Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 05:44:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143942 times)
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 932



View Profile
March 12, 2014, 12:11:36 AM
 #521

Would anyone Know where I can get help with my Antminer U2+ ?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513057440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513057440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513057440
Reply with quote  #2

1513057440
Report to moderator
1513057440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513057440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513057440
Reply with quote  #2

1513057440
Report to moderator
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 12:14:21 AM
 #522

So I am getting my first Antminer tomorrow since UPS screwed up and didnt get it here today....I digress.

I bought this PSU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182082 and it does have 2xPCIE connections, but on the same cable. Is that going to be okay?

No. You gotta have 2 separate cables. No Molex to PCIe either. You can start a fire by using just 1 PCIe cable. It is too much load for a single cable.

Hum... bummer. It does have a 1 x 4+4-Pin ATX12V/EPS12V Connector. Can I use that somehow by buying an adapter cable to PCIE?

Also, the power supply is rated for crossfire. 2xGPUs probably pull close if not more power than the antminer. A R9 290 pulls 336 watts when gaming.

That is pretty weird to have both PCIe connectors on one cable. I really cannot tell too much from the pic. You can try with one cable, but you need to watch it like a hawk and make sure it is not getting too hot. Read this whole post and you can see why using 1 cable is not advisable.
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 12:22:51 AM
 #523

I checked the Corsair 500 CXM I also bought and it is also the same. Here is a picture:

But looks like if I NEED to I can order this: http://www.amazon.com/Silverstone-Tek-Extension-Connector-PP07-PCIBG/dp/B00H45K3NS/
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 01:01:22 AM
 #524

Very nice!!

Can you add how many PCIExpress cables also.Been having a helluva time finding 500+ watt PSU's with at least 2 separate PCIE cables (not connectors) for my Ants  Roll Eyes

Decided on the Corsair CX600,I'll verify if it indeed has 2 seperate cables  Wink

I know for sure,cause I have these, Corsair CX750M has 2 cables with 1-6pin & 1-6+2 on each.Can power one Ant.

Corsair RM850M has only 3 (not 4) PCIE cables with 1-6pin & 1-6+2 on each,so can only power 1 1/2 Ants  Roll Eyes Won't be getting this again  Sad

A PSU I didn't think I'd like,but ended up I do like,is the Ultra X4 850 watt modular (60 amp,single rail too Grin ),it has up to 6 separate PCIE cables with 1-6pin or 1-6+2 on each separate cable  Shocked 
But with only 850 watts it's good for 2 Ants  Grin

It's from WAY back when,but still up to date for specs:
http://www.tweaknews.net/reviews/ultra_x4_850_watt_power_supply/

http://www.ultraproducts.com/applications/campaigns/campaigntemplate.asp?CampaignID=1111

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4558892

Thanks Dogie!!!  Wink

You can work that out from the fact that no manufacturer will put more than 2 PCI-E express connectors on the same cabling. You'd have to go down to ~AWG14 or less to carry 450W on one cable strand. I'll add it to the list.

Shaxs, I found this from another post.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
March 12, 2014, 01:48:14 AM
 #525

I checked the Corsair 500 CXM I also bought and it is also the same. Here is a picture:

But looks like if I NEED to I can order this: http://www.amazon.com/Silverstone-Tek-Extension-Connector-PP07-PCIBG/dp/B00H45K3NS/
This may work but you are right on the edge. You should at least have a 650 with two separate cables.
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 01:52:30 AM
 #526

Very nice!!

Can you add how many PCIExpress cables also.Been having a helluva time finding 500+ watt PSU's with at least 2 separate PCIE cables (not connectors) for my Ants  Roll Eyes

Decided on the Corsair CX600,I'll verify if it indeed has 2 seperate cables  Wink

I know for sure,cause I have these, Corsair CX750M has 2 cables with 1-6pin & 1-6+2 on each.Can power one Ant.

Corsair RM850M has only 3 (not 4) PCIE cables with 1-6pin & 1-6+2 on each,so can only power 1 1/2 Ants  Roll Eyes Won't be getting this again  Sad

A PSU I didn't think I'd like,but ended up I do like,is the Ultra X4 850 watt modular (60 amp,single rail too Grin ),it has up to 6 separate PCIE cables with 1-6pin or 1-6+2 on each separate cable  Shocked 
But with only 850 watts it's good for 2 Ants  Grin

It's from WAY back when,but still up to date for specs:
http://www.tweaknews.net/reviews/ultra_x4_850_watt_power_supply/

http://www.ultraproducts.com/applications/campaigns/campaigntemplate.asp?CampaignID=1111

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4558892

Thanks Dogie!!!  Wink

You can work that out from the fact that no manufacturer will put more than 2 PCI-E express connectors on the same cabling. You'd have to go down to ~AWG14 or less to carry 450W on one cable strand. I'll add it to the list.

Shaxs, I found this from another post.

Im being dense...Im not sure what that means then. Yes it is okay? Or not it is not?
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 01:55:36 AM
 #527

I checked the Corsair 500 CXM I also bought and it is also the same. Here is a picture:

But looks like if I NEED to I can order this: http://www.amazon.com/Silverstone-Tek-Extension-Connector-PP07-PCIBG/dp/B00H45K3NS/
This may work but you are right on the edge. You should at least have a 650 with two separate cables.

I have a few 750s on the way and should be here tomorrow. I was hoping to be able to power one ant with each of my smaller PSUs and 3 ants via 2 750s.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 12, 2014, 05:31:34 AM
 #528

So I am getting my first Antminer tomorrow since UPS screwed up and didnt get it here today....I digress.

I bought this PSU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182082 and it does have 2xPCIE connections, but on the same cable. Is that going to be okay?

No. You gotta have 2 separate cables. No Molex to PCIe either. You can start a fire by using just 1 PCIe cable. It is too much load for a single cable.

Hum... bummer. It does have a 1 x 4+4-Pin ATX12V/EPS12V Connector. Can I use that somehow by buying an adapter cable to PCIE?

Also, the power supply is rated for crossfire. 2xGPUs probably pull close if not more power than the antminer. A R9 290 pulls 336 watts when gaming.

No game can push the r9 290 over 300 Watts in real life.  Crysis 3 @ 2560 x 1600 = 238 watts, May Payne 245 watts, Sleeping Dogs 285 watts.

Its a myth the R9 290 pulls over 330 watts, it is only rated this way from the factory because this is the max reviewers might hit using stress tests like Furmark and OpenGL and not in real life.  I have built many rigs and they dont pull more than 265-280 using stock clocks  under 24/7 load mining Altcoins.  Gigabyte, Asus, Sapphire, XFX

freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 08:32:36 AM
 #529

the top of this thread says to change new models to this:

however I don't have a '4e81' entry in my file - am I supposed to add the 4e81 entry?

No need, just change your file to this to clock to 400Mhz:
Code:
package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M
        option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        option 'timeout'       '35'

        #option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'timeout'        '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        #option 'timeout'       '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'timeout'       '45'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'timeout'       '55'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'
Just uncomment the 400 setting and comment out the 350 settings  Smiley

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
jjj0923
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 10:16:37 AM
 #530

thanks - you might think I lived in Colorado or ashington and was smoking something - LOL - I pulled up the file last night and it hit me....duh - remove the #'s

duh - sorry for the brain fart.

it's averaging about 192 gh/s now - up from about 178 - perhaps I should have done some cleaning when I go it - but it's tucked away in a cabinet now in a data center and the luck of shush's pool is being good to me - so I'm not touching it now.


the top of this thread says to change new models to this:

however I don't have a '4e81' entry in my file - am I supposed to add the 4e81 entry?

No need, just change your file to this to clock to 400Mhz:
Code:
package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M
        option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        option 'timeout'       '35'

        #option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'timeout'        '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        #option 'timeout'       '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'timeout'       '45'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'timeout'       '55'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'
Just uncomment the 400 setting and comment out the 350 settings  Smiley

Lifeforce Pools : http://www.lifeforce.info
Earthcoin :http://eac.lifeforce.info -  Netcoin:  http://net.lifeforce.info - Hundred Coin Pool : http://100.lifeforce.info
Redoakcoin Pool : http://roc.lifeforce.info Guldencoin http://nlg.lifeforce.info also Worldcoin, Guncoin, NOBL, USDe, Tagcoin, Topcoin , Tagcoin , Credits, Goldcoin & Hobonickels
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 10:34:55 AM
 #531

it's averaging about 192 gh/s now - up from about 178 - perhaps I should have done some cleaning when I got it - but it's tucked away in a cabinet now in a data center and the luck of shush's pool is being good to me - so I'm not touching it now.
That's a very good idea, it's amazing how much dust these things pick up and a clean once every 3 weeks makes quite a difference, but if it's in a data center it shouldn't be as much of a problem.

FWIW: I get 203Gh/s at 400Mhz with decent extra cooling.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
DumaDoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 10:47:15 AM
 #532

it's averaging about 192 gh/s now - up from about 178 - perhaps I should have done some cleaning when I got it - but it's tucked away in a cabinet now in a data center and the luck of shush's pool is being good to me - so I'm not touching it now.
That's a very good idea, it's amazing how much dust these things pick up and a clean once every 3 weeks makes quite a difference, but if it's in a data center it shouldn't be as much of a problem.

FWIW: I get 203Gh/s at 400Mhz with decent extra cooling.


What method do you use to cool your Antminers?

There was a video about facing the heat sinks outwards... and attaching 4 ARTIC PWM fans.

The total cost to do this is around $20-$25... Hopefully it should be worth it in the end.
jjj0923
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 10:54:35 AM
 #533

no special msethods even running at 200 in the datacenter the temperature never gets above 44     

Lifeforce Pools : http://www.lifeforce.info
Earthcoin :http://eac.lifeforce.info -  Netcoin:  http://net.lifeforce.info - Hundred Coin Pool : http://100.lifeforce.info
Redoakcoin Pool : http://roc.lifeforce.info Guldencoin http://nlg.lifeforce.info also Worldcoin, Guncoin, NOBL, USDe, Tagcoin, Topcoin , Tagcoin , Credits, Goldcoin & Hobonickels
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 11:08:37 AM
 #534

What method do you use to cool your Antminers?

There was a video about facing the heat sinks outwards... and attaching 4 ARTIC PWM fans.

The total cost to do this is around $20-$25... Hopefully it should be worth it in the end.
4 fans on the outside blowing on the chips and 1 in the front pulling out. Here's an older pic, but you'll get the idea: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=443718.msg4920949#msg4920949

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
DumaDoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 11:32:25 AM
 #535

What method do you use to cool your Antminers?

There was a video about facing the heat sinks outwards... and attaching 4 ARTIC PWM fans.

The total cost to do this is around $20-$25... Hopefully it should be worth it in the end.
4 fans on the outside blowing on the chips and 1 in the front pulling out. Here's an older pic, but you'll get the idea: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=443718.msg4920949#msg4920949

I live by the Ocean/Beach....

It's cold at night, but temperatures are still 46-50.....

I'll buy a box fan this week to see if i can drop the temperature to 40...
jjj0923
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 12:22:26 PM
 #536

how far has anyone ever cranked on of there up speed wise without a meldown?


Lifeforce Pools : http://www.lifeforce.info
Earthcoin :http://eac.lifeforce.info -  Netcoin:  http://net.lifeforce.info - Hundred Coin Pool : http://100.lifeforce.info
Redoakcoin Pool : http://roc.lifeforce.info Guldencoin http://nlg.lifeforce.info also Worldcoin, Guncoin, NOBL, USDe, Tagcoin, Topcoin , Tagcoin , Credits, Goldcoin & Hobonickels
DumaDoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 04:49:07 PM
 #537

how far has anyone ever cranked on of there up speed wise without a meldown?



how far has anyone ever cranked on of there up speed wise without a meldown?



My temperature balanced out to 43-48... This is with the Antminer set on the floor...


xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo oooooooo oooooooo

This is what is showing for one of my miner.. but the hash rate seems to be about right.

Do you know if the "xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo oooooooo oooooooo" is something i should be concerned about?
The temperature avg 42-45 for this miner.
cad_cdn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 12, 2014, 04:49:12 PM
 #538

reading about OC to ~400GHs on these, anyone care to comment on their success\failure?
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 05:29:42 PM
 #539

reading about OC to ~400GHs on these, anyone care to comment on their success\failure?

I have 5 S1's. 2 around 200 at 393.75, 1 at 200 at 375, and 1 at 180 no matter the clock. Watch your HW errors. It is basically just trial and error, as with most OC'ing.
cad_cdn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 12, 2014, 05:52:57 PM
 #540

I've been at 200-205Ghs without problems, so thinking about trying the next level.

reading about OC to ~400GHs on these, anyone care to comment on their success\failure?

I have 5 S1's. 2 around 200 at 393.75, 1 at 200 at 375, and 1 at 180 no matter the clock. Watch your HW errors. It is basically just trial and error, as with most OC'ing.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!