Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 10:59:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1750279 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 691


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:22:30 PM
 #701

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
1503053960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503053960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503053960
Reply with quote  #2

1503053960
Report to moderator
1503053960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503053960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503053960
Reply with quote  #2

1503053960
Report to moderator
1503053960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503053960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503053960
Reply with quote  #2

1503053960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:34:27 PM
 #702

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

The first PC:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2700.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat                                                                                                                                                              pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dn                                                                                                                                                             owext 3dnow constant_tsc up nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf                                                                                                                                                             _lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit w                                                                                                                                                             dt npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 5425.62
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 691


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:41:10 PM
 #703

igormkd: No, I didn't ask for the specifications of your CPU. I asked for the command-line options that you passed to minerd.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MaxBTC1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 10:46:10 PM
 #704

Time to get started!

Bhawk11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 11:33:49 PM
 #705

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 04:26:22 PM
 #706

Hi there!

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down... But the miner would only work with the last one I put on the cli, and even if this one is offline the miner wont switch to any of the other two.

Is this supported, any ideas.. thanks!
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 691


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 04:55:07 PM
 #707

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 05:33:38 PM
 #708

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

Thanks bud... gonna check it out.
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 02:32:55 PM
 #709

Hi guys i'm building a custom version of cpuminer exclusively for Windows 32bit on 64-bit processors and Windows 64bit.
I'm not using the auto-build tools because it is a custom version with many modifications. (For personal use, i'm not going to distribute it).

I've almost managed to build it successfully with DevCpp,
except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I've not modified those .S files, i've already compiled them successfully with as.exe and i have the .o files: scrypt-x86.o and sha2-x86.o
I've told the linker to include the .o files as libraries for the linkage, but to no avail.

Can i fix this issue maybe by copy/pasting asm code into inline assembly inside DevCpp??

Or maybe i need to define the asm macro for scrypt_core etc? I am not good at asm and i don't even know the business logic of those routines Smiley

What do you suggest?
Thanxx you
davmp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 05:20:43 PM
 #710

except for a linker error: it does not find references to the routines scrypto_core, sha256_use4way and the other ones defined in the assembly files scrypt-x64.S, scrypt-x86.S, etc.

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:55:05 PM
 #711

I'm guessing a little bit here as I don't have DevCPP, but this sounds like it is probably because the two different compilers (as and DevCpp) don't mangle the names in a similar format.  So inlining the assembly within a DevCpp compiled file will probably work just fine to resolve this.   If not, you might be able to use compile-time flags to tell DevCpp to generate object files compatible with standard 'as' output?

I'll try the first because i don't know how to do the 2nd Smiley

This issue is strange because the provided autogen.sh works with MingW (and DevCpp is actually MingW + an IDE), so i have the right set of compilers/linkers.
Maybe it's all about flags, we'll see!
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 08:40:05 PM
 #712

This optimized version doubled my mining speed. Even if this only makes a few coins, it's still pretty amazing.
Thanks, great support and well-programmed. Keep it up!  Smiley

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:11:13 AM
 #713

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 05:00:38 PM
 #714

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password

Thanks, I typed that in and I get this now:

[2013-11-12 09:57:05] thread 6: 244812 hashes, 3.63 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 5: 43308 hashes, 4.11 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 0: 21984 hashes, 4.13 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 7: 33060 hashes, 3.02 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 3: 59268 hashes, 4.16 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 1: 40908 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 6: 14628 hashes, 4.34 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 4: 33720 hashes, 3.95 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:08] thread 2: 58800 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 1: 41028 hashes, 4.10 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 3: 41712 hashes, 4.17 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 7: 40428 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 2: 41328 hashes, 4.14 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 6: 43248 hashes, 4.32 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 4: 39120 hashes, 3.91 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 5: 41976 hashes, 4.19 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:18] thread 0: 32064 hashes, 3.20 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:58] thread 0: 162144 hashes, 4.01 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:57:59] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 32.89 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-11-12 09:58:19] thread 4: 234732 hashes, 3.85 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 3: 250284 hashes, 4.04 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:20] thread 1: 246180 hashes, 3.96 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:22] thread 7: 242580 hashes, 3.81 khash/s
[2013-11-12 09:58:25] thread 6: 259500 hashes, 3.88 khash/s

1.)  I assume this means it is working correctly, I can see this working online now.  Is there anyway to add that to the exe file so that when I double click it it just runs with those settings?

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

Thanks,


https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2013, 10:43:39 PM
 #715

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744



View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:27:58 PM
 #716

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
duckmenmiyaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 05:05:21 AM
 #717

Hey does someone know how to add this to the McAfee trusted programs, I have already used this in some computers but I have one with McAfee that i can't get the program to work!! Any idea rather than unistall McAfee
Brewins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:50:39 PM
 #718

Just want to say thank you for making this guide! it saved my life xD
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 12:01:07 PM
 #719

What scrypt coins are supported by this miner other than LTC and FTC?

Maybe these ones that seem to be LTC clones according to http://majesti.co/cryptonerd/coins/

WDC Worldcoin
PXC PhenixCoin
IFC Infinitecoin
BBQCoin
BitBar
Digitalcoin
FRK Franko
NBL Nibble
FST Fastcoin
GLD Goldcoin
KGC Krugercoin
....
...

except Novacoin because it uses scrypt but with a different proof-of-work? From that page i read
-NVC NovaCoin- Scrypt hashing[like LTC], proof of stake [like PPC]
So i think cpuminer will not mine that, it needs its own client
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 03:26:31 PM
 #720

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


Thanks guys, you've saved me a ton of grief... just could not get minerd to run... now I can  Cheesy

Really appreciate your help.

Smiley


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!