Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:30:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4816656 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 05:08:29 AM
 #1961

Hmm,  I'm using Catalyst 11.6 and tried it with that version and also 11.7 and neither could do it, plus the 11.7 has the high CPU utilization issue.

If you get a chance take a peek at which version Catalyst your using drop me a note and I'll give it a whirl.

Last time I tried 11.9, it didn't have the 100% CPU utilisation bug either in windows or Linux. In Linux, however, my KDE desktop became a little too crashy for my tastes and the hashing speed went down slightly. I didn't have either problem in windows, but then I don't run it much.
I don't know about the dummy plugs/desktop extending issue, but it might be worth a try.

1 GPU or 2+ GPU.

11.9 fixed 100% bug but only w/ 1 GPU according to AMD forums.
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 05:11:47 AM
 #1962

Hmm,  I'm using Catalyst 11.6 and tried it with that version and also 11.7 and neither could do it, plus the 11.7 has the high CPU utilization issue.

If you get a chance take a peek at which version Catalyst your using drop me a note and I'll give it a whirl.

Last time I tried 11.9, it didn't have the 100% CPU utilisation bug either in windows or Linux. In Linux, however, my KDE desktop became a little too crashy for my tastes and the hashing speed went down slightly. I didn't have either problem in windows, but then I don't run it much.
I don't know about the dummy plugs/desktop extending issue, but it might be worth a try.

1 GPU or 2+ GPU.

11.9 fixed 100% bug but only w/ 1 GPU according to AMD forums.

I see. Only one GPU as this is a laptop, not a mining rig.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 05:13:16 AM
 #1963

I believe people found that 11.9 fixed the CPU bug with one GPU on windows only when the intensity was low. If the intensity is cranked up, the CPU goes up.

Me, I'm still using 11.6 on linux, last good one for CPU usage Undecided

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 02:26:09 PM
 #1964

On Windows (7 x64) 11.9 completely fixed the issue regardless of intensity you are using.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 03:39:39 PM
 #1965

I have a simple startup script to launch cgminer on restart (Ubuntu) and have 2>cglog.txt to generate a log.  Of course it overwrites on every restart, which isn't exactly useful.  Is there a way to make it change the name of the log on every restart so it doesn't overwrite?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 03:52:01 PM
 #1966

I have a simple startup script to launch cgminer on restart (Ubuntu) and have 2>cglog.txt to generate a log.  Of course it overwrites on every restart, which isn't exactly useful.  Is there a way to make it change the name of the log on every restart so it doesn't overwrite?
You could do this with a system variable if there was a dynamic one.  You could probably also drop in some random data from /dev/urandom using dd in a subcommand if you wanted to.  However, first, I would try 2>>cglog.txt to see if that works for appending to the existing file or have the script rename the existing file to somethiing else before starting cgminer (after deleting the something else from the previous startup).
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 03:59:37 PM
 #1967

Any one tried 11.10 which is released on 31st oct?
I am not mining now, so cant test how 11.10 behaves with cpu usage.
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1331



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 05:22:35 PM
 #1968

Any one tried 11.10 which is released on 31st oct?
I am not mining now, so cant test how 11.10 behaves with cpu usage.
I'm on 10.10 x64 on AMD Athlon II X3, with a 5550HD on Catalist 11.9 and it's the same performance as 11.04 with 11.7.

Free Coins - 🍒🍉🌼 Free Game🌼🍉🍒
BEST FAUCET EVER!!! - Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Muppion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 06:19:35 PM
 #1969

I have a simple startup script to launch cgminer on restart (Ubuntu) and have 2>cglog.txt to generate a log.  Of course it overwrites on every restart, which isn't exactly useful.  Is there a way to make it change the name of the log on every restart so it doesn't overwrite?

you can add the following lines before the start of cgminer to give the log file an unique name:

DAY=`date '+%F_%T'`
LOG=cglog-${DAY}.log

--------------------

You can then use the variable $LOG as the unique log file name for this run of the miner as in .... 2>$LOG

The different log files are named as date with time at the start of the name (as in cglog-2011-11-02_19:15:01.log).

(See date --help for more formats to use if needed)

/Muppion
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 07:54:21 PM
 #1970

Actually, on linux, it's better to use:

now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"

so now looks like: 20111101121520
and them something like:

./cgminer ....... 2> run.$now.$$.log

That way the name sorts in time order and '$$' adds the process number in case there are accidentally 2 running at the same time

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 07:58:22 PM
 #1971

Actually, on linux, it's better to use:

now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"

so now looks like: 20111101121520
and them something like:

./cgminer ....... 2> run.$now.$$.log

That way the name sorts in time order and '$$' adds the process number in case there are accidentally 2 running at the same time
Very nice, you wouldn't believe how hard it is to get people to understand why that date (and date-time in this case) structure is the logical way to go, or maybe you've been there, done that.
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 09:53:39 PM
 #1972

10.10 has the same 100% CPU bug...

Under Linux x86_64 at least..

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 03, 2011, 04:03:52 AM
 #1973

Hmm,  I'm using Catalyst 11.6 and tried it with that version and also 11.7 and neither could do it, plus the 11.7 has the high CPU utilization issue.

If you get a chance take a peek at which version Catalyst your using drop me a note and I'll give it a whirl.

Last time I tried 11.9, it didn't have the 100% CPU utilisation bug either in windows or Linux. In Linux, however, my KDE desktop became a little too crashy for my tastes and the hashing speed went down slightly. I didn't have either problem in windows, but then I don't run it much.
I don't know about the dummy plugs/desktop extending issue, but it might be worth a try.

Sounds like it ought to be worth a try.  I'll dig out my Win7 hard drive and give it a try soon.  I only have one mining rig so I don't like to take it down too long.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2011, 04:54:41 AM
 #1974

Hmm,  I'm using Catalyst 11.6 and tried it with that version and also 11.7 and neither could do it, plus the 11.7 has the high CPU utilization issue.

If you get a chance take a peek at which version Catalyst your using drop me a note and I'll give it a whirl.

Last time I tried 11.9, it didn't have the 100% CPU utilisation bug either in windows or Linux. In Linux, however, my KDE desktop became a little too crashy for my tastes and the hashing speed went down slightly. I didn't have either problem in windows, but then I don't run it much.
I don't know about the dummy plugs/desktop extending issue, but it might be worth a try.

Sounds like it ought to be worth a try.  I'll dig out my Win7 hard drive and give it a try soon.  I only have one mining rig so I don't like to take it down too long.

Apparently it only works well with a one-GPU-setup, so it won't be very useful for your multi-GPU one... Undecided

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2011, 07:38:43 AM
 #1975

If you have more than one GPU and all your monitors hooked up to a single GPU you can set the "monitor" GPU to dynamic and all other cards to a high I value.  For example my 3x5970 workstation has 1 GPU set to D and the other 5 set to I=9.  If you have multiple monitors hook them all up to the same GPU to minimze the number of GPU which need to be set to dynamic.

That doesn't hold true for Windoze does it?  Since I have to extend the desktop to the GPU without the monitor to enable it.  Whatever I do to that GPU seems to have an effect on the desktop GUI as well.
Sam
Thats where dummy plugs come in handy, no need for extend desktop and no effect on it also
I have no clue why people do not want to use this simple solution.
Even on the normal connected ones i have one since i switch cable often to fix other pc's
Anyway for me hurrah for the dummyplug

As for the I setting i found the best to be I=7 it works great and no stalls even with high overclocks
With 8 i found more stalls where present which overall gave lower results anything higher makes it all worse
(4770,5870 and 5970 gpu's)
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2011, 07:46:50 AM
 #1976

10.10 has the same 100% CPU bug...

Under Linux x86_64 at least..
lol you mean 11.10 i hope since 10.10 does not have the cpu bug Cheesy
11.9 1 gpu used no cpu bug
11.9 2 gpu 100% cpu usage
11.10 2 gpu 100% cpu usage

So again nothing changed
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 03, 2011, 09:57:27 AM
 #1977

sure youre right 11.10 :-)

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 03, 2011, 02:29:35 PM
 #1978

Thats where dummy plugs come in handy, no need for extend desktop and no effect on it also

There hasn't been a need for dummy plugs in a long time.

sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442



View Profile
November 03, 2011, 06:57:18 PM
 #1979

Any one tried 11.10 which is released on 31st oct?
I am not mining now, so cant test how 11.10 behaves with cpu usage.

I update a machine to Ubuntu 11.10.  It comes with fglrx 11.9 which has the 100% cpu bug.  I was unable to downgrade it to fglrx 11.6 which doesn't have the bug.  So I reloaded Ubuntu 11.04 which comes with fglrx 11.5, I upgraded fglrx to 11.6.  Now it works again without the 100% bug.

I also mine litecoins so the 100% bug is unacceptable.  litecoin mining won't work with the 100% bug.

I spent way too much time on this experiment.  I'm waiting till someone else succeeds before I upgrade anything.

Sam
GlenBot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
November 04, 2011, 04:13:12 AM
 #1980

I'm running cgminer on a win7 32-bit box.  With 11.9 I was getting 292Mh/s avg with 1 sapphire 5830.  Upgraded to 11.10 and saw hashrate problems (60-70Mh/s avg).  Rather than mess around trying to figure it out, I did a System Restore back to before the 11.10 upgrade.  Worked like a charm; system rebooted with 11.9 drivers and 292Mh/s avg.  I'm leaving it alone for now.

Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!