Bitcoin Forum
July 08, 2020, 05:39:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1955291 times)
cargentum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:51:29 AM
 #921

Hmm.  From the ls -l it shows you have minerd already to go so you should be all set.

Try this: chmod 777 minerd

Then try executing minerd again using your pool and username/password combo.  Don't just copy and paste the raw parameters I had above that list http://whateverPool. Those are just placeholders.  Use your own parameters for whatever pool and worker credentials you registered for.

Hi I am having the same problem as this man here. Any advice you may have to stop the " -bash: ./minerd: No such file or directory" is greatly appreciated. I have already tried chmod'ing the file, to no avail.
1594186779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594186779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594186779
Reply with quote  #2

1594186779
Report to moderator
1594186779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594186779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594186779
Reply with quote  #2

1594186779
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594186779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594186779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594186779
Reply with quote  #2

1594186779
Report to moderator
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 07:39:48 AM
 #922

Any advice you may have to stop the " -bash: ./minerd: No such file or directory" is greatly appreciated. I have already tried chmod'ing the file, to no avail.
Are you trying to run the 32-bit binary on a 64-bit distro, by any chance? (Seen here.)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
palamedes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 04:18:00 PM
 #923

This might be a dumb question (I'm really new at this)..

Can I use the little Ant ASIC usb bit miners to mine litecoins with the cpuminer application?

Thanks
irlandescoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 548
Merit: 502

Hey yo let's go


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 04:01:26 PM
 #924

This might be a dumb question (I'm really new at this)..

Can I use the little Ant ASIC usb bit miners to mine litecoins with the cpuminer application?

Thanks

no u cannot.

back here after the boom in 2013
misck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 08:49:21 PM
 #925

Looking for the most recent CPU miner for Mac?
Link in OP is not working when it comes to downloading the cpuminer.
https://trac.macports.org/browser/trunk/dports/finance/cpuminer/Portfile
You can install it through MacPorts. MacPorts in general is a useful thing to have installed anyway.
(It should be noted that currently cpuminer is listed on MacPorts as having no maintainer, so I'm not sure how fast future updates would get submitted, although it's already ahead of first post, so that's encouraging.)
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1068



View Profile
March 07, 2014, 11:19:02 PM
 #926

Is there a way to hide the "Stratum Detected" spam? -q only hide half the spam, the hash part.


                      ▄▄█████▄▄
                    ▐████████████▄
                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▌
             █▄  ▄█▀           ▀▀█
              ▀▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   █▄   ▄

               ▄▀▀         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀
         ▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄ ▄▀▀▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄
         ████▒▒███    ████▒▒████▌
    ▀█▄ ▀
███████▄ ███▒▒███      ██▒▒█████       ▀█▄
 ███████ ▀█▒▒████     ▄█▒▒█████▀         ▀█ ▄  ▄▄
  ██████  ▌▀▀█████▄▄▄███████▀▀            ███▄███▌
 █████████  █████▀▀█▀▀██████▌             ██████▀
 ▀█████████ ███▄  ███   ▐███▌ ▄██       ▄█████▀
     ▀▀    ▀▀███████████████▄▄████▄▄▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀
               ▀▀▀███▀▀▀      ██████▄
                               ▀▀▀▀▀

▄█████████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████▀▀█████████▀▀█████████
███████ ▄▀▀         ▀▀▄ ███████
██████                   ██████
█████▌     ▄▄     ▄▄     ▐█████
█████     ████   ████     █████
█████      ▀▀     ▀▀      █████
█████▄   ▀▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▀   ▄█████
████████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄████████
███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 11:46:35 AM
 #927

Is there a way to hide the "Stratum Detected" spam? -q only hide half the spam, the hash part.

in order to do this in cudaminer (fork of pooler's miner) added if statements at
the respective code lines doing the logging (both getwork and stratum)...

El_Wookie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:43:31 PM
 #928

Having trouble on linux. All steps go through but when i make bat file and try to connect to pool it does nothing. WHat am i missing?
Fior Sirtheoir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 06:25:44 PM
Last edit: March 09, 2014, 07:14:16 PM by Fior Sirtheoir
 #929

Okay total new at this, been working with GPU, point me to setup instructions, please.

Edit- Okay got a portion of it, what would be a good conf for Intel Q9650
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 11:31:37 PM
 #930

Having trouble on linux. All steps go through but when i make bat file and try to connect to pool it does nothing. WHat am i missing?

You're missing that you can't use bat files on Linux.  
That's like trying to use an oar on a powerboat.  

Shell scripts are functional equivalents to bat files, but you don't really need to make any to run CPUMiner.

octopus1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 02:51:12 AM
 #931

Is there a way to point cpuminer at more than one url? I've looked around, but can't find where this question has been asked before. It would seem to me the ability to do this would allow mining more than one coin simultaneously.
ImCrazyOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 12:55:48 AM
 #932

Has anyone tried to compile this for 64bit?

I compiled it for 32bit (windows) without issue and the binary works normally. When I try to compile for 64bit (windows) it compiles fine, but the binary crashes with an error messages of "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)."

Any ideas?

..

Got it, my dlls weren't correct. Make sure you're using the correct dlls if you try to compile 64bit.



im having exact same problem, what dll did you install for the miner to start working?
mkimid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250

Have A Nice Day


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 02:00:30 PM
 #933

when I run ./configure to complie CPU miner at MinGW Shell,

I have got

./configure: line 6145: syntax error near unexpected token '('
./configure: line 6145: '       as_echo_body='eval expr "X$1" : "X\\(.*\\)"''

I do not know how I can avoid this error,
please advice me,

 

Have a nice day
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1129
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:41:47 AM
 #934

No new version after 2.3.3?
mitay15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 05:40:25 AM
 #935

please help startup miner climbs error http://joxi.ru/ELUtUxjKTJAhNjTk8lw, updated drivers, windows 7 system, card ati radeon HD 4650.
Wolffish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 06:31:20 AM
 #936

I wanna thank Pooler for this great work!! Just installed cpuminer over ssh to my gpu rig and now my 6-core is not idling anymore  Smiley
(sent 0,01 BTC to support too  Tongue )
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:31:57 PM
 #937

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 06:08:35 PM
 #938

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:13:16 PM
 #939

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...

Now it works  Smiley
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:09:14 PM
 #940

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!