Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 12:40:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143989 times)
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:38:50 PM
 #721

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh
1513212039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212039
Reply with quote  #2

1513212039
Report to moderator
1513212039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212039
Reply with quote  #2

1513212039
Report to moderator
1513212039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212039
Reply with quote  #2

1513212039
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513212039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212039
Reply with quote  #2

1513212039
Report to moderator
1513212039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513212039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513212039
Reply with quote  #2

1513212039
Report to moderator
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:42:58 PM
 #722

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:02:06 PM
 #723

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:12:53 PM
 #724

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.

So you are using the cables from a 600W Corsair on a 1200W Corsair? I have an AX 1200 and all of the PCI-E cables say "AX1200 only" on them. I don't think it would cause an issue, but it may.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:21:06 PM
 #725

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.

So you are using the cables from a 600W Corsair on a 1200W Corsair? I have an AX 1200 and all of the PCI-E cables say "AX1200 only" on them. I don't think it would cause an issue, but it may.

The PCI-E cables are labelled 600W each.
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:30:24 PM
 #726

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.

So you are using the cables from a 600W Corsair on a 1200W Corsair? I have an AX 1200 and all of the PCI-E cables say "AX1200 only" on them. I don't think it would cause an issue, but it may.

The PCI-E cables are labelled 600W each.

I'm running 4 Ants split between a corsair 750w and my 1200w. I can stand and hold cables with my fingers and they are only slightly warm. If yours are too hot to hold for more than a few seconds then I would try some different cables. Just my opinion.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:02:28 PM
 #727

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.

So you are using the cables from a 600W Corsair on a 1200W Corsair? I have an AX 1200 and all of the PCI-E cables say "AX1200 only" on them. I don't think it would cause an issue, but it may.

The PCI-E cables are labelled 600W each.

I'm running 4 Ants split between a corsair 750w and my 1200w. I can stand and hold cables with my fingers and they are only slightly warm. If yours are too hot to hold for more than a few seconds then I would try some different cables. Just my opinion.

Its hot but can hold as long as i want with bare hand.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:37:12 PM
 #728

My PCI-E cable is Hot. Any one experiencing it?
I config is as follows:
Two Ant S1(Clocked to 393.75MHz) connected to One Corsair AX1200 PSU 1200W.
Total four original 600W PCI-E cables used all 4 are hot.  Huh

My cables get warm, but not HOT. As long as you are not using any cheap extenders, you should be ok.
I use the original PCI-E cables from corsair(600W) and no extenders. I feels like its more than warm.

So you are using the cables from a 600W Corsair on a 1200W Corsair? I have an AX 1200 and all of the PCI-E cables say "AX1200 only" on them. I don't think it would cause an issue, but it may.

The PCI-E cables are labelled 600W each.

I'm running 4 Ants split between a corsair 750w and my 1200w. I can stand and hold cables with my fingers and they are only slightly warm. If yours are too hot to hold for more than a few seconds then I would try some different cables. Just my opinion.

Its hot but can hold as long as i want with bare hand.

hot cables can be an issue. if its too hot to hold thats a problem. if its hot enough that the plastic/rubber coating on the wire feels like it is getting soft then you might be creating a risk that it could melt and cause fires/shorts

an easy solution to warm cables is to put a fan nearby so a little bit of airflow goes across them and carries away the excess heat. just a little bit of airflow can drop the wire temperatures by 15 degrees or more

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
buddymoon94
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 10:02:47 PM
 #729

Thanks for answering my questions about overclocking and power guys but i had one more question i was hoping you guys could answer, i just got my antminer s1 in the mail and set up yesterday and last night i overclocked it to 375ish it ran okay for a little while then a bit later i noticed that it was not running at top speed. It was running at 125 GH in the over view tab i saw that about 3/4 of my chips were not working, so i rebooted the antminer several times and it changed nothing then i shut down the psu it was on for about 5 minutes and the chips came back online, ive googled every thing i can think of but cant seem to find an explination, should i be worried about overclocking or is this normal?

these are the settings i used and there were minimal hardware errors.

option 'freq_value'     '5f05'  #350M
option 'chip_freq'      '393.75'
option 'timeout'        '36'

Please support the LGC team by mining at http://lgc.x11pools.com:8652/ 100% of the fee goes to the LGC development team!
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

https://bitcy.biz/?ref=CryptoKlepto


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:13:48 AM
 #730

Is there a step by step guide on overclocking the s1 with putty or similar ssh? My stock s1 only hashes at 160

SecureErase
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:21:50 AM
 #731

Is there a step by step guide on overclocking the s1 with putty or similar ssh? My stock s1 only hashes at 160

This guide enabled me very easily to overclock my Ants 2 of which run at around 208. However a third one I had was always hashing 20 or so less than the others even overclocked, it was a bit of a weakling!! Maybe yours might be too http://www.rubicite.com/Tutorials/AntMinerS1Tutorial.aspx

Logicoin.Adnim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 06:01:34 AM
 #732

Is there a step by step guide on overclocking the s1 with putty or similar ssh? My stock s1 only hashes at 160

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72FU4Z_n0B4

I don't OC to 400 though i set the frequency to 375 less power and less hardware errors.

The official LGC pool http://lgc.x11pools.com:8652
nssminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 12:53:04 PM
 #733

Wondering if anyone can help, I did look at the 37 pages of overclocking info before posting, saw nothing related, if this belongs in a different thread please let me know.

Solo mining with some s1's everything connects up but my getwork rates go through the roof and stuff just isn't right and this is why:


Code:
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55758
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55758
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55759
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55759
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55760
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55760
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55765
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55765
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55766
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55766
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55767
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55767
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55770
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55770
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55771
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55771
accepted connection 192.168.0.99:55772
disconnecting node 192.168.0.99:55772

This is from my .qt debug log and I have no idea how to fix it. It will just go on and on like that trying the next higher port? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

BTC=1EXZvcWg8CcbMnAsafuwMsDATJw7if3Yzx
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 01:08:35 PM
 #734

Is there a step by step guide on overclocking the s1 with putty or similar ssh? My stock s1 only hashes at 160

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72FU4Z_n0B4

I don't OC to 400 though i set the frequency to 375 less power and less hardware errors.

How much is your ghs and HWE%
True_Slayer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 10:52:31 AM
 #735

Hi all,
I have 2 S1 ants version 1.6.
Overclocking don't working on it.
I try
option 'freq_value' '4E81'
option 'chip_freq' '375'
option 'timeout' '38'


option 'freq_value' '5f05'
option 'chip_freq' '393.75'
option 'timeout' '36'

and 400MHz too.
Ants go to reboot.
Anybody have same trouble?

Ants received today from bitman.

My old version 1.5 overclocked without problem.

bitmain DON'T do REFUND. You are warned!
fulanomengano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 12:46:05 AM
 #736

Does any one knows the logic behind the Hex values for the frequencies in the S1 miners? I understand Hex #s and little-endian and big-endian notation, but it still does not make sense to me. E.g. the jump from 200 to 250 to 300 adds x0200 to the Hex value, so they go from x0781 to x0981 to x0b81. Logic indicates that the jump to 350 should require a value of x0d81 instead of x4e81.

Thanks

FM

BTC: 1Fd8n26auEzWQSqmf4HU1xyiEpPoJmhXuS
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 03:45:28 AM
 #737

Does any one knows the logic behind the Hex values for the frequencies in the S1 miners? I understand Hex #s and little-endian and big-endian notation, but it still does not make sense to me. E.g. the jump from 200 to 250 to 300 adds x0200 to the Hex value, so they go from x0781 to x0981 to x0b81. Logic indicates that the jump to 350 should require a value of x0d81 instead of x4e81.

Thanks

FM


there is documentation in the github manuals for the U1 usb device. It relies on a weird mathematical method of several combined binary strings from the hex code.  Once sorted out its *relatively* straight forward to calculat eany frequency you want, to about 1.75MHz precision

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
wedgy2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
May 25, 2014, 06:30:05 AM
 #738

Hi all,
I have 2 S1 ants version 1.6.
<snip>
My old version 1.5 overclocked without problem.

How do you tell if its v1.5 or v1.6 please?
(Sorry, can't asset with your OC question...)

BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 04:13:39 AM
 #739

Hi all,
I have 2 S1 ants version 1.6.
<snip>
My old version 1.5 overclocked without problem.

How do you tell if its v1.5 or v1.6 please?
(Sorry, can't asset with your OC question...)
it's printed on the controller board

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
Pt0x
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 268



View Profile
May 26, 2014, 04:26:17 AM
 #740

If anyone It's interested.

[WTS] Bitmain AntMiner Coupons 400 USD S2 for 0.08BTC , 0.05 BTC S1 for 0.02

Hi!

I have 15 of these:
AntMiner S2 Coupon 400 USD    15   0   2014-04-28 00:00:00~2014-05-30 00:00:00

Going for 0.08 BTC each.

And 9 of these:
AntMiner S1 Coupon 0.05 BTC  9   0   2014-04-27 00:00:00~2014-05-29 00:00:00

Going for 0.02 BTC each.

Post here if you are interested and send me PM.

Newbie accounts please stay away.



BTC: 17sz6AoYVpwXjaStmnVCsGTufUhvrAMhTw
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!