Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 07:42:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143975 times)
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:08:44 PM
 #261

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s. My suggestion is to clock them at 375. 400 is a bit too harsh on the voltage regulator.
All clock speeds including 375MHz work on both revision of boards.

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts at the wall (110V mains) after this setting

....

Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

Hi,

Is there a special Btmain Antminer U1 support thread for Wndows users?

Thanks

The operating system on your pc is irrelevant to the antminer as you access it via a browser or ssh
1513150927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513150927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513150927
Reply with quote  #2

1513150927
Report to moderator
1513150927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513150927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513150927
Reply with quote  #2

1513150927
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513150927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513150927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513150927
Reply with quote  #2

1513150927
Report to moderator
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1537


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:52:08 PM
 #262

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s. My suggestion is to clock them at 375. 400 is a bit too harsh on the voltage regulator.
All clock speeds including 375MHz work on both revision of boards.

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts at the wall (110V mains) after this setting

....

Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

Hi,

Is there a special Btmain Antminer U1 support thread for Wndows users?

Thanks

The operating system on your pc is irrelevant to the antminer as you access it via a browser or ssh

He's talking about the U1 (USB miner).

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1537


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:53:30 PM
 #263

I haven't managed to control the fan yet, but for those who don't care about noise and want better cooling you can just remove the blue wire from the fan connector (or cut it, if you're lazy). Just use a small precision flat blade screwdriver and push in the little locking tab at the back of the 4 pin fan connector. In the absence of a PWM signal the fan just spins up to full speed, which the Antminer is reporting as 3900RPM. Doing that dropped my temps from 47 to 35 at 400MHz.

Thanks for this!  Lowered my temps 10 degrees with just this.

I'm a fan of self control, but only in moderation.
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:32:05 PM
 #264

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s. My suggestion is to clock them at 375. 400 is a bit too harsh on the voltage regulator.
All clock speeds including 375MHz work on both revision of boards.

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts at the wall (110V mains) after this setting

....

Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

Hi,

Is there a special Btmain Antminer U1 support thread for Wndows users?

Thanks

The operating system on your pc is irrelevant to the antminer as you access it via a browser or ssh

He's talking about the U1 (USB miner).

ooops sorry
BuildTheFuture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:51:18 PM
 #265

Anyone think it is ok to run the whole antminer off one PCI-E cable? I ordered a power supply I thought was coming with two PCI-E cables, but it just has 1 with two PCI-E connectors on it. Don't want to melt the cable...

Anyone suggest a decent cheap 80 plus Bronze or better PSU with two PCI-E cables?
Bismarckbkk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:48:41 PM
 #266

Anyone think it is ok to run the whole antminer off one PCI-E cable? I ordered a power supply I thought was coming with two PCI-E cables, but it just has 1 with two PCI-E connectors on it. Don't want to melt the cable...

Anyone suggest a decent cheap 80 plus Bronze or better PSU with two PCI-E cables?


1 PCI-E cable is just fine. I have 4 miners running for over a month each on a single pci-e rail. Alternatively you can power each blade with its own PSU. It draws even less W that way and you can go pretty cheap.

1EPhcyv9GPcCwwbtVt3a3nwC1o4pn67bax
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:54:54 PM
 #267

Anyone think it is ok to run the whole antminer off one PCI-E cable? I ordered a power supply I thought was coming with two PCI-E cables, but it just has 1 with two PCI-E connectors on it. Don't want to melt the cable...

Anyone suggest a decent cheap 80 plus Bronze or better PSU with two PCI-E cables?


1 PCI-E cable is just fine. I have 4 miners running for over a month each on a single pci-e rail. Alternatively you can power each blade with its own PSU. It draws even less W that way and you can go pretty cheap.

bad idea - 400W on a single pci-e plug may cause fires and melting on some cheap PSUs

snip the 4-pin head off the ATX mobo plug and you will have 2 more pairs of 12V wire to use

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:57:40 PM
 #268

Anyone think it is ok to run the whole antminer off one PCI-E cable? I ordered a power supply I thought was coming with two PCI-E cables, but it just has 1 with two PCI-E connectors on it. Don't want to melt the cable...

Anyone suggest a decent cheap 80 plus Bronze or better PSU with two PCI-E cables?


1 PCI-E cable is just fine. I have 4 miners running for over a month each on a single pci-e rail. Alternatively you can power each blade with its own PSU. It draws even less W that way and you can go pretty cheap.

Bad advice if the wires are anything less than 8 gauge.  At default clock you are pulling about 30 amps minimum over the PCI-e cable.  If he has a cheap-ass cable and connectors, could be disaster.

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
BuildTheFuture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:45:01 AM
 #269

Thx for advice all. Think I found a good Seasonic 550W Gold with two PCI-E cables, will try ordering one of those. It's going to run around $90 though, any good cheaper options for an overclocked S1?
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:52:17 AM
 #270

Thx for advice all. Think I found a good Seasonic 550W Gold with two PCI-E cables, will try ordering one of those. It's going to run around $90 though, any good cheaper options for an overclocked S1?
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Sun-Sunfire-X4100-Power-Supply-300-1757-02-Astec-DS550-3-/171131540371?pt=US_Server_Power_Supplies&hash=item27d83c1393
It will require a little work though.
BuildTheFuture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:01:28 AM
 #271

MrTeal please invent a "universal" server PSU interface doohickey, and take my money  Smiley
thecr4ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:49:06 AM
 #272

MrTeal please invent a "universal" server PSU interface doohickey, and take my money  Smiley

There's a lot of good info here on converting server PSUs:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1005309

I posted some pics and info earlier in this thread (post #182) about the one I did, It's been stable and rock solid.



BTC 1CzEKDmig6NMKR24vd4xhiGjwfHTEMKCCQ 
NMC N2tJxWkmgcXy8AKndBRtXUb2bfVNSsbsxk
machinationus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:15:47 AM
 #273

in my tests, 0780 & 4f81 yielded the same result - so I think they are both very close, if not 400mhz

I can confirm that my overnight test seems to be a success... averaging 197GH @ .59% HW ... which is higher than the 375mhz setting, but lower than 400mhz
I dont know what the exact equation is for figuring out hashrate based on clock but the numbers match up with 512*mhz = mh/s
Based on that equation, 5e82 seems to clock in right around 384mhz

Also, if someone wants to experiment w/ the xx83 ranges ... I imagine the values will start in the 6x83...

Don't if this could help  http://www.mathsisfun.com/binary-decimal-hexadecimal-converter.html
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:19:56 AM
 #274

MrTeal please invent a "universal" server PSU interface doohickey, and take my money  Smiley
If there was a universal server PSU connector, I would. Smiley

I like the idea of a ~500W PSUs since then I can use short wires and make one PSU per unit, and I can buy the proper mating connectors for the one I linked at Digikey for $5.
http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/51741-10002406CCLF/609-3637-ND/1490627
Toss in less than $1 in wire, and you're good to go.
BuildTheFuture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:47:56 AM
 #275

Definitely going to be looking into playing with the server PSU idea. Something to do over the Chinese New Year  Tongue
drangos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 11:39:35 AM
 #276

Does anyone know how to get the getwork protocol working in the antminer S1?
Want to solomine some altcoins but when i try it with RPC connection directly @ my wallet it only gives rejected blocks and when it has to accept 1 it goes standby Tongue. With my knc miners i didn't had any problems at all.

I know this is an getwork issue... anyone a idea about this?

Thanks!

minersworld.nl - mw-mining.com
gigacoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:57:05 PM
 #277

Just wondering how I can change the ATX mobo plug into 2 12V wires? 

bad idea - 400W on a single pci-e plug may cause fires and melting on some cheap PSUs

snip the 4-pin head off the ATX mobo plug and you will have 2 more pairs of 12V wire to use
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:26:00 PM
 #278

Just wondering how I can change the ATX mobo plug into 2 12V wires?  

bad idea - 400W on a single pci-e plug may cause fires and melting on some cheap PSUs

snip the 4-pin head off the ATX mobo plug and you will have 2 more pairs of 12V wire to use

Personally, I would not damage the modular plugs that came with your power supply.  You may want to reuse your power supply when the ASICS are just paperweights in a few months.
  Go to your local computer store or electronics shop and get an extender cable that can fit into your CPU plug.  Butcher that extender cable to extract the 12 v wires.

Cheers!


who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323


Ants Rock


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:36:52 PM
 #279

Hello Fellow Miners, Yesterday I received my new AntMiner S1 v.1.4 (2013/12/1) hooked it up to a new Corsair 1050watt PSU and powered it up, pointed my browser to the IP listed on the miner, set the settings and boom I'm mining!




However, when I SSH into it, to OC to 375MHz, I get "alias: -1 not found". I log into the miner via SSH with my username and password yet I not able to bring up "cd /etc/config" to edit or make changes to 'asic-freq'. This is the new Ver. 1.4, any help will be appreciated. Thanks, jesse11

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:46:36 PM
 #280

'vi /etc/config/asic-freq'

pressing 'I' enters editing mode
pressing 'ESC' exits editing
':wq!' writes the file and exits back to the command line
reboot

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!