Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 11:00:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143989 times)
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 07:34:28 PM
 #541

Can someone explain to me the stats and what each column means in the Miner Status tab or point me somewhere it mentions it?

Also, how do we calculate the total % of hardware errors? Looking at this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3745184#msg3745184 it did the following:

HW / ( HW + DiffA + DiffR) = total percentage of hardware errors. Is this correct?
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
1513206017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513206017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513206017
Reply with quote  #2

1513206017
Report to moderator
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 08:19:26 PM
 #542

Can someone explain to me the stats and what each column means in the Miner Status tab or point me somewhere it mentions it?

Also, how do we calculate the total % of hardware errors? Looking at this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3745184#msg3745184 it did the following:

HW / ( HW + DiffA + DiffR) = total percentage of hardware errors. Is this correct?

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/hw-error-formula/
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 08:53:14 PM
 #543

Can someone explain to me the stats and what each column means in the Miner Status tab or point me somewhere it mentions it?

Also, how do we calculate the total % of hardware errors? Looking at this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3745184#msg3745184 it did the following:

HW / ( HW + DiffA + DiffR) = total percentage of hardware errors. Is this correct?

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/hw-error-formula/

Hey thanks! So overclocking to get 200 gh/s results in 2.8% hardware error. Not great for me...

6744 / (226556 + 383 + 6744) = .02885 * 100 = 2.88.

I will mess with it when I get back into town.

Random question. Do the settings like password and network settings reset when the Antminer loses power?
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 08:53:56 PM
 #544

Can someone explain to me the stats and what each column means in the Miner Status tab or point me somewhere it mentions it?

Also, how do we calculate the total % of hardware errors? Looking at this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3745184#msg3745184 it did the following:

HW / ( HW + DiffA + DiffR) = total percentage of hardware errors. Is this correct?

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/hw-error-formula/

Hey thanks! So overclocking to get 200 gh/s results in 2.8% hardware error. Not great for me...

6744 / (226556 + 383 + 6744) = .02885 * 100 = 2.88.

I will mess with it when I get back into town.

Random question. Do the settings like password and network settings reset when the Antminer loses power?

Only if you hard reset it. Not actually sure how to do that.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 08:56:12 PM
 #545

I want to OC my ant S1s to something in between 350 and 375. Can anyone help with what settings I should run it on?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 09:00:25 PM
 #546

Can someone explain to me the stats and what each column means in the Miner Status tab or point me somewhere it mentions it?

Also, how do we calculate the total % of hardware errors? Looking at this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg3745184#msg3745184 it did the following:

HW / ( HW + DiffA + DiffR) = total percentage of hardware errors. Is this correct?

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/hw-error-formula/

Hey thanks! So overclocking to get 200 gh/s results in 2.8% hardware error. Not great for me...

6744 / (226556 + 383 + 6744) = .02885 * 100 = 2.88.

I will mess with it when I get back into town.

Random question. Do the settings like password and network settings reset when the Antminer loses power?

Only if you hard reset it. Not actually sure how to do that.

Weird.. when I modified the asic-freq file and then did a reboot in the control panel, it lost connection. I had to turn off the PSU and turn the Ant back on. My frequency changes, pool settings were the same. But password and network were reverted back to default.
jjj0923
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 11:05:55 PM
 #547

I'm overclocked to 200 and I don't get any hardware errors...

my unit is brand new

jeff

Lifeforce Pools : http://www.lifeforce.info
Earthcoin :http://eac.lifeforce.info -  Netcoin:  http://net.lifeforce.info - Hundred Coin Pool : http://100.lifeforce.info
Redoakcoin Pool : http://roc.lifeforce.info Guldencoin http://nlg.lifeforce.info also Worldcoin, Guncoin, NOBL, USDe, Tagcoin, Topcoin , Tagcoin , Credits, Goldcoin & Hobonickels
DumaDoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 01:06:17 AM
 #548

I'm overclocked to 200 and I don't get any hardware errors...

my unit is brand new

jeff

Very Lucky!!  You have a perfect Antminer Wink
luck5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 11:36:00 AM
 #549

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?


I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley


Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 11:50:08 AM
 #550

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?


I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley




Custom Dns needs to be at 8.8.8.8


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 12:04:09 PM
 #551

Weird.. when I modified the asic-freq file and then did a reboot in the control panel, it lost connection. I had to turn off the PSU and turn the Ant back on. My frequency changes, pool settings were the same. But password and network were reverted back to default.
If you change settings in the gui, you need to make sure you select "save & apply" or it won't actually save the settings to file and they will be lost when it reboots.

If you just click save, you'll notice some red text in the top right corner, clicking that takes you to a page listing all the changes that still need to be applied to file.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 12:06:44 PM
 #552

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley



I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
luck5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 12:12:29 PM
 #553

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley


I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111

that's the wifi config
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 01:49:34 PM
 #554

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley


I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111

that's the wifi config
OK, then I guess you need to change the IP of your miner to 192.168.0.99, so it is on the same subnet as your router and then it should pick up the internet. After that you'll need to change the IP of your PC to 192.168.0.XX to be able to reconnect to the miner and the internet.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
luck5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 04:16:23 PM
 #555

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection

I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi


i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default

then i set the pools.

But it doesnt work

If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?

i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley


I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111

that's the wifi config
OK, then I guess you need to change the IP of your miner to 192.168.0.99, so it is on the same subnet as your router and then it should pick up the internet. After that you'll need to change the IP of your PC to 192.168.0.XX to be able to reconnect to the miner and the internet.

but if i plug the miner directly into the modem, which is x.x.1.x, it doesnt work as well

btw, thanks Smiley
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 05:15:06 PM
 #556

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection
I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi
i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default
then i set the pools.
But it doesnt work
If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?
i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley
I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111
that's the wifi config
OK, then I guess you need to change the IP of your miner to 192.168.0.99, so it is on the same subnet as your router and then it should pick up the internet. After that you'll need to change the IP of your PC to 192.168.0.XX to be able to reconnect to the miner and the internet.
but if i plug the miner directly into the modem, which is x.x.1.x, it doesnt work as well

btw, thanks Smiley
The fact that your comp is connected via wifi to the router and has the ip of 192.168.0.111, leads me to believe that that is what your router is assigning, so you need to change your miner to 192.168.0.99 so that it is on the same subnet, or you need to log in to your router and change it so that it assigns 192.168.1.xx to your network and you won't need to change the miner.

When you plugged the S1 into your pc, they were on the same subnet because you set that on your pc's lan ipv4, but your modem is on a different subnet because your Wifi is getting a different address automatically from the router. Your miner needs to be on the same subnet as the wifi to connect to the router and access the internet. Once they are all on the same subnet, you can connect the miner to the router and still access it from the PC, but only if they are on the same subnet.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
luck5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 07:01:56 PM
 #557

Hi guys, yesterday i got my first 2 antminer s1, but trying to set up one im going crazy!
I cant make it work but i think i did everything i found in variuous guides, in the screenshot u can see the settings, what's wrong?

I try to give you all the infos abput my connection
I have a router plugged into my modem, and pc is online through wifi
i plugged s1 to my pc, set net settings as u see in the screenshot, opened browser and typed default s1 address (192.168.1.99), set the WAN as u see. LAN is on dchp by default
then i set the pools.
But it doesnt work
If i plug the s1 to my modem with ethernet cable (on LAN2 slot, LAN1 goes into router), the s1 doesnt mine, and from pc i cant connect to s1 page. is it cause wifi address is 192.168.0.x?
i hope i gave u all the infos to find the error, i thank  in advance whoever will lose some time trying to help me! Smiley
I can't really read Italian(?), but there's a 192.168.0.111 in there that should probably be 192.168.1.111
that's the wifi config
OK, then I guess you need to change the IP of your miner to 192.168.0.99, so it is on the same subnet as your router and then it should pick up the internet. After that you'll need to change the IP of your PC to 192.168.0.XX to be able to reconnect to the miner and the internet.
but if i plug the miner directly into the modem, which is x.x.1.x, it doesnt work as well

btw, thanks Smiley
The fact that your comp is connected via wifi to the router and has the ip of 192.168.0.111, leads me to believe that that is what your router is assigning, so you need to change your miner to 192.168.0.99 so that it is on the same subnet, or you need to log in to your router and change it so that it assigns 192.168.1.xx to your network and you won't need to change the miner.

When you plugged the S1 into your pc, they were on the same subnet because you set that on your pc's lan ipv4, but your modem is on a different subnet because your Wifi is getting a different address automatically from the router. Your miner needs to be on the same subnet as the wifi to connect to the router and access the internet. Once they are all on the same subnet, you can connect the miner to the router and still access it from the PC, but only if they are on the same subnet.

Thanks, yes i had to set all to x.x.0.x

It's working now and happily mining Smiley


BUT, trying wth the second one, when i connect to its ip it gives me this nice message...


/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: /etc/config/luci seems to be corrupt, unable to find section 'main'
stack traceback:
   [C]: in function 'assert'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: in function 'dispatch'

loneknives
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 07:29:09 PM
 #558

anyone know the value for 365mhz and 370mhz?
just want to test it it out
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 07:56:33 PM
 #559

Thanks, yes i had to set all to x.x.0.x

It's working now and happily mining Smiley

BUT, trying wth the second one, when i connect to its ip it gives me this nice message...

/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: /etc/config/luci seems to be corrupt, unable to find section 'main'
stack traceback:
   [C]: in function 'assert'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: in function 'dispatch'
Great to hear you're up an running  Smiley

You're probably getting this because it's conflicting with the other miner if you have not changed the ip address. You need to change the ipv4 if the first miner to 192.168.0.98, so that you can connect the second one. Each device needs a unique ip address on the network.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
luck5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 08:04:47 PM
 #560

Yes i changed the first one to x.x.0.101, and its plugged into my router

im connecting now the s1 directly to the pc with ethernet cable, and its ip is x.x.1.99.
i changed the net settings (s1-pc) to x.x.1.x to open s1 ip address with browser, it shows the starting page and then that message
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!