Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2017, 10:59:08 AM *
News: Due to BIP91, it would starting now be prudent to require 5 times more confirmations than usual before trusting transactions.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1715886 times)
jk_14
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 810


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 11:55:34 AM
 #921




Hi,
I'm transferred to you by Christian (from cudaminer):

"could you try running pooler's cpuminer in screen, and if it terminates too ask for an improvement in his code (pooler's cpuminer has its own thread on bitcointalk).  I can then just merge his fixes in Wink

Christian"


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg5501200#msg5501200
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg5501948#msg5501948


I have try the same for your cpuminer:


root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# ./minerd -V
cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.32.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1e zlib/1.2.8 libidn/1.28 librtmp/2.3

root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]

root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# gdb screen
GNU gdb (GDB) 7.6.1-ubuntu
Copyright (C) 2013 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/screen...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
(gdb) set args ./minerd -V
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]

Program received signal SIGHUP, Hangup.
0x00007f9de428f7e0 in __pause_nocancel () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:81
81      ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S: No such file or directory.
(gdb)


Could you improve your cpuminer interoperability with screen a bit?
It would be very helpfull - thank you in advance.
Regards
JK



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
1500893948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500893948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500893948
Reply with quote  #2

1500893948
Report to moderator
1500893948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500893948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500893948
Reply with quote  #2

1500893948
Report to moderator
1500893948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500893948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500893948
Reply with quote  #2

1500893948
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:32:18 PM
 #922

Could you make a little code improvement, because now the only way to use cudaminer with screen
is to run pure screen, and execute cudaminer from screen session. It works fine.
But if you want to have the same, but executed from shell script - there is a SIGHUP signal, which terminates screen completely.
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# gdb screen
GNU gdb (GDB) 7.6.1-ubuntu
Copyright (C) 2013 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/screen...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
(gdb) set args ./minerd -V
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]

Program received signal SIGHUP, Hangup.
0x00007f9de428f7e0 in __pause_nocancel () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:81
81      ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S: No such file or directory.

Hi, I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve. I can run minerd in screen with no problem at all, and even script it (with screen -dm minerd [OPTIONS]), and never had an issue.
Regarding the gdb output you posted, you will probably get the same result if you try to run a simple program like ls instead of minerd -V.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
jk_14
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 810


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:19:59 PM
 #923


(gdb) set args ./minerd -V
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]

Program received signal SIGHUP, Hangup.
0x00007f9de428f7e0 in __pause_nocancel () at ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S:81
81      ../sysdeps/unix/syscall-template.S: No such file or directory.

Hi, I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve. I can run minerd in screen with no problem at all, and even script it (with screen -dm minerd [OPTIONS]), and never had an issue.
Regarding the gdb output you posted, you will probably get the same result if you try to run a simple program like ls instead of minerd -V.


I just try to execute cudaminer via: screen -dm ./cudaminer
And this doesn't work yet...

And of course, other test, with other apps - are successfull
(I have done some tests before, with top for example, please see below)

Maybe it's some strange cpuminer/operating system issue?
OS is Kubuntu 13.10 64bit: http://www.kubuntu.org/getkubuntu  (if you could check)


root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# ./minerd -V
cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.32.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1e zlib/1.2.8 libidn/1.28 librtmp/2.3
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen -dmS top /usr/bin/top
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen -ls
There is a screen on:
        1861.top        (04.03.2014 14:05:27)   (Detached)
1 Socket in /var/run/screen/S-root.

root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# uname -a
Linux linux 3.11.0-17-generic #31-Ubuntu SMP Mon Feb 3 21:52:43 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# gcc -v
Using built-in specs.
COLLECT_GCC=gcc
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-linux-gnu/4.8/lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-linux-gnu
Configured with: ../src/configure -v --with-pkgversion='Ubuntu/Linaro 4.8.1-10ubuntu9' --with-bugurl=file:///usr/share/doc/gcc-4.8/README.Bugs --enable-languages=c,c++,java,go,d,fortran,objc,obj-c++ --prefix=/usr --program-suffix=-4.8 --enable-shared --enable-linker-build-id --libexecdir=/usr/lib --without-included-gettext --enable-threads=posix --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/include/c++/4.8 --libdir=/usr/lib --enable-nls --with-sysroot=/ --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-libstdcxx-debug --enable-libstdcxx-time=yes --enable-gnu-unique-object --enable-plugin --with-system-zlib --disable-browser-plugin --enable-java-awt=gtk --enable-gtk-cairo --with-java-home=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64/jre --enable-java-home --with-jvm-root-dir=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64 --with-jvm-jar-dir=/usr/lib/jvm-exports/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64 --with-arch-directory=amd64 --with-ecj-jar=/usr/share/java/eclipse-ecj.jar --enable-objc-gc --enable-multiarch --disable-werror --with-arch-32=i686 --with-abi=m64 --with-multilib-list=m32,m64,mx32 --with-tune=generic --enable-checking=release --build=x86_64-linux-gnu --host=x86_64-linux-gnu --target=x86_64-linux-gnu
Thread model: posix
gcc version 4.8.1 (Ubuntu/Linaro 4.8.1-10ubuntu9)
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#




.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:33:27 PM
 #924

I just try to execute cudaminer via: screen -dm ./cudaminer
And this doesn't work yet...

And of course, other test, with other apps - are successfull
(I have done some tests before, with top for example, please see below)

Maybe it's some strange cpuminer/operating system issue?
OS is Kubuntu 13.10 64bit: http://www.kubuntu.org/getkubuntu  (if you could check)


root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# ./minerd -V
cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.32.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1e zlib/1.2.8 libidn/1.28 librtmp/2.3
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen ./minerd -V
[screen is terminating]
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen -dmS top /usr/bin/top
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# screen -ls
There is a screen on:
        1861.top        (04.03.2014 14:05:27)   (Detached)
1 Socket in /var/run/screen/S-root.

root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# uname -a
Linux linux 3.11.0-17-generic #31-Ubuntu SMP Mon Feb 3 21:52:43 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master# gcc -v
Using built-in specs.
COLLECT_GCC=gcc
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-linux-gnu/4.8/lto-wrapper
Target: x86_64-linux-gnu
Configured with: ../src/configure -v --with-pkgversion='Ubuntu/Linaro 4.8.1-10ubuntu9' --with-bugurl=file:///usr/share/doc/gcc-4.8/README.Bugs --enable-languages=c,c++,java,go,d,fortran,objc,obj-c++ --prefix=/usr --program-suffix=-4.8 --enable-shared --enable-linker-build-id --libexecdir=/usr/lib --without-included-gettext --enable-threads=posix --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/include/c++/4.8 --libdir=/usr/lib --enable-nls --with-sysroot=/ --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-libstdcxx-debug --enable-libstdcxx-time=yes --enable-gnu-unique-object --enable-plugin --with-system-zlib --disable-browser-plugin --enable-java-awt=gtk --enable-gtk-cairo --with-java-home=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64/jre --enable-java-home --with-jvm-root-dir=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64 --with-jvm-jar-dir=/usr/lib/jvm-exports/java-1.5.0-gcj-4.8-amd64 --with-arch-directory=amd64 --with-ecj-jar=/usr/share/java/eclipse-ecj.jar --enable-objc-gc --enable-multiarch --disable-werror --with-arch-32=i686 --with-abi=m64 --with-multilib-list=m32,m64,mx32 --with-tune=generic --enable-checking=release --build=x86_64-linux-gnu --host=x86_64-linux-gnu --target=x86_64-linux-gnu
Thread model: posix
gcc version 4.8.1 (Ubuntu/Linaro 4.8.1-10ubuntu9)
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#
root@linux:~/cpuminer-master#

What you pasted above looks totally normal to me. You say that with cudaminer or minerd it "doesn't work", but you didn't show us what exactly happens when you try to start them with screen for actual mining. You only showed us the result of running minerd with option -V, and the result was as expected: minerd prints version information (in screen, which is why it doesn't appear above) and exits.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
jk_14
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 810


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:21:44 PM
 #925


What you pasted above looks totally normal to me. You say that with cudaminer or minerd it "doesn't work", but you didn't show us what exactly happens when you try to start them with screen for actual mining. You only showed us the result of running minerd with option -V, and the result was as expected: minerd prints version information (in screen, which is why it doesn't appear above) and exits.


You are right,
I have checked again, minerd is starting with screen -dm.

It seems there is something else somewhere, I have to check again in cudaminer.
I'm almost sure, that given cudaminer command was working, and when I have added only prefix "screen -dm" before - it caused some problems.

I will check this in a few hours, I hope it was my mistake only Smiley  



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
jk_14
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 810


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:44:49 PM
 #926

What you pasted above looks totally normal to me. You say that with cudaminer or minerd it "doesn't work", but you didn't show us what exactly happens when you try to start them with screen for actual mining. You only showed us the result of running minerd with option -V, and the result was as expected: minerd prints version information (in screen, which is why it doesn't appear above) and exits.

OK, I have isolated this "problem", sorry, it seems I was very tired yesterday  Smiley

screen -dmS minerd ./minerd -c /etc/kubuntu/test.conf

and lack of full path with this scipt below - and the only one screen was working (with 'top')...

-------------------
root@kubuntu:/etc/init.d# cat mine
#! /bin/sh

### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:          mine
# Required-Start:
# Required-Stop:
# X-Start-Before:  
# Default-Start:
# Default-Stop:
# Short-Description: Provide limited super user privileges to specific users
# Description: Provide limited super user privileges to specific users.
### END INIT INFO


case "$1" in
  start)
        screen -dmS minerd ./minerd -c /etc/kubuntu/test.conf
        screen -dmS top /usr/bin/top
        screen -ls
        ;;
  stop|reload|restart|force-reload|status)
        ;;
  *)
        echo "Usage: $N {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}" >&2
        exit 1
        ;;
esac

exit 0



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
jk_14
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 810


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 10:03:10 PM
 #927

.


OK, I was not so tired then...

cpuminer is OK
cudaminer is not OK


root@linux:~/CudaMiner# ./cudaminer --benchmark
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-28 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-03-04 23:00:50] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
^C
root@linux:~/CudaMiner# screen ./cudaminer --benchmark
[screen is terminating]
root@linux:~/CudaMiner#
root@linux:~/CudaMiner# screen -ls
No Sockets found in /var/run/screen/S-root.

root@linux:~/CudaMiner#



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
cargentum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:51:29 AM
 #928

Hmm.  From the ls -l it shows you have minerd already to go so you should be all set.

Try this: chmod 777 minerd

Then try executing minerd again using your pool and username/password combo.  Don't just copy and paste the raw parameters I had above that list http://whateverPool. Those are just placeholders.  Use your own parameters for whatever pool and worker credentials you registered for.

Hi I am having the same problem as this man here. Any advice you may have to stop the " -bash: ./minerd: No such file or directory" is greatly appreciated. I have already tried chmod'ing the file, to no avail.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:39:48 AM
 #929

Any advice you may have to stop the " -bash: ./minerd: No such file or directory" is greatly appreciated. I have already tried chmod'ing the file, to no avail.
Are you trying to run the 32-bit binary on a 64-bit distro, by any chance? (Seen here.)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
palamedes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 04:18:00 PM
 #930

This might be a dumb question (I'm really new at this)..

Can I use the little Ant ASIC usb bit miners to mine litecoins with the cpuminer application?

Thanks
irlandescoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364

Hey yo let's go


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 04:01:26 PM
 #931

This might be a dumb question (I'm really new at this)..

Can I use the little Ant ASIC usb bit miners to mine litecoins with the cpuminer application?

Thanks

no u cannot.

back here after the boom in 2013
misck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 08:49:21 PM
 #932

Looking for the most recent CPU miner for Mac?
Link in OP is not working when it comes to downloading the cpuminer.
https://trac.macports.org/browser/trunk/dports/finance/cpuminer/Portfile
You can install it through MacPorts. MacPorts in general is a useful thing to have installed anyway.
(It should be noted that currently cpuminer is listed on MacPorts as having no maintainer, so I'm not sure how fast future updates would get submitted, although it's already ahead of first post, so that's encouraging.)
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 11:19:02 PM
 #933

Is there a way to hide the "Stratum Detected" spam? -q only hide half the spam, the hash part.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 11:46:35 AM
 #934

Is there a way to hide the "Stratum Detected" spam? -q only hide half the spam, the hash part.

in order to do this in cudaminer (fork of pooler's miner) added if statements at
the respective code lines doing the logging (both getwork and stratum)...

El_Wookie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:43:31 PM
 #935

Having trouble on linux. All steps go through but when i make bat file and try to connect to pool it does nothing. WHat am i missing?
Fior Sirtheoir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 06:25:44 PM
 #936

Okay total new at this, been working with GPU, point me to setup instructions, please.

Edit- Okay got a portion of it, what would be a good conf for Intel Q9650
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 11:31:37 PM
 #937

Having trouble on linux. All steps go through but when i make bat file and try to connect to pool it does nothing. WHat am i missing?

You're missing that you can't use bat files on Linux.  
That's like trying to use an oar on a powerboat.  

Shell scripts are functional equivalents to bat files, but you don't really need to make any to run CPUMiner.

octopus1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 02:51:12 AM
 #938

Is there a way to point cpuminer at more than one url? I've looked around, but can't find where this question has been asked before. It would seem to me the ability to do this would allow mining more than one coin simultaneously.
ImCrazyOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 12:55:48 AM
 #939

Has anyone tried to compile this for 64bit?

I compiled it for 32bit (windows) without issue and the binary works normally. When I try to compile for 64bit (windows) it compiles fine, but the binary crashes with an error messages of "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)."

Any ideas?

..

Got it, my dlls weren't correct. Make sure you're using the correct dlls if you try to compile 64bit.



im having exact same problem, what dll did you install for the miner to start working?

1DvubhLGJppzQchZfBvjWtRVnUwa3rp9PB
mkimid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336

Have A Nice Day


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 02:00:30 PM
 #940

when I run ./configure to complie CPU miner at MinGW Shell,

I have got

./configure: line 6145: syntax error near unexpected token '('
./configure: line 6145: '       as_echo_body='eval expr "X$1" : "X\\(.*\\)"''

I do not know how I can avoid this error,
please advice me,

 

Have a nice day
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!