Bitcoin Forum
March 03, 2021, 12:40:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 372 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836619 times)
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 07:00:41 PM
 #1641


Oh. My. God. I'm starting to understand why they are so much cheaper than everyone else.

What is surprising is that for more than 2 years their service was impeccable: drives fail eventually and when this happened they were changed in less than an hour or at an agreed upon appointment. The network connectivity is good too.

I guess they probably have problems with new staff doing hardware interventions.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gr0bi42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:16:59 PM
 #1642

Hi,

just joined your pool, right after the downtime. Now I cannot mine... worker rpc username/passwd is wrong. I double checked worker name/passwd and even created/deleted new workers. Didn't help. Any thoughts?

Donations are welcome: 1Btf3BqUegfe5iFdWsgfBf1Ew3YsAvsrLT
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:27:36 PM
 #1643

just joined your pool, right after the downtime. Now I cannot mine... worker rpc username/passwd is wrong. I double checked worker name/passwd and even created/deleted new workers. Didn't help. Any thoughts?

If you are the user I think you are then you have the username and workername right but the password wrong. I assume you are using the password you gave the worker on the worker page of the website? Make sure caps lock is off when typing the password, and if you use different keyboard language layouts that this isn't switched wrong. Can't really think of anything else.

I guess they probably have problems with new staff doing hardware interventions.

Yeah, this happened with an ISP I was using. They were suddenly completely incompetent with lots of downtime. I finally gave up and switched ISP. Crossing my fingers for the disk replacement friday though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
gr0bi42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:43:19 PM
 #1644

just joined your pool, right after the downtime. Now I cannot mine... worker rpc username/passwd is wrong. I double checked worker name/passwd and even created/deleted new workers. Didn't help. Any thoughts?

If you are the user I think you are then you have the username and workername right but the password wrong. I assume you are using the password you gave the worker on the worker page of the website? Make sure caps lock is off when typing the password, and if you use different keyboard language layouts that this isn't switched wrong. Can't really think of anything else.
[/quote]

Still, doesn't work. Created a new worker mintworker with passwd xxx. It does not work :-(

Donations are welcome: 1Btf3BqUegfe5iFdWsgfBf1Ew3YsAvsrLT
squid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 07:45:33 PM
 #1645

just joined your pool, right after the downtime. Now I cannot mine... worker rpc username/passwd is wrong. I double checked worker name/passwd and even created/deleted new workers. Didn't help. Any thoughts?

If you are the user I think you are then you have the username and workername right but the password wrong. I assume you are using the password you gave the worker on the worker page of the website? Make sure caps lock is off when typing the password, and if you use different keyboard language layouts that this isn't switched wrong. Can't really think of anything else.

Still, doesn't work. Created a new worker mintworker with passwd xxx. It does not work :-(
[/quote]

Is your username user.work ? or are you just giving the worker name, bitminter wants username.workername for mining.
gr0bi42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:59:27 PM
 #1646

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Donations are welcome: 1Btf3BqUegfe5iFdWsgfBf1Ew3YsAvsrLT
davidspitzer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:03:31 PM
 #1647

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Are you using the java client?
gr0bi42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 08:07:08 PM
 #1648

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Are you using the java client?

No. I'm using BTCMiner (ztex).

Donations are welcome: 1Btf3BqUegfe5iFdWsgfBf1Ew3YsAvsrLT
davidspitzer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:16:25 PM
 #1649

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Are you using the java client?

No. I'm using BTCMiner (ztex).

Part if the beauty if bitminter is its dead easy client...try it
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 08:31:34 PM
 #1650

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

Ah you are not the user I thought. Actually there are no failed logins from you in the logs. Perhaps the miner needs http:// in the URL? I haven't tried ztexminer myself.

What error message are you getting, exactly?

gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks

That's the way it should look, although I believe I also made it work with a period instead of the underscore if I remember right, because some pools use that too.

Part if the beauty if bitminter is its dead easy client...try it

Sadly it doesn't support ztex FPGAs yet. I also don't know if I will have time to add support for them before ASICs are out. Not sure if it will still make sense then, but perhaps.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 08:55:58 PM
 #1651

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Are you using the java client?

No. I'm using BTCMiner (ztex).

Actually, BTCMiner from Ztex is writed in Java, if it matters to anyone.
Command should look like:
Code:
btcminer java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-120703.jar BTCMiner -host "http://mint.bitminter.com:8332" -u "username_workername" -p "x"

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 10:51:27 PM
 #1652

Yeah, this happened with an ISP I was using. They were suddenly completely incompetent with lots of downtime. I finally gave up and switched ISP. Crossing my fingers for the disk replacement friday though.
They put the good disk (serial number verified) back and my arrays are synchronizing. So at least they don't throw disks away or in a big pile of "replacement candidates" when they remove them from your server.
I could have reinstalled this server, it's mostly a drbd slave host, but damn I would have been pissed off.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
WhitePhantom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 12, 2012, 07:11:40 AM
Last edit: September 12, 2012, 07:26:17 AM by WhitePhantom
 #1653

It seems that the site is down and my miners have stopped. Mining on another pool for tonight, but will be back tomorrow.
Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1027



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2012, 07:26:53 AM
 #1654

Cross-posted from Newbies section:

Been mining at bitminter since a little while now, and it seems the pool is down atm due to a disk failure.

I cannot reply on the ad-hoc topic, being just registered, but wanted to offer them to help with a backup server the time they can put the production one back online.

If a moderator comes this way, maybe he can move my post or merge it with this one: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.1660 .

Regards,

Gled

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 988
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 12, 2012, 08:31:43 AM
 #1655

Pool back up
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1662
Merit: 1007



View Profile
September 12, 2012, 05:14:57 PM
 #1656

Created a new worker: name=01 pass=xxx
My username: gr0bi42
Mining URL: mint.bitminter.com:8332

gr0bi42.01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42_01:xxx -> no getworks
gr0bi42:xxx -> no getworks
01:xxx -> no getworks

I have no success :-(

Are you using the java client?

No. I'm using BTCMiner (ztex).

Actually, BTCMiner from Ztex is writed in Java, if it matters to anyone.
Command should look like:
Code:
btcminer java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-120703.jar BTCMiner -host "http://mint.bitminter.com:8332" -u "username_workername" -p "x"

I use Ztex. Command must be so:
java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-120703.jar BTCMiner -host "http://mint.bitminter.com:8332" -u xxxxxx_xxxx -p xxxx -b "http://de.btcguild.com:8332" xxxxx_x xxxx -m c

after "-b" you can add buckup server endless. But always end with "-m c"

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
WhitePhantom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 12, 2012, 06:48:43 PM
 #1657

It seems that the site is down and my miners have stopped. Mining on another pool for tonight, but will be back tomorrow.
Since I have yet to try out any miner other than BitMinter, and my miners were idle, I kind of cheated to mine on a different pool last night.

I opened my hosts file (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts) and set mint.bitminter.com to resolve to one of the IP addresses for mine2.btcguild.com (107.21.113.86).  The idle BitMinter client immediately asked for new login credentials.

I had signed up at BTC Guild as WhitePhantom, so I just had to change my worker name in the BitMinter client to "1" and the password to "123".

The BitMinter client started mining on BTC Guild, although I was getting about a 10% reject rate for whatever reason.  Still better than being idle, though.  I came back over to BitMinter after about 4 hours and am glad to be back.  Smiley
bigasic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 12, 2012, 07:25:24 PM
 #1658

yea, one of my miners was kicked off, dont know what happened. all i did was look for all ports and it was found and started mining again... Also, one of my miners that is flashed to run slower than another is actually performing better than the faster one, go figure...
WhitePhantom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 12, 2012, 08:52:55 PM
 #1659

yea, one of my miners was kicked off, dont know what happened. all i did was look for all ports and it was found and started mining again... Also, one of my miners that is flashed to run slower than another is actually performing better than the faster one, go figure...
I spoke to Sonny about a card in one of my mini-rigs that fluctuates between 200MH/s and 1440MH/s (I've also tried the slower firmware; the issue remains).  He said it's almost definitely a USB issue and to try moving the USB cable for that card to a different port on the USB hub or to even try hooking it directly up to a USB port on the host computer.  When I eventually get around to doing that, I'll post back about what I found.
gr0bi42
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2012, 09:17:58 PM
 #1660

@all, thanks for the support. It was my fault. The URL was wrong. I forgot to put "http://" in front... (made a copy&paste of  "mint.bitminter.com:8332" from the account page). Now 6 of my Quads are pointed to Bitminter...

Donations are welcome: 1Btf3BqUegfe5iFdWsgfBf1Ew3YsAvsrLT
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 372 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!