Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 12:41:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143989 times)
novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 08:53:49 AM
 #61

Can anyone help me :
this is my default backup file :

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M       
        #option 'chip_freq'     '400'       
        #option 'timeout'       '35'         
                                             
        option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'       
        #option 'timeout'       '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'       
        #option 'timeout'       '45'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'       
        #option 'timeout'       '55'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

Can to edit it to correct overcloced values ??
miner is from 18.11.13
My thinking is to edit from (default)

option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         

to

option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '400'       
        option 'timeout'        '36'   


GOOD ??     

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
1513212095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212095
Reply with quote  #2

1513212095
Report to moderator
1513212095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212095
Reply with quote  #2

1513212095
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 08:56:01 AM
 #62

Can anyone help me :
this is my default backup file :

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M       
        #option 'chip_freq'     '400'       
        #option 'timeout'       '35'         
                                             
        option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'       
        #option 'timeout'       '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'       
        #option 'timeout'       '45'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'       
        #option 'timeout'       '55'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

Can to edit it to correct overcloced values ??
miner is from 18.11.13
My thinking is to edit from (default)

option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         

to

option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '400'       
        option 'timeout'        '36'   


GOOD ??     


Correct  Smiley Make sure you compress it to the right file format once you have made the change always keep a backup copy as well.
novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 09:36:30 AM
 #63

Hmmm
I saved it in right correct file format, upload the file but in antimer window setup :
I still see :

AntMiner
Chain#   ASIC#   Frequency   Fan   Temp   ASIC status
               
1
   
32
   
350
   
1620
   
45
   
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
   
32
   
350
   
0
   
46
   
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

350 values , it is correct  or should be 400 ??
I think something is wrong ...
edit :
yes this is not right method for my antminers, as even if i do everything right, after upload modified file, and reboot, its back to 350 values .
I don't know why is like that ...

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
finlof
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 08:59:39 PM
 #64

Can anyone help me :
this is my default backup file :

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M       
        #option 'chip_freq'     '400'       
        #option 'timeout'       '35'         
                                             
        option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'       
        #option 'timeout'       '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'       
        #option 'timeout'       '45'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'       
        #option 'timeout'       '55'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

Can to edit it to correct overcloced values ??
miner is from 18.11.13
My thinking is to edit from (default)

option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        option 'timeout'        '40'         

to

option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '400'       
        option 'timeout'        '36'   


GOOD ??     


you are just going to place # in front of the old settings (to make the miner ignore them) and delete the # in front of the 400M settings.  like this:

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M       
        option 'chip_freq'     '400'       
        option 'timeout'       '35'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '350'       
        #option 'timeout'        '40'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'       
        #option 'timeout'       '40'         
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 11:01:18 PM
 #65

4E81 should be for 375Mhz?
Am I right?
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 02:29:34 AM
 #66

yup,
375MHz=
Code:
4E81

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 09:32:47 PM
 #67

Sorry if I missed this somewhere.

I am trying to find a way to shutdown antminer more gracefully than just hitting the power switch on the psu. I tried shutting down from ssh but shutdown not found.

What are you guys comfortable with?

Regards,

Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
Slesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 09:41:26 PM
 #68

Sorry if I missed this somewhere.

I am trying to find a way to shutdown antminer more gracefully than just hitting the power switch on the psu. I tried shutting down from ssh but shutdown not found.

What are you guys comfortable with?

Regards,
Sorry if I missed this somewhere.

I am trying to find a way to shutdown antminer more gracefully than just hitting the power switch on the psu. I tried shutting down from ssh but shutdown not found.

What are you guys comfortable with?

Regards,

When I need to shut down antminer then unplugged the LAN wire .. then wait until fun speed goes down (miner stops mining anf gets colder) and then switch off power...there is no others switch...I think
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 09:45:56 PM
 #69

Thanks for the reply Slesh.

At least we stop the ant from working first when we do it that way

Best Regards,

Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 02:06:15 AM
 #70

Received my latest ant a couple hours ago and have a couple questions. Possible problems:

1.) Network,  The ant is submitting shares as the well as the other 2 I have in my possession the only difference is on the first 2 ants the ethernet port only blinks green. On the new ant the ehternet port flashes yellow and green. Anyone know if this is an issue. The logs show it is eth1 is up 10mbps/ half duplex and no errors. The logs for the other ants show the same thing. Maybe this is not a problem at all.


2.) Temperature and fan. On the first two ants the fans show to be running upwards of 5000 and higher with temps no higher than 47-49


On the new ant, antminer does not report speed higher than 2600 or so with higher temps. Any thoughts or comments on either of these issues?? Thanks in advance.






Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 02:16:49 AM
 #71

Network wise, that was a hardware thing that they actually fixed.  The original one could not blink that LED, but the V2, they fixed that.  It's 100% normal!!!

Fan speed wise.....  HuhHuh in my part

Received my latest ant a couple hours ago and have a couple questions. Possible problems:

1.) Network,  The ant is submitting shares as the well as the other 2 I have in my possession the only difference is on the first 2 ants the ethernet port only blinks green. On the new ant the ehternet port flashes yellow and green. Anyone know if this is an issue. The logs show it is eth1 is up 10mbps/ half duplex and no errors. The logs for the other ants show the same thing. Maybe this is not a problem at all.


2.) Temperature and fan. On the first two ants the fans show to be running upwards of 5000 and higher with temps no higher than 47-49


On the new ant, antminer does not report speed higher than 2600 or so with higher temps. Any thoughts or comments on either of these issues?? Thanks in advance.







>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 02:21:38 AM
 #72

Thanks for your reply Sushi! I only worried about the ethernet port because it acted different and even though its working properly I was worried maybe it was a little goofy and would crap out later.

Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:41:10 AM
 #73

Received my latest ant a couple hours ago and have a couple questions. Possible problems:

1.) Network,  The ant is submitting shares as the well as the other 2 I have in my possession the only difference is on the first 2 ants the ethernet port only blinks green. On the new ant the ehternet port flashes yellow and green. Anyone know if this is an issue. The logs show it is eth1 is up 10mbps/ half duplex and no errors. The logs for the other ants show the same thing. Maybe this is not a problem at all.


2.) Temperature and fan. On the first two ants the fans show to be running upwards of 5000 and higher with temps no higher than 47-49


On the new ant, antminer does not report speed higher than 2600 or so with higher temps. Any thoughts or comments on either of these issues?? Thanks in advance.







All my ANTs blink green, no yellow (both old and new).

Temps reported by newer ANTs are in the 49 - 51C while older ones report 45 - 46C (same conditions, PSU, etc).
Without an infra-red thermometer it's impossible to judge which one's correct.

Fan speed's reported as 5K rpm in older ants and 2.5Krpm in the newer Ants. I am 80 - 90% confident that the fans are not spinning at 5K rpm.
I have a few 5K rpm fans and it's impossible to miss them at 5k (It's like a jet engine right before take-off). I maybe off here, since I do not own a tachometer.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:42:27 AM
 #74

my first unit had a loud fan that always read >4500 in use. the replacement i got for it, as well as the stock fan on my newer v2 model, both run in the 2200-2600 range

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:49:19 AM
 #75

Thanks for the input guys. I'm not going to worry about it anymore and just let it hash.

Best Regards, Smiley

Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 07:44:11 AM
 #76

hi
my antminers are from 18/11/13.
Speed for fans are around 2-3 k, temperatures between 43-47.
only green light on lan ., no yellow.

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
Hechay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:04:38 PM
 #77

Hello sushi, How can I change minimum fan speed?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 04:28:32 PM
 #78

Hello sushi, How can I change minimum fan speed?

i dont think you can, at least not without a 4-pin PWM to molex connector. (Can be found for 12V or 7V operation)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Hechay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:12:34 AM
 #79

The default come with 4 pin fan. I want to change the minimum fan speed to 2200 to make sure the machine is always cool. I dont care so much about the noise.
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 02:17:44 AM
 #80

After logging in via SSH the following steps:
1. type:  "cd /etc/config"(without the quotes) and hit enter.
2. type: "vim asic-freq"(without the quotes) and hit enter.
3. hit I button to enable "edit mode" and adjust the settings, lines beginning with # are ignored.
4. after you're done hit the ESC button to exit "edit mode".
5. type ":wq" (without the quotes) to execute write and quit.
6. you'll be back in the command line, type reboot to restart your device.

You can check your frequency in the web interface miner status page.
If everything went ok, you're mining with higher speed Smiley

Then you can donate to me for providing you with extra steps to unleash ultimate hashing power Tongue 15j3fDzunHtoTsDH7MAKQQiG95q5yWYTfk

Keep looking at your HW errors to make sure your device isn't frying up.
I've added some tiny heatsinks, and running 400Mhz but still 3.3% HW error.
But my Antminer is using the Corsair AX860 80+ Platinum PSU and @400Mhz it's sucking around 395W out of the wall-socket Smiley

Hey, just wanted to say thanks for this info - helped my non-linux knowing ass fix that cgminer hangup last night after I was cussing the FAQ out for lack of non-linux oriented instructions!


BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!