Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 04:23:34 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 144008 times)
Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2014, 11:32:24 PM
 #861

I'm using Windows. But none the less when I try that in there says bad command.

1516119814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119814
Reply with quote  #2

1516119814
Report to moderator
1516119814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119814
Reply with quote  #2

1516119814
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516119814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119814
Reply with quote  #2

1516119814
Report to moderator
1516119814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119814
Reply with quote  #2

1516119814
Report to moderator
1516119814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119814
Reply with quote  #2

1516119814
Report to moderator
Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2014, 11:36:45 PM
 #862

If I knew how to put a screenshot on here I would show ya. I don't see the option to add attachment to post.

mroth7684
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206


Telegram on Steroids


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 08:35:39 PM
 #863

It looks like the main board on my s1 fried during a power cycle. However the second board still powers on. Is there a way I can wire the second board from one s1 to be a 3rd blade on a different s1? Or is there anyway I can salvage the secondary s1 board to still get some use out of it? The main board has the "brains" and network connections and stuff so the second board is kind of useless by itself...

Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2014, 10:03:32 PM
 #864

Here's what it looks like when I open Putty. Same as everyone else's I think

http://imgur.com/Y8OGxaU


This is what happens when I type in vi asic-freq

http://imgur.com/4Zl9SVi

Anybody have any suggestions?

Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463



View Profile
October 21, 2014, 10:18:52 PM
 #865

You're either navigating to the wrong directory or you didn't change it.

Type:
cd /etc/config

Hit Enter + Type:
vi asic-freq

It'll come up.

If you somehow messed up the asic-freq table or moved it hold down the reset button on the control board and reset it.

Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 03:24:57 AM
 #866

I reset it.. Still nothing. :/

MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:20:22 AM
 #867

View My Video
Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 10:20:25 PM
 #868

That did work and let me into it. Thank you very much for taking the time to upload that video.

Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463



View Profile
October 23, 2014, 02:26:29 AM
 #869

That did work and let me into it. Thank you very much for taking the time to upload that video.

Where was your typo?

Convicted2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2014, 02:34:19 PM
 #870

instead of typing cd /etc/config I was typing cd /ect/config

SammyD1st
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 01:33:55 AM
 #871

Hello,

Another noob here with a problem getting my S1 working.  I hope this is the right place to post.

I got my third S1 off ebay recently, and while the first two worked just fine, I can't seem to get this one to actually hash.

Here are some screenshots: http://imgur.com/a/mhioo

The top two are with a first power source, and then I swapped the PSU to one that was successfully powering one of my other S1s with no problem... but this one still didn't work.

Basically, it never shows any appreciable hashing... and the power load keeps fluctuating as shown.

I can't seem to figure it out, so any help is much appreciated!

 - Sam
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 12:25:38 AM
 #872

Anyone know how to make the s1 stop beeping?
I have had a dozen of these and this one just started.
I cant figure out why its beeping or how to make stop.
The unit is connected fine and hashing away with under 1% errors.
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
November 16, 2014, 04:37:08 AM
 #873

Anybody know where to get the most up to date cgminer software for my s1

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 05:23:31 PM
 #874

You're either navigating to the wrong directory or you didn't change it.

Type:
cd /etc/config

Hit Enter + Type:
vi asic-freq

It'll come up.

That's the long way around. 'vi /etc/config/asic-freq' works without browsing directories

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
gupik65
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
January 15, 2015, 12:47:37 PM
 #875

Anybody know where to get the most up to date cgminer software for my s1

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#cgminer
wreckingball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2015, 02:03:31 AM
 #876

how do you stop editing, save and exit that stupid vim program?  And who designed it to be so complicated.  it's a text editor, who decided that that was the way to go instead of nano? Pardon the rant, anyway, I can make the changes, then how do you save and exit?

nevermind.  I am an idiot.
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 01:32:17 AM
 #877

Is it possible to chain S1 's together to act like one miner?

AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 01:36:59 AM
 #878

Thanks bro I gave up on this issue Smiley

mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 06:31:07 PM
 #879

Is it possible to chain S1 's together to act like one miner?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671128.0
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 08:32:18 PM
 #880

thanks

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!