Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 08:06:53 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 345 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] KRAKEN.COM - Exchange with USD EUR GBP JPY CAD BTC LTC XRP NMC XDG STR ETH  (Read 620027 times)
Bimbleminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 04:53:53 PM
 #4181

You reported similar behavior, yes, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same cause. What I'm saying is that this is the first time I've heard about this particular cause of price spikes from our developers. That doesn't mean it hasn't been around for a long time, I'm just saying I'm not sure how long it's been around since this is the first I've heard of this cause (again, cause, not the behavior). We've had other issues in the past that have caused similar spikes (like the bid>ask issue that has been discussed here before). Probably the behavior you saw 3 years ago was from the bid>ask issue.

Hi,

Just to clarify can I set Stop Loss <= Market order for example to sell during large dips safely? I'm now paranoid about setting them and walking away but finding them triggered due to the spikes. The graph glitches are annoying but I can put up with those.

I'd really like to be able to go to sleep in the knowledge that I can see some return. Being in the UK the real activity is invariably when I should be asleep!
1571472413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571472413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571472413
Reply with quote  #2

1571472413
Report to moderator
1571472413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571472413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571472413
Reply with quote  #2

1571472413
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571472413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571472413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571472413
Reply with quote  #2

1571472413
Report to moderator
1571472413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571472413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571472413
Reply with quote  #2

1571472413
Report to moderator
1571472413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571472413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571472413
Reply with quote  #2

1571472413
Report to moderator
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1730
Merit: 1018


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 04:57:31 PM
 #4182

@Dargo, can you please pass on to the web devs that it would be useful for the 'funds' amount shown on the trade platform (trade.kraken.com) to show available funds rather than total funds?  If I have lots of buys in on various coins I have to go back and do the math to figure out what I have available for new orders.  It would be more useful if it was already calculated so that if I wanted to go all in on a new buy, with whatever isn't already reserved on other orders, I could just see that total in that field.
bitserve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 775


HODL.


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:07:17 PM
 #4183

You reported similar behavior, yes, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same cause. What I'm saying is that this is the first time I've heard about this particular cause of price spikes from our developers. That doesn't mean it hasn't been around for a long time, I'm just saying I'm not sure how long it's been around since this is the first I've heard of this cause (again, cause, not the behavior). We've had other issues in the past that have caused similar spikes (like the bid>ask issue that has been discussed here before). Probably the behavior you saw 3 years ago was from the bid>ask issue.

Hi,

Just to clarify can I set Stop Loss <= Market order for example to sell during large dips safely? I'm now paranoid about setting them and walking away but finding them triggered due to the spikes. The graph glitches are annoying but I can put up with those.

I'd really like to be able to go to sleep in the knowledge that I can see some return. Being in the UK the real activity is invariably when I should be asleep!

My experience with stop loss has made me to avoid them completely. They will almost always execute late and at the worst possible price, especially during down spikes (ie: It will trigger at the bottom of it). But hey. that's just me. You could set up a stop-loss limit order.... but it will probably not run unless the price is already on the rebound upwards.

Maybe Dargo can guarantee you a better outcome, but I wouln't count on it.

19VBmRQVqrtNTGiwngZutwREagcKxJgVZM
Bonez0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:22:03 PM
 #4184

Why is my Bitgo "INSTANT" transaction still pending after 12 minutes? I was hoping to make a little arbitrage profit, but it looks like i might actually lose money. If this is going to be the standard for Bitgo, i'm using normal BTC transactions from now on.
unknow_catch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:27:09 PM
 #4185

Hello, I openend an account and went through the verification process by filling in tiers 1 and 2 last weekend. It is 3 days later now, and I would really like to start trading. Does somebody now how long it usually takes before you can start trading with tier 2? I also contacted Kraken about it with requeste number 288621.

Kind regards

I have the exact same issue. I verified tier 1, 2 and 3 over 24h ago. Still only "processing" on all of them. I wanted to buy ICN for a couple thousand dollars yesterday around 0.90 USD and now it's up to 1.40 USD! Kind of painful haha Smiley

But since it seems that a lot of people are experiencing the verification process "issues" I wonder if there is any fix to it? Or has Kraken said something officially?

According to their "FAQ" it says Tier 1-2 usually take a few minutes to verify.
same issue here

@flekkelek - if you make a support request and post the request number here, we can try to speed up the process for you.




Hello, I openend an account and went through the verification process by filling in tiers 1 and 2 last weekend. It is 4 days later now, and I would really like to start trading. I also contacted Kraken about it with requeste number 288621. Hopefully you can help me aswell.

Kind regards
Family Time
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:47:52 PM
 #4186

Hello, I openend an account and went through the verification process by filling in tiers 1 and 2 last weekend. It is 3 days later now, and I would really like to start trading. Does somebody now how long it usually takes before you can start trading with tier 2? I also contacted Kraken about it with requeste number 288621.

Kind regards

I have the exact same issue. I verified tier 1, 2 and 3 over 24h ago. Still only "processing" on all of them. I wanted to buy ICN for a couple thousand dollars yesterday around 0.90 USD and now it's up to 1.40 USD! Kind of painful haha Smiley

But since it seems that a lot of people are experiencing the verification process "issues" I wonder if there is any fix to it? Or has Kraken said something officially?

According to their "FAQ" it says Tier 1-2 usually take a few minutes to verify.
same issue here

@flekkelek - if you make a support request and post the request number here, we can try to speed up the process for you.




Hello, I openend an account and went through the verification process by filling in tiers 1 and 2 last weekend. It is 4 days later now, and I would really like to start trading. I also contacted Kraken about it with requeste number 288621. Hopefully you can help me aswell.

Kind regards

I registered an account about five days ago but it seems I might have somehow put my surname in the wrong spot. Oops. I registered a new account with correct information and am wondering if there is anything I can do to speed up verification? I appreciate your help.

Request number 294344
Rannasha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:06:07 PM
 #4187

You reported similar behavior, yes, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same cause. What I'm saying is that this is the first time I've heard about this particular cause of price spikes from our developers. That doesn't mean it hasn't been around for a long time, I'm just saying I'm not sure how long it's been around since this is the first I've heard of this cause (again, cause, not the behavior). We've had other issues in the past that have caused similar spikes (like the bid>ask issue that has been discussed here before). Probably the behavior you saw 3 years ago was from the bid>ask issue.

Hi,

Just to clarify can I set Stop Loss <= Market order for example to sell during large dips safely? I'm now paranoid about setting them and walking away but finding them triggered due to the spikes. The graph glitches are annoying but I can put up with those.

I'd really like to be able to go to sleep in the knowledge that I can see some return. Being in the UK the real activity is invariably when I should be asleep!

It appears that the spikes aren't triggering stop losses (which is good, because it would be crazy otherwise, now the situation is rather limited except for messed up charts). So any stop loss you place should only be triggered by actual price-movements.
Bimbleminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:22:29 PM
 #4188

You reported similar behavior, yes, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same cause. What I'm saying is that this is the first time I've heard about this particular cause of price spikes from our developers. That doesn't mean it hasn't been around for a long time, I'm just saying I'm not sure how long it's been around since this is the first I've heard of this cause (again, cause, not the behavior). We've had other issues in the past that have caused similar spikes (like the bid>ask issue that has been discussed here before). Probably the behavior you saw 3 years ago was from the bid>ask issue.

Hi,

Just to clarify can I set Stop Loss <= Market order for example to sell during large dips safely? I'm now paranoid about setting them and walking away but finding them triggered due to the spikes. The graph glitches are annoying but I can put up with those.

I'd really like to be able to go to sleep in the knowledge that I can see some return. Being in the UK the real activity is invariably when I should be asleep!

It appears that the spikes aren't triggering stop losses (which is good, because it would be crazy otherwise, now the situation is rather limited except for messed up charts). So any stop loss you place should only be triggered by actual price-movements.

Cheers as yeah if it was triggering lots of orders everyone would leave pretty quickly!
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:43:07 PM
 #4189

What's up with this cracy ETH/BTC spike today, 1ETH = 7.84 BTC? That is a 10000% increase! How is that possible even with bots? I've seen a lot of those spikes lately, but not as crazy as this one. Must be some kind of record.

unotelly2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:36:21 PM
 #4190

So now i'm pre-verified...it means that I still can't trade in the future?
Betfair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 260


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:28:45 PM
 #4191

can you answer my question on previous page about ripple wallet?
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:42:28 PM
 #4192

can you answer my question on previous page about ripple wallet?

I think the fee is only for XRP deposits, not if you sell something else and have XRP from that.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:45:53 PM
 #4193

So now i'm pre-verified...it means that I still can't trade in the future?

It means that currently we can't service your state. Things could change later and we might be able to offer our service, but most likely it wouldn't be anytime soon.
madgpt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:00:32 PM
 #4194

Dargo you probably missed my message.

It been a while now  , since my SEPA eur deposit was put on hold. Please help me with support that ignoring me.

"my deposit was put on hold , because one  of letters in my last name spelled like "š" instead of "s"
please check support ticket #287524 and help me to get deposit QCC3UAH-BH7WQD-NM327N credited.

Thank you for your assistance in this matter."

aesma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 505



View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:17:44 PM
 #4195

I've been doing some margin trading for a few days now, mostly making money for Kraken with fees, and always fighting against bots (I will probably buy one) and today more and more of my orders were cancelled, until I got the reason, Kraken doesn't have any more funds available for leveraging.

Too bad, but a bit reassuring at the same time that they don't allow unlimited marginal trading, I guess.
azzur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:34:22 PM
 #4196

So now i'm pre-verified...it means that I still can't trade in the future?

It means that currently we can't service your state. Things could change later and we might be able to offer our service, but most likely it wouldn't be anytime soon.

Hi Dargo, could you please validate my understanding of how the deposit limit works...

My understanding is that the account freezes all deposits when the total sum of deposits within a 24 hr period exceeds the limit (including singular deposits that are still under the limit, for example if you make 2 deposits, one being 10k and the other 20k, and your limit is 10k, it won't even let you use the 10k). It then unlocks when enough time has passed to clear that limit (for example if you are 2x your limit, 2 days).

Are there any other factors?
bitserve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 775


HODL.


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:56:29 PM
 #4197

I've been doing some margin trading for a few days now, mostly making money for Kraken with fees, and always fighting against bots (I will probably buy one) and today more and more of my orders were cancelled, until I got the reason, Kraken doesn't have any more funds available for leveraging.

Too bad, but a bit reassuring at the same time that they don't allow unlimited marginal trading, I guess.

Oh... So that's what this message means?:

Reason       Insufficient margin

I thought it was another bug or something related to MY margin (which would be weird as I have way more funds than margin used).

Interesting to know. The bad thing is that if you don't notice it on time you can assume some orders have been executed when in fact has been cancelled afterwards. Fortunately I am always taking a look at my order history.

19VBmRQVqrtNTGiwngZutwREagcKxJgVZM
ymer1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 04:56:16 AM
 #4198

Quick Question: Can I withdraw to a bank account in Mexico (with SWIFT) ? Right now I'm waiting for T3 verification but I want to make sure that I will be able to withdraw USD to my bank account
Family Time
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 06:15:05 AM
 #4199

I was verified to level 2 with a prompt response yesterday!  My only issue now is when I attempt to verify to level 3 the site will not accept my submission for proof of residence. It states: "Proof of residence: must be at least 98 KB and at most 3.0 MB."

I have tripled check and the .jpeg conforms to all pixel and size standards asked for.  Can you provide guidance?  Thanks.
MortenV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 07:15:49 AM
 #4200

Hi Dargo,

I heard you are the man for speeding things a bit up around here.

I really want to get my account verified (tier 1 and 2) so I can start trading - Anything you can help with is much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
MortenV
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 345 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!