Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 04:23:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 144008 times)
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 03:34:47 PM
 #421

When you reboot from SSH command line after editing the asic-freq file, it will not always connect to the internet again... I often get a beeping... just switch the ant off and on again and it will boot up with the new settings.
I don't think this is it, since it booted fine @ 400 (though with a bit too many HW for my taste). Right now it's running at 375 with 0 in the HW column (for days:))
The beeping is a result of no internet connection... that's all I can say... I've not known it to beep for any other reason.

Ok, it might be a coincidence that it won't accept the new clocks.

Can anyone confirm this should work for 387.5?

Code:
       option 'freq_value'    '387.50'
        option 'chip_freq'     '5e85'
        option 'timeout'       '38'
I'm on 5e82

Edit: it's around page 12-13

I'm just an idiot Smiley Look at the above - I got freq_value and chip_freq turned around Smiley I tried 4f01 also and it seems to work.
Glad you found the problem, how's it doing?

Been having trouble with an older machine that won't clock over 387.5mhz without too many hardware errors and finally found that the boards have changed capacitors. The older board has 1200uF caps and the newer more stable one has 1500uF caps running @ 400mhz with 0,67% errors... I guess that's my problem because I've eliminated everything else.

ElapsedGH/S(5s)GH/S(avg)FoundBlocksGetworksAcceptedRejectedHWUtilityDiscardedStaleLocalWorkWUDiffADiffRDiffSBestShare
1d 0h 21m 34s194.37198.2103,22615,9141169,191105,47004,679,0002,7684,073,73010,392017,335,782

Not bad is it? Smiley Fan 2220, 42/42 temp... But my window is ajar right now with 4 extra fans on it. 2700, 43/46 with the window closed Smiley
Yep, that's around 0.22% error rate... exceptional for an overclocked unit if you ask me... but you have quite a high reject rate, I get about a quarter of that... might be your pool or internet conn., not sure.

The question is... Should I push it to 400?
Also - how much would two of these draw on a PSU? I have no way of measuring it myself :/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516119827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516119827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516119827
Reply with quote  #2

1516119827
Report to moderator
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 03:41:06 PM
 #422

Glad you found the problem, how's it doing?

Been having trouble with an older machine that won't clock over 387.5mhz without too many hardware errors and finally found that the boards have changed capacitors. The older board has 1200uF caps and the newer more stable one has 1500uF caps running @ 400mhz with 0,67% errors... I guess that's my problem because I've eliminated everything else.

ElapsedGH/S(5s)GH/S(avg)FoundBlocksGetworksAcceptedRejectedHWUtilityDiscardedStaleLocalWorkWUDiffADiffRDiffSBestShare
1d 0h 21m 34s194.37198.2103,22615,9141169,191105,47004,679,0002,7684,073,73010,392017,335,782

Not bad is it? Smiley Fan 2220, 42/42 temp... But my window is ajar right now with 4 extra fans on it. 2700, 43/46 with the window closed Smiley
Yep, that's around 0.22% error rate... exceptional for an overclocked unit if you ask me... but you have quite a high reject rate, I get about a quarter of that... might be your pool or internet conn., not sure.

The question is... Should I push it to 400?
Also - how much would two of these draw on a PSU? I have no way of measuring it myself :/
I would go to 400, my machine @400 is around 0.66% errors which is not bad, anything above 1% is not good, I wouldn't go higher than 1.2% or you're losing more Ghs than you're gaining and overloading the hardware.

I ran @ 400 on a 520W 80+ bronze for a week with no side-effects, anything above 600W should be fine.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 03:58:03 PM
 #423

Glad you found the problem, how's it doing?

Been having trouble with an older machine that won't clock over 387.5mhz without too many hardware errors and finally found that the boards have changed capacitors. The older board has 1200uF caps and the newer more stable one has 1500uF caps running @ 400mhz with 0,67% errors... I guess that's my problem because I've eliminated everything else.

ElapsedGH/S(5s)GH/S(avg)FoundBlocksGetworksAcceptedRejectedHWUtilityDiscardedStaleLocalWorkWUDiffADiffRDiffSBestShare
1d 0h 21m 34s194.37198.2103,22615,9141169,191105,47004,679,0002,7684,073,73010,392017,335,782

Not bad is it? Smiley Fan 2220, 42/42 temp... But my window is ajar right now with 4 extra fans on it. 2700, 43/46 with the window closed Smiley
Yep, that's around 0.22% error rate... exceptional for an overclocked unit if you ask me... but you have quite a high reject rate, I get about a quarter of that... might be your pool or internet conn., not sure.

The question is... Should I push it to 400?
Also - how much would two of these draw on a PSU? I have no way of measuring it myself :/
I would go to 400, my machine @400 is around 0.66% errors which is not bad, anything above 1% is not good, I wouldn't go higher than 1.2% or you're losing more Ghs than you're gaining and overloading the hardware.

I ran @ 400 on a 520W 80+ bronze for a week with no side-effects, anything above 600W should be fine.

The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 04:21:10 PM
 #424

Glad you found the problem, how's it doing?

Been having trouble with an older machine that won't clock over 387.5mhz without too many hardware errors and finally found that the boards have changed capacitors. The older board has 1200uF caps and the newer more stable one has 1500uF caps running @ 400mhz with 0,67% errors... I guess that's my problem because I've eliminated everything else.

ElapsedGH/S(5s)GH/S(avg)FoundBlocksGetworksAcceptedRejectedHWUtilityDiscardedStaleLocalWorkWUDiffADiffRDiffSBestShare
1d 0h 21m 34s194.37198.2103,22615,9141169,191105,47004,679,0002,7684,073,73010,392017,335,782

Not bad is it? Smiley Fan 2220, 42/42 temp... But my window is ajar right now with 4 extra fans on it. 2700, 43/46 with the window closed Smiley
Yep, that's around 0.22% error rate... exceptional for an overclocked unit if you ask me... but you have quite a high reject rate, I get about a quarter of that... might be your pool or internet conn., not sure.

The question is... Should I push it to 400?
Also - how much would two of these draw on a PSU? I have no way of measuring it myself :/
I would go to 400, my machine @400 is around 0.66% errors which is not bad, anything above 1% is not good, I wouldn't go higher than 1.2% or you're losing more Ghs than you're gaining and overloading the hardware.

I ran @ 400 on a 520W 80+ bronze for a week with no side-effects, anything above 600W should be fine.

The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
A lot of people on here would say no, but I would try. If they each pull 400 at the wall, that leaves your psu delivering around 700-720W which would be safe in my opinion, but that's my opinion. People said 520W would not be enough to run @400, but I have been for weeks. If it's a decent psu it'll just switch off if overloaded. I'd say use what you've got.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 04:53:05 PM
 #425

Glad you found the problem, how's it doing?

Been having trouble with an older machine that won't clock over 387.5mhz without too many hardware errors and finally found that the boards have changed capacitors. The older board has 1200uF caps and the newer more stable one has 1500uF caps running @ 400mhz with 0,67% errors... I guess that's my problem because I've eliminated everything else.

ElapsedGH/S(5s)GH/S(avg)FoundBlocksGetworksAcceptedRejectedHWUtilityDiscardedStaleLocalWorkWUDiffADiffRDiffSBestShare
1d 0h 21m 34s194.37198.2103,22615,9141169,191105,47004,679,0002,7684,073,73010,392017,335,782

Not bad is it? Smiley Fan 2220, 42/42 temp... But my window is ajar right now with 4 extra fans on it. 2700, 43/46 with the window closed Smiley
Yep, that's around 0.22% error rate... exceptional for an overclocked unit if you ask me... but you have quite a high reject rate, I get about a quarter of that... might be your pool or internet conn., not sure.

The question is... Should I push it to 400?
Also - how much would two of these draw on a PSU? I have no way of measuring it myself :/
I would go to 400, my machine @400 is around 0.66% errors which is not bad, anything above 1% is not good, I wouldn't go higher than 1.2% or you're losing more Ghs than you're gaining and overloading the hardware.

I ran @ 400 on a 520W 80+ bronze for a week with no side-effects, anything above 600W should be fine.

The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
A lot of people on here would say no, but I would try. If they each pull 400 at the wall, that leaves your psu delivering around 700-720W which would be safe in my opinion, but that's my opinion. People said 520W would not be enough to run @400, but I have been for weeks. If it's a decent psu it'll just switch off if overloaded. I'd say use what you've got.

Yeah, I'll try it when I (hopefully) get a new Ant. I'll buy a new psu for my BE cube anyway. Maybe I'll buy one that'll hand the cube and one ant blade.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 05:54:09 PM
 #426

A lot of people on here would say no, but I would try. If they each pull 400 at the wall, that leaves your psu delivering around 700-720W which would be safe in my opinion, but that's my opinion. People said 520W would not be enough to run @400, but I have been for weeks. If it's a decent psu it'll just switch off if overloaded. I'd say use what you've got.
Yeah, I'll try it when I (hopefully) get a new Ant. I'll buy a new psu for my BE cube anyway. Maybe I'll buy one that'll hand the cube and one ant blade.
Something I always remind people of is: the more psu's the better... if one breaks you can still mine. I'd buy something strong enough to run the 2 overclocked ants and run one ant and your cube on that and the other ant on the one you have now so you don't run them at capacity... that way if the smaller psu goes you can still get the 2 ants running on the bigger psu while you source a new one.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 07:07:00 PM
 #427


The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
I've been running two on one of these guys for weeks at 400MHz. I'm sure you'd be fine with two at 375MHz.
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:28:50 PM
 #428


The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
I've been running two on one of these guys for weeks at 400MHz. I'm sure you'd be fine with two at 375MHz.

Wow... Guess it won't be a problem then Smiley Unless Bitmain keeps only selling ants 15 secs at a time, so I have no chance of getting another one *sigh* Can you believe they opened sales with a stock of 30? Gone in seconds... Literally!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:34:57 PM
 #429


The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
I've been running two on one of these guys for weeks at 400MHz. I'm sure you'd be fine with two at 375MHz.

Wow... Guess it won't be a problem then Smiley Unless Bitmain keeps only selling ants 15 secs at a time, so I have no chance of getting another one *sigh* Can you believe they opened sales with a stock of 30? Gone in seconds... Literally!
Yeah, but what are their choices? Wait longer to open sales and get more flack on the forum about dropping the price? Sell stock that doesn't exist yet, ala pre-order style? They said they'd never do that. I don't think there's anyone to blame here, they've done an amazing job as far as I'm concerned and there are a lot of happy miners out there now because of them, just more than they can supply... word is out that the ant is the best or only thing around that gets shipped and makes a return... it's going to be difficult for a while me thinks.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:51:35 PM
 #430


The question is - will my Corsair 860AX platinum be able to handle two @ 375 or more? Or will I be pushing it too much with two?
I've been running two on one of these guys for weeks at 400MHz. I'm sure you'd be fine with two at 375MHz.

Wow... Guess it won't be a problem then Smiley Unless Bitmain keeps only selling ants 15 secs at a time, so I have no chance of getting another one *sigh* Can you believe they opened sales with a stock of 30? Gone in seconds... Literally!
Yeah, but what are their choices? Wait longer to open sales and get more flack on the forum about dropping the price? Sell stock that doesn't exist yet, ala pre-order style? They said they'd never do that. I don't think there's anyone to blame here, they've done an amazing job as far as I'm concerned and there are a lot of happy miners out there now because of them, just more than they can supply... word is out that the ant is the best or only thing around that gets shipped and makes a return... it's going to be difficult for a while me thinks.

Yeah - they really stand out with that service in this market. I hope I win the lottery and get one tomorrow Smiley
Svenge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 04:44:36 AM
 #431

I bought 2 antminers from Bitmain during Chinese New Year, and they arrived a few days ago.  One of them's a little sketchy though...
It has thermal paste on almost every screw and around the edges of the board.  A little different from the others I have received.  I could post pictures if you want to see what I'm talking about.

The main problem with this board is that I cannot get it mining; whether that is a network problem or a blade problem I do not know.

I've set up several ants before and I am an advid linuxr, so I assume it's the board's problem and not me.

I scanned for a network in the wifi tab, and it found mine with about a 40% connection, which, I assume, is decent.  It's adjacent to my other ants and they work, so I assume it's not a distance issue.  It creates the new network successfully; however, it says it has a 0% connection with no data up or down.  My other miners connect and start running as soon as I complete this step.

My mining pool is configured, my LAN is DHCP, my WAN is static with 8.8.8.8 for DNS, I can log in to the WebUI with no issues.  It's configuration is essentially the same as my other miners; however, this one is not working.

Any suggestions on how I can start her up?

I've already contacted Bitmain, and I am waiting their response on exchanging this one for a new one.  In the meanwhile, I would like it to mine somehow through my computer's connection through Ethernet.  I don't want it sitting here like a paperweight until I get a replacement.

I'll tip anyone $20 or more who gives me some working advice.

Kind regards,

EDIT: Some additional info:
Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization, even if I hit save and apply; however, it remembers my mining configuration.
Also, the C31 light emitting diode blinks consistently with a frequency of a little under 1 Hz.
No LEDs are lit on the blades.

1LW8uermqUUgbFdi9wbwBEBk1GHE98mBEL

btclotto.info
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 06:28:22 AM
 #432

I bought 2 antminers from Bitmain during Chinese New Year, and they arrived a few days ago.  One of them's a little sketchy though...
It has thermal paste on almost every screw and around the edges of the board.  A little different from the others I have received.  I could post pictures if you want to see what I'm talking about.

The main problem with this board is that I cannot get it mining; whether that is a network problem or a blade problem I do not know.

I've set up several ants before and I am an advid linuxr, so I assume it's the board's problem and not me.

I scanned for a network in the wifi tab, and it found mine with about a 40% connection, which, I assume, is decent.  It's adjacent to my other ants and they work, so I assume it's not a distance issue.  It creates the new network successfully; however, it says it has a 0% connection with no data up or down.  My other miners connect and start running as soon as I complete this step.

My mining pool is configured, my LAN is DHCP, my WAN is static with 8.8.8.8 for DNS, I can log in to the WebUI with no issues.  It's configuration is essentially the same as my other miners; however, this one is not working.

Any suggestions on how I can start her up?

I've already contacted Bitmain, and I am waiting their response on exchanging this one for a new one.  In the meanwhile, I would like it to mine somehow through my computer's connection through Ethernet.  I don't want it sitting here like a paperweight until I get a replacement.

I'll tip anyone $20 or more who gives me some working advice.

Kind regards,

EDIT: Some additional info:
Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization, even if I hit save and apply; however, it remembers my mining configuration.
Also, the C31 light emitting diode blinks consistently with a frequency of a little under 1 Hz.
No LEDs are lit on the blades.
Disable NTP client in the System tab... once you've done that it should start mining... make sure you save and apply settings each time.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Biontic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

HodL tight, it's gonna get wild


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2014, 07:57:46 PM
 #433

Help, I have a sick ant.
it ran for 16hours and then just stopped hashing. now there is a solid green light on the network port, with or without cable inserted - tried reset button, resetting PSU, changed the psu, changed network cable and even a tried different switch out of desperation.
Awaiting response from bitmain currently. Anyone know of a way to reset the controller, as I thinks thats where the issue is.
By the by, its 13 antbrothers are all hashing away happily!

And to add to the PSU discussion.
Antec 1500 watt will run two @ 400 & one @ 350 -- or three @ 393, without tripping.
Corsair CX750M will run 2 @ 375 and one at 400.
Thermaltake toughpower 650XT happily powering @ 393

400 seems to generate higher HW%, 393 seems to be the best option imo, maintaining a balance between getting the max hashrate and not losing hashrate to errors.

Happy to tip anyone that can make my sick ant happy. its hurtin me to use it as a door stop  Roll Eyes

"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself.
 Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man." ~George Bernard Shaw
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 09:57:10 PM
 #434

I bought 2 antminers from Bitmain during Chinese New Year, and they arrived a few days ago.  One of them's a little sketchy though...
It has thermal paste on almost every screw and around the edges of the board.  A little different from the others I have received.  I could post pictures if you want to see what I'm talking about.

The main problem with this board is that I cannot get it mining; whether that is a network problem or a blade problem I do not know.

I've set up several ants before and I am an advid linuxr, so I assume it's the board's problem and not me.

I scanned for a network in the wifi tab, and it found mine with about a 40% connection, which, I assume, is decent.  It's adjacent to my other ants and they work, so I assume it's not a distance issue.  It creates the new network successfully; however, it says it has a 0% connection with no data up or down.  My other miners connect and start running as soon as I complete this step.

My mining pool is configured, my LAN is DHCP, my WAN is static with 8.8.8.8 for DNS, I can log in to the WebUI with no issues.  It's configuration is essentially the same as my other miners; however, this one is not working.

Any suggestions on how I can start her up?

I've already contacted Bitmain, and I am waiting their response on exchanging this one for a new one.  In the meanwhile, I would like it to mine somehow through my computer's connection through Ethernet.  I don't want it sitting here like a paperweight until I get a replacement.

I'll tip anyone $20 or more who gives me some working advice.

Kind regards,

EDIT: Some additional info:
Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization, even if I hit save and apply; however, it remembers my mining configuration.
Also, the C31 light emitting diode blinks consistently with a frequency of a little under 1 Hz.
No LEDs are lit on the blades.

1) It has more then enough power? (>500W)
2) did you remove the 'ipv4broadcast' configuration? It usually ships with 192.168.1.255 and this causes issues frequently. leave this blank.
3) double-check your gateway IP is correct for your router.
4) forgetting the time sync is possibly just a result of it not connecting to the internet

5) Is there thermal grease that got onto the chips/resisters on the board? You can clean this easily with 99% rubbing alcohol (any drug store) and q-tips. If any goo got into the circuits it could throw errors back from the affected components
6) you can also take a multimeter and check voltages. you should be able to get 1.1V across every inductor

hope it helps find the issue! 1AqY1gMXt5wx6jjvCyveHo1yxj3QrgLiWw

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
qqqpeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 12:52:05 AM
 #435

I bought 2 antminers from Bitmain during Chinese New Year, and they arrived a few days ago.  One of them's a little sketchy though...
It has thermal paste on almost every screw and around the edges of the board.  A little different from the others I have received.  I could post pictures if you want to see what I'm talking about.

The main problem with this board is that I cannot get it mining; whether that is a network problem or a blade problem I do not know.

I've set up several ants before and I am an advid linuxr, so I assume it's the board's problem and not me.

I scanned for a network in the wifi tab, and it found mine with about a 40% connection, which, I assume, is decent.  It's adjacent to my other ants and they work, so I assume it's not a distance issue.  It creates the new network successfully; however, it says it has a 0% connection with no data up or down.  My other miners connect and start running as soon as I complete this step.

My mining pool is configured, my LAN is DHCP, my WAN is static with 8.8.8.8 for DNS, I can log in to the WebUI with no issues.  It's configuration is essentially the same as my other miners; however, this one is not working.

Any suggestions on how I can start her up?

I've already contacted Bitmain, and I am waiting their response on exchanging this one for a new one.  In the meanwhile, I would like it to mine somehow through my computer's connection through Ethernet.  I don't want it sitting here like a paperweight until I get a replacement.

I'll tip anyone $20 or more who gives me some working advice.

Kind regards,

EDIT: Some additional info:
Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization, even if I hit save and apply; however, it remembers my mining configuration.
Also, the C31 light emitting diode blinks consistently with a frequency of a little under 1 Hz.
No LEDs are lit on the blades.

Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization

←For me, i hv tried to change "time location" and click on "save and apply", but cannot change the seting...
FreakyMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 09:00:56 AM
 #436

hi all

i tried to config my miners with putty but it wont let me acesss with " /etc/config/.... " .. any ideas, why i cant config my miners? i have big ants (180ghs) 2 of them are made in 12/2013 and the others are from 01/2014....

putty says   permission denied Sad


update 11:30 / i downloaded the firmwar and found et/config/cgminer and /asic-freq ... what about modding this files and backup to miner, should this way work or not? i would modify the cgminer config , at the moment it shows me:

config cgminer 'default'
   option chip_frequency '282'
   option miner_count '24'
   option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
   option more_options '--quiet'
   option target '60'
   option overheat '70'

i would do this way

config cgminer 'default'
   option chip_frequency '350'
   option miner_count '40'
   option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
   option more_options '--quiet'
   option target '60'
   option overheat '70'
after that save the original cgminer config to desktop, replace the origina backup to the new and upload to miner, then reboot the miner. can this be done this way?
please help me with this issues, my programm experience is very low Undecided


PROBLEM IS SOLVED!! all miners updated!!! Grin
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:26:00 PM
 #437

Just received my latest Antminer and I'm baffled.  I don't know linux but I have overclocked a dozen of these over the past few months thanks to this thread.
But this one I can't figure out.  When I key in "vim /asic-freq/
All I get is this:


Any idea how I get to the point where I can modify the file?
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:30:55 PM
 #438

Just received my latest Antminer and I'm baffled.  I don't know linux but I have overclocked a dozen of these over the past few months thanks to this thread.
But this one I can't figure out.  When I key in "vim /asic-freq/
All I get is this:


Any idea how I get to the point where I can modify the file?
You're creating a new file, not opening asic-freq. Do this instead

cd /etc/config/
vim asic-freq
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:31:04 PM
 #439

Just received my latest Antminer and I'm baffled.  I don't know linux but I have overclocked a dozen of these over the past few months thanks to this thread.
But this one I can't figure out.  When I key in "vim /asic-freq/
All I get is this:


Any idea how I get to the point where I can modify the file?
Remove the /'s from the command it it should work "vim asic-freq"

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:34:26 PM
 #440

Oooppps.  Thanks guys!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!