Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:28:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143966 times)
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:38:51 PM
 #201

I found my upper limit to 210gh/s average @425mhz



That is pretty nice, how are you cooling?

Lelemago
So that is 3.65% hw errors.
1513132123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132123
Reply with quote  #2

1513132123
Report to moderator
1513132123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132123
Reply with quote  #2

1513132123
Report to moderator
1513132123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132123
Reply with quote  #2

1513132123
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 12:19:27 AM
 #202

That is indeed a high HW rate..

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or Bulletproof VPN or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:35:19 AM
 #203

Thanks a lot for the pointers gentlemen.
jarkkom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:11:06 PM
 #204


All my ant's average between 0.005% to 0.016% @ 375MHz, if I overclock to 400Mhz then the error rate can hit > 5% but then at 400Mhz that the total number of accepted shares on the pool is far smaller than expected and it is not financially worth it when electricity, etc is factored in.

Ok, I get 0% with 350 but when I try 375 I get like 7-10% HW.... Dunno what to try... My PSU is 550W.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:14:07 PM
 #205


All my ant's average between 0.005% to 0.016% @ 375MHz, if I overclock to 400Mhz then the error rate can hit > 5% but then at 400Mhz that the total number of accepted shares on the pool is far smaller than expected and it is not financially worth it when electricity, etc is factored in.

Ok, I get 0% with 350 but when I try 375 I get like 7-10% HW.... Dunno what to try... My PSU is 550W.

It could be your PSU if it is not producing enough consistent power, what brand and model is it?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
jarkkom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:22:41 PM
 #206

It's Be Quiet 530W... Sorry I lied Grin But anyway it stays very coold and is not blowing any hot air... I think I need to buy a $100 PSU just to try lol.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:26:41 PM
 #207

It's Be Quiet 530W... Sorry I lied Grin But anyway it stays very coold and is not blowing any hot air... I think I need to buy a $100 PSU just to try lol.

Two rails and a max output of 420W....I do not think you have enough watts

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
jarkkom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:34:55 PM
 #208

Well OK.. I even tried to get more watts out of the ide drive cables but no help. Thanks.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 03:49:18 PM
 #209

Well OK.. I even tried to get more watts out of the ide drive cables but no help. Thanks.

that wont help you. find a power supply with a single 12V rail thats got at least 500W minimum on it - kijiji or craigslist is a good place to look

found a 800W, (700W on 12V single rail), FULLY modular (even the 24-pin) Ultra X3 PSU for only $40 BNIB local - 4 PCI-e ports on it for power Smiley

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
lelemago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:43:50 AM
 #210

http://s22.postimg.org/w0q6qj5od/IMG_20140113_095440.jpg

Error goes down,hash goes little up  Smiley
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:47:36 AM
 #211

Well OK.. I even tried to get more watts out of the ide drive cables but no help. Thanks.

that wont help you. find a power supply with a single 12V rail thats got at least 500W minimum on it - kijiji or craigslist is a good place to look

found a 800W, (700W on 12V single rail), FULLY modular (even the 24-pin) Ultra X3 PSU for only $40 BNIB local - 4 PCI-e ports on it for power Smiley

Hey man! You don't need to have ASIC wannabe in your profile anymore!! Just said I'd let you know  Cool

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
lelemago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:51:27 AM
 #212

Latest or previous firmware no change hashrate, but previous is little minor load.
Yes timeout 33.
I monitoring the stability of mod, stay tuned
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:44:07 PM
 #213

So, I upgraded to the 1226 firmware ... and cgminer is running at like 100% cpu usage..... this normal?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:58:02 PM
 #214

Well OK.. I even tried to get more watts out of the ide drive cables but no help. Thanks.

that wont help you. find a power supply with a single 12V rail thats got at least 500W minimum on it - kijiji or craigslist is a good place to look

found a 800W, (700W on 12V single rail), FULLY modular (even the 24-pin) Ultra X3 PSU for only $40 BNIB local - 4 PCI-e ports on it for power Smiley

Hey man! You don't need to have ASIC wannabe in your profile anymore!! Just said I'd let you know  Cool

haha, maybe ill change that once the antminer arrives and i pass the fabled 1TH/s mark (should be 1.05TH in fact!)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
FortuneNVirtue
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 01:38:10 AM
 #215

Latest or previous firmware no change hashrate, but previous is little minor load.
Yes timeout 33.
I monitoring the stability of mod, stay tuned


That means you set the ant to 425MHz with 33 timeout, with the hashrate of 220GHash/s, am I right?
Any cons so far?

What is the 'timeout' used for?  Setting a little bit different from the referred timeout in the manual, will it be better or worse?

I mean what if I o/c to 400 MHz and use timeout 33, will this help my ant run faster?
Please suggest any calculation for proper 'timeout'.
btc_jumpnrl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:44:16 AM
 #216

Is there a way to get a temperature log or have the miner report when over a certain temperature?

Also is there a default temperature cutoff?

I already RoI'd so now I'm just looking to pump a few extra btc out of this thing, but I know I have to get it cooler first as it ran 48-49C stock. I also wanted it quieter so I swapped the default fan for 2 Cougar CF-V12HBs running off the molex and that keeps up a constant 46-7C. Its quieter now too, but I know they won't keep up if I OC.

Tips: 1H1DF3BzFF2CVhPB4psEghg4bF5VYDseBT
Bismarckbkk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:33:35 AM
 #217

Is there a way to get a temperature log or have the miner report when over a certain temperature?

Also is there a default temperature cutoff?

I already RoI'd so now I'm just looking to pump a few extra btc out of this thing, but I know I have to get it cooler first as it ran 48-49C stock. I also wanted it quieter so I swapped the default fan for 2 Cougar CF-V12HBs running off the molex and that keeps up a constant 46-7C. Its quieter now too, but I know they won't keep up if I OC.

Take the blades out of the frame and put fans directly on top of the heatsinks. You should get 5 - 10 degree temp change.



1EPhcyv9GPcCwwbtVt3a3nwC1o4pn67bax
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:17:57 AM
 #218

Curious, anyone know what the '81' is ... ?
Its listed in every freq_value
ie: 4e81, 4f81, 5081 etc...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:36:38 AM
 #219

Has anyone discovered how to clock these to 375 ?
nope, scratching my head. also emailed ktzhan, waiting for a reply. Any inputs would be welcome.

Code:
       #option 'freq_value'    '0780'  #400M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4e81'  #375M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M

Simple pattern matching suggests that for 375 the last 2 hex digits probably would be 0x..81

So.... by looking at this table, smaller than 25mhz adjustments have to be possible, look at that 190M value.... gotta figure this out.

So after some trial and error the numbers that end in 80 go in 50mhz increments. 0580 -300mhz   0680  -350mhz    0680 -400mhz
hrm... I wonder if its some sorta multi / divider type thing goin on. I wonder what happens if we go to '82' on the end....

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:05:59 AM
 #220

another update here, so Ive been messing w/ xx82 values ... thus far it seems the 5x82's are the working range.
I have 5082 around 120GH and tried ranges between that and currently sitting at 5a82 which is running in the 172-178GH range. HW rates are identical to known clock speeds so I must be close to 350, just dont know where exactly =P

Further testing, it seems 5d82 is right around 191-195GH ... =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!