Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:41:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143960 times)
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 12:48:13 PM
 #341

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

You need to change the firewall rules to suit as well.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
1513118464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118464
Reply with quote  #2

1513118464
Report to moderator
1513118464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118464
Reply with quote  #2

1513118464
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513118464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118464
Reply with quote  #2

1513118464
Report to moderator
1513118464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118464
Reply with quote  #2

1513118464
Report to moderator
1513118464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118464
Reply with quote  #2

1513118464
Report to moderator
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:54:32 PM
 #342

How could I know which firmware version I have and what should I install in my Antminer S1s?
Thanks in advance.

Right hand side of the first line in the kernel log tab is the firmware release date

[    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

Do you mind posting what you have a few lines down under "Determined physical RAM map"?

I have one miner with "memory: 02000000" and another with "memory: 04000000" and the one with 02 has trouble overclocking without getting 6% hardware errors.

I'm just trying to figure out if there's a problem with one or if was an upgrade to the hardware from the 2013/12/1 boards to the 2014/01/4 boards.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:14:28 PM
 #343

How could I know which firmware version I have and what should I install in my Antminer S1s?
Thanks in advance.

Right hand side of the first line in the kernel log tab is the firmware release date

[    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

Do you mind posting what you have a few lines down under "Determined physical RAM map"?

I have one miner with "memory: 02000000" and another with "memory: 04000000" and the one with 02 has trouble overclocking without getting 6% hardware errors.

I'm just trying to figure out if there's a problem with one or if was an upgrade to the hardware from the 2013/12/1 boards to the 2014/01/4 boards.

Hmmmm...I have just checked all my ant's, I have at least 1 from each batch and they all report "memory: 04000000" regardless of the build date on the boards. I suspect you have a bad wrt module Sad

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:27:01 PM
 #344

How could I know which firmware version I have and what should I install in my Antminer S1s?
Thanks in advance.

Right hand side of the first line in the kernel log tab is the firmware release date

[    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

Do you mind posting what you have a few lines down under "Determined physical RAM map"?

I have one miner with "memory: 02000000" and another with "memory: 04000000" and the one with 02 has trouble overclocking without getting 6% hardware errors.

I'm just trying to figure out if there's a problem with one or if was an upgrade to the hardware from the 2013/12/1 boards to the 2014/01/4 boards.

Hmmmm...I have just checked all my ant's, I have at least 1 from each batch and they all report "memory: 04000000" regardless of the build date on the boards. I suspect you have a bad wrt module Sad
Thanks so much for the confirmation, I've been scanning all the schematics I could find to try and find out where the problem might lie. I see both control boards are V1.2 and have the same date stamp, but there are differences in the hardware on them so wasn't sure if it might be due to that.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:36:40 PM
 #345

So does #375M actually work?  What kind of hash rate does it give?  What's the power usage like?
digitizing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 11:52:46 PM
 #346

Hey goxed these were posted over in a different thread... what do you think about pushing even higher?

400   3.2   4F81   35
425   3.4   5081   33
450   3.6   5181   31
475   3.8   5281   30
500   4   5381   28

I am thinking with some better cooling it might be possible Smiley
anyone tried that setting ?
i just try 425 but high error 15% and not stabil hashrate about 180ghs,
so i back 400 with stabil 200ghs hashrate and 0.4 % HW error
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:10:38 AM
 #347

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

You need to change the firewall rules to suit as well.

Any idea on what exactly needs to be changed in the firewall to allow the above ?

I had a look and it is not obvious to me. I have attempted to port forward 7777 but it does not seem to work.


Willing to give someone who is familiar with this a BTC tip if they can help me get this working

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Share2Care
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 09:10:54 AM
 #348


Good Morning.

Can anyone confirm which PSU is ideal to run 2 x Antminers OC'd?

Thanks for any help!
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 10:09:31 AM
 #349

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

You need to change the firewall rules to suit as well.

Any idea on what exactly needs to be changed in the firewall to allow the above ?

I had a look and it is not obvious to me. I have attempted to port forward 7777 but it does not seem to work.


Willing to give someone who is familiar with this a BTC tip if they can help me get this working

First the script /etc/init.d/cgminer does not allow the use of any --api-* cgminer options except for api-allow so you have to use port 4028 or re-write the /etc/init.d/cgminer script

I am assuming that you do not want to re-write the script and the IP 89.212.242.33 is not your network but some service on the Internet.

You will need to either setup your monitoring software to use port 4028 and forward incoming connections on that port to or set up your router to port forward 7777 to your ant miner on port 4028. The 'how to' do this is dependent on your router model and should be in its documentation. You will have to know if your router does port forwarding via NAT or just plain port forwarding for the next steps.

For NAT: Assuming the network your ant is on is either 192.168.1.0/24 or 192.168.2.0/24 and then change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:192.168.*.*,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines.

For Plain Port Forwarding: Change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines. In the antminer web gui go to the Network -> Firewall -> Traffic Rules and click the Edit button on the cgminer rule. Select the 'Any zone' radio button and click save and apply.

Now reboot your ant and test.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
flipNstack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 09:03:12 PM
 #350

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777




are those #'s specific to you, I mean can i edit my config file with that exact script?
btw can you tell me what this is trying to accomplish, I have an idea but would appreciate a little knowledge ... thanks
thecr4ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:42:36 PM
 #351


Good Morning.

Can anyone confirm which PSU is ideal to run 2 x Antminers OC'd?

Thanks for any help!

I'm running 2 Antminer S1s OCed to 400MHz with one 1200W Thermaltake TPG-1200M and it's not breaking a sweat. I plugged it into a Kill-a-watt and it's pulling about 800W avg at the wall. It's not the cheapest option, but it will do the job.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NSUMN0

BTC 1CzEKDmig6NMKR24vd4xhiGjwfHTEMKCCQ 
NMC N2tJxWkmgcXy8AKndBRtXUb2bfVNSsbsxk
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 01:37:34 AM
 #352

I have my 2 antminers running with 1000watt nzxt psu and they do fine however i do not use high overclocks if you use 400 mhz or higher 500 tot 525 watt per device is needed minimal
Asic settings found on different topics:

mhz : 387.5
freq_value '5e85'
timeout 38

mhz :393.75
freq_value '5f05'
timeout 38

One miner still constant turns all the O into X after several hours of mining, i have no clue why this constant happens
The Hashrate seems to be according the specified range, but i am worried about this one

Power usage from the 387 setting seems to be 490watt
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 03:18:59 AM
 #353

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

You need to change the firewall rules to suit as well.

Any idea on what exactly needs to be changed in the firewall to allow the above ?

I had a look and it is not obvious to me. I have attempted to port forward 7777 but it does not seem to work.


Willing to give someone who is familiar with this a BTC tip if they can help me get this working

First the script /etc/init.d/cgminer does not allow the use of any --api-* cgminer options except for api-allow so you have to use port 4028 or re-write the /etc/init.d/cgminer script

I am assuming that you do not want to re-write the script and the IP 89.212.242.33 is not your network but some service on the Internet.

You will need to either setup your monitoring software to use port 4028 and forward incoming connections on that port to or set up your router to port forward 7777 to your ant miner on port 4028. The 'how to' do this is dependent on your router model and should be in its documentation. You will have to know if your router does port forwarding via NAT or just plain port forwarding for the next steps.

For NAT: Assuming the network your ant is on is either 192.168.1.0/24 or 192.168.2.0/24 and then change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:192.168.*.*,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines.

For Plain Port Forwarding: Change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines. In the antminer web gui go to the Network -> Firewall -> Traffic Rules and click the Edit button on the cgminer rule. Select the 'Any zone' radio button and click save and apply.

Now reboot your ant and test.


Thanks. It defeats the purpose if I cannot control cgminer via api commands. It's a shame that the Ant does not come with a copy of cgminer that can do this.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
jgm_coin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:26:59 AM
 #354

I just decided to try the 375 MHz overclock. 


Exactly what numbers from the web interface is everyone using to calculate HW errors? 

Rent out your rig for up to 100% more than you can mine http://tinyurl.com/lc5axo2
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 09:59:35 AM
 #355

Cgminer options



Anyone know how to add the following options to the cgminer config

I ssh'ed into the machine and added them like so

option api_network
option api_listen
option api_allow P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1
option api_groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:*
option api_port 7777

Does not seem to work though

Has anyone had any success modifying the cgminer config with these options

You need to change the firewall rules to suit as well.

Any idea on what exactly needs to be changed in the firewall to allow the above ?

I had a look and it is not obvious to me. I have attempted to port forward 7777 but it does not seem to work.


Willing to give someone who is familiar with this a BTC tip if they can help me get this working

First the script /etc/init.d/cgminer does not allow the use of any --api-* cgminer options except for api-allow so you have to use port 4028 or re-write the /etc/init.d/cgminer script

I am assuming that you do not want to re-write the script and the IP 89.212.242.33 is not your network but some service on the Internet.

You will need to either setup your monitoring software to use port 4028 and forward incoming connections on that port to or set up your router to port forward 7777 to your ant miner on port 4028. The 'how to' do this is dependent on your router model and should be in its documentation. You will have to know if your router does port forwarding via NAT or just plain port forwarding for the next steps.

For NAT: Assuming the network your ant is on is either 192.168.1.0/24 or 192.168.2.0/24 and then change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:192.168.*.*,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines.

For Plain Port Forwarding: Change the antminer cgminer config to option api_allow 'P:89.212.242.33,W:127.0.0.1' and remove the api-groups and api-port lines. In the antminer web gui go to the Network -> Firewall -> Traffic Rules and click the Edit button on the cgminer rule. Select the 'Any zone' radio button and click save and apply.

Now reboot your ant and test.


Thanks. It defeats the purpose if I cannot control cgminer via api commands. It's a shame that the Ant does not come with a copy of cgminer that can do this.

You can control your ant remotely it is just not a plug and play consumer device.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 10:00:29 AM
 #356

I just decided to try the 375 MHz overclock. 


Exactly what numbers from the web interface is everyone using to calculate HW errors? 

HW / (HW + DiffA + DiffR + DiffS) = %

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
Share2Care
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:10:10 PM
 #357


Good Morning.

Can anyone confirm which PSU is ideal to run 2 x Antminers OC'd?

Thanks for any help!

I'm running 2 Antminer S1s OCed to 400MHz with one 1200W Thermaltake TPG-1200M and it's not breaking a sweat. I plugged it into a Kill-a-watt and it's pulling about 800W avg at the wall. It's not the cheapest option, but it will do the job.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NSUMN0

Thanks for coming back to me.

Out of these, which one is best for 2 OC'd Ants?

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-091-CS&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Single rail

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-161-TT&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Dual rail

Or any other suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks Gents & Ladies

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 09:41:42 PM
 #358

LoL,

I think both are well capable of delivering your ants enough power with ease
The power i mentioned is at the wall so in reality the miner pulls a little less power from the psu.
Because the psu needs power itself to convert and deliver a stable output.
If you but a platinum that power usage is a very small portion less then the gold ones
So it might cost you a little less juice to run the miners over longer periods of time.
However in most cases the extra costs of these does never get repaid by that little gain.
So go for any well known 1200+ psu with 80+ gold
davebodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 09:47:50 PM
 #359


Good Morning.

Can anyone confirm which PSU is ideal to run 2 x Antminers OC'd?

Thanks for any help!

I'm running 2 Antminer S1s OCed to 400MHz with one 1200W Thermaltake TPG-1200M and it's not breaking a sweat. I plugged it into a Kill-a-watt and it's pulling about 800W avg at the wall. It's not the cheapest option, but it will do the job.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NSUMN0

Thanks for coming back to me.

Out of these, which one is best for 2 OC'd Ants?

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-091-CS&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Single rail

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-161-TT&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Dual rail

Or any other suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks Gents & Ladies


In my view, the first one. Single rail every time for me now.
Unfortunately the current shortage of high power PSUs is a pain in the neck.
I am awaiting delivery of one of these Corsair 1200i's myself.
When it arrives I will put it on to my KNC Jupiter and move the EVGA 1000P2 from that to my pair of ant miners.
At present I'm running the ants on an OCZ ZX series 850W PSU which seems to be working fine but is too close to 100% load for my comfort.
I have already killed a Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 850W on them (was multi-rail) - it lasted 24 hours then went short-circuit across the mains and tripped the ring-main circuit breaker.

If you think I deserve it - BTC always welcome - 14GkxT2xcpgvGVBgMjtGeFiXrxnttBSRRF
Share2Care
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 07:10:18 PM
 #360


Good Morning.

Can anyone confirm which PSU is ideal to run 2 x Antminers OC'd?

Thanks for any help!

I'm running 2 Antminer S1s OCed to 400MHz with one 1200W Thermaltake TPG-1200M and it's not breaking a sweat. I plugged it into a Kill-a-watt and it's pulling about 800W avg at the wall. It's not the cheapest option, but it will do the job.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NSUMN0

Thanks for coming back to me.

Out of these, which one is best for 2 OC'd Ants?

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-091-CS&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Single rail

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-161-TT&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=2464 - Dual rail

Or any other suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks Gents & Ladies


In my view, the first one. Single rail every time for me now.
Unfortunately the current shortage of high power PSUs is a pain in the neck.
I am awaiting delivery of one of these Corsair 1200i's myself.
When it arrives I will put it on to my KNC Jupiter and move the EVGA 1000P2 from that to my pair of ant miners.
At present I'm running the ants on an OCZ ZX series 850W PSU which seems to be working fine but is too close to 100% load for my comfort.
I have already killed a Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 850W on them (was multi-rail) - it lasted 24 hours the went short-circuit across the mains and tripped the ring-main circuit breaker.


Thanks for the advice - Appreciated Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!