Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 12:52:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 143992 times)
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 03:05:08 PM
 #761

Do you have your DNS stuff set correctly? Had this problem when moving my S1's from my home to my office. Home was 192.168.2.1 and work is .254, or you can use google 8.8.8.8.

Yes, I have lots of them and it was working until earlier today, so I think something has gone wrong

1513601552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601552
Reply with quote  #2

1513601552
Report to moderator
1513601552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601552
Reply with quote  #2

1513601552
Report to moderator
1513601552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601552
Reply with quote  #2

1513601552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513601552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601552
Reply with quote  #2

1513601552
Report to moderator
1513601552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513601552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513601552
Reply with quote  #2

1513601552
Report to moderator
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 04:53:24 PM
 #762

Do you have your DNS stuff set correctly? Had this problem when moving my S1's from my home to my office. Home was 192.168.2.1 and work is .254, or you can use google 8.8.8.8.

Yes, I have lots of them and it was working until earlier today, so I think something has gone wrong
If a reflash doesn't cure it, it might be a broken controller.
Can you configure another interface and bring it up? ie: wifi/lan?

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 05:14:27 PM
 #763

Yes, I have lots of them and it was working until earlier today, so I think something has gone wrong
If a reflash doesn't cure it, it might be a broken controller.
Can you configure another interface and bring it up? ie: wifi/lan?

It's wierd how I can connect to it ok from the ip, but anyway just moved it next to my router, turned on wireless, deleted the wan interface and working again over wi-fi.

bjalbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 05:22:38 PM
 #764

So nobody could figure the freq for 380 or 385? At 393 I get 3% HW error and at 375 I get .08 so I want to try something inbetween. I know in the larger picture it doesn't matter but I am anal about this stuff.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 06:43:22 PM
 #765

So nobody could figure the freq for 380 or 385? At 393 I get 3% HW error and at 375 I get .08 so I want to try something inbetween. I know in the larger picture it doesn't matter but I am anal about this stuff.

Try this:

Code:
        #option 'freq_value'    '5e85'  #387.5M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '387.5'
        #option 'timeout'       '37'

mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 07:25:01 PM
 #766

Any one figure out the Freq and time out settings for the S2 with 64 Chip Chains?

bjalbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 07:53:59 PM
 #767

So nobody could figure the freq for 380 or 385? At 393 I get 3% HW error and at 375 I get .08 so I want to try something inbetween. I know in the larger picture it doesn't matter but I am anal about this stuff.

Try this:

Code:
        #option 'freq_value'    '5e85'  #387.5M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '387.5'
        #option 'timeout'       '37'

You da man now 197.48 GH/s and under 1% HW errors
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 01:23:11 PM
 #768

So nobody could figure the freq for 380 or 385? At 393 I get 3% HW error and at 375 I get .08 so I want to try something inbetween. I know in the larger picture it doesn't matter but I am anal about this stuff.
I know someone gave you the parameters but if you did a very very simple google search you
would have easily found the parameter. I know because I searched several times on antminer 387.
SO yea someone figured it out but you obviously haven't figured out how the internet works yet.

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 02:29:41 PM
 #769

Any old S1s out there?
I've had mine running for about 4 months at 400 Mhz without any serious problems.
I'm just curious about how long they last. Would like to hear how long you've been running overclocked.

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
SecureErase
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 07:04:46 AM
 #770

Any old S1s out there?
I've had mine running for about 4 months at 400 Mhz without any serious problems.
I'm just curious about how long they last. Would like to hear how long you've been running overclocked.

3 overclocked for about 4 months. 1 fell over. The diagnosis was probably a controller issue not cooked hashing chips!! Remaining 2 happily still working.

CDNinATL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 03:46:55 AM
 #771

So I thought I'd post my experiences after having my first S1 up and running for just over 24 hours. I'm used of dealing with various OS's due to my work (deskside support lead for a major cable TV network). I deal with Macs, Windows and even the odd linux box. Which is good since I have mostly PC's at home and 1 mac and and my new Antminer running linux.  Tongue

Open it up, get it hooked up to the new PSU I ordered. No issues there. Fire it up. Use my laptop to connect to it via IP after putting it into the same subnet. Reconfigure the IP settings of the miner and put into the proper range for my home network. Then turn it to DHCP and statically assign it in my router. This way as I add new devices, I can't screw up and assign the same IP and it will always get the same IP from the router.  Grin

Someone a couple of pages ago mentioned a stock speed of 160 GH/S. I was getting 140 GH/S after about 10 minutes after configuring my mining pool (eligius). Start messing with OCing and cooling. Add a second fan. One good thing about being a computer tech...always have extra parts around!!  Cool Late last night, finally get it going to 200 GH/S and holding. Go to bed. Wake up today. Still going. Get to work and check. No good. Hash rate has dropped big time. Remote into my home server and SSH into the device and order a reboot. It comes back to a nicely tuned 200 GH/S. Start to have hashing rate issues again in the afternoon but don't have enough time to really mess with it until I get home.

I have the device in my basement, in my storage room beside my server. Ambient temps in the room were around 79F. Get the AC going a bit more and put a fan to blow cooler air from the hallway towards the miner. Room temp now down to 74F. Temps on the miner are 45/43C with them being overclocked 387 freq. I'm getting right around 190 GH/s. It should be a bit higher but it's also drawing about 375 watts according my watt meter. Not sure if this had anything to do with it either way but I plugged it into a 500 watt UPS just in case I was having noise on my outlet. The only other thing plugged into the UPS is my cable modem (got to keep my network up and running!) and I'm still running around 390 watts so I don't think I should be seeing a drain on the battery.

Anyways, I'll have to keep an eye on it's hash rate. I'm still not convinced I have the issues all quite solved but I should know by tomorrow afternoon. High tomorrow is 86F here in Atlanta.

CDNinATL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 04:28:35 AM
 #772

So I thought I'd post my experiences after having my first S1 up and running for just over 24 hours. I'm used of dealing with various OS's due to my work (deskside support lead for a major cable TV network). I deal with Macs, Windows and even the odd linux box. Which is good since I have mostly PC's at home and 1 mac and and my new Antminer running linux.  Tongue

Open it up, get it hooked up to the new PSU I ordered. No issues there. Fire it up. Use my laptop to connect to it via IP after putting it into the same subnet. Reconfigure the IP settings of the miner and put into the proper range for my home network. Then turn it to DHCP and statically assign it in my router. This way as I add new devices, I can't screw up and assign the same IP and it will always get the same IP from the router.  Grin

Someone a couple of pages ago mentioned a stock speed of 160 GH/S. I was getting 140 GH/S after about 10 minutes after configuring my mining pool (eligius). Start messing with OCing and cooling. Add a second fan. One good thing about being a computer tech...always have extra parts around!!  Cool Late last night, finally get it going to 200 GH/S and holding. Go to bed. Wake up today. Still going. Get to work and check. No good. Hash rate has dropped big time. Remote into my home server and SSH into the device and order a reboot. It comes back to a nicely tuned 200 GH/S. Start to have hashing rate issues again in the afternoon but don't have enough time to really mess with it until I get home.

I have the device in my basement, in my storage room beside my server. Ambient temps in the room were around 79F. Get the AC going a bit more and put a fan to blow cooler air from the hallway towards the miner. Room temp now down to 74F. Temps on the miner are 45/43C with them being overclocked 387 freq. I'm getting right around 190 GH/s. It should be a bit higher but it's also drawing about 375 watts according my watt meter. Not sure if this had anything to do with it either way but I plugged it into a 500 watt UPS just in case I was having noise on my outlet. The only other thing plugged into the UPS is my cable modem (got to keep my network up and running!) and I'm still running around 390 watts so I don't think I should be seeing a drain on the battery.

Anyways, I'll have to keep an eye on it's hash rate. I'm still not convinced I have the issues all quite solved but I should know by tomorrow afternoon. High tomorrow is 86F here in Atlanta.

A quick update. UPS ran out of juice. Had to move the miner to an outlet on the UPS that isn't part of it's battery backup. But I still get the power line conditioning. Everything is back up and running. I'm mining back to 196 GH/s. Nice...
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:29:15 PM
 #773

So I thought I'd post my experiences after having my first S1 up and running for just over 24 hours. I'm used of dealing with various OS's due to my work (deskside support lead for a major cable TV network). I deal with Macs, Windows and even the odd linux box. Which is good since I have mostly PC's at home and 1 mac and and my new Antminer running linux.  Tongue

Open it up, get it hooked up to the new PSU I ordered. No issues there. Fire it up. Use my laptop to connect to it via IP after putting it into the same subnet. Reconfigure the IP settings of the miner and put into the proper range for my home network. Then turn it to DHCP and statically assign it in my router. This way as I add new devices, I can't screw up and assign the same IP and it will always get the same IP from the router.  Grin

Someone a couple of pages ago mentioned a stock speed of 160 GH/S. I was getting 140 GH/S after about 10 minutes after configuring my mining pool (eligius). Start messing with OCing and cooling. Add a second fan. One good thing about being a computer tech...always have extra parts around!!  Cool Late last night, finally get it going to 200 GH/S and holding. Go to bed. Wake up today. Still going. Get to work and check. No good. Hash rate has dropped big time. Remote into my home server and SSH into the device and order a reboot. It comes back to a nicely tuned 200 GH/S. Start to have hashing rate issues again in the afternoon but don't have enough time to really mess with it until I get home.

I have the device in my basement, in my storage room beside my server. Ambient temps in the room were around 79F. Get the AC going a bit more and put a fan to blow cooler air from the hallway towards the miner. Room temp now down to 74F. Temps on the miner are 45/43C with them being overclocked 387 freq. I'm getting right around 190 GH/s. It should be a bit higher but it's also drawing about 375 watts according my watt meter. Not sure if this had anything to do with it either way but I plugged it into a 500 watt UPS just in case I was having noise on my outlet. The only other thing plugged into the UPS is my cable modem (got to keep my network up and running!) and I'm still running around 390 watts so I don't think I should be seeing a drain on the battery.

Anyways, I'll have to keep an eye on it's hash rate. I'm still not convinced I have the issues all quite solved but I should know by tomorrow afternoon. High tomorrow is 86F here in Atlanta.

A quick update. UPS ran out of juice. Had to move the miner to an outlet on the UPS that isn't part of it's battery backup. But I still get the power line conditioning. Everything is back up and running. I'm mining back to 196 GH/s. Nice...
500 watts is cutting it really tight with an overclock on a 500 watt UPS
Without knowing the psu specs I might say it's pushing the psu to the limit and it's overheating on you.

I don't think the miners are the real issue since mine runs hotter and I haven't had any issues like you described yet.*
edited to add I blew up a cheapy 500 watt psu attempting to run both blades at stock. It ran the one fine.
As soon as both blades started to mine, the psu melted down..
*different ants run differently though too..

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
CDNinATL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 04:18:33 AM
 #774

So I thought I'd post my experiences after having my first S1 up and running for just over 24 hours. I'm used of dealing with various OS's due to my work (deskside support lead for a major cable TV network). I deal with Macs, Windows and even the odd linux box. Which is good since I have mostly PC's at home and 1 mac and and my new Antminer running linux.  Tongue

Open it up, get it hooked up to the new PSU I ordered. No issues there. Fire it up. Use my laptop to connect to it via IP after putting it into the same subnet. Reconfigure the IP settings of the miner and put into the proper range for my home network. Then turn it to DHCP and statically assign it in my router. This way as I add new devices, I can't screw up and assign the same IP and it will always get the same IP from the router.  Grin

Someone a couple of pages ago mentioned a stock speed of 160 GH/S. I was getting 140 GH/S after about 10 minutes after configuring my mining pool (eligius). Start messing with OCing and cooling. Add a second fan. One good thing about being a computer tech...always have extra parts around!!  Cool Late last night, finally get it going to 200 GH/S and holding. Go to bed. Wake up today. Still going. Get to work and check. No good. Hash rate has dropped big time. Remote into my home server and SSH into the device and order a reboot. It comes back to a nicely tuned 200 GH/S. Start to have hashing rate issues again in the afternoon but don't have enough time to really mess with it until I get home.

I have the device in my basement, in my storage room beside my server. Ambient temps in the room were around 79F. Get the AC going a bit more and put a fan to blow cooler air from the hallway towards the miner. Room temp now down to 74F. Temps on the miner are 45/43C with them being overclocked 387 freq. I'm getting right around 190 GH/s. It should be a bit higher but it's also drawing about 375 watts according my watt meter. Not sure if this had anything to do with it either way but I plugged it into a 500 watt UPS just in case I was having noise on my outlet. The only other thing plugged into the UPS is my cable modem (got to keep my network up and running!) and I'm still running around 390 watts so I don't think I should be seeing a drain on the battery.

Anyways, I'll have to keep an eye on it's hash rate. I'm still not convinced I have the issues all quite solved but I should know by tomorrow afternoon. High tomorrow is 86F here in Atlanta.

A quick update. UPS ran out of juice. Had to move the miner to an outlet on the UPS that isn't part of it's battery backup. But I still get the power line conditioning. Everything is back up and running. I'm mining back to 196 GH/s. Nice...
500 watts is cutting it really tight with an overclock on a 500 watt UPS
Without knowing the psu specs I might say it's pushing the psu to the limit and it's overheating on you.

I don't think the miners are the real issue since mine runs hotter and I haven't had any issues like you described yet.*
edited to add I blew up a cheapy 500 watt psu attempting to run both blades at stock. It ran the one fine.
As soon as both blades started to mine, the psu melted down..
*different ants run differently though too..
Yeah..While it's hooked up through the UPS, it's not on the battery part of it. But the good news is that I've been mining now for 24 hours without any other issues. Speeds has been constant at right around 195 GH/s. So I'm quite happy now.
stevehoppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:26:49 AM
 #775

Hi guys some quick advice please!

My S1 is running at 199.18 Ghs at 393Mhz, drawing 426 watts at the wall and temperatures of 46/46.

Firstly, how much power would be saved if I dropped down to 387Mhz? I know i'd probably lose a couple of Ghs but might be worth it if saved enough power as electricity is expensive here?

Secondly, noise! Is there a way to lock the fan setting at 1920 or below? These babies get really noisy and I live in a new house, which in the UK means thin walls so nose is an issue!!
I have brought some 120mm fans to add to the miner in the hope that the push/pull technique might make a difference.

Thank you!!!
Stephen

HTTP://WWW.MULTI-ARBITRAGE.COM/?REF=STEVEHOPPY
chrisbfrpky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 11:19:10 AM
 #776

Stephen,  If you can, add a few solar panels and some small plug in type grid tie inverters. I know some places have issues with solar on the roof, but you can still set a panel or two inside a window if you have a South facing window or two.

Solar is cheap and it's literally plug and play now. You just plug in your Positive and Negative DC wires from the panel into the grid tie inverter, and plug the grid tie inverter into any wall socket. Presto, you're done.

The push/pull fan method works great. I did the same thing. I replaced the original cooling fan and used 2 ball bearing 12 volt fans. I mounted one in front and one behind the Ant's cooling fins. My fans are plugged directly into a 4 pin connector from my PSU, so they run a constant speed. The ball bearing fans are extremely quiet. The front fan pushes air in and the back fan pulls hot air out and both work very quietly at 1 speed.

There is a trick I learned by accident that helped me to increase the efficiency of my Antminer.  When my first Ant arrived, I had a elcheapo 875 watt PSU single 12v rail.  It lasted about 3 minutes before it smoked. I grabbed a good name brand supply I had on hand, an Antec 550 watt 80 bronze rating etc, single 12v rail. It worked but the 12volt line voltage dropped to almost an even 11 volts while it was running. It also ran pretty warm. It was borderline hot, but at least it didn't burn up.

So, off I go to the local Best Buy store. They had a sale on Thermaltake 600 watt dual 12v rail supplies. I picked up 2. When I got home, I hooked up each side of the Ant to its own PSU.  The 12 volt line voltage now stays in the high 11's under load, the Ant mines at a higher rate than it did with the single PSU and the 2 PSU's are cool to the touch.

Made me wonder how many GH are being wasted by guys using a small PSU that is barely big enough to power their Ant miners? How much electricity is being wasted because of excess heat from overloading a small PSU, more current draw and most alarming, How many guys are running their Ant at near 11 volts when it's designed to operate at 12? My Ant is not overclocked and it runs consistently in the high 180's and low 190's with an occaisional round or two over 200GH. On the single PSU it ran around 176 GH. Some food for thought anyway. Chris B.


BTC  1DNAdEhNWWT793USLU5cD4s7GyFgYsU78s
wedgy2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 12:00:07 PM
 #777

Hi guys some quick advice please!

My S1 is running at 199.18 Ghs at 393Mhz, drawing 426 watts at the wall and temperatures of 46/46.

Firstly, how much power would be saved if I dropped down to 387Mhz? I know i'd probably lose a couple of Ghs but might be worth it if saved enough power as electricity is expensive here?

Secondly, noise! Is there a way to lock the fan setting at 1920 or below? These babies get really noisy and I live in a new house, which in the UK means thin walls so nose is an issue!!
I have brought some 120mm fans to add to the miner in the hope that the push/pull technique might make a difference.

Thank you!!!
Stephen

Hi
I too am in the UK and was not expecting this hot weather...... Grin
I have fitted additional pull fans to mine
http://www.novatech.co.uk/products/components/cooling/fans/100mmplus/co-9050014-ww.html

you need 4pin PWM fans and you'll need to shave the middle plastic ridge off of the 4 pin connector with a stanley knife
I attached the fans to the ants with cable ties (Hey it works)

Mine are clocked @ 375mhz and average 193Ghs
All 3 draw 1190 from the wall 1190 / 3 = 396.6 watts each
The fans even in this weather run @ 1920 with temps avg 43c

I've tried the higher clocks but the noise is "not comfortable" for indoor (terraced house) use.
I've traded GHS for noise reduction - if i lived in field or had a garage then they would be juiced to the max!
I estimate at the current BTC price I'll need to Under-clock them around september time. UK 11p per kw, unless the price keeps increasing and or the difficulty deviates from an estimated 12% per 10 days - easy enough to work out in excel.
I use the recommended corsair 750 psu's - one for each

Wedgy2k


stevehoppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 12:53:23 PM
 #778

Thank you both for your replies!

Solar is something I have looked into, when I move house I want to have some solar panels fitted and then I can take advantage of those.
Also, for the cost of a new PSU i doubt I would save much to be honest, the current PSU that I use is an EVGA 80+ rated 600w and it doesn't get hot to touch.

11p per kw?! I pay 16.64p (thats $0.283 per kw for our American friends). Lucky bugger!!!

I'm going to try and fit my second fan this afternoon, just have to figure out how it will fit on without catching on the screws that hold the blade in. If you have any photos they would be appreciated.

Stephen


HTTP://WWW.MULTI-ARBITRAGE.COM/?REF=STEVEHOPPY
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 01:08:23 PM
 #779

How you are cleaning the heatsink fins of the antminer?
I removed the fan and tried to remove dust but dust is settled deep inside.
If you did any tricky way to clean the fins in depth share it.
wedgy2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 01:55:26 PM
 #780

How you are cleaning the heatsink fins of the antminer?
I removed the fan and tried to remove dust but dust is settled deep inside.
If you did any tricky way to clean the fins in depth share it.

Just a vacuum and compressed air blower

Take fans off of ends 1st, 2nd vacuum and 3rd compressed air (Dry not wet)

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!