Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 12:14:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 144059 times)
-Blueraiven-
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0

Small Miner!!!


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 04:27:32 PM
 #701

bitmaintech support told me that temp is okay when it's below 65C.
1532175252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532175252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532175252
Reply with quote  #2

1532175252
Report to moderator
1532175252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532175252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532175252
Reply with quote  #2

1532175252
Report to moderator
1532175252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532175252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532175252
Reply with quote  #2

1532175252
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:09:28 PM
 #702

Good day to all miners,

I purchased my first AntMiner S1 & got it work smoothly but my problem is I'm having a too high HW & more rejections.



Is this normal? or I'm having a misconfiguration? Any suggestions to lower my HW ratio?

What's your percentage?  Don't feel like calculating.  Also look at ways to cool it down.  50C is high for stock setting.

Actually - that's not too bad.  The S1's they are selling now seem to have more HW issues than the early S1's.
Other than adding a rear fan or finding a cooler room, the only thing you can do is lower the freq.  And that's often counter productive.
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 02:14:57 AM
 #703

Is there a step by step guide to overclocking with putty or similar ssh?

AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 02:16:34 AM
 #704

Is there a step by step guide to overclocking with putty or similar ssh?
my stock s1 mining at 160 avg  Cry

-Blueraiven-
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0

Small Miner!!!


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 02:59:24 AM
 #705

Good day to all miners,

I purchased my first AntMiner S1 & got it work smoothly but my problem is I'm having a too high HW & more rejections.



Is this normal? or I'm having a misconfiguration? Any suggestions to lower my HW ratio?

What's your percentage?  Don't feel like calculating.  Also look at ways to cool it down.  50C is high for stock setting.

Actually - that's not too bad.  The S1's they are selling now seem to have more HW issues than the early S1's.
Other than adding a rear fan or finding a cooler room, the only thing you can do is lower the freq.  And that's often counter productive.

I want to run it on stock settings for the warranty. okay I'll try to put extra fan to lower temp hope it could lower my hardware errors too. Thanks
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:43:42 AM
 #706

Good day to all miners,

I purchased my first AntMiner S1 & got it work smoothly but my problem is I'm having a too high HW & more rejections.



Is this normal? or I'm having a misconfiguration? Any suggestions to lower my HW ratio?
A rough calculation of HW error % is HW/Diffa/100, which in your case is 5598/1625824 = 0.344%.  I don't think that this is something to be concerned about (nor is the 287 rejections over 1.6 million accepted shares).  Somethings that may influence this:  Check that all the hex head screws that hold the blade PCB's to the heatsinks are fully screwed in (don't over-tighten, but if they are loose, your thermal resistance may be too high).  Add a 2nd fan in 'pull configuration' (any 12 cm fan will do, you can power it from the power supply used for the ants, or get a PWM fan with a 4 pin connector that you can attach to the unused fan connector on the 2nd blade.  It's speed will not be reported but that's normal).

Cheers
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397
Merit: 250

The Gold Miner


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 10:07:35 PM
 #707

Hey, wasn't aware there was a BitMain Tech thread here so I'd REALLY like it if a TECH could help me out.

My AntMiner S1 doesn't save settings at all, been trying for two days straight.  There is a thread already going but I figure this is where all the BitMain and networking experts would hang out. 

A few persons are working very hard to help me out but still, I can't save anything.  I don't know where I'm going wrong.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598301

-I'd rather be mining
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 03:10:30 AM
 #708

Howdy..
Looks like this is the latest FW.. ha. Not the latest cgminer though. I'll read up on that.

Just received an Antminer today and was wondering about the firmware.
#2 Fri Feb 7 18:50:12 CST 2014

It's running great, but was wondering what you guys had on your new Ants?

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
SecureErase
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 04:47:17 AM
 #709

AntMiner S1 stopped working.

I changed the PSU, it ran for a few seconds then stopped again. Doesn't power up at all so I can't access it.

It has been over clocked and ran good until this point.

Any suggestions?

AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 12:49:01 AM
 #710

AntMiner S1 stopped working.

I changed the PSU, it ran for a few seconds then stopped again. Doesn't power up at all so I can't access it.

It has been over clocked and ran good until this point.

Any suggestions?

What PSU(s) are you using? Could be the ant is drawing more power than the PSU 12v rail can handle - at least that's the most common problem.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:34:30 PM
 #711

The fan will further improve the wind turbine aerodynamic efficiency, system efficiency and use efficiency, to reduce power consumption; the shaft with adjustable moving blade axial-flow fan instead of large centrifugal blower fan; reduce noise; improve the wear resistance of the smoke, dust exhausting fan impeller and casing to realize variable speed adjustment; and the automatic control.


what the heck are you talking about?

IMO: a second fan is not necessary from a technical standpoint. you might drop board temperatures a few degrees and squeeze out 2-5GH more per unit, but you will still draw as much (if not more) power then if you used that same clockspeed with a single fan.  The only real benefit of a secondary fan is to slightly reduce the noise of the machine

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
GPK260
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 07:13:56 PM
 #712

On the subject of fans is there a command or way to  get the fans to run at 100% all the time apart from cutting the cable?

Freicoin Donations: 13dvY6AStLLSJ9VEKTSJDYkzWdgeGeyE6q
Bitcoin Donations: 1BkLCL6teSx1CRwT8yn7Qrv8hvVinuUKZx
UK Police Fraud Crime number opened against Black Arrow: NFRC141000810656
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 08:34:25 PM
 #713

On the subject of fans is there a command or way to  get the fans to run at 100% all the time apart from cutting the cable?


Yes, instead of cutting the wire, you just pull the same wire out of the socket of the fan header at the end of the wires. You just need a tiny flat head screwdriver (like in jewelers or electronic tool kit) or something else equally tiny to push the retaining metal clip in the hole of the header for the specific wire you want disconnected.  If you ever want to use it again, you just stick the wire pin back into the fan header socket where it was originally.

allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 12:11:52 PM
 #714

Any one tried converting multiple S1 s to S2 ?
With same hashrate and Power Consumption?
Basically S1 and S2 used the same chip.
Purpose is to match the price/power/hashrate of S2 with S1.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 09:56:05 PM
 #715

Any one tried converting multiple S1 s to S2 ?
With same hashrate and Power Consumption?
Basically S1 and S2 used the same chip.
Purpose is to match the price/power/hashrate of S2 with S1.


find the undervolting thread. AFAIR, its been tested to run about 140GH / 200W,  but I am sure you could do better, its just a matter of tuning down the voltage.

The S2 can overclock to about 1100GH comfortably if given a 1200W PSU

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
buddymoon94
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:45:27 AM
 #716

I was just wondering if anyone on here has ran the numbers, is it still worth it to over clock to 375 MHZ with the added power cost? I pay 10 cents per KWH...

Please support the LGC team by mining at http://lgc.x11pools.com:8652/ 100% of the fee goes to the LGC development team!
SecureErase
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:14:36 AM
 #717

I was just wondering if anyone on here has ran the numbers, is it still worth it to over clock to 375 MHZ with the added power cost? I pay 10 cents per KWH...

Try this as a benchmark, past 24 hours looking at the gross return from one of my S1 (overclocked) = 0.0126 BTC..............not long ago used to be significantly more  Tongue

allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:24:13 AM
 #718

I was just wondering if anyone on here has ran the numbers, is it still worth it to over clock to 375 MHZ with the added power cost? I pay 10 cents per KWH...

Yes its, you can over clock upto 400 profitably. But voids warranty.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 01:41:56 PM
 #719

I was just wondering if anyone on here has ran the numbers, is it still worth it to over clock to 375 MHZ with the added power cost? I pay 10 cents per KWH...

Yes it is worth it (for now).  Try 387.5 or 393MHz to get the best speeds. 400MHz is a biut extreme on the hardware and will make a lot of noise and slightly higher error rates.

with your power costs, you can run at top speed for another month or two before you would consider undervolting at all

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:38:50 PM
 #720

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!