Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:26:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143990 times)
Share2Care
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:23:53 PM
 #321


Good Evening.

I seem to have one x of my Ant ASIC status.

Should I be concerned? Currently mining at 375. PSU Seasonic 650w Gold.

Thanks for any feedback.

Smiley
1513387600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513387600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513387600
Reply with quote  #2

1513387600
Report to moderator
1513387600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513387600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513387600
Reply with quote  #2

1513387600
Report to moderator
1513387600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513387600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513387600
Reply with quote  #2

1513387600
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513387600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513387600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513387600
Reply with quote  #2

1513387600
Report to moderator
1513387600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513387600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513387600
Reply with quote  #2

1513387600
Report to moderator
Drai
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 286


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 03:42:38 PM
 #322

I've managed to place the LAN and the WAN on the same address,  and I can't access my miner.  Any advice/suggestions on how to reboot/restore the control card back to original default settings?
To understand, please,
How I've to set the WAN address? What is it mean for?
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 12:21:30 AM
 #323

I've managed to place the LAN and the WAN on the same address,  and I can't access my miner.  Any advice/suggestions on how to reboot/restore the control card back to original default settings?
To understand, please,
How I've to set the WAN address? What is it mean for?


One first gen reset by shorting the 2 pins on board and locate ip at 192.168.2.99

On second gen units 12-4-13  push the reset button near those shorting points and hold down for 15-20 seconds and locate ip at 192.168.1.99 and reconfigure antminer.
not.you
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1541


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 05:42:52 PM
 #324

Anyone have success at going past 400Mhz?  Mine is totally happy at 400 with less than .003 HW which makes me wonder if I can pull more but I don't recall seeing anyone say they had done so for any length of time without HW issues.

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 10:17:34 PM
 #325

Anyone have success at going past 400Mhz?  Mine is totally happy at 400 with less than .003 HW which makes me wonder if I can pull more but I don't recall seeing anyone say they had done so for any length of time without HW issues.

I thought I read somewhere about the voltage regulators or something not really doing too well once you go above a certain Mhz. I could be way off base though, best to have a poke around the forum before you try just in case. Wink

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2014, 10:52:45 PM
 #326

Is there a way to speed up the fan a little, I can see some option in  /etc/config/cgminer

Code:
       
option target '60'
option overheat '70'

mine is at 375MHz and temps are from 42/47 to 43/49

440W @wall (220V) with CM B600


Български Биткойн Форум - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2014, 11:27:21 PM
 #327

The fan speed can only be adjusted by the machine or run full speed, which is really sounding like a mini jumbo jet
Got mine running at 375 if i go to 387 the errors go up and hash rate actually drops
So mine are not really good ones in fact i think i got pretty slow compared to many others Wink
But to be honest am waiting for the 4 x 140 mm fans to arrive to cool them well whilke not making a noise like a starfighter jet.
This will ofcourse help a bit but if they run faster is probably wishfull thinking
Considering the results which i got already
At 387 i had 278 HW errors in less then a minute
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:47:57 PM
 #328

The fan speed can only be adjusted by the machine or run full speed, which is really sounding like a mini jumbo jet
Got mine running at 375 if i go to 387 the errors go up and hash rate actually drops
So mine are not really good ones in fact i think i got pretty slow compared to many others Wink
But to be honest am waiting for the 4 x 140 mm fans to arrive to cool them well whilke not making a noise like a starfighter jet.
This will ofcourse help a bit but if they run faster is probably wishfull thinking
Considering the results which i got already
At 387 i had 278 HW errors in less then a minute


What hex values and offset did you use for 387 ?

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 12:43:03 AM
 #329

Trying to experiment with my overclock settings.  Ant had been OC to 400 before by previous owner. 

I can ssh into the ant on both linux & windows (putty), I can login, edit the file but cannot seem to quit and save.

I press esc after editing, w then q.  I then get a message "q not implemented" I am then unable to exit the session and have to close the terminal.

Any suggestions please?

Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 12:45:04 AM
 #330

Trying to experiment with my overclock settings.  Ant had been OC to 400 before by previous owner. 

I can ssh into the ant on both linux & windows (putty), I can login, edit the file but cannot seem to quit and save.

I press esc after editing, w then q.  I then get a message "q not implemented" I am then unable to exit the session and have to close the terminal.

Any suggestions please?



After esc, type :wq

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 01:22:08 AM
 #331

Thanks, it was the : i was missing.
digitizing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 06:57:46 AM
 #332

Anyone have success at going past 400Mhz?  Mine is totally happy at 400 with less than .003 HW which makes me wonder if I can pull more but I don't recall seeing anyone say they had done so for any length of time without HW issues.
My ant also happy with 400 Mhz,
just remove and add # in the config file.

no significant increment in HW and temperature.


I don't have wattmeter so can't say about wattage.
i'm using corsair VS550, that can deliver 12V 42 Amp,
but with 4,7 ohm dummy load at 5volt to make the PSU work.

can we go higher ?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 07:11:25 AM
 #333

Hi there, just copying a post I placed in another thread as I think it's also relevant here:
I must say I'm divided on the psu issue now that I've had a chance to test a little...

Bought my first miner with the red & black 12V connectors on the boards and ran it off an Antec Neo Eco 520C 80+ bronze which has a single 12V rail delivering 480W at 40A and got mad hardware errors at 400mhz so clocked it down thinking it was the power supply.
I then bought an Antec 750W High Current Pro 80+ Gold which has 4 12V rails delivering 744W at 40A per rail and the hardware errors were only slightly reduced but it was still not worth running at 400mhz.

So, I bought a second miner now with the yellow and black 12V connectors and connected it to the 520C and clocked it to 400mhz and it's rock solid with <1% errors:


In the end; same 520W PSU, 2 different generation miners and completely different results, one with >6% errors and one with 0.6% errors at 400mhz... go figure!

I also notice on the newer miner the fan runs faster as it seems to want to keep the boards around 40o whereas the older miner will keep them around 45o... I guess there must have been an update to the PWM management software?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 07:32:58 AM
 #334

Hi there, just copying a post I placed in another thread as I think it's also relevant here:
I must say I'm divided on the psu issue now that I've had a chance to test a little...

Bought my first miner with the red & black 12V connectors on the boards and ran it off an Antec Neo Eco 520C 80+ bronze which has a single 12V rail delivering 480W at 40A and got mad hardware errors at 400mhz so clocked it down thinking it was the power supply.
I then bought an Antec 750W High Current Pro 80+ Gold which has 4 12V rails delivering 744W at 40A per rail and the hardware errors were only slightly reduced but it was still not worth running at 400mhz.

So, I bought a second miner now with the yellow and black 12V connectors and connected it to the 520C and clocked it to 400mhz and it's rock solid with <1% errors:


In the end; same 520W PSU, 2 different generation miners and completely different results, one with >6% errors and one with 0.6% errors at 400mhz... go figure!

I also notice on the newer miner the fan runs faster as it seems to want to keep the boards around 40o whereas the older miner will keep them around 45o... I guess there must have been an update to the PWM management software?

to answer the question in the quoted post - it seems that either the fan drver or the fan model was changed, which is why the lower temperatures and frequently not spinning until hashing causes the fan to pass the minimum starting voltage

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 08:03:49 AM
 #335

Hi there, just copying a post I placed in another thread as I think it's also relevant here:
I must say I'm divided on the psu issue now that I've had a chance to test a little...

Bought my first miner with the red & black 12V connectors on the boards and ran it off an Antec Neo Eco 520C 80+ bronze which has a single 12V rail delivering 480W at 40A and got mad hardware errors at 400mhz so clocked it down thinking it was the power supply.
I then bought an Antec 750W High Current Pro 80+ Gold which has 4 12V rails delivering 744W at 40A per rail and the hardware errors were only slightly reduced but it was still not worth running at 400mhz.

So, I bought a second miner now with the yellow and black 12V connectors and connected it to the 520C and clocked it to 400mhz and it's rock solid with <1% errors:
IMAGE REMOVED...

In the end; same 520W PSU, 2 different generation miners and completely different results, one with >6% errors and one with 0.6% errors at 400mhz... go figure!

I also notice on the newer miner the fan runs faster as it seems to want to keep the boards around 40o whereas the older miner will keep them around 45o... I guess there must have been an update to the PWM management software?

to answer the question in the quoted post - it seems that either the fan drver or the fan model was changed, which is why the lower temperatures and frequently not spinning until hashing causes the fan to pass the minimum starting voltage
The fans look almost identical from the outside, but closer inspection reveals the first model is an NMB and the newer one is an FXDS. The fact that the newer ant keeps its boards at 40o instead of the older 45o makes me think it was a firmware change or something like that as the board temps should be regulated regardless of the fan model used... no?

EDIT: Even closer inspection reveals the older ant has half the RAM apparently:
OLD:
[    0.000000] Determined physical RAM map:
[    0.000000]  memory: 02000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
NEW:
[    0.000000] Determined physical RAM map:
[    0.000000]  memory: 04000000 @ 00000000 (usable)

I guess that would explain the hardware errors, but not necessarily the lower temps, unless the chips are doing more work and running hotter due to less RAM?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
fmarcosh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 05:58:13 PM
 #336

How could I know which firmware version I have and what should I install in my Antminer S1s?
Thanks in advance.
sharedminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:34:29 AM
 #337

what are the risks on the antminer if overclocked ?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:52:57 AM
 #338

what are the risks on the antminer if overclocked ?
1. Earn more bitcoin
2. Void warranty
3. Fire!

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:34:21 AM
 #339

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 12:40:40 PM
 #340

How could I know which firmware version I have and what should I install in my Antminer S1s?
Thanks in advance.

Right hand side of the first line in the kernel log tab is the firmware release date

[    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!