Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 03:45:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445606 times)
hennessyhemp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 511
Merit: 500


Hempire Loading...


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 12:14:36 AM
 #2121

ok i figured it out and Im now hashing on my pool:) but say I want to solo mine a different coin on my wallet qt. how could I do this? i tried pointing it at 127.0.0.1:and the coins rpcport from the .conf file, i tried pointing it at my computer's ip itself with the coins port : 192.168.0.4:port. Ive got the wallet in server mode and im solo mining it on a usb miner but I cant seem to get my ant to connect to it

I've been having the exact same issue, but have mostly resigned to the notion that the server mode wallet is not capable of producing getwork fast enough for my antminers to solo mine.  I don't know that I'm right in that assessment, but in the research I've done, it's the best I've come up with so far.  I think also stratum might be useful for just such occasions, which can only be setup as a pool server, so far as I know.

Also, does anyone know of a way to swap out the pool details for multiple units in one go?  It's a pain in the ass logging into a series of units and repeating the same commands over and over, just curious if there was a multi-ant controller of some sort I should be aware of.

Please add more BTC here (my son will apprecciate it when he's older): 14WsxbeRcgsSYZyNSRJqEAmB1MKAzHhsCT
1563551118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563551118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563551118
Reply with quote  #2

1563551118
Report to moderator
1563551118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563551118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563551118
Reply with quote  #2

1563551118
Report to moderator
1563551118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563551118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563551118
Reply with quote  #2

1563551118
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563551118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563551118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563551118
Reply with quote  #2

1563551118
Report to moderator
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 05:25:44 PM
 #2122

For those who might be interested: my wireless hashing experience.
I had apple extreme wireless router, iMac and macbook air laptop. Initially ants were mining on the router to which I attached an ethernet hub (8 slots TP-link gigabit, just ~$20-25) followed by ethernet connection between each ant and the hub.
I started hashing with my 3 ants ~5 days ago, but having them in my small office was too much (noise and hot air) and I decided to use wireless.
First attempt: tried to follow limited instructions here, but after switching ants WAN from static to DHCP as was rec by someone here, I completely lost access to the miner and had to reset back to 192.168.1.99 by using that tiny button on the board (pressing it for a few sec).
Second attempt: i simply bought Apple airport express, connected it to power close to the router and followed simple instructions on screen in Airport utilities to make a wi-fi connection between Airport extreme and Airport express (Extreme is both a router and gateway in this config).
Router (Extreme) established a link with the airport express (router at 10.0.1.1 and express at 10.0.1.X), extending the wireless network. After that, I simply moved the Airport express to another (remote) room, checked the signal and then disconnected the ethernet hub from the router (Airport extreme) and reconnected it to the airport express (in another room). Upon ants connection to the hub, the hashing continued unabated after few seconds upon the power restart with NO additional settings adjustment (I guess because WAN setting on each Ant was static and it was not lost upon reconnect).

This is wireless hashing, but does not include adjusting any wi-fi settings on the miner or miner's wi-fi antenna (advantage-miners stay at a static IP that is fixed in WAN).
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:50:57 PM
 #2123

I believe the antminer has 2 fan mounts, so doing it in push pull, idk to go with high CFM or high SP would be better tho

the stock fan is somewhere in the 110-140 cfm range. If you add an exhaust fan I suggest a minimum 70CFM. anything else might actually impede the units cooling.

the cougar fans (usually orange/black) are fantastic. roughly 72CFM at full speed, very quiet, and have the nice rubber grommet-style mounts that work with the drilled holes on the antminer backside

a fan pulling at or above the CFM impeding the push fan???
backwards physics?

I have one with a fan quite higher than the main push fan and that S1 runs 3-4C cooler than the rest.
These S1's are not closed systems so I doubt the 2 fans psychics wise know the other is there.
Jordip
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:01:50 PM
 #2124

After 4 hours of searching for answers for why my antminer apparently doesn't exist, I've given up.

I received my antminer s1 earlier today, set up the psu, grabbed a 'how-to' guide and started following it. I've entered the IP address of the antminer in explorer (didn't work with Chrome), followed the guide to change the settings and suddenly every connection to the miner was lost. I've triple checked the numbers and everything was exactly as the guide said. After trying to establish a connection to it's IP again, I decided to do a factory reset, following another guide on this forum. I ran the advanced IP scanner tool to look for the IP address, but it still was nowhere to be found (yes, everything was connected).
Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.
I'm out of ideas now and hopefully someone can help.

Cheers in advance!

http://i.imgur.com/gyW8PRD.png
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:05:38 PM
 #2125

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.
Jordip
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:34:58 PM
 #2126

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:43:44 PM
 #2127

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

Hard reset your miner then connect to it again.


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:44:29 PM
 #2128

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

Possibly because when you first turned it on it wasn't actually mining and hence not drawing much power, none of mine have ever hashed until I've changed the ntp, network settings and pools info.

wttbs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2025
Merit: 1045



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:45:30 PM
 #2129

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

a 450W psu from a few ago loses pwoer over the years, You should get a new/other PSU, at least 500W I would recommend. Is your network/PC in the same IP range as the Antminer? Your router and pc should have an IP 192.168.1.xxx . And have you tried another browser? like firefox ? is your Java up-to-date? maybe the antminer interface uses Java....

bobq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 302



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:28:13 PM
 #2130

I've just got  my first S1 Antminer and there's now way to log inside. I've tried 192.168.1.99 and 192.168.2.99 on different computers and also switching Wifi off. No way. Advanced IP scanner is finding nothing. I'm powering it with a Corsair 750X. Three leds turn on (1 yellow, 1 red and 1 green) and the green one is blinking. Antminer was shipped without any manual and I had to look for instructions on the web. This is my IPconfig on a Win8 laptop (sorry if it's in Italian):

Scheda LAN wireless Local Area Connection* 2:

   Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:

Scheda LAN wireless Local Area Connection* 12:

   Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:

Scheda LAN wireless Wi-Fi:

   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione: WAG320N
   Indirizzo IPv6 locale rispetto al collegamento . : fe80::5c8c:e4
4
   Indirizzo IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
   Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Scheda Ethernet Ethernet:

   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
   Indirizzo IPv6 locale rispetto al collegamento . : fe80::1095:8c

   Indirizzo IPv4 configurazione automatica : 169.254.11.93
   Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . :

Scheda Tunnel isatap.WAG320N:

   Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione: WAG320N

Scheda Tunnel Local Area Connection* 10:

   Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:

Scheda Tunnel isatap.{46BC131D-65C4-446E-A062-144ABB97C3CA}:

   Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
   Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:

any suggestion?  Cry






abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:33:11 PM
 #2131

I've just got  my first S1 Antminer and there's now way to log inside. I've tried 192.168.1.99 and 192.168.2.99 on different computers and also switching Wifi off. No way. Advanced IP scanner is finding nothing. I'm powering it with a Corsair 750X. Three leds turn on (1 yellow, 1 red and 1 green) and the green one is blinking. Antminer was shipped without any manual and I had to look for instructions on the web. This is my IPconfig on a Win8 laptop (sorry if it's in Italian):



connect directly to the antminer from your laptop.
ensure LAN lights on antminer ethernet port are both lit.. (yellow and green)
after a few minutes of the unit powered up..

ping 192.168.1.99

no ping?  reset the unit using the switch on the router of the antminer.

use InternetExplorer to access the antminer web page.

btc_jumpnrl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:41:33 PM
 #2132

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

Hard reset your miner then connect to it again.



Also try just powering one blade at first instead of both. It doesn't start hashing until it sees a connection so it won't use much power until then. So you might have been able to log in before it fully powered up.

Tips: 1H1DF3BzFF2CVhPB4psEghg4bF5VYDseBT
guitarphil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:53:45 PM
 #2133

I have my antminers running, however it seems I have a ton of discarded shares.  Is this normal?

Accepted:
41917
Discarded:
4685

My frequency is set to 387.
bobq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 302



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:05:41 PM
 #2134

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

Hard reset your miner then connect to it again.





Also try just powering one blade at first instead of both. It doesn't start hashing until it sees a connection so it won't use much power until then. So you might have been able to log in before it fully powered up.

I've tried both with no success.
Host not reachable.

My ping looks like that:

Ping 192.168.1.99 con 32 byte di dati:
Risposta da 192.168.1.103: Host di destinazione non raggiungibile.
Risposta da 192.168.1.103: Host di destinazione non raggiungibile.
Risposta da 192.168.1.103: Host di destinazione non raggiungibile.
Risposta da 192.168.1.103: Host di destinazione non raggiungibile.

Other ideas?

ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:42:21 AM
 #2135

Hey Everyone,
While trying to hard reset my Ant S1 (bunch of xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx for 2nd PSB no matter what - and I tried everything), I knocked off the little thin black wire that runs right under the ethernet connector. Anyone knows what that is used for?
This unit has run fine for 5 weeks or so, with 2 PSUs, one to each PSB. Then it started to act-up yesterday and today often it just will not power-up at all, let alone hash with only the primary controller board.
Anyone has done RMA? I bought my unit directly from BitmainTech China, sent them email to request RMA, still waiting for reply.
Other than sending it all the way back to China, will Sushi fix it out of warranty (I pay for repair)?
Thanks any advice.
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:07:01 AM
 #2136

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W



If anyone's wondering I'm running two Antminers at stock speeds on this seven year old 750W power supply, stable.


Don't overspend on costly PSU's

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:36:26 AM
 #2137

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W



If anyone's wondering I'm running two Antminers at stock speeds on this seven year old 750W power supply, stable.


Don't overspend on costly PSU's

No
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:36:48 AM
 #2138

Any suggestions to try and fix one blade that appears to be hashing with only 16 asics?  The other blade appears fine with 32.  Total hashrate is generally about 130-140GH at 350MHz.

I had similiar problem with some other units and a reboot cleared them right up.  This one though a reboot does not appear to be helping and there's an interesting pattern of XO on the asic status which is consistent.  I'm thinking maybe an inductor or VR failure on the bad board?



No suggestions?

 Sad
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 11:55:51 AM
 #2139

Can I use psu with 2-6+2 pcie and leave the 2 pin part dangling?

S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:37:28 PM
 #2140

Can I use psu with 2-6+2 pcie and leave the 2 pin part dangling?

Yes, just the 6pin part is needed.
You can tape it up if you want.



 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!