Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2020, 11:24:40 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 372 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836029 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 08:55:40 AM
 #2201

Short question: is var diff enabled on default port, for GetWork miners?

Not yet. I'm waiting a bit with this so hashpower.com can get var diff support. We have a bunch of miners using their services and going var diff on getwork would break things as of now.

Even though cgminer 2.9.7 indeed has very minimal rejects on BitMinter, should the vardiff code still be adjusted to avoid constantly changing difficulty? Have slightly different threshold levels for increasing/decreasing the difficulty, or use a longer time period for averaging shares per minute. I'm not sure if I correctly understood the information on cgminer's thread, but it seemed to indicate that changing difficulty has the potential for some lost work because of latency.

This was an issue with the way Stratum used to work. But changes were made and adjusting difficulty is no longer a problem.

I see that my hashrate estimate has a lot more swings when mining on stratum. With higher difficulty shares, the averaging period should obviously be longer to get a meaningful estimate.

Yes, the higher difficulty makes the hashrate estimates less accurate. I'll have to look into that. Maybe a longer averaging period the higher your hashrate is.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
1606605880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606605880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606605880
Reply with quote  #2

1606605880
Report to moderator
1606605880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606605880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606605880
Reply with quote  #2

1606605880
Report to moderator
1606605880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606605880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606605880
Reply with quote  #2

1606605880
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606605880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606605880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606605880
Reply with quote  #2

1606605880
Report to moderator
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 09:11:18 AM
 #2202

Still not working for me
I have just restarted cgminer

http://mint.bitminter.com:8332   Dead

Did you change the config? Wrong name/password maybe?

NO

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 09:25:59 AM
 #2203

Still not working for me
I have just restarted cgminer

http://mint.bitminter.com:8332   Dead

Did you change the config? Wrong name/password maybe?

NO

Could you give it another try then? Mining is working.

I just noticed someone is sending wrong credentials 10 times per second (standard with DiabloMiner). Remember after the user name to include an underscore and a worker name.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 09:34:22 AM
 #2204

Thanks Doc,
Later....Too much pressure in the office right now Embarrassed...I will see some debug info to send if available

PS: 10X DOC I was in a hurry to add backup pool in the morning so user/pass was messed out all is good now!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 01:25:04 PM
 #2205

Hey Doc, does the rewards graph need to be updated?

http://bitminter.com/stats/rewards

The one the bottom looks a little off.....
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 05:50:10 PM
 #2206

Hey Doc, does the rewards graph need to be updated?

http://bitminter.com/stats/rewards

The one the bottom looks a little off.....

Yeah, that one needs fixing. It's still using 50 BTC as expected income per block.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 06:22:27 PM
 #2207

Hey Doc, does the rewards graph need to be updated?

http://bitminter.com/stats/rewards

The one the bottom looks a little off.....

Yeah, that one needs fixing. It's still using 50 BTC as expected income per block.

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 08, 2012, 01:16:58 PM
 #2208

Doc,
Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

10X

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 07:25:28 PM
 #2209



I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 07:34:28 PM
 #2210

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?
It's always been like that with cgminer and Stratum. Dunno if it's being worked on or not.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 09:32:48 PM
 #2211

Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

You can use the --fix-protocol option to force getwork. It may be some more days before I turn on var diff for getwork. But in general, the diff is set by the server and the miner can't override it.

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

I guess this is because the pool wasn't down but horribly slow. Too slow should probably be considered down, for some definition of "too slow."

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.

For the reward graph, I would like to add some buttons in the future to move forward and back in time, though. So I would like to have the 25/50 BTC change work in the graph. I tried to fix it but it's not quite working. A bit out of it with the flu at the moment, so not at regular programming speed.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
AfricanHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 103


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 01:38:39 AM
 #2212

Is there a way to force cgminer not to use var diff?
I prefer to mine at diff 1 as long as it possible....

You can use the --fix-protocol option to force getwork. It may be some more days before I turn on var diff for getwork. But in general, the diff is set by the server and the miner can't override it.

I have found that during the recent pool outages that cgminer is not switching to backup pools.  Bitminter is marked dead, then alive, but no work issued.

Any ideas before I raise this in the cgminer thread?

I guess this is because the pool wasn't down but horribly slow. Too slow should probably be considered down, for some definition of "too slow."

I bet that will be a lot easier to fix after about another week passes. After all the 50 BTC per block rewards have scrolled off.

Then just set it to 25 BTC.

A lot of hassle not worth the effort, IMO, to have it deal with the 'switchover' event mid graph.

For the reward graph, I would like to add some buttons in the future to move forward and back in time, though. So I would like to have the 25/50 BTC change work in the graph. I tried to fix it but it's not quite working. A bit out of it with the flu at the moment, so not at regular programming speed.


Nice, being able to alter time dimension would be useful

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 05:51:30 PM
 #2213

Anyone else having comm problems?  Two of my miners keep crashing "pool 0 stratum submission failure".

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 07:09:07 PM
 #2214

I am sitting here in NJ USA I have the same flu! Get well!

Thanks, you get well too. It's an annoying one.

Anyone else having comm problems?  Two of my miners keep crashing "pool 0 stratum submission failure".

M


  I have been unable to log in.   get transport error. when I use my open id.  Since I use multiple pcs to run my video cards I happen to be logged into the site one 1 of the 9 pcs I have.  all other  pcs and a mac that is not a worker can't log in.  It is fine for me in one sense since I can check my workers on the on pc. All 9 are running  but if a work crashes I won't be able to sign it back in.

I see in the website logs some communication errors with both Yahoo and Google spread out over a period of 1 hour. The last error was about 40 minutes ago, and both Yahoo and Google logins appear to be working now. Not sure what caused that - can't remember seeing any problems with Google or Yahoo before.

About the Stratum errors, is that something that happens rarely? Every once in a while I see errors in the log about garbled data being submitted. Is there a more detailed error message? Are you saying the miner actually crashes when this happens and you have to restart it?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 09, 2012, 07:44:59 PM
 #2215

I see in the website logs some communication errors with both Yahoo and Google spread out over a period of 1 hour. The last error was about 40 minutes ago, and both Yahoo and Google logins appear to be working now. Not sure what caused that - can't remember seeing any problems with Google or Yahoo before.

About the Stratum errors, is that something that happens rarely? Every once in a while I see errors in the log about garbled data being submitted. Is there a more detailed error message? Are you saying the miner actually crashes when this happens and you have to restart it?

No details when it happens.  One machine (3 gpus) cgminer crashes.  Another (3 gpus) it hangs.  The third (1 gpu) it recovers w/o a problem.  I've never figured out why or what the differences are among the machines, aside from the obvious GPU count.  It might be a driver thing, but playing with drivers is a pain and time consuming process, so I leave well enough alone. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 07:50:46 PM
 #2216

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 07:52:57 PM
 #2217

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?
Stratum is on 3333 and 5050, GBT is on 8332 (I think). Both of them are out of testing and have variable difficulty enabled.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 08:11:51 PM
 #2218

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 08:21:26 PM
 #2219

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?
Not yet. Variable difficulty hasn't been enabled on GW yet.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2012, 08:53:42 PM
 #2220

Can you guys told all ports which are used currently for testing? What's the port for Stratum, var diff or GBT?
Stratum is on 3333 and 5050, GBT is on 8332 (I think). Both of them are out of testing and have variable difficulty enabled.

To DrHaribo:
This information should be included on first post in topic, as you declare full support to Stratum and GBT - but nowhere we can find info how to connect to it, except single posts inside this huge topic.

Thank you. I am using miner BTCMiner from Ztex, which only supports var diff (I think). Can I use it's advantages on standard protocol GetWork (used by BTCMiner)?
Not yet. Variable difficulty hasn't been enabled on GW yet.

Thanks for info. I will be waiting Smiley

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 372 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!