Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:55:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143989 times)
bestbest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 11:53:36 PM
 #501

Please help me.

Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.185.69.60
Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.185.69.60
Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: reply from 203.185.69.60: reach 0x01 offset -7.486008 delay 15.006532 status 0x24 strat 1 refid 0x50505300 rootdelay 0.000000
Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.158.111.11
Fri Mar  7 20:26:33 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.158.111.11
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.185.69.60
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.185.69.60
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: reply from 203.158.111.11: reach 0x01 offset -7.522214 delay 15.078239 status 0x24 strat 2 refid 0xcbb9453c rootdelay 0.004685
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: reply from 203.158.118.2: reach 0x01 offset -0.003117 delay 0.042517 status 0x24 strat 2 refid 0xcbb9453c rootdelay 0.006317
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: reply from 203.185.69.60: reach 0x01 offset -0.002515 delay 0.039494 status 0x24 strat 1 refid 0x50505300 rootdelay 0.000000
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:26:48 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 203.158.118.2
Fri Mar  7 20:27:01 2014 cron.info crond[577]: crond: user root: process already running: /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

I read FAQ . but i don,t understand .

STEP 1 : Modify/etc/init.d/cgminer 

cnt=0
 if [ ! -f /tmp/cgminer-ntpd-done ]; then                               
               while [ "$NTPD_RET" != "0" ]; do                               
                       ntpd -d -n -q -N \                                     
                           -p 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org \                       
                           -p 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org \                       
                           -p 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org \                       
                           -p 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org                         
                               cnt=$ (($cnt+1))
                               if [ $cnt -gt 2 ];then
                                        echo cnt
                                        break
                              fi
                                                                             
                       NTPD_RET=$?                                           
               done                                                           
                                                                             
               touch /tmp/cgminer-ntpd-done                                   
       fi

STEP 2: Disable NTPD client for linux

STEP 3: Re-power antminer

Please explain me step by step.

thankyou so much.
1513274105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274105
Reply with quote  #2

1513274105
Report to moderator
1513274105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274105
Reply with quote  #2

1513274105
Report to moderator
1513274105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274105
Reply with quote  #2

1513274105
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513274105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274105
Reply with quote  #2

1513274105
Report to moderator
1513274105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274105
Reply with quote  #2

1513274105
Report to moderator
faxfan2002
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 07:51:43 PM
 #502



Just received my 3rd S1 today and it is incredible slow (170GH/S) and with relatively (compare to other my other s1's) high hardware errors (0.1 compared to ~.01).

The one thing I will say is that when I received it I could see absolutely no thermal grease / paste leakage at all, temp's don't seem to be issue +1/2c above my other two miners but they do have a pull fan on them.

Any suggestions? I don't want to OC until I'm sure the unit is ok.

Update the firmware to the latest?

On the latest firmware, I did an overclock to 375 and I got around ~190, overclocking to 393 this drops to ~185. Very odd, seems to have a sweet spot of 375. Does anyone have a list of the settings for 380, 385 etc??
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 08:00:31 PM
 #503

Where do you find the firmware updates?
faxfan2002
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 08:11:43 PM
 #504

Where do you find the firmware updates?

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/firmware
boliu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265

6th BTC reached. Thank you for your support


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 02:54:35 AM
 #505

anyone know if the Antminer S1 can solo mine? whenever I tried to go solo, the hash drop from 180GHs to 90GHs and the second blades gives all 32 x in the status.

it works fine with I pool mine? anyone have any ideas?

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 03:08:41 AM
 #506

anyone know if the Antminer S1 can solo mine? whenever I tried to go solo, the hash drop from 180GHs to 90GHs and the second blades gives all 32 x in the status.

it works fine with I pool mine? anyone have any ideas?

Your not trying to mine any bitcoins, ha?  Solo mining with S1=shoot self in head.


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
boliu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265

6th BTC reached. Thank you for your support


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 03:16:53 AM
 #507

I am just curious, don't know why it would drop 1/2 of the hash.  anyone know? any ideas/

DumaDoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 12:50:38 PM
 #508

I overclocked this to 400 MHZ, but how would i underclock it to around 375 MHZ?

clear
cd /etc/config
mv asic-freq asic-freq.BitmaintechFactoryVersion
wget -O asic-freq http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/u8thhaxuksnhlw0/asic-freq.400MHz
wget -O asic-freq.375MHz http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/9yuq14py6sou2w3/asic-freq.375MHz
wget -O asic-freq.350MHz http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/o8590pne9clm348/asic-freq.350MHz
chmod 664 asic-freq
chmod 664 asic-freq.3*
ls -la asic-freq*

I've tried this CMD from youtube to overclock to 400 mhz and it worked... but i'm trying to underclock it down to 375, the original instructions to this thread is also not working, MV codes aren't working because there aren't any asic freq files.

Any clues?
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 05:39:07 PM
 #509

I overclocked this to 400 MHZ, but how would i underclock it to around 375 MHZ?

clear
cd /etc/config
mv asic-freq asic-freq.BitmaintechFactoryVersion
wget -O asic-freq http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/u8thhaxuksnhlw0/asic-freq.400MHz
wget -O asic-freq.375MHz http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/9yuq14py6sou2w3/asic-freq.375MHz
wget -O asic-freq.350MHz http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/o8590pne9clm348/asic-freq.350MHz
chmod 664 asic-freq
chmod 664 asic-freq.3*
ls -la asic-freq*

I've tried this CMD from youtube to overclock to 400 mhz and it worked... but i'm trying to underclock it down to 375, the original instructions to this thread is also not working, MV codes aren't working because there aren't any asic freq files.

Any clues?

jtfr,  375 is still overclocked....  maybe just hit the reset button and go back to the original 350.. then you can just edit the asic-freq file, you will see other freq options commented out in the file...

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
dannymack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 07:29:09 AM
 #510

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts after this setting

A) ssh into your miner

B) edit the following file
/etc/config/asic-freq

C) change timeout to 36, freq_value to '0780', 'chip_freq' to 400.


Is the 'chip_freq' parameter just for the reported frequency in the miner status GUI?

Yes that is what is seems to do. Smiley freq_value controls the actual frequency.

I don't know what this means or how to do it:
"B) edit the following file
/etc/config/asic-freq"

Can someone dumb it down for me please?

Time to stop playing around! Get a 250 mh/s Scrypt Miner for $7,500 http://bit.ly/scrypt250
Mining Asics & Dream Chip bring you The Excalibur!
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 08:48:19 AM
 #511

http://www.rubicite.com/Tutorials/AntMinerS1Tutorial.aspx
See Steps to OverClock an S1
midyatspor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 01:12:46 PM
 #512

I overclocked my 2 S1 miners but for some reason they are not running at 200GH, I over clocked them on March 9th, do you guys think that this graph looks like a overclocked miners?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sy7n1ugc7dcuigw/Graph.png
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 01:52:08 PM
 #513

I overclocked my 2 S1 miners but for some reason they are not running at 200GH, I over clocked them on March 9th, do you guys think that this graph looks like a overclocked miners?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sy7n1ugc7dcuigw/Graph.png
That does look a little bit low tbh. What you need to calculate is your HW error rate. If you've oc'd without any extra cooling then it's not going to run at 400Gh/s.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
midyatspor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 06:30:37 PM
 #514

I overclocked my 2 S1 miners but for some reason they are not running at 200GH, I over clocked them on March 9th, do you guys think that this graph looks like a overclocked miners?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sy7n1ugc7dcuigw/Graph.png
That does look a little bit low tbh. What you need to calculate is your HW error rate. If you've oc'd without any extra cooling then it's not going to run at 400Gh/s.

The temperature on one miner is 46, 48 and on the other miner is about 48, 49 for the each board, I'll post pictures when I get home of the miner status.

I am not using additional cooling.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 08:50:30 PM
 #515

I overclocked my 2 S1 miners but for some reason they are not running at 200GH, I over clocked them on March 9th, do you guys think that this graph looks like a overclocked miners?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sy7n1ugc7dcuigw/Graph.png
That does look a little bit low tbh. What you need to calculate is your HW error rate. If you've oc'd without any extra cooling then it's not going to run at 400Gh/s.

The temperature on one miner is 46, 48 and on the other miner is about 48, 49 for the each board, I'll post pictures when I get home of the miner status.

I am not using additional cooling.
Yeah, it's the heat that's going to do it. I suggest clocking them back to stock or only slightly faster until you get some extra cooling or you run the risk of damaging the chips.

P.S. of course it could be down to your PSU if it's not delivering enough power... what are you using?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
jjj0923
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 09:28:23 PM
 #516

the top of this thread says to change new models to this:

however I don't have a '4e81' entry in my file - am I supposed to add the 4e81 entry?

Originally posted 'change to'
Code:
package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        option 'freq_value'      '4f81'        #400M
        option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        option 'timeout'       '35'

        #option 'freq_value'      '4e81'        #375M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '375'
        #option 'timeout'       '37'

        #option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'timeout'        '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        #option 'timeout'       '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'timeout'       '45'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'timeout'       '55'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'


however - this is in the file of my brand new antminer:

Code:
package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        #option 'timeout'       '35'

        option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        option 'timeout'        '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        #option 'timeout'       '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'timeout'       '45'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'timeout'       '55'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'


Lifeforce Pools : http://www.lifeforce.info
Earthcoin :http://eac.lifeforce.info -  Netcoin:  http://net.lifeforce.info - Hundred Coin Pool : http://100.lifeforce.info
Redoakcoin Pool : http://roc.lifeforce.info Guldencoin http://nlg.lifeforce.info also Worldcoin, Guncoin, NOBL, USDe, Tagcoin, Topcoin , Tagcoin , Credits, Goldcoin & Hobonickels
midyatspor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 10:32:02 PM
 #517

I overclocked my 2 S1 miners but for some reason they are not running at 200GH, I over clocked them on March 9th, do you guys think that this graph looks like a overclocked miners?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sy7n1ugc7dcuigw/Graph.png
That does look a little bit low tbh. What you need to calculate is your HW error rate. If you've oc'd without any extra cooling then it's not going to run at 400Gh/s.

The temperature on one miner is 46, 48 and on the other miner is about 48, 49 for the each board, I'll post pictures when I get home of the miner status.

I am not using additional cooling.
Yeah, it's the heat that's going to do it. I suggest clocking them back to stock or only slightly faster until you get some extra cooling or you run the risk of damaging the chips.

P.S. of course it could be down to your PSU if it's not delivering enough power... what are you using?

I am using Corsair CS750M R, have 2 PSU's one for each miner.
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 11:38:17 PM
 #518

So I am getting my first Antminer tomorrow since UPS screwed up and didnt get it here today....I digress.

I bought this PSU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182082 and it does have 2xPCIE connections, but on the same cable. Is that going to be okay?
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 11:54:29 PM
 #519

So I am getting my first Antminer tomorrow since UPS screwed up and didnt get it here today....I digress.

I bought this PSU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182082 and it does have 2xPCIE connections, but on the same cable. Is that going to be okay?

No. You gotta have 2 separate cables. No Molex to PCIe either. You can start a fire by using just 1 PCIe cable. It is too much load for a single cable.
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 12:05:22 AM
 #520

So I am getting my first Antminer tomorrow since UPS screwed up and didnt get it here today....I digress.

I bought this PSU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182082 and it does have 2xPCIE connections, but on the same cable. Is that going to be okay?

No. You gotta have 2 separate cables. No Molex to PCIe either. You can start a fire by using just 1 PCIe cable. It is too much load for a single cable.

Hum... bummer. It does have a 1 x 4+4-Pin ATX12V/EPS12V Connector. Can I use that somehow by buying an adapter cable to PCIE?

Also, the power supply is rated for crossfire. 2xGPUs probably pull close if not more power than the antminer. A R9 290 pulls 336 watts when gaming.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!