Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:32:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1529394 times)
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 04:26:17 AM
 #701

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?

I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2754826#msg2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
1481013175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013175
Reply with quote  #2

1481013175
Report to moderator
1481013175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013175
Reply with quote  #2

1481013175
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481013175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013175
Reply with quote  #2

1481013175
Report to moderator
1481013175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013175
Reply with quote  #2

1481013175
Report to moderator
1481013175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013175
Reply with quote  #2

1481013175
Report to moderator
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 08:22:14 AM
 #702

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?
I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2754826#msg2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.
Yes, sorry, I didn't forget about you. What I really meant is that I had never heard of this problem by any cpuminer user, so I wanted to know if Christian knew of a way to reproduce the issue with cpuminer.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:13:09 PM
 #703

Whats the problem ??

Code:

[2013-11-03 00:12:20] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 3: 6920 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 4: 6936 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 0: 6848 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 1: 6700 hashes, 0.25 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 2: 6860 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 5: 6892 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 6: 6832 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 7: 6828 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] thread 5: 6988 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] thread 0: 7496 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:22:30 PM
 #704

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:34:27 PM
 #705

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

The first PC:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2700.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat                                                                                                                                                              pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dn                                                                                                                                                             owext 3dnow constant_tsc up nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf                                                                                                                                                             _lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit w                                                                                                                                                             dt npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 5425.62
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:41:10 PM
 #706

igormkd: No, I didn't ask for the specifications of your CPU. I asked for the command-line options that you passed to minerd.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MaxBTC1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 10:46:10 PM
 #707

Time to get started!

Bhawk11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 11:33:49 PM
 #708

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 04:26:22 PM
 #709

Hi there!

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down... But the miner would only work with the last one I put on the cli, and even if this one is offline the miner wont switch to any of the other two.

Is this supported, any ideas.. thanks!
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 04:55:07 PM
 #710

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 05:33:38 PM
 #711

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

Thanks bud... gonna check it out.
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 02:32:55 PM
 #712

Hi guys i'm building a custom version of cpuminer exclusively for Windows 32bit on 64-bit processors and Windows 64bit.
I'm not using the auto-build tools because it is a custom version with many modifications. (For personal use, i'm not going to distribute it).

I've almost managed to build it successfully with DevCpp,
except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I've not modified those .S files, i've already compiled them successfully with as.exe and i have the .o files: scrypt-x86.o and sha2-x86.o
I've told the linker to include the .o files as libraries for the linkage, but to no avail.

Can i fix this issue maybe by copy/pasting asm code into inline assembly inside DevCpp??

Or maybe i need to define the asm macro for scrypt_core etc? I am not good at asm and i don't even know the business logic of those routines Smiley

What do you suggest?
Thanxx you
davmp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 05:20:43 PM
 #713

except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 07:55:05 PM
 #714

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?

I'll try the first because i don't know how to do the 2nd Smiley

This issue is strange because the provided autogen.sh works with MingW (and DevCpp is actually MingW + an IDE), so i have the right set of compilers/linkers.
Maybe it's all about flags, we'll see!
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 08:40:05 PM
 #715

This optimized version doubled my mining speed. Even if this only makes a few coins, it's still pretty amazing.
Thanks, great support and well-programmed. Keep it up!  Smiley

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:11:13 AM
 #716

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 05:00:38 PM
 #717

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password

Thanks, I typed that in and I get this now:

[2013-11-12 09:57:05] thread 6: 244812 hashes, 3.63 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 5: 43308 hashes, 4.11 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 0: 21984 hashes, 4.13 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 7: 33060 hashes, 3.02 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 3: 59268 hashes, 4.16 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 1: 40908 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 6: 14628 hashes, 4.34 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 4: 33720 hashes, 3.95 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 2: 58800 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 1: 41028 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 3: 41712 hashes, 4.17 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 7: 40428 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 2: 41328 hashes, 4.14 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 6: 43248 hashes, 4.32 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 4: 39120 hashes, 3.91 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 5: 41976 hashes, 4.19 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 0: 32064 hashes, 3.20 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:58] thread 0: 162144 hashes, 4.01 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:59] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 32.89 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-11-12 09:58:19] thread 4: 234732 hashes, 3.85 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 3: 250284 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 1: 246180 hashes, 3.96 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:22] thread 7: 242580 hashes, 3.81 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:25] thread 6: 259500 hashes, 3.88 khash/s

1.)  I assume this means it is working correctly, I can see this working online now.  Is there anyway to add that to the exe file so that when I double click it it just runs with those settings?

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

Thanks,


https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 10:43:39 PM
 #718

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:27:58 PM
 #719

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
duckmenmiyaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 05:05:21 AM
 #720

Hey does someone know how to add this to the McAfee trusted programs, I have already used this in some computers but I have one with McAfee that i can't get the program to work!! Any idea rather than unistall McAfee
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!