Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:20:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1528038 times)
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 01:29:06 AM
 #121

how come when i copy over the new files i just keep getting longpoll detected a new block, but nothing else?

EDIT:  Nevermind, fixed it!

How?  I got the same error.

My bad, thought I had, but didn't realize that I had just copied some of the older files over it.  I still have the problem with the new version.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480710057
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710057

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710057
Reply with quote  #2

1480710057
Report to moderator
1480710057
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710057

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710057
Reply with quote  #2

1480710057
Report to moderator
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 03:48:59 AM
 #122

Dual Xeon X5550, 15 threads, Win7 x64 ...... 54-56.5 KH/s (pooler-cpuminer-win64-20120103)
I like it.

kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2012, 03:59:51 AM
 #123

heh, this stuff is tough to keep up with.  
You said it! Smiley

Alright people, new version out! This should bring a little more speedup to almost all CPU's... including AMD ones!

I finally managed to get some decent speed increase (+38% over the previous version) on my Phenom II, and this seems to apply to all processors of the K10 family, including newer Semprons.
Unfortunately you won't notice any additional speedup on older K8's, like Athlon 64's.
I haven't been able to test this version on newer AMD microarchitectures such as Bulldozer or Bobcat, so feedback from FX/Fusion owners will be greatly appreciated.

Diki is now back from his vacation, and was kind enough to provide new binaries for Windows. Here they are:
https://github.com/downloads/pooler/cpuminer/pooler-cpuminer-win32-20120103.zip (32-bit)
https://github.com/downloads/pooler/cpuminer/pooler-cpuminer-win64-20120103.zip  (64-bit)
Source code: https://github.com/pooler/cpuminer

rockin!  Thanks for the easy to read summary pooler!

AMD Phenom II X4 810 Processor 2.60Ghz  ~ 3.86 khash/s  per core

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 06:44:26 AM
 #124

Any chance someone can modify this to work with Bitcoins and/or be compatible with GUIMiner?

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:58:36 AM
 #125

rockin!  Thanks for the easy to read summary pooler!

AMD Phenom II X4 810 Processor 2.60Ghz  ~ 3.86 khash/s  per core

What am I doing wrong?  I'm only getting a total of 7.4X KH/s out of my Phenom II x6 @ 3.5GHz.  All I did was unpack teh binaries to my Litecoin directory where the original minerd was.  What else am I missing? Thanks!

Mousepotato
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 09:00:10 AM
 #126

Any chance someone can modify this to work with Bitcoins and/or be compatible with GUIMiner?
Why would you want that? minerd, was originally meant for bitcoin, back when GPUs weren't around. Now that they are, not only is a CPU miner obsolete, it will only suck electricity, and you will literally not gain any bitcoins off of it.
And if you really want a CPU miner, get CGminer, it has that in(since it is originally, minerd).

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 10:29:05 AM
 #127

rockin!  Thanks for the easy to read summary pooler!

AMD Phenom II X4 810 Processor 2.60Ghz  ~ 3.86 khash/s  per core

What am I doing wrong?  I'm only getting a total of 7.4X KH/s out of my Phenom II x6 @ 3.5GHz.  All I did was unpack teh binaries to my Litecoin directory where the original minerd was.  What else am I missing? Thanks!

I'm getting 31.5 khash/s out of mine.
What command line parameters do you pass, and how many threads show up in the output?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 02:41:30 PM
 #128

None. What params do you recommend? And  you explain how to use them? I am simply mining from the native LTC client gui.

Mousepotato
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 04:59:54 PM
 #129

None. What params do you recommend? And  you explain how to use them? I am simply mining from the native LTC client gui.

Unless I'm horribly mistaken, the Litecoin client can only mine using its own internal hashing function, which is relatively slow.
If you want to use cpuminer, you should start it from the command line, and tell it how to connect to a Litecoin server (local or pool) via command-line parameters.

Use the following for solo mining (where rpcuser:rpcpass must match the credentials in your litecoin.conf file):
Code:
minerd.exe --url http://127.0.0.1:9332/ --userpass rpcuser:rpcpass

Since difficulty is going up, however, you may want to join a pool. Most of the pools have a "Help" or "Getting started" page that you will probably find useful.
https://github.com/coblee/litecoin/wiki/Comparison-of-mining-pools

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 05:03:13 PM
 #130

None. What params do you recommend? And  you explain how to use them? I am simply mining from the native LTC client gui.

Unless I'm horribly mistaken, the Litecoin client can only mine using its own internal hashing function, which is relatively slow.
If you want to use cpuminer, you should start it from the command line, and tell it how to connect to a Litecoin server (local or pool) via command-line parameters.
The default client now has a wrapper which can start an external miner provided it's called "minerd", is executable, and is located in the same directory as the client.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 05:40:39 PM
 #131

None. What params do you recommend? And  you explain how to use them? I am simply mining from the native LTC client gui.

Unless I'm horribly mistaken, the Litecoin client can only mine using its own internal hashing function, which is relatively slow.
If you want to use cpuminer, you should start it from the command line, and tell it how to connect to a Litecoin server (local or pool) via command-line parameters.

Use the following for solo mining (where rpcuser:rpcpass must match the credentials in your litecoin.conf file):
Code:
minerd.exe --url http://127.0.0.1:9332/ --userpass rpcuser:rpcpass

Since difficulty is going up, however, you may want to join a pool. Most of the pools have a "Help" or "Getting started" page that you will probably find useful.
https://github.com/coblee/litecoin/wiki/Comparison-of-mining-pools
TY sir, that's exactly what I needed to know!

Mousepotato
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 05:42:01 PM
 #132

The default client now has a wrapper which can start an external miner provided it's called "minerd", is executable, and is located in the same directory as the client.

Is there an option to pass parameters from the Litecoin client?  You know, kind of like how you can supply optional parameters in GUIMiner?

Mousepotato
jpinconline
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:29:10 PM
 #133

Wow thanks took my 1090t @ 3.3ghz from 20kh/s to 27.5kh/s

SMARTCOIN - the choice of smart2 people.
smc: SaH8jvNsVudqFrGxSoDwdXoMmaRKh5WZWy
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 08:41:08 PM
 #134

Why would you want that? minerd, was originally meant for bitcoin, back when GPUs weren't around. Now that they are, not only is a CPU miner obsolete, it will only suck electricity, and you will literally not gain any bitcoins off of it.
And if you really want a CPU miner, get CGminer, it has that in(since it is originally, minerd).

Well I could use the extra heat in the winter.
But seriously, while the GPUs mining, my CPU is unstressed and feels rather obsolete.
I'll look into CGminer but by the looks of the first post it doesn't appear to be as user friendly as GUIMiner.

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
lituar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 09:06:31 PM
 #135

MY GOD.

My core 2 Quad Q8200 jump from 2,8khash to 9,6khash!!! More than 90% for sure.

Thanks dude!

Why dont you get paid by every file downloaded? Yes, you can. uploaded.to
Help? Donate.
BTC - 1NhcitLsepHod6bP8kpdi6qTzDGrThjitK
LTC - Lgfdw4gU4X3DLRqLknfSEivoa34VAagV3F
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
January 05, 2012, 03:15:26 AM
 #136

I finally figured out how to use this........yes I'm a bit slow and new to using github stuff.... and it's doubled my hashing rate. I tried putting it on my btc mining rig but it makes my gpu's drop DRASTICALLY, any way to fix that?

kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2012, 07:00:28 AM
 #137

I finally figured out how to use this........yes I'm a bit slow and new to using github stuff.... and it's doubled my hashing rate. I tried putting it on my btc mining rig but it makes my gpu's drop DRASTICALLY, any way to fix that?

I still recommend 1 CPU core per GPU.  I only use minerd for spare cores.  I hear that the latest drivers have "fixed" this, but I haven't had time to deal with it.  I still prioritize bitcoin (and now BTC/I0C/IxC/NMC/DVC) mining before CPU chains.

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2012, 07:03:10 AM
 #138

The default client now has a wrapper which can start an external miner provided it's called "minerd", is executable, and is located in the same directory as the client.

Is there an option to pass parameters from the Litecoin client?  You know, kind of like how you can supply optional parameters in GUIMiner?


You sound like you may be more advanced than I, but I have been using a START_MINING.bat file in the same directory to run the minderd.  I don't know if that helps with the questions you have.

I will post it if you would like that file and can show me how to put an attachment on here.  I don't know if that's possible...

Or just PM me your e-mail, and I can e-mail it to you.

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2012, 07:07:16 AM
 #139

Why would you want that? minerd, was originally meant for bitcoin, back when GPUs weren't around. Now that they are, not only is a CPU miner obsolete, it will only suck electricity, and you will literally not gain any bitcoins off of it.
And if you really want a CPU miner, get CGminer, it has that in(since it is originally, minerd).

Well I could use the extra heat in the winter.
But seriously, while the GPUs mining, my CPU is unstressed and feels rather obsolete.
I'll look into CGminer but by the looks of the first post it doesn't appear to be as user friendly as GUIMiner.

I haven't done the math, but I'm thinking you'll make more money mining the cpu chain, LTC for example.  And then selling them for bitcoins, rather than running your CPU to mine bitcoins directly.

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 05, 2012, 10:26:24 AM
 #140

I finally figured out how to use this........yes I'm a bit slow and new to using github stuff.... and it's doubled my hashing rate. I tried putting it on my btc mining rig but it makes my gpu's drop DRASTICALLY, any way to fix that?

Set low priority. In linux start the litecoin miner with "nice":

Code:
screen nice ./your_lite_coin_script

(Screen is optional; it lets you attach and detach console sessions)

IN windows open task manager and set process priority to lowest.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!