Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:53:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826754 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 06:27:54 AM
 #1761

Hmm no idea what anyone else thinks, but I think it should be an array of pool details like:
Code:
"pools" : [
{ "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" },
{ "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" }
],
I agree, I have no interest in matching indeces manually

1481388827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388827
Reply with quote  #2

1481388827
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481388827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388827
Reply with quote  #2

1481388827
Report to moderator
1481388827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388827
Reply with quote  #2

1481388827
Report to moderator
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2011, 07:06:45 AM
 #1762

Hmm no idea what anyone else thinks, but I think it should be an array of pool details like:
Code:
"pools" : [
{ "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" },
{ "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" }
],
At least the "user:pass" won't work for usernames/passwords that contain colons. They at the very least need to be separated for such a config.

(For the record, I still prefer an XML/ini-format based solution; JSON is crap for configs.)

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2011, 07:23:59 AM
 #1763

Yes it would be nice if it was an array of objects but I didn't plan to rewrite the config parsing code completely. SO this is a minimal change patch to get something that works.

I'm working on a config writer feature now but after I'll see how much change is needed for an array of pool objects.

JSON is quite alright for the config since we have a required JSON decoder already linked in and I don't see a reason to bring in xml/ini modules just for this.

iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 07:45:37 AM
 #1764

Hmm no idea what anyone else thinks, but I think it should be an array of pool details like:
Code:
"pools" : [
{ "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" },
{ "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" }
],
At least the "user:pass" won't work for usernames/passwords that contain colons. They at the very least need to be separated for such a config.

(For the record, I still prefer an XML/ini-format based solution; JSON is crap for configs.)

it should be "pools" : [
{ URL : "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass : "password" },
{ URL : "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass: "password" }
],

that allows you to specify other fields later

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 10:27:38 AM
 #1765

Hmm no idea what anyone else thinks, but I think it should be an array of pool details like:
Code:
"pools" : [
{ "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" },
{ "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344" : "user:pass" }
],
At least the "user:pass" won't work for usernames/passwords that contain colons. They at the very least need to be separated for such a config.

(For the record, I still prefer an XML/ini-format based solution; JSON is crap for configs.)

it should be "pools" : [
{ URL : "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass : "password" },
{ URL : "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass: "password" }
],

that allows you to specify other fields later
True ...
Mine was a short cut (to make it easier to type) but mine isn't as clear either Smiley

(aside user:pass was fine unless you put a ':' in your username, but of course, again, separating all fields is better)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2011, 11:09:27 AM
 #1766

Very good, thanks! Keep that up and I'll happily include the patches. Send them to me instead though, my email's in the readme. I'll let you tinker some more, as you're on a roll Smiley
Con,
I've emailed you a patch that adds proper array of objects multi-pool support and also adds a Write Config option on the settings menu. Both seem to work ok for me here in my limited testing.

Format for pools is as suggested above:

Code:
"pools" : [
    { "url" : "blah", "user" : "blah", "pass" : "blah" },
   ... etc
   ],
etc

It writes in this format too and reads back ok for me. Probably some bugs in there but let me know I'll try to fix if it doesn't take my mining down for too long. Lost 4-5 hours today.

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 12:54:48 PM
 #1767

I guess I should have said this yesterday, but if the pools need to be in arrays because users can't keep track of their pools and keep the usernames and passwords in order, then wouldn't the same thing be necessary for GPUs?  I don't really care either way and can deal with whatever (if I even start using a config file), but it seems confusing to me to have the pool parameters individualized and then not have the GPU parameters done the same way.
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2011, 03:41:54 PM
 #1768

I guess I should have said this yesterday, but if the pools need to be in arrays because users can't keep track of their pools and keep the usernames and passwords in order, then wouldn't the same thing be necessary for GPUs?  I don't really care either way and can deal with whatever (if I even start using a config file), but it seems confusing to me to have the pool parameters individualized and then not have the GPU parameters done the same way.
I think with the new code I wrote it will accept either way. I haven't really tested that but the way the array handling works it should treat them as consecutive values and they get set for devices in order. The current string method is easier since the code is already present and tested, and my config writer outputs them as a string not array.

I'm hoping that the "Write Config" option makes it unnecessary to hand write any config file anyway. You should be able to start cgminer, adjust values to suit and save the config. I'm adding some load default config code so that (on linux) I don't have to use "-c" at all and it will find the defaults. Then it's just a matter of saving the config when you want them to become default.

Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
October 15, 2011, 05:36:20 AM
 #1769

So I have been running cgminer with --auto-fan and --gpu-engine 835,835,1020 for my rig.  Everything was working fine.  Then I rebooted and when I restarted cgminer, my hashrates act like they are standard clocks (980MHash instead of 1080) and I don't get any indication of fan speed (it used to say the rpms next to the hash rate).  I thought the problem might be related to going from 2.0.5 to 2.0.6, but switching to the older version didn't change anything. Any ideas as to why my flags are being ignored?

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 15, 2011, 05:11:22 PM
 #1770

I like this

Code:
"pools" : [
{ URL : "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass : "password" },
{ URL : "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass: "password" }
],

Anytime a config is self descriptive is a good thing.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:13:49 AM
 #1771


Firstly:  AWSOME PROGRAM.

I am sorry if this has been answered, but I could not find it. 

When manually changing the settings of the GPU.  The programs asks "Select GPU to change settings on:"  How do I select all gpus?  I tried all  a

I have 8 gpus per rig, so one at a time is not good. 

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:17:23 AM
 #1772


Firstly:  AWSOME PROGRAM.

I am sorry if this has been answered, but I could not find it.  

When manually changing the settings of the GPU.  The programs asks "Select GPU to change settings on:"  How do I select all gpus?  I tried all  a

I have 8 gpus per rig, so one at a time is not good.  

Not possible.  Just set them from the command line.  I just stop the miner change the batch file (which has all command line flags) and run it again.  Alternatively you can use a config file.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:21:09 AM
 #1773

Thax DAT.  I just found this in the documentation:

All settings can all be changed within the menu on the fly on a
per-GPU basis.


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:46:19 AM
 #1774

how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:07:38 AM
 #1775

how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name
myself i think that is the best part...
however if u want to use 4 diffrent accounts i think u need to run 4 instances of CGMiner with the GPU specified

question. why would u want to run each gpu on a different account?
myself i think it simplifies things.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:17:48 AM
 #1776


I am very interested in the pools part of the config file. 

How exactly do you manage pools with the config files with the current built version?  (not prepared to compile source at this juncture.)

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:39:16 AM
 #1777

how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name

You can't.  Although this is one of the features I like the most about cgminer (it very effectively can keep 8 GPU continually "full" from a single worker account). Some older miners had difficulty requesting work fast enough and would result in times when one or more GPU was idle for a couple of clock cycles. 

I hated having 26 "workers" for each pool I used plus running multiple instances on miner software on same rig.
Now I have one worker and point all 26 GPU (across 5 rigs) at it.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 04:54:51 AM
 #1778

how about this, once detected, a gpu is SICK or DEAD, restart the whole cgiminer, can that be done?
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 16, 2011, 05:47:25 AM
 #1779

how about this, once detected, a gpu is SICK or DEAD, restart the whole cgiminer, can that be done?
when a GPU is dead then it is posible that it is an ATI driver problem..
when you restart CGMiner, the whole system can lock up.
at least with gpu just marked as dead the rest of teh cards continue mining...
when i see a gpu dead... i just reboot the machine...

you can just log to file then every 5-10 minutes grep the file and check if the workd DEAD is there.
then just reboot your machine.

only problem i have is getting logging to work.
if i manualy execute the batch file that runs the cgminer then logging works.
however when i run the batch file from another batch file logging doesn't....
no clue as to why.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
October 17, 2011, 02:08:24 AM
 #1780

At least for me, whenever a GPU shows up as dead, a restart of cgminer ALWAYS works.

*shrug*

Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!