Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 06:22:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143992 times)
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:31:47 PM
 #441

I got a problem when i was rearranging the antminers to get better airflow one of the small parts fell off
Sadly it looks like it never was soldered firm on the board
I have not even touch those at all i was just replacing the ant thats all
Can i solder it myself or do i risk damaging some nearby part if i do.
I only have a simple small solder tool which i used when i made my own flip flop boards back in the previous century

Or do i need to contact bitmain to replace it ?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0gji2e3esl9wqlr/p4YfvMrtN4
1513578139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513578139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513578139
Reply with quote  #2

1513578139
Report to moderator
1513578139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513578139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513578139
Reply with quote  #2

1513578139
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513578139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513578139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513578139
Reply with quote  #2

1513578139
Report to moderator
1513578139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513578139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513578139
Reply with quote  #2

1513578139
Report to moderator
AndersAA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 10:09:54 PM
 #442

I got a problem when i was rearranging the antminers to get better airflow one of the small parts fell off
Sadly it looks like it never was soldered firm on the board
I have not even touch those at all i was just replacing the ant thats all
Can i solder it myself or do i risk damaging some nearby part if i do.
I only have a simple small solder tool which i used when i made my own flip flop boards back in the previous century

Or do i need to contact bitmain to replace it ?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0gji2e3esl9wqlr/p4YfvMrtN4

I would definitely contact Bitmain before 100% voiding warranty by doing it yourself...
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 10:32:05 PM
 #443

I have disconnected the broken board from the miner so i guess i can still run the remaining board
That way i loose less mining power, waiting for them to asnwer
lostering
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:20:46 AM
 #444

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?  Huh

- I switched to eligius and It shows 195GHs. So far, BTCguild does not show my full GHs capacity. Still intriguing.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:29:16 AM
 #445

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?  Huh

Give it an hour or two.  It will catch up.  Mine has done that too.
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 04:30:31 AM
 #446

Just received my latest Antminer and I'm baffled.  I don't know linux but I have overclocked a dozen of these over the past few months thanks to this thread.
But this one I can't figure out.  When I key in "vim /asic-freq/
All I get is this:


Any idea how I get to the point where I can modify the file?

Ha ha, lol I did the same  Cheesy

Then I downloaded and installed nano from the software menu on the ant ( dead easy), I am more comfortable with nano  Wink

lostering
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:29:36 AM
 #447

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?  Huh

Give it an hour or two.  It will catch up.  Mine has done that too.

Thanks, I was worried. It is catching up now.

Anyway, My ant run OCed 195GHs, freq 387, my temperature is 43/48 with 2 fans running around 2000RPM, Error rate 1.5%. Should I just keep it going like this, ??( The temperature before OC was pretty much the same.)
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 06:34:24 AM
 #448

Just keep an eye on the Hw errrors as long as it stays well below a certain % your fine
Most people who overclock keep it below 5% , i am more picky and wanna see less the 2.5 % hw errors
most are clocked at 375 or 387.5 and 1 is clocked at 393 since a few days
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 10:38:02 AM
 #449

I have disconnected the broken board from the miner so i guess i can still run the remaining board
That way i loose less mining power, waiting for them to asnwer
I've broken caps off my miner by dropping it and instead of losing time replacing it, I just took it to my local pc store and the guy there fixed it for about $10. I was going to try it myself but it's really precise work.

If the caps still have the legs on them you should be able to get someone local to just solder them back on... mine all broke off pretty neatly.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 03:13:26 PM
 #450

I have my Ant Over Clocked with 375 Mhz Running really reliable and strong

11 hours running Average is 190GH Only 6 Total HW errors I am had tried 400 and got it up over 200GH but way to many hardware errors for my liking I may try a few of the in between settings to try and get it closer to 200GH with less than 1% HW errors I am thinking the 387 setting ill try next

lostering
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 03:06:25 AM
 #451

Just keep an eye on the Hw errrors as long as it stays well below a certain % your fine
Most people who overclock keep it below 5% , i am more picky and wanna see less the 2.5 % hw errors
most are clocked at 375 or 387.5 and 1 is clocked at 393 since a few days


Thanks for the info. I didn't reach 200GHs til I oc to 393
thecr4ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 03:13:54 AM
 #452

I got my third S1 yesterday (thanks ninjatech.org) and as of about 5 minutes ago have all three running at 400MHz all powered by a single 1200W Thermaltake TPG-1200M PSU.

The PCI 12V rail will do 85 Amps, but all three at 400MHz were overloading it. I had them all running stable with 2 at 387.5MHz, and one at 375MHz. I ended up adapting the 12V CPU lines to connect to the PCI connectors so the third would pull from the other 12V rail.

I'll keep an eye on them but so far things look stable.



 

BTC 1CzEKDmig6NMKR24vd4xhiGjwfHTEMKCCQ 
NMC N2tJxWkmgcXy8AKndBRtXUb2bfVNSsbsxk
Slesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 06:58:24 AM
 #453

Hi

 Can someone help me with this issue?
 Today I got 3 Antiminers S1 (I already use 4 pcs. - so I am not so newbie in setting Smiley).
 Two of them are hashing perfect. Third one works strange. Web admin works good, but is not hashing.
 Green light on the side is shining (not blinking) for about 1 or 2 minutes than stops.
 CGMiner tries to start but cannnot.
 Power supply works on other machine perfect, so PSU is not the cause.
 All setting are the same like on onther six pcs. (only IP changed)..Connected to Eligius so cgminer setting same on every machine.
 Did anybody solve something like this ?

thanks for any help.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 07:15:00 AM
 #454

Hi

 Can someone help me with this issue?
 Today I got 3 Antiminers S1 (I already use 4 pcs. - so I am not so newbie in setting Smiley).
 Two of them are hashing perfect. Third one works strange. Web admin works good, but is not hashing.
 Green light on the side is shining (not blinking) for about 1 or 2 minutes than stops.
 CGMiner tries to start but cannnot.
 Power supply works on other machine perfect, so PSU is not the cause.
 All setting are the same like on onther six pcs. (only IP changed)..Connected to Eligius so cgminer setting same on every machine.
 Did anybody solve something like this ?

thanks for any help.

find the logs on the webgui - they will help.

is there perhaps an ip conflict between it and another miner or device?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
tuner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 09:43:17 AM
 #455

If someone is interested, i just measured how much overclocked s1 power is using.
OC'd to 400Mhz, 203GHs

freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 10:57:49 AM
 #456

If someone is interested, i just measured how much overclocked s1 power is using.
OC'd to 400Mhz, 203GHs
What PSU are you using?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
tuner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 11:10:11 AM
 #457

I'm using corsair CX750M for each miner
getting 0.3% HW errors on 2013-12 rev. board
and 0.15% HW errors on 2014-01 rev. board

they look a little different too. Same order but received different rev. boards


PS. no HW errors on both when running on 375MHz

If someone is interested, i just measured how much overclocked s1 power is using.
OC'd to 400Mhz, 203GHs
What PSU are you using?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 11:28:50 AM
 #458

I'm using corsair CX750M for each miner
getting 0.3% HW errors on 2013-12 rev. board
and 0.15% HW errors on 2014-01 rev. board

they look a little different too. Same order but received different rev. boards

PS. no HW errors on both when running on 375MHz

If someone is interested, i just measured how much overclocked s1 power is using.
OC'd to 400Mhz, 203GHs
What PSU are you using?
So, that would leave the ant pulling around 375W@400mhz, regardless of psu.

Yeah, there can be quite a difference between boards... they have changed the caps on the 2014 boards and they seem to run a lot more stable than the older ones.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
sshapiroNJ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 05:23:57 PM
 #459

Can I set a fixed IP address on the WAN interface of my Antminer?
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 19, 2014, 05:29:24 PM
 #460

Can I set a fixed IP address on the WAN interface of my Antminer?

Yes, alot of people do this
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!