify SINGLE GPU above 9 ie 12?
-gpus 12 doesn't work
I have 15 cards and I want to do burn test of the particular 12 GPU.
Best regards,
CiN


You're using the indexing feature of the miner, with -gpus 12 you're selecting to ONLY use gpu's One and Two, what you're looking for is to select the miner with the number OR letter if you have more than 10 (which seems to be your case)

"-gpus AB" for instance, will innitialize only your 11th and 12th gpu
EthCiN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 03:39:39 PM
 #937

Thank you!

Hi All,
Just want to say thanks to the developers for this mining SW.  It is working GREAT on my 12 card rig that uses a Biostar TB250 BTC-Pro motherboard.

I have one simple request.

How can I pause mining on cards 10, 11, and 12 or higher? 

if you could add a feature where a=10, b=11, c=12, ... or something like that it would be great for rig trouble shooting that is related to hardware. 

Thanks!

it works exactly like that, indexing for more than 10 gpu's are selected using letters (a,b,c...)

Thank you for the great tool.
Is it possible to specify SINGLE GPU above 9 ie 12?
-gpus 12 doesn't work
I have 15 cards and I want to do burn test of the particular 12 GPU.
Best regards,
CiN


You're using the indexing feature of the miner, with -gpus 12 you're selecting to ONLY use gpu's One and Two, what you're looking for is to select the miner with the number OR letter if you have more than 10 (which seems to be your case)

"-gpus AB" for instance, will innitialize only your 11th and 12th gpu
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 105


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 05:18:21 PM
 #938

why use 2.7c?? it after claymore scare... not trust worthy cmon guys!

ye i aint bares
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 05:22:03 PM
 #939

why use 2.7c?? it after claymore scare... not trust worthy cmon guys!

Because it’s faster and more stable than Claymore for a lot of people. Myself included.

And it has a lower fee. No brainer.
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 105


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 05:24:21 PM
 #940

why use 2.7c?? it after claymore scare... not trust worthy cmon guys!

Because it’s faster and more stable than Claymore for a lot of people. Myself included.

And it has a lower fee. No brainer.

im talking about 2.7c... not pheonix in general

ye i aint bares
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 228 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!