Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 08:58:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45]
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143952 times)
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 08:32:18 PM
 #881

thanks

1513112305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112305
Reply with quote  #2

1513112305
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513112305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112305
Reply with quote  #2

1513112305
Report to moderator
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 08:03:27 PM
 #882

Woah Kinda Necro.

But i'm wondering if anyone has data/spec/config on pencil modding the S1 to 0.75v?. Everyone seemed to have stopped at 0.85v!

Google and Search function return many mention of people asking the same question, but never any answer.

So i figured i'd try one more time Smiley

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Roddrick113
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 07:12:02 PM
 #883

I have 4 Bitmain S1 Antminers running at my shop. All 4 stopped working over the last weekend. I grabbed one, brought it home and tried to access it but couldn't. I hooked it up to my home computer via direct ethernet cable, brought up Chrome, navigated to the page it was supposed to be on, but couldn't find anything. I remembered from when I first logged onto the unit's operating system, I had to change my computer's IP address from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to 192.168.1.254 so I could see the Antminer on it's base setting of 192.168.1.99.  When I was setting these miners up, I changed the IP addresses to 192.168.2.111 (112) (113) (114). This one was setup on 192.168.2.111 but again, after changing my computer's IP4 address to 192.168.2.254, I still got nothing when navigating to the miner's IP address. I also tried Angry IP scanner and Advanced IP scanner with no luck.

This miner is an Antminer v1.6 from Bitmain Tech manufactured 2014/1/4. I run it off a Corsair CX500 Power Supply. This one and the other 4 have been running peacefully since Jan of 2015 in an air conditioned room.  Both computers have been upgraded to Windows 10. Don't see how but could that have made a difference in them all not working anymore?

Does this Antminer have any kind of reset switch to put it back to factory specs?

Thanks for any help!
Rod
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 07:32:16 PM
 #884

I have 4 Bitmain S1 Antminers running at my shop. All 4 stopped working over the last weekend. I grabbed one, brought it home and tried to access it but couldn't. I hooked it up to my home computer via direct ethernet cable, brought up Chrome, navigated to the page it was supposed to be on, but couldn't find anything. I remembered from when I first logged onto the unit's operating system, I had to change my computer's IP address from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to 192.168.1.254 so I could see the Antminer on it's base setting of 192.168.1.99.  When I was setting these miners up, I changed the IP addresses to 192.168.2.111 (112) (113) (114). This one was setup on 192.168.2.111 but again, after changing my computer's IP4 address to 192.168.2.254, I still got nothing when navigating to the miner's IP address. I also tried Angry IP scanner and Advanced IP scanner with no luck.

This miner is an Antminer v1.6 from Bitmain Tech manufactured 2014/1/4. I run it off a Corsair CX500 Power Supply. This one and the other 4 have been running peacefully since Jan of 2015 in an air conditioned room.  Both computers have been upgraded to Windows 10. Don't see how but could that have made a difference in them all not working anymore?

Does this Antminer have any kind of reset switch to put it back to factory specs?

Thanks for any help!
Rod

Yes, there is a hard reset on the main board.. there is documentation somewhere about it...  it will reset the ip back to original.

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20S1%20FAQ.pdf

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 07:35:02 PM
 #885

On the controller board. Under where the PCB cables are.

But normally you login to your router, go to leases and check which IP its connected to. Typically leave it to DHCP, then on your router set a static lease. Static IP is a bit Iffy.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!