Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 12:04:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143964 times)
fasbit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418

./fasbit


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 03:38:20 PM
 #661

OK...FML

I have 11 ant miners installed and running like a charm.  Arrive #12.
Plug in, power up.  It mines right off the bat to the default pool.  No problem.

Change pool, port, UNPW etc to my stuff...

Stops mining.  Nada... wont mine... ziltch.  HMMM...

So I do reset. And it starts mining to default again.

So, I just change the info in the conf window in the failover pool, not the main pool.

Stops mining.

FML.... If I alter the configuration window in any way... it stops mining....

Damn.

Any ideas?

/fasbit

./fasbit
1513123463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513123463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513123463
Reply with quote  #2

1513123463
Report to moderator
1513123463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513123463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513123463
Reply with quote  #2

1513123463
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513123463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513123463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513123463
Reply with quote  #2

1513123463
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 04:42:56 PM
 #662

OK...FML

I have 11 ant miners installed and running like a charm.  Arrive #12.
Plug in, power up.  It mines right off the bat to the default pool.  No problem.

Change pool, port, UNPW etc to my stuff...

Stops mining.  Nada... wont mine... ziltch.  HMMM...

So I do reset. And it starts mining to default again.

So, I just change the info in the conf window in the failover pool, not the main pool.

Stops mining.

FML.... If I alter the configuration window in any way... it stops mining....

Damn.

Any ideas?

/fasbit

How about listing the Pool field's you're trying to enter... URL, Username, Password...

You may have something in it that's messing up that you haven't noticed (extra space, special character)...

Even though you have 11 up and running fine doesn't mean something didn't go awry while typing in or copying and pasting Pool info for #12.

fasbit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418

./fasbit


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 05:00:38 PM
 #663

OK...FML

I have 11 ant miners installed and running like a charm.  Arrive #12.
Plug in, power up.  It mines right off the bat to the default pool.  No problem.

Change pool, port, UNPW etc to my stuff...

Stops mining.  Nada... wont mine... ziltch.  HMMM...

So I do reset. And it starts mining to default again.

So, I just change the info in the conf window in the failover pool, not the main pool.

Stops mining.

FML.... If I alter the configuration window in any way... it stops mining....

Damn.

Any ideas?

/fasbit

How about listing the Pool field's you're trying to enter... URL, Username, Password...

You may have something in it that's messing up that you haven't noticed (extra space, special character)...

Even though you have 11 up and running fine doesn't mean something didn't go awry while typing in or copying and pasting Pool info for #12.


stratum+tcp://us1.ghash.io:3333
myname.12
x

##EDIT > what's interesting is, if I alter just the failover pool data and leave the default pool, ant miner status says the failover pools are dead, even though i know they are not...so for some reason it just isn't logging into cex.io

./fasbit
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 05:22:21 PM
 #664

S1 configured, I ping it my laptop finds it, enter pool info status says alive , have a few get work and some discarded, but hash rate is zero, any help appreciated?

Melech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


Moloch.net


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 03:23:11 AM
 #665

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?

AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:29:34 AM
 #666

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:38:48 AM
 #667

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them


How about a screen shot of your miner status tab
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:40:37 AM
 #668

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

Also, what are you using for a PSU?
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:54:50 AM
 #669

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

Also, what are you using for a PSU?
650w, antec earthwatts, 80plus bronze, dual 12 volt rails

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 04:05:49 AM
 #670


650w, antec earthwatts, 80plus bronze, dual 12 volt rails



Looks like plenty.

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 04:26:58 AM
 #671

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

Also, what are you using for a PSU?
650w, antec earthwatts, 80plus bronze, dual 12 volt rails

dual rails can be an issue - are you sure the load is split properly, not 400W off a single 300W rail?

also, you dont need the 'stratum+tcp'   i just use us1.ghash.io:3333

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:16:02 PM
 #672

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

Also, what are you using for a PSU?
650w, antec earthwatts, 80plus bronze, dual 12 volt rails

dual rails can be an issue - are you sure the load is split properly, not 400W off a single 300W rail?

also, you dont need the 'stratum+tcp'   i just use us1.ghash.io:3333
its connects either way

clyevo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 01:49:18 PM
 #673

clear
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.2.0-00567a4
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.2.0-00567a4
mv cgminer cgminer.original
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.2.0-00567a4 cgminer

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

kano is a good egg. Wink

I just did this, and I immediately noticed 2 things...

My temperature/fan reading has gone up from 47/44 @2100rpm to 49/45 @2280rpm.

I'm also now getting TONS of 'discarded' showing up.  I was getting 1 discard for every 8 accepted.  I'm now getting 2 discards for every 1 accepted. 

Is that bad?

Hi Melech, I installed the same FW on my Ants, and as you said, the temperature increased from 4/5C leaving the S1s at 48/50C @ 2220rpm. I use them to eat my home, and I get a nice 21-22C in the whole house  Tongue Grin

Michel

update cgminer to v4.2 can cause temp rise?
why would anyone want that?
mine is at v3.12 with current temp at 400mhz 49c/48c, hardware error is at 5%
not much circulation in an unused toilet in my house

so should i update or not, any benefit to overclocking/performance of hashing?
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:02:56 PM
 #674

Are there any errors in the system log?  Maybe the kernel log?
there was errors but I don't know what to make of them

Also, what are you using for a PSU?
650w, antec earthwatts, 80plus bronze, dual 12 volt rails

dual rails can be an issue - are you sure the load is split properly, not 400W off a single 300W rail?

also, you dont need the 'stratum+tcp'   i just use us1.ghash.io:3333
its connects either way
how do check the load

AndrewE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 05:51:09 AM
 #675

I tried that already with no luck.  Sad
Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/AOqYqFJ.jpg
Have you tried resetting it?  There should be a tiny black button on the controller card (the card you plug the network cable into).  That should reset to factory default.  That reset my antminer's IP after I set the internal WAN IP of my antminer to the same as it's LAN IP, and locked myself out.

That worked! Thanks!
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:13:02 PM
 #676

Hola everyone.  I have a number of S1 units running at the following OC setting ->

option 'freq_value'     '4e81'  #375M
option 'chip_freq'      '375'
option 'timeout'        '37'

Seeing as how I don't have a KillaWatt handy how many watts should I expect this setting to pull at the wall?  Thanks in advance for your reply.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
ionux
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 04:42:42 PM
 #677

Hola everyone.  I have a number of S1 units running at the following OC setting ->

option 'freq_value'     '4e81'  #375M
option 'chip_freq'      '375'
option 'timeout'        '37'

Seeing as how I don't have a KillaWatt handy how many watts should I expect this setting to pull at the wall?  Thanks in advance for your reply.

H@shKraker

You should be pulling somewhere around 400 watts at the wall for an OC'd S1.  I wouldn't go higher than 375, either.  I've read their VRMs can't take that for very long.  YMMV.

CoinPrice.US - Current market prices in a clean, ad-free interface.  API available for adding Bitcoin prices to your site!  |  Escrow service: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=502569.0  |  Reputation thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=494163  |  Public key: http://coinprice.us/public_key.txt  |  URL shortener project: http://10b.us  Cheesy
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:14:54 PM
 #678

ionux,

Many thanks for the info.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
Webkikr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:11:55 PM
 #679

Just a check question...

When using multiple miners on a p2pool, should we be using multiple wallets to get paid? We have noticed a huge drop in BTC since moving from BTGuild to p2pool.

BT Donations Address: 1FPQAAtHhtbykdmWwUAHue97BQN18b5cSd
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 09:56:58 PM
 #680

Just a check question...

When using multiple miners on a p2pool, should we be using multiple wallets to get paid? We have noticed a huge drop in BTC since moving from BTGuild to p2pool.

P2pool has a very high variance and a big streak of bad luck lately.  So there's that.

I would always suggest using a single address/wallet for p2pool so that you can take advantage of shares found. To use multiple wallets on p2pool would be shooting yourself in the foot.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!