Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 04:38:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1950369 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:22:30 PM
 #701

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
1529901499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529901499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529901499
Reply with quote  #2

1529901499
Report to moderator
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:34:27 PM
 #702

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

The first PC:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2700.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat                                                                                                                                                              pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dn                                                                                                                                                             owext 3dnow constant_tsc up nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf                                                                                                                                                             _lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit w                                                                                                                                                             dt npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 5425.62
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:41:10 PM
 #703

igormkd: No, I didn't ask for the specifications of your CPU. I asked for the command-line options that you passed to minerd.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MaxBTC1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 10:46:10 PM
 #704

Time to get started!

 ✰ PrimeDice.com | Instant Bitcoin Gambling | Free BTC Faucet | ( 1% edge) (https://PrimeDice.com) *Thread* (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208986.0)
Bhawk11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 11:33:49 PM
 #705

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 04:26:22 PM
 #706

Hi there!

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down... But the miner would only work with the last one I put on the cli, and even if this one is offline the miner wont switch to any of the other two.

Is this supported, any ideas.. thanks!

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 04:55:07 PM
 #707

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 05:33:38 PM
 #708

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

Thanks bud... gonna check it out.

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 264


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 02:32:55 PM
 #709

Hi guys i'm building a custom version of cpuminer exclusively for Windows 32bit on 64-bit processors and Windows 64bit.
I'm not using the auto-build tools because it is a custom version with many modifications. (For personal use, i'm not going to distribute it).

I've almost managed to build it successfully with DevCpp,
except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I've not modified those .S files, i've already compiled them successfully with as.exe and i have the .o files: scrypt-x86.o and sha2-x86.o
I've told the linker to include the .o files as libraries for the linkage, but to no avail.

Can i fix this issue maybe by copy/pasting asm code into inline assembly inside DevCpp??

Or maybe i need to define the asm macro for scrypt_core etc? I am not good at asm and i don't even know the business logic of those routines Smiley

What do you suggest?
Thanxx you
davmp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 05:20:43 PM
 #710

except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 264


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:55:05 PM
 #711

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?

I'll try the first because i don't know how to do the 2nd Smiley

This issue is strange because the provided autogen.sh works with MingW (and DevCpp is actually MingW + an IDE), so i have the right set of compilers/linkers.
Maybe it's all about flags, we'll see!
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 08:40:05 PM
 #712

This optimized version doubled my mining speed. Even if this only makes a few coins, it's still pretty amazing.
Thanks, great support and well-programmed. Keep it up!  Smiley

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 762
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:11:13 AM
 #713

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 762
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 05:00:38 PM
 #714

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password

Thanks, I typed that in and I get this now:

[2013-11-12 09:57:05] thread 6: 244812 hashes, 3.63 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 5: 43308 hashes, 4.11 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 0: 21984 hashes, 4.13 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 7: 33060 hashes, 3.02 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 3: 59268 hashes, 4.16 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 1: 40908 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 6: 14628 hashes, 4.34 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 4: 33720 hashes, 3.95 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 2: 58800 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 1: 41028 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 3: 41712 hashes, 4.17 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 7: 40428 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 2: 41328 hashes, 4.14 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 6: 43248 hashes, 4.32 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 4: 39120 hashes, 3.91 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 5: 41976 hashes, 4.19 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 0: 32064 hashes, 3.20 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:58] thread 0: 162144 hashes, 4.01 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:59] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 32.89 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-11-12 09:58:19] thread 4: 234732 hashes, 3.85 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 3: 250284 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 1: 246180 hashes, 3.96 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:22] thread 7: 242580 hashes, 3.81 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:25] thread 6: 259500 hashes, 3.88 khash/s

1.)  I assume this means it is working correctly, I can see this working online now.  Is there anyway to add that to the exe file so that when I double click it it just runs with those settings?

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

Thanks,


https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 10:43:39 PM
 #715

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 762
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:27:58 PM
 #716

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
duckmenmiyaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 05:05:21 AM
 #717

Hey does someone know how to add this to the McAfee trusted programs, I have already used this in some computers but I have one with McAfee that i can't get the program to work!! Any idea rather than unistall McAfee
Brewins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:50:39 PM
 #718

Just want to say thank you for making this guide! it saved my life xD
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 264


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 12:01:07 PM
 #719

What scrypt coins are supported by this miner other than LTC and FTC?

Maybe these ones that seem to be LTC clones according to http://majesti.co/cryptonerd/coins/

WDC Worldcoin
PXC PhenixCoin
IFC Infinitecoin
BBQCoin
BitBar
Digitalcoin
FRK Franko
NBL Nibble
FST Fastcoin
GLD Goldcoin
KGC Krugercoin
....
...

except Novacoin because it uses scrypt but with a different proof-of-work? From that page i read
-NVC NovaCoin- Scrypt hashing[like LTC], proof of stake [like PPC]
So i think cpuminer will not mine that, it needs its own client
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 03:26:31 PM
 #720

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


Thanks guys, you've saved me a ton of grief... just could not get minerd to run... now I can  Cheesy

Really appreciate your help.

Smiley


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!