Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 12:29:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143948 times)
Bobs Yerunkle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


Заявка успешно подтверждена


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:08:47 PM
 #161

Nice setup. I am trying to find out if i can overclock them to 425 or 450Mhz. With your setup i have a better cooling then now. Going to find more of these fans Smiley
What values should be set for 425 or 450 MHz ?
I mean:
freq_value'  Huh
'chip_freq'  '425'
option 'timeout' Huh
ITT
chip_freq | GH/s/chip | freq_value | timeout
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3850360#msg3850360
1513081779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513081779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513081779
Reply with quote  #2

1513081779
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513081779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513081779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513081779
Reply with quote  #2

1513081779
Report to moderator
1513081779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513081779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513081779
Reply with quote  #2

1513081779
Report to moderator
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:50:57 AM
 #162

Anyone know whats the most efficient way to run these? My apartment is running out of available circuits and want to not overload them since the building is old. Any ideas? I could always host a few units at my brothers place as a last resort option.

pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:09:54 AM
 #163

What do you mean?  the most efficient power draw will be at stock settings.

Bobs Yerunkle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


Заявка успешно подтверждена


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:16:56 AM
 #164

Anyone know whats the most efficient way to run these? My apartment is running out of available circuits and want to not overload them since the building is old. Any ideas? I could always host a few units at my brothers place as a last resort option.
Prerequisite: Have access to a Kill-A-Watt (http://www.p3international.com/products/p4400.html) or similar device.

I have limited power and I checked the circuit breakers for my home and noted the amp rating and then determined what plugs go to what breakers and split up the load.

I suppose you could look at increasing the efficiency of your PSUs.
Running a power supply at 50% load, ie using half of the power rating is generally the most efficient.
However you are often only looking at an increase in efficiency of 3%.

e.g. A 80 Plus Platinum PSU on 110v at 50% load is 92% efficient (or at least so they claim) vs 89% at 100% load.
src: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/80_Plus

Another approach is to determine your most efficient GH/joule settings of you miner.

Edit: Yeah, so basically you have as much power available as you have available...not much you can do there.  Undecided

mitty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:50:58 AM
 #165

The "ASIC status" on some of my 400M overclocked Antminers show all x's (i.e., xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx) yet the temps are fine (~44-46) and the hashrate is still showing about 200 GH/s, as well as hashrate on my pool staying the same.  Is this a warning that I'm slowly burning out the unit?
From what I have read "x" means either not enough power to the chip or overheating.

Since the machine is overclocked and pulling more power, perhaps you are on the cusp of the power range of you PSU?
Do you have a Kill-a-watt (or other such device) to measure what the S1 is pulling at the wall?

Quote
6. I see "x" in the ASIC Status

For the ASIC status wise, "x" doesn't necessary means the chip is faulty or failing.  If the hashing power seems to be affected, please check your PSU and wiring and reboot and check the status a few times.  It should go back to an average 168-180 gh/s range per AntMiner.

when you are getting "x" on the ASIC chip status, please turn off the antminer and double check your PSU cables are connected well and restart.  Check the status in about 5 minutes and every 30 minutes for a few hours and see if the "x" are showing up constantly at the same chip or randomly changes or completely disappear.
src: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.0
Ty for the info & sorry for not checking the support thread first!
My power supplies are definitely more than enough (1000w and 1200w PSUs each with two miners) and the temp being reported on the web interface also seems fine (no higher than 47).  They seem to be hashing fine so I'll just leave it.
mitty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:56:37 AM
 #166

Anyone know whats the most efficient way to run these? My apartment is running out of available circuits and want to not overload them since the building is old. Any ideas? I could always host a few units at my brothers place as a last resort option.
If you have access to the breaker panel you can install a 240v circuit which will only pull half the current as a 120v circuit for the same power output.  PSUs are also slightly more efficient at 240v so you get slightly decreased power consumption there too.  Don't attempt this unless you know what you're doing/have researched it thoroughly or just have a friend who knows what they're doing or actual electrician install it.  You don't want to mess up wiring since it could create a fire hazard, especially in an old building.
Batteryman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:41:46 PM
 #167

The "ASIC status" on some of my 400M overclocked Antminers show all x's (i.e., xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx) yet the temps are fine (~44-46) and the hashrate is still showing about 200 GH/s, as well as hashrate on my pool staying the same.  Is this a warning that I'm slowly burning out the unit?

I had this happen overnight as well on one of mine.  Temp on mine is 42 & 43 and it is sitting in an aircon server room.

Unit is definately hashing away on 400 setting (202Gh/s) and pool reporting continual hashing data, so xxxx must be bogus in some way, or at least does not prove unit has stopped.  

Bobs Yerunkle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


Заявка успешно подтверждена


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:34:53 PM
 #168

I had this happen overnight as well on one of mine.  Temp on mine is 42 & 43 and it is sitting in an aircon server room.
Unit is definitely hashing away on 400 setting (202Gh/s) and pool reporting continual hashing data, so xxxx must be bogus in some way, or at least does not prove unit has stopped.  
I will join this club.

Woke this morning to:
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

Shut it down and let it sit for 5 minutes.

Now back to:
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

(at least for the moment...)

S1 had been running for >4 days constant.


miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:36:31 PM
 #169

Think I read one of Sushi's reply once where he stated as long as the machine is hashing normally, but showing XXXX's that it was a "firmware" glitch and all was still well/okay... reboot required for peace of mind OOOOOO's

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:34:09 PM
 #170

worth putting here:

I took my new S1 unit (with PCI sockets) and a PSU with 630W available on the 12V line

at 400MHz its running a little over 202GH and 46-49C
at 425MHz it still falls to ~191GH

it seems the cooling is not the issue, and the issue cant be the regulators (that would act differently) - The chips simply need more voltage in order to achieve this clockrate.

anyone familiar enough with the TPS53355 or the antminer schematics to identify how this could be achieved? I imagine a pencil mod similar to with the bitfury ystem could be used to slightly increase to 1.20V and allow the unit to push past 210GHash

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:55:56 PM
 #171

worth putting here:

I took my new S1 unit (with PCI sockets) and a PSU with 630W available on the 12V line

at 400MHz its running a little over 202GH and 46-49C
at 425MHz it still falls to ~191GH

it seems the cooling is not the issue, and the issue cant be the regulators (that would act differently) - The chips simply need more voltage in order to achieve this clockrate.

anyone familiar enough with the TPS53355 or the antminer schematics to identify how this could be achieved? I imagine a pencil mod similar to with the bitfury ystem could be used to slightly increase to 1.20V and allow the unit to push past 210GHash

According to Bitmain, you will need to change the resistor for higher voltage.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=330665.msg3580902#msg3580902

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 05:07:08 AM
 #172

worth putting here:

I took my new S1 unit (with PCI sockets) and a PSU with 630W available on the 12V line
at 400MHz its running a little over 202GH and 46-49C
at 425MHz it still falls to ~191GH

it seems the cooling is not the issue, and the issue cant be the regulators (that would act differently) - The chips simply need more voltage in order to achieve this clockrate.

anyone familiar enough with the TPS53355 or the antminer schematics to identify how this could be achieved? I imagine a pencil mod similar to with the bitfury ystem could be used to slightly increase to 1.20V and allow the unit to push past 210GHash
According to Bitmain, you will need to change the resistor for higher voltage.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=330665.msg3580902#msg3580902

of course. however, the question is an issue of what the actual PCB schemativc is. if the R1 and R2 (if there is an R2) values for the TPS53355 are identified, a pencil mod would not be very difficult

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
mvdgeijn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:59:11 AM
 #173

Yesterday 3 antminers arrived. Immediatly set the frequency to 375, all working OK. Now I've set one to 400. I noticed that the processor is 100% used. Isn't that the main bottleneck?

Marc
Bobs Yerunkle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


Заявка успешно подтверждена


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:39:05 PM
 #174

Yesterday 3 antminers arrived. Immediatly set the frequency to 375, all working OK. Now I've set one to 400. I noticed that the processor is 100% used. Isn't that the main bottleneck?
Marc
If you ssh into the S1 and run top you can stare at the process' cpu usage and pretend it is an aquarium.

But as you mentioned, cgminer definitely appears to be utilizing the majority of the cpu. I have seen mention of this in various Bitmain threads but ATM don't have links queued up.
I would guess that this utilization stays fairly consistent (although excessive) through at least the 350 MHz - 400 MHz range.
You have 3? Lucky.

How about setting one at 350, 375, and 400 and start up the aquariums and telling us what you see?



mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:52:51 PM
 #175

Guys, I have an antminer with an antec 450w psu. 360 is the specified power draw as per the initial group buy page? Has anyone had any good results with overclocking within this limitation?

Thanks.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:50:38 AM
 #176

Guys, I have an antminer with an antec 450w psu. 360 is the specified power draw as per the initial group buy page? Has anyone had any good results with overclocking within this limitation?

Thanks.

a 450w psu probably has only ~350W available on 12V so you may have difficulty obtaining 180GH stock speeds. overclocking is out of ht equestion (if there was 450w of 12V, 190Gh might be possible)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
chadwickx16
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:42:20 AM
 #177

After logging in via SSH the following steps:
1. type:  "cd /etc/config"(without the quotes) and hit enter.
2. type: "vim asic-freq"(without the quotes) and hit enter.
3. hit I button to enable "edit mode" and adjust the settings, lines beginning with # are ignored.
4. after you're done hit the ESC button to exit "edit mode".
5. type ":wq" (without the quotes) to execute write and quit.
6. you'll be back in the command line, type reboot to restart your device.

You can check your frequency in the web interface miner status page.
If everything went ok, you're mining with higher speed Smiley

Then you can donate to me for providing you with extra steps to unleash ultimate hashing power Tongue 15j3fDzunHtoTsDH7MAKQQiG95q5yWYTfk

Keep looking at your HW errors to make sure your device isn't frying up.
I've added some tiny heatsinks, and running 400Mhz but still 3.3% HW error.
But my Antminer is using the Corsair AX860 80+ Platinum PSU and @400Mhz it's sucking around 395W out of the wall-socket Smiley

JohnC. Thank you! Small tip incoming once I get my first payout!

Also, has anyone thought about strapping a delta fan on this?? Possibly higher OC values??


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████████████
░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████
░░████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
░░███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░░██████████
░░░████████████░
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░▀███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████████████
░░░░░▄▄██████████████████████████████████
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████
░░███████████
░██████████▌
▐█████████▌
▐█████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
▐██████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
░███████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
░▐████████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████
░░▐███████████████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███



███
███



███
███
*
!
#
HOMEPAGE
ANNOUNCEMENT
JOIN US ON SLACK
thecr4ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:04:23 PM
 #178

I've been running my Antminer S1 for about 3 days (just made it out of newb-town here) at 400MHz and it's going well. Average hashrate is 200-205 GH/s with momentary spikes as high as 241 GH/s according to pool stats. Would be awesome to sustain rates like that. Has anyone tried contacting bitmain directly about specifics of how to increase chip voltage?


I blew a 760W PSU running it (hopefully just the fuse) but now have it hooked up to a 1000W HP server PSU. It required some soldering, and it's a little noisier but it's humming along nicely at this point. I'll hopefully get some pics of the PSU rig posted soon.

 

BTC 1CzEKDmig6NMKR24vd4xhiGjwfHTEMKCCQ 
NMC N2tJxWkmgcXy8AKndBRtXUb2bfVNSsbsxk
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:41:41 PM
 #179

Bitmain have open sourced S1 miner. Schematics are available so volt regulator data sheet and some instructions.
However, somebody with knowledge need to confirm what resistor to change or pencil mode.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 09:27:47 PM
 #180

Bitmain have open sourced S1 miner. Schematics are available so volt regulator data sheet and some instructions.
However, somebody with knowledge need to confirm what resistor to change or pencil mode.
The regulator is a 30AMP part and is running well beyond its rated limits.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!