Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 12:41:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143989 times)
jtonthebike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:14:13 PM
 #361

I have just set mine up. I'm using a Dell server PSU and it's OC'd @ 400 and has been *very* stable for the last few hours. The best bit? I'm using some PCI-e cables left over from a Seasonic PSU and these have been soldered to the PSU output (though to do it again I'll use some sort of multiplug arrangement) anyway, the PSU was less than £10 delivered and is 750w. I'm still baffled why everyone has gone out and bought fancy pantsy PSU's.

So, if you're struggling for a high output PSU take a butchers for a server unit as these can come in incredibly high wattage units.

All together including the Antminer and the Dell PSU, it's considerably quieter than my 3mhs scrypt rig and consumes half the power.
1513212113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212113
Reply with quote  #2

1513212113
Report to moderator
1513212113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212113
Reply with quote  #2

1513212113
Report to moderator
1513212113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212113
Reply with quote  #2

1513212113
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 05, 2014, 02:41:21 AM
 #362

I have just set mine up. I'm using a Dell server PSU and it's OC'd @ 400 and has been *very* stable for the last few hours. The best bit? I'm using some PCI-e cables left over from a Seasonic PSU and these have been soldered to the PSU output (though to do it again I'll use some sort of multiplug arrangement) anyway, the PSU was less than £10 delivered and is 750w. I'm still baffled why everyone has gone out and bought fancy pantsy PSU's.

So, if you're struggling for a high output PSU take a butchers for a server unit as these can come in incredibly high wattage units.

All together including the Antminer and the Dell PSU, it's considerably quieter than my 3mhs scrypt rig and consumes half the power.

Probably 2 reasons.

1.  Not everyone knows how to solder the correct wires.

2.  I have seen cheep dell server psus for $9 too.  But im almost certain they are  less than 80% efficient.  

Pulling a 400 watt load 24/7 for a year would cost $50 more in electricty (@ 16 cents kw/hr for example) than a name brand Platinum unit. Say a Corsair platinum AX760 (7 year warranty) you can buy for $140, and you can power 2 Antminers, then you would save $100 a year.
Slesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 03:12:09 PM
 #363

Hi
 do you have any advice how to split AntminerS1 hash power?
 For example 4*50 GHs?
 Is it possible?
thanks
nairb131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 05:02:56 PM
 #364


I was trying to use the 'Restore to default' setting in my ANTminer today and it restarted automatically like it was supposed to but it doesn't let me log in. I shows the black LuCi screen and then moves to a page cannot be loaded screen.


I am tried used the hard reset by jumping the wires but it does not work.

Anyone else have this same problem?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 07:23:40 PM
 #365

Hi
 do you have any advice how to split AntminerS1 hash power?
 For example 4*50 GHs?
 Is it possible?
thanks

not possible.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 07:24:51 PM
 #366


I was trying to use the 'Restore to default' setting in my ANTminer today and it restarted automatically like it was supposed to but it doesn't let me log in. I shows the black LuCi screen and then moves to a page cannot be loaded screen.


I am tried used the hard reset by jumping the wires but it does not work.

Anyone else have this same problem?

the luci screen will load due to your browser cache - the actual antminer IP likely changed when you reset. try 192.168.1.99 or 192.168.2.99 if that does not work

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 10:48:50 PM
 #367

Has anyone with the flipped heatsinks with fans gone above 400?  I thought about trying 425 or 450.

I also do have my watercooled heat sinks from my Avalon2 setup that I just need to drill and tap some (checked where water jackets were) so if temps became a problem not to worried about that part.

Here is mine currently at 400.  Screenshot sucks even more because its a screenshot while logged in teamviewer LOL



They are both on 750W gold supplies right now due to some changes around with my rigs, but that one is an Enermax 1000W.  The screen shot is the right side one that has the bigger fans (95cfm)

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:14:38 PM
 #368

Has anyone with the flipped heatsinks with fans gone above 400?  I thought about trying 425 or 450.

I also do have my watercooled heat sinks from my Avalon2 setup that I just need to drill and tap some (checked where water jackets were) so if temps became a problem not to worried about that part.

Here is mine currently at 400.  Screenshot sucks even more because its a screenshot while logged in teamviewer LOL



They are both on 750W gold supplies right now due to some changes around with my rigs, but that one is an Enermax 1000W.  The screen shot is the right side one that has the bigger fans (95cfm)



How much damage are you doing, if any, with the current HWI%?  How long have you been running them?


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:21:03 PM
 #369

How come i see so high temps with so many fans cooling them
And all the X's lol
 
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:25:18 PM
 #370

All X's is firmware thing first time I saw it I freaked out.

If I did my math correct HW Error is .02 right now.

It's one day right now because I swapped the PSU out the yesterdayish.  Before same setup ran 5 days straight before i moved locations of the miners.  Moved them into the shop area from our hang out area.
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:32:12 PM
 #371

All X's is firmware thing first time I saw it I freaked out.

If I did my math correct HW Error is .02 right now.

It's one day right now because I swapped the PSU out the yesterdayish.  Before same setup ran 5 days straight before i moved locations of the miners.  Moved them into the shop area from our hang out area.

I'm use to the x issue

HWI% =  (HW)/(HW + Diffa +Diffr + Diffs).  If my numbers are correct = (103,560)/(103,560 + 4,279,472 + 5632+0) = i get 2.37.  Am I wrong in my way of calculating hwi%?

Please tell me I am so I can clock my miner at 200


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:43:11 PM
 #372

All X's is firmware thing first time I saw it I freaked out.

If I did my math correct HW Error is .02 right now.

It's one day right now because I swapped the PSU out the yesterdayish.  Before same setup ran 5 days straight before i moved locations of the miners.  Moved them into the shop area from our hang out area.

I'm use to the x issue

HWI% =  (HW)/(HW + Diffa +Diffr + Diffs).  If my numbers are correct = (103,560)/(103,560 + 4,279,472 + 5632+0) = i get 2.37.  Am I wrong in my way of calculating hwi%?

Please tell me I am so I can clock my miner at 200

https://www.google.com/search?q=%28103%2C560%29%2F%28103%2C560+%2B+4%2C279%2C472+%2B+5632%2B0%29+%3D+&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
AlexeyK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:57:31 PM
 #373

Hi
 do you have any advice how to split AntminerS1 hash power?
 For example 4*50 GHs?
 Is it possible?
thanks

not possible.

possible . i run on 4 pools for low variance ( with 2 ants )

if you think that i deserve it
185h9KXxW2Efx6ynFM61ydUKsRNaVWUobs
or GLC -  GQjVzfk3k8gb3Cy65mBUf4ADkNNTRHgsx8
jgm_coin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:10:23 AM
 #374

So does #375M actually work?  What kind of hash rate does it give?  What's the power usage like?

I'm getting 192 GH/s average with 375 and very low HW (less than 10 total /day).  Definitely recommend this setting as it stays quiet and cool, assuming you don't get many HW errors

Rent out your rig for up to 100% more than you can mine http://tinyurl.com/lc5axo2
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:27:00 AM
 #375

So no testing above the 400 area with any major cooling upgrades?
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:37:47 AM
 #376

All X's is firmware thing first time I saw it I freaked out.

If I did my math correct HW Error is .02 right now.

It's one day right now because I swapped the PSU out the yesterdayish.  Before same setup ran 5 days straight before i moved locations of the miners.  Moved them into the shop area from our hang out area.

I'm use to the x issue

HWI% =  (HW)/(HW + Diffa +Diffr + Diffs).  If my numbers are correct = (103,560)/(103,560 + 4,279,472 + 5632+0) = i get 2.37.  Am I wrong in my way of calculating hwi%?

Please tell me I am so I can clock my miner at 200

https://www.google.com/search?q=%28103%2C560%29%2F%28103%2C560+%2B+4%2C279%2C472+%2B+5632%2B0%29+%3D+&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

you missed the multiplying by 100

http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/hw-error-formula/


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

.......Whitepaper.......
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
qosmio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:04:15 AM
 #377

it is a interesting setup, but maybe try back the original hardware config, and compare temperatures, also try oc a little less than 400 like 393 as written in blog, maybe get out more mbtc/hour

testing Smiley
nairb131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:37:59 AM
 #378

I was trying to use the 'Restore to default' setting in my ANTminer today and it restarted automatically like it was supposed to but it doesn't let me log in. I shows the black LuCi screen and then moves to a page cannot be loaded screen.


I am tried used the hard reset by jumping the wires but it does not work. Has anyone had the same problem?
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:34:22 AM
 #379

Hi
 do you have any advice how to split AntminerS1 hash power?
 For example 4*50 GHs?
 Is it possible?
thanks

not possible.

You could do quotas, effectively splitting the hash power, as long as the pools are up and running.
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:54:49 AM
 #380

--bitmain-dev <arg> Set bitmain device (default: usb mode, other windows: COM1 or linux: /dev/bitmain-asic)

--bitmain-hwerror   Set bitmain device detect hardware error

--bitmain-auto      Adjust bitmain overclock frequency dynamically for best hashrate

--bitmain-cutoff <arg> Set bitmain overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)

--bitmain-fan <arg> Set fanspeed percentage for bitmain, single value or range (default: 20-100)

--bitmain-freq <arg> Set frequency range for bitmain-auto, single value or range

--bitmain-options <arg> Set bitmain options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq

--bitmain-temp <arg> Set bitmain target temperature (default: 50)

None but --bitmain-options do anything, do they?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!