Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 10:10:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143936 times)
thecr4ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 05:46:32 PM
 #461

Hi

 Can someone help me with this issue?
 Today I got 3 Antiminers S1 (I already use 4 pcs. - so I am not so newbie in setting Smiley).
 Two of them are hashing perfect. Third one works strange. Web admin works good, but is not hashing.
 Green light on the side is shining (not blinking) for about 1 or 2 minutes than stops.
 CGMiner tries to start but cannnot.
 Power supply works on other machine perfect, so PSU is not the cause.
 All setting are the same like on onther six pcs. (only IP changed)..Connected to Eligius so cgminer setting same on every machine.
 Did anybody solve something like this ?

thanks for any help.

One of mine does that occasionally when I reboot it. I've found that going to System>Startup and restarting some of the processes seems to get it to click. I usually just restart "network" then "cgminer". Doesn't get to the heart of the problem, but it gets me up and running.

BTC 1CzEKDmig6NMKR24vd4xhiGjwfHTEMKCCQ 
NMC N2tJxWkmgcXy8AKndBRtXUb2bfVNSsbsxk
1513030202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513030202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513030202
Reply with quote  #2

1513030202
Report to moderator
1513030202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513030202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513030202
Reply with quote  #2

1513030202
Report to moderator
1513030202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513030202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513030202
Reply with quote  #2

1513030202
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
romeoz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:17:27 AM
 #462

I got a problem when i was rearranging the antminers to get better airflow one of the small parts fell off
Sadly it looks like it never was soldered firm on the board
I have not even touch those at all i was just replacing the ant thats all
Can i solder it myself or do i risk damaging some nearby part if i do.
I only have a simple small solder tool which i used when i made my own flip flop boards back in the previous century

Or do i need to contact bitmain to replace it ?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0gji2e3esl9wqlr/p4YfvMrtN4

Mine did the same thing. I soldered it back on and everything worked perfect. :-)
tuner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:03:15 PM
 #463

I had put miners in conditioned datacenter, now I get
0.16 HW errors on older rev. @400mhz
and 0.07 HW errors on newer rev. @400mhz

temperatures on both miners approx. 28C

I think I will try to test overclock them a little more next week
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 05:31:00 AM
 #464

I got a problem when i was rearranging the antminers to get better airflow one of the small parts fell off
Sadly it looks like it never was soldered firm on the board
I have not even touch those at all i was just replacing the ant thats all
Can i solder it myself or do i risk damaging some nearby part if i do.
I only have a simple small solder tool which i used when i made my own flip flop boards back in the previous century

Or do i need to contact bitmain to replace it ?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0gji2e3esl9wqlr/p4YfvMrtN4

Mine did the same thing. I soldered it back on and everything worked perfect. :-)

Its an easy fix at any electronics place. going somewhere that does cellphone repairs of PS3/xbox modding will help you find someone with the precision soldering skills to fix it up fast, as long as there are still contacts on the capacitor.

Unless you are VERY good with a soldering gun, take it to someone who is. Its not worth botching a $10 job and wrecking your antminer totally

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2014, 09:09:25 PM
 #465

Greeting guys/gals,

I just updated one of my S1's to the latest firmware no problem, but I just noticed cgminer is now hogging the cpu (90 - 100%) - is this a known issue & any idea how to cure it?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.......

Peace  Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1061



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2014, 09:12:28 PM
 #466

I had put miners in conditioned datacenter, now I get
0.16 HW errors on older rev. @400mhz
and 0.07 HW errors on newer rev. @400mhz

temperatures on both miners approx. 28C

I think I will try to test overclock them a little more next week

How long have you been running your overclocked to 400? have you noticed any more hardware errors over time

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 01:30:34 AM
 #467

Hey guys for those of you who are getting your antminers tomorrow I have a couple of videos on youtube which tell you how to setup and overclock your antminers so you can get them running and oced inside 10 minutes of getting them.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akw9GAeIH5k

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72FU4Z_n0B4

Thanks for the great setup videos. Now if I could just find one to get S1 to mine via WiFi.

Bla bla Bla bla 5²²²x(Bla bla Bla bla)
lelemago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 08:49:32 AM
 #468

With new version stratum proxy work?? Anyone try?
Thanks
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 12:06:00 PM
 #469

Hey guys for those of you who are getting your antminers tomorrow I have a couple of videos on youtube which tell you how to setup and overclock your antminers so you can get them running and oced inside 10 minutes of getting them.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akw9GAeIH5k

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72FU4Z_n0B4

Thanks for the great setup videos. Now if I could just find one to get S1 to mine via WiFi.
This might help you... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=444361.msg4884679#msg4884679

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 05:15:47 PM
 #470

I bought 2 antminers from Bitmain during Chinese New Year, and they arrived a few days ago.  One of them's a little sketchy though...
It has thermal paste on almost every screw and around the edges of the board.  A little different from the others I have received.  I could post pictures if you want to see what I'm talking about.

The main problem with this board is that I cannot get it mining; whether that is a network problem or a blade problem I do not know.

I've set up several ants before and I am an advid linuxr, so I assume it's the board's problem and not me.

I scanned for a network in the wifi tab, and it found mine with about a 40% connection, which, I assume, is decent.  It's adjacent to my other ants and they work, so I assume it's not a distance issue.  It creates the new network successfully; however, it says it has a 0% connection with no data up or down.  My other miners connect and start running as soon as I complete this step.

My mining pool is configured, my LAN is DHCP, my WAN is static with 8.8.8.8 for DNS, I can log in to the WebUI with no issues.  It's configuration is essentially the same as my other miners; however, this one is not working.

Any suggestions on how I can start her up?

I've already contacted Bitmain, and I am waiting their response on exchanging this one for a new one.  In the meanwhile, I would like it to mine somehow through my computer's connection through Ethernet.  I don't want it sitting here like a paperweight until I get a replacement.

I'll tip anyone $20 or more who gives me some working advice.

Kind regards,

EDIT: Some additional info:
Every time I turn it off, it forgets my network and my time synchronization, even if I hit save and apply; however, it remembers my mining configuration.
Also, the C31 light emitting diode blinks consistently with a frequency of a little under 1 Hz.
No LEDs are lit on the blades.

Mine did not keep the right time and gave me problems. So I went here: http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/
I'm in the US so I went to the System tab and replaced the stock NTP servers with:
0.us.pool.ntp.org
1.us.pool.ntp.org
2.us.pool.ntp.org
3.us.pool.ntp.org

Bla bla Bla bla 5²²²x(Bla bla Bla bla)
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 06:26:14 PM
 #471

I bought 5 from greaterninja about a month ago. 4 run great 195, 192, 200, 202. One, no matter what I clock it at 350, 375, 387, 393, 400, always does 180. Still very happy with all of them.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 10:58:25 PM
 #472

This thread is full of information that I need... but I didn't read every page.

Is there a way to run the fan full speed from config files?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 11:02:44 PM
 #473

This thread is full of information that I need... but I didn't read every page.

Is there a way to run the fan full speed from config files?
No, not that I've discovered.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 06:42:29 AM
 #474

This thread is full of information that I need... but I didn't read every page.

Is there a way to run the fan full speed from config files?

More of a hardware hack than a config change but...
You can make the fan run full speed by pulling the blue wire from the fan header connected to the board.  You're better off pulling the blue wire and metal end out using a tiny flat head screwdriver (like in a watch/jeweler/PC toolkit) from the plastic than actually cutting it as others have suggested in the thread so you can reverse it anytime you want.  You stick the screwdriver or a pin into the opening on the back of the plastic cowling to release the wire.

mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 02:47:49 PM
 #475

Thanks. I'll pull the blue wire. My temperatures are sitting at 44C and 42C so I don't really need to do it but I like my miners run cool and I don't sleep in the same room. Blue wire will be pulled.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
martinbeek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 06:22:47 PM
 #476

Hi all.  Just a few tips from someone who has overclocked many S1-s over the last few months. Specially the enabling of the asic autoprobe mode (tip #3) delivers optimum settings and performance.

Just my two cents.


1) Use the "joe" editor instead of the "vi" editor. It saves you a lot of irritation... Joe is much easier to use.
How:
- login to your miner, go to the System Tab, got to the Software sub-tab 
- click the small "Update Lists" button
- enter: joe  in the "Download and install package:" input box and press the OK button at the right
This will install the joe editor on your miner.

Commands:  joe <filename>
Just start moving around and editing your file. Press <ctrl><k> simultaneously to enter command mode , e.g. press H for help (<ctrl>+k H).
Press <ctrl>-k x  to save and exit.

(assuming that you are logged in to your miner using a secure-shell program)
2) Edit the /etc/config/cgminer file using "joe" ( joe /etc/config/cgminer ) as per instructions in this thread, changing option chip_frequency to '400' and option miner_count to '35' although the latter is obsolete after the following tip 3.


3) Edit the /etc/init.d/cgminer file to enable the automatic detection and hardware optimization that cgminer can perform on your Antminer!
joe /etc/init.d/cgminer

Change the line: $APP --lowmem --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:$_T0:$_cf:$_regv -q >/dev/null 2>&1
to: $APP --bitmain-auto -q >/dev/null 2>&1

This will auto-probe and install the optimal settings for your asic, depending on the frequency chosen in step 2
You can now choose to save and exit joe:  <ctrl>-k x

4) If you want to run on multiple pools simultaneously, balancing your miner's resources, add "--balance" to the line above, so that it becomes:
$APP --bitmain-auto --balance -q >/dev/null 2>&1

Reboot your miner.


I run three miners (different batches w. the 2014-2-7 firmware) @ www.angelminers.org with these settings and they perform great!
 
By the way, here is a great video with simple instructions on how to upgrade your S1's firware: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HIAvtb2SnJY


Cheers!

Martin.

~ https://www.angelminers.org - stop ego-mining, start sharing! Charity 2.0 ~ 
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 07:07:19 PM
 #477

OK ... got another Ant today ... but this one isn't quite as happy as the others ...

It's overclocked at 375Mhz and hashes away quite happily, but two issues:

1) The fan is always on max speed.
2) Chain#1 says the temperature is 182!

Anybody got any ideas how to fix this? Maybe a temp sensor is malfunctioning and therefore running the fan at max speed?

This is what I'm seeing:

Chain#       ASIC#        Frequency        Fan       Temp
1                32              375              3660       182
2                32              375                0           30

I've tried running the fan from the other blade, but still get the same result.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 05:38:54 AM
 #478

I got my third and fourth s-1's today.  I seem to have a dead ethernet port on one. any trouble shooting advice.,  thanks

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 05:55:49 AM
 #479

OK ... got another Ant today ... but this one isn't quite as happy as the others ...

It's overclocked at 375Mhz and hashes away quite happily, but two issues:

1) The fan is always on max speed.
2) Chain#1 says the temperature is 182!

Anybody got any ideas how to fix this? Maybe a temp sensor is malfunctioning and therefore running the fan at max speed?

This is what I'm seeing:

Chain#       ASIC#        Frequency        Fan       Temp
1                32              375              3660       182
2                32              375                0           30

I've tried running the fan from the other blade, but still get the same result.

any leaky thermal goop on the board? that could affect the temperature sense

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
mephke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 09:33:24 AM
 #480

hi guys,

i'm at a freq of 375 but my hw error rate is 7.7%, what's your advice?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!