Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2019, 01:31:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445458 times)
Winterdeath
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 06:41:56 PM
 #2101

just ordered some antminers 5 set up with out a problem and the last one i cant connect  to its ip and its network port does not light up, ive tried resetting it and resetting the power supply, it seems to turn on and light up besides that. any help would be good.

Use advanced IP scanner and scan your network for it's IP.
Take it from there Wink

Is that a command line function or how do i use advanced IP scanner? im a bit out of my league here, i had just been typing in the ip address listed on the machine.

http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/

Wink



Thanks man! so if this fails to detect it, should i assume something is wrong with the network port on the miner? its a brand new network cable but ill try a one working on another miner to remove it from the equation, the same psu is running other miners, and this ant lights up everywhere but the network ports flashy lights. If that is the case is there any chance the wifi would still work? i'd rather buy an antenna than have to deal with an RMA to china.
1563327113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563327113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563327113
Reply with quote  #2

1563327113
Report to moderator
1563327113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563327113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563327113
Reply with quote  #2

1563327113
Report to moderator
1563327113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563327113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563327113
Reply with quote  #2

1563327113
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563327113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563327113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563327113
Reply with quote  #2

1563327113
Report to moderator
1563327113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563327113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563327113
Reply with quote  #2

1563327113
Report to moderator
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 07:18:21 PM
 #2102

just ordered some antminers 5 set up with out a problem and the last one i cant connect  to its ip and its network port does not light up, ive tried resetting it and resetting the power supply, it seems to turn on and light up besides that. any help would be good.

Use advanced IP scanner and scan your network for it's IP.
Take it from there Wink

Is that a command line function or how do i use advanced IP scanner? im a bit out of my league here, i had just been typing in the ip address listed on the machine.

http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/

Wink



Thanks man! so if this fails to detect it, should i assume something is wrong with the network port on the miner? its a brand new network cable but ill try a one working on another miner to remove it from the equation, the same psu is running other miners, and this ant lights up everywhere but the network ports flashy lights. If that is the case is there any chance the wifi would still work? i'd rather buy an antenna than have to deal with an RMA to china.

Advanced IP scanner doesn't fail unless you add the wrong parameters.
Trust me, if you Ant is properly connected it will find it.
Once you find the actual IP try and connect to it, if you have problems report here.


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 08:36:10 PM
 #2103

Hi
IS there an easy way to check which firmware is being run by the ant?
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 08:38:16 PM
 #2104

I believe the antminer has 2 fan mounts, so doing it in push pull, idk to go with high CFM or high SP would be better tho

the stock fan is somewhere in the 110-140 cfm range. If you add an exhaust fan I suggest a minimum 70CFM. anything else might actually impede the units cooling.

the cougar fans (usually orange/black) are fantastic. roughly 72CFM at full speed, very quiet, and have the nice rubber grommet-style mounts that work with the drilled holes on the antminer backside

Thanks everyone, great suggestion on the fans! Appreciate it. Antminers do have the best community support Smiley
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 09:18:05 PM
Last edit: March 15, 2014, 09:50:26 PM by flounderella
 #2105

I believe the antminer has 2 fan mounts, so doing it in push pull, idk to go with high CFM or high SP would be better tho

the stock fan is somewhere in the 110-140 cfm range. If you add an exhaust fan I suggest a minimum 70CFM. anything else might actually impede the units cooling.

the cougar fans (usually orange/black) are fantastic. roughly 72CFM at full speed, very quiet, and have the nice rubber grommet-style mounts that work with the drilled holes on the antminer backside

Great, thanks!

Standard M3 nuts/bolts?

e.g.
http://www.amazon.com/Stainless-Socket-Internal-Threaded-Threads/dp/B000FN21AO/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1394918416&sr=8-1&keywords=M3+bolts


I just salvaged a couple of these from an older desktop to use here (but I do like the Cougars and use them in my current gaming rig)

http://www.amazon.com/Cooler-Master-JetFlo-120-Performance/dp/B00E20SSZ8/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1394920137&sr=1-1&keywords=Cooler+Master+JetFlo+120
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 09:26:47 PM
 #2106

Hi
IS there an easy way to check which firmware is being run by the ant?


flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 09:29:43 PM
 #2107

Hi
IS there an easy way to check which firmware is being run by the ant?



Thank you, appreciated
crushed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:29:39 PM
 #2108

HI all. I recently received an AntMiner. Everything seems ok from an access standpoint but it won't hash. Poking around seems to indicate that DNS is not resolving. I can't get any name resolution when SSH'd into the box. I've been through the various configuration/troubleshooting guides and researching on the forums. I've tried the recommended NTP settings, DNS settings, hard reset, etc. My network config is as follows:

Router: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Ant Config:

IP: 192.168.1.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Broadcast: blank
DNS: 8.8.8.8, 192.168.1.1

Any ideas what other configuration settings I need to review/check?

Thanks
DumaDoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 11:01:20 PM
 #2109

HI all. I recently received an AntMiner. Everything seems ok from an access standpoint but it won't hash. Poking around seems to indicate that DNS is not resolving. I can't get any name resolution when SSH'd into the box. I've been through the various configuration/troubleshooting guides and researching on the forums. I've tried the recommended NTP settings, DNS settings, hard reset, etc. My network config is as follows:

Router: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Ant Config:

IP: 192.168.1.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Broadcast: blank
DNS: 8.8.8.8, 192.168.1.1

Any ideas what other configuration settings I need to review/check?

Thanks

Did you try changing the Ant IP address or switching it to DHCP protocol...

could also mean that your antminer isn't connected to the internet? so check LAN and WAN
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 11:21:24 PM
 #2110

HI all. I recently received an AntMiner. Everything seems ok from an access standpoint but it won't hash. Poking around seems to indicate that DNS is not resolving. I can't get any name resolution when SSH'd into the box. I've been through the various configuration/troubleshooting guides and researching on the forums. I've tried the recommended NTP settings, DNS settings, hard reset, etc. My network config is as follows:

Router: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Ant Config:

IP: 192.168.1.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Broadcast: blank
DNS: 8.8.8.8, 192.168.1.1

Any ideas what other configuration settings I need to review/check?

Thanks



Did you try changing the Ant IP address or switching it to DHCP protocol...

could also mean that your antminer isn't connected to the internet? so check LAN and WAN

Change second DNS to 8.8.4.4, also check if you have NTP errors in your system log.
If you do then you need to manually SSH and change some settings. (I can help you with that just drop me a PM).

 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
crushed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 12:08:07 AM
 #2111


Change second DNS to 8.8.4.4, also check if you have NTP errors in your system log.
If you do then you need to manually SSH and change some settings. (I can help you with that just drop me a PM).


Yes, I've got NTP errors in the system log. I tried the NTP related suggestions from others that were already posted with no effect. I figured there was a config file somewhere that wasn't being updated by the web UI. PM inbound...thanks for the help.
Winterdeath
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 01:20:50 AM
 #2112

First thanks to everyone who helped i got my ants going. BUt now my buddy just got his first ant miner and he cant get it to mine in his pools he can connect to it, configure it and it will mine for the default pools, but when he enters any of his pools regardless the coin or site it wont connect. i suspect maybe it has something to do with his all in one router/modem deal he has it plugged into as when i configured it for him here it worked just fine on my switch. any idea if that is the problem or does something else come to mind, ive been digging though the thread for something similar.
Gnarltusk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 01:30:59 AM
Last edit: March 16, 2014, 07:14:30 AM by Gnarltusk
 #2113

Thanks, Winterdeath   the above post is about me  ^^


OK I got my hands on an antminer S1 and I ran into a weird problem. I got it set up and had trouble with my all in one gateway/modem communicating with it so I went into my router controls and made my gateway 192.168.1.1 and logged into my antminer's ip just fine. I changed the pool to my multipool address and hit save and apply and rebooted the antminer. About 2 mins later it began hashing, but when i checked the miner status tab in the interface it said it was mining for http://50.31.149.57:3333, which is the default pool 0 in the antminer settings. Now I went back into the miner config and entered my pool info again to make sure it wasnt an error and when I hit save and apply and rebooted the miner it does nothing at all Sad
I reset the miner with the button and it mines on the default pools just fine, showing 180ghs on the miner status tab, but when I change it to my pool it only beeps. When I turn off the power and turn it back on it stops beeping but will not hash. I tried the same pool/worker combo on a smaller bfl miner and it works fine so im entering all that correctly. I dont know what it could be
also my ipconfig has a lot more parameters than the one in the tutorial, theres one for local-link ipv6 address above my ipv4 address mask and gateway
zamot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:56:58 AM
 #2114

And how high is the temperature of each blade in this push/pull configuration and on which rpm are fans working ?

chopsticks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10

*bamf!* you've just been eaten by a gr00.


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 08:03:30 AM
Last edit: March 16, 2014, 08:16:27 AM by chopsticks
 #2115

Thanks, Winterdeath   the above post is about me  ^^


OK I got my hands on an antminer S1 and I ran into a weird problem. I got it set up and had trouble with my all in one gateway/modem communicating with it so I went into my router controls and made my gateway 192.168.1.1 and logged into my antminer's ip just fine. I changed the pool to my multipool address and hit save and apply and rebooted the antminer. About 2 mins later it began hashing, but when i checked the miner status tab in the interface it said it was mining for http://50.31.149.57:3333, which is the default pool 0 in the antminer settings. Now I went back into the miner config and entered my pool info again to make sure it wasnt an error and when I hit save and apply and rebooted the miner it does nothing at all Sad
I reset the miner with the button and it mines on the default pools just fine, showing 180ghs on the miner status tab, but when I change it to my pool it only beeps. When I turn off the power and turn it back on it stops beeping but will not hash. I tried the same pool/worker combo on a smaller bfl miner and it works fine so im entering all that correctly. I dont know what it could be
also my ipconfig has a lot more parameters than the one in the tutorial, theres one for local-link ipv6 address above my ipv4 address mask and gateway

Make sure your DNS is set correctly.  Try 8.8.8.8 (Google's DNS) or OpenDNS 208.67.222.222

Since you can hash successfully with the default pool (IP Address) it definitely looks like DNS.

You might want to set your broadcast to 192.168.1.255 too.

This space kept free of spammage, scammage, begging and affiliate linking
Gnarltusk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:25:06 AM
 #2116

ok i figured it out and Im now hashing on my pool:) but say I want to solo mine a different coin on my wallet qt. how could I do this? i tried pointing it at 127.0.0.1:and the coins rpcport from the .conf file, i tried pointing it at my computer's ip itself with the coins port : 192.168.0.4:port. Ive got the wallet in server mode and im solo mining it on a usb miner but I cant seem to get my ant to connect to it
mozilafirefox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 04:19:49 PM
Last edit: February 10, 2018, 07:51:58 PM by mozilafirefox
 #2117

Hello,

should i buy antenna with Male connector or female connector? for wifi mining

below is RP-SMA Female connector, works with device with RP-SMA Male connector
http://www.ebay.in/itm/tplink-tl-ant2408cl-2-4ghz-8dbi-indoor-omni-directional-antenna-tp-link-/321344345402?pt=lh_defaultdomain_203

Does this work?
Help pls.

ok

CODE OF TALENT | IGNITE LEARNING MOTIVATION WITH MICRO-LEARNING ■ ▀ ▄ JOIN THE MICRO-LEARNING REVOLUTION ▄ ▀ ■
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:45:10 PM
 #2118

Any suggestions to try and fix one blade that appears to be hashing with only 16 asics?  The other blade appears fine with 32.  Total hashrate is generally about 130-140GH at 350MHz.

I had similiar problem with some other units and a reboot cleared them right up.  This one though a reboot does not appear to be helping and there's an interesting pattern of XO on the asic status which is consistent.  I'm thinking maybe an inductor or VR failure on the bad board?

navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:18:45 PM
 #2119

Hello,

should i buy antenna with Male connector or female connector? for wifi mining

below is RP-SMA Female connector, works with device with RP-SMA Male connector
http://www.ebay.in/itm/tplink-tl-ant2408cl-2-4ghz-8dbi-indoor-omni-directional-antenna-tp-link-/321344345402?pt=lh_defaultdomain_203

Does this work?
Help pls.

No, The antenna connector on the antminer is an SMA female. The antenna you want will be an SMA male. No reverse polarity. Most antennas sold in the U.S. are RP, so it's hard to find a plain SMA male not from china.

Here is an example of one that will work.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/320684061024

Another tip: try searching for "sma male -rp-sma". That will remove most results with RP-SMA.
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 11:14:38 PM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 12:06:19 AM by flounderella
 #2120

I know this may have been asked many times. Is there an easy way to switch between pools from the web interface or otherwise. I don't really want to do a hack job to write a remote shell command to change configs/bounce ant
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!