Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2020, 12:45:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1955230 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 09:41:38 AM
 #681

Code:
./autogen.sh
configure.ac:13: installing './compile'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.guess'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './install-sh'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am:12: warning: 'INCLUDES' is the old name for 'AM_CPPFLAGS' (or '*_CPPFLAGS')
Makefile.am: installing './INSTALL'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
configure.ac:114: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_MSG_ERROR
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.

Make sure you have installed the development package for libcurl (see first post).

By the way, installing from the tarball is the preferred method, as it's easier and more portable (it doesn't require you to run autotools).

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591101904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591101904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591101904
Reply with quote  #2

1591101904
Report to moderator
1591101904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591101904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591101904
Reply with quote  #2

1591101904
Report to moderator
1591101904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591101904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591101904
Reply with quote  #2

1591101904
Report to moderator
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 09:55:51 AM
 #682

Code:
./autogen.sh
configure.ac:13: installing './compile'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.guess'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './install-sh'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am:12: warning: 'INCLUDES' is the old name for 'AM_CPPFLAGS' (or '*_CPPFLAGS')
Makefile.am: installing './INSTALL'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
configure.ac:114: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_MSG_ERROR
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.

Make sure you have installed the development package for libcurl (see first post).

By the way, installing from the tarball is the preferred method, as it's easier and more portable (it doesn't require you to run autotools).

I have libcurl installed. I'm guessing you used some deprecated feature that was removed in the latest version of the autotools.

I don't think there's a problem with your particular version of autotools. I've seen the above error message on some distros that fail to provide libcurl.m4 with the libcurl development package, and installing the file manually solved the issue. As you can see the error message is very cryptic, and that's one of the reasons why end users should prefer building from tarball.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 10:37:05 AM
 #683

I don't think there's a problem with your particular version of autotools. I've seen the above error message on some distros that fail to provide libcurl.m4 with the libcurl development package, and installing the file manually solved the issue. As you can see the error message is very cryptic, and that's one of the reasons why end users should prefer building from tarball.
I'm using Arch, and I'm not an end user.
You may want to check this yourself, but if I remember correctly Arch is one of those distros.
I'm on Gentoo right now, and have no problem building on it because Gentoo's curl package includes libcurl.m4.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 12:21:42 PM
 #684

You may want to check this yourself, but if I remember correctly Arch is one of those distros.
I'm on Gentoo right now, and have no problem building on it because Gentoo's curl package includes libcurl.m4.
According to this, it shouldn't be necessary: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/24610
Thoughts?
Unfortunately different distros have different philosophies on this.
Jeff Garzik, the original author of cpuminer and pushpool, commented on this problem a long time ago, and I think he has a point there.
https://github.com/jgarzik/pushpool/pull/31

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 12:47:45 PM
 #685

But even curl upstream recommends distributing their m4 file with your source.

Quote from: falconindy
While it's true that you _could_ rely on the target system to have these files on hand, you're then opening yourself up to differences in versioning that might cause a different breed of trouble for folks building from git. libtool and autohell is self contained in this manner, and we can confidently distribute a known good build system intact with the source. curl upstream even recommends distributing their m4 file with your source code.
That may be true, but I couldn't find an official source confirming this. Even more importantly, I couldn't find a reason why the m4 file shouldn't be distributed with libcurl itself, given that if I'm not mistaken it's maintained as part of libcurl.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
cassieheart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 06, 2013, 01:46:11 PM
 #686

Is there a x86 and x64 version already compiled where i can just enter my info save click and run ? I am lost when it comes to this stuff Wink
simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 527


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 07:17:18 PM
 #687

I discover this program today!
Finally i can use my old pc to mine alt coin!

Thank you.

Pt0x
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 12:22:33 AM
 #688

I discover this program today!
Finally i can use my old pc to mine alt coin!

Thank you.

You should mine Primecoins. Right now it´s the only altcoin that runs mostly on CPU. (There is a GPU miner but it needs to be optimized).

BTC: 17sz6AoYVpwXjaStmnVCsGTufUhvrAMhTw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 09:35:44 PM
 #689

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).

It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
 
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 12:37:07 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2013, 08:40:03 AM by pooler
 #690

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue? It would be nice if you could file a bug report via the issue tracker at GitHub.

EDIT: For future reference, here's the link to bug report. (It turned out to be an issue with the Windows port used for cudaMiner.)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 04:26:17 AM
 #691

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?

I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2754826#msg2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 08:22:14 AM
 #692

i think I know what's causing the program to hang after the "unable to parse newline terminated string" message. It's stratum_send_line holding the socket mutex while in an infinite loop trying to send data over an unresponsive/malfunctioning socket, while at the same time the stratum_disconnect() function tries to re-establish the socket after some kind of problem with the exisiting socket (timeout or not receiving any data).
It might make sense to try to fix this upstream in the cpuminer code, don't you think?
I think it's the first time I hear about this problem. Do you know of a way to reproduce the issue?
I reported this problem in this thread 3 months ago here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2754826#msg2754826 although I was not sure where the problem came from.
Yes, sorry, I didn't forget about you. What I really meant is that I had never heard of this problem by any cpuminer user, so I wanted to know if Christian knew of a way to reproduce the issue with cpuminer.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:13:09 PM
 #693

Whats the problem ??

Code:

[2013-11-03 00:12:20] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 3: 6920 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 4: 6936 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 0: 6848 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 1: 6700 hashes, 0.25 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 2: 6860 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 5: 6892 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 6: 6832 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:20] thread 7: 6828 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] thread 5: 6988 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:48] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] thread 0: 7496 hashes, 0.26 khash/s
[2013-11-03 00:12:50] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 2.05 khash/s (booooo)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:22:30 PM
 #694

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
igormkd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:34:27 PM
 #695

Whats the problem ??
Hard to say without knowing what settings you are using.

The first PC:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2700.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat                                                                                                                                                              pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dn                                                                                                                                                             owext 3dnow constant_tsc up nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf                                                                                                                                                             _lm svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit w                                                                                                                                                             dt npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips        : 5425.62
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:41:10 PM
 #696

igormkd: No, I didn't ask for the specifications of your CPU. I asked for the command-line options that you passed to minerd.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MaxBTC1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 10:46:10 PM
 #697

Time to get started!
Bhawk11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 11:33:49 PM
 #698

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 04:26:22 PM
 #699

Hi there!

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down... But the miner would only work with the last one I put on the cli, and even if this one is offline the miner wont switch to any of the other two.

Is this supported, any ideas.. thanks!

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 791
Merit: 505


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 04:55:07 PM
 #700

i downloaded the mac 64bit binary, but it just gave me a textedit document that doesn't do anything when i click on it. Im very new to this, so if you could explain what i did(n't) do in layman's terms, that would be amazing!
This is not a graphical application, it needs to be run from a console, so some experience with the command line is required. I am not a Mac user, so I'm probably not the best person to help you get started with this.

Im trying to add 3 stratums in case the primary one goes down...
This is not currently supported by cpuminer. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!