Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:56:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1528227 times)
lucb1e
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 07:16:05 AM
 #521

Compiled the miner for ARMv71 (armel) for Debian Squeeze, runs on my Galaxy Note II (got Debian on via an app "Linux Deploy") at about 1.05KHash/s. It's not fast, but it the offline benchmark works Cheesy Can't test with a pool yet; don't have internet on my phone right now.
The only dependency I had trouble with was libcurl7.10+, compiled this from sources too. Might also be in the repos if you know what to look for, I didn't really check. An apt-get upgrade simply didn't do the trick, so I went on and grabbed the latest stable source version.

Anyone interested in the binaries? It wasn't very hard to compile though, you could quite easily do it yourself if you want to (many kudos to pooler for this!).

Edit: Actually it runs around 3.5 - 4.1khash/s when the device is "awake" (screen on as far as I know, it's not the same but I don't know the exact meaning of the term in this context). Also USB charging is not sufficient, the battery goes down slowly (about 1% per ~10 minutes in initial tests), make sure you attach it to the wall outlet or that you pause mining every now and then. Without charging the battery doesn't hold up very long of course (perhaps 5 hours or so, I hardly tested this).

It seems that when the device doesn't consider itself awake, it limits processes to one core (or perhaps all processes). Great for battery conservation, less great for mining. (Also power saving limits cores to ~75% usage it seems, so might be good if you're USB charging and somehow manage to keep the device awake and have to power the screen.)

112RyUbTiK5jWf7UYz1ESc5VZ6f7VyhQGs
1480759017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480759017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480759017
Reply with quote  #2

1480759017
Report to moderator
1480759017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480759017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480759017
Reply with quote  #2

1480759017
Report to moderator
1480759017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480759017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480759017
Reply with quote  #2

1480759017
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480759017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480759017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480759017
Reply with quote  #2

1480759017
Report to moderator
lucb1e
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 06:19:45 PM
 #522

TL;DR:
Download minerd: http://g2f.nl/0w8qwc6 (90KB, armv71/armel/latest debian)
Tested, I mined 0.012LTC with it last night (~6hrs, but with power saving enabled; stupid me).


Did some more testing now. You really need to keep the device awake if you want this to be of any use (a quick google search reveals that apps such as "wakey" can do this). If it just went to sleep, processing is limited to one core. When it's deeply asleep, it even limits the cores to about 1/3rd-1/4th of their power. But as I said, just keep the device awake and problem solved. During the night you can get an easy 6hrs of mining, which would amount to about 0.02LTC, given that it's powering from a wall socket and awake the whole time. I let it sleep and got about 0.012LTC.

More testing would be needed to see if it works on other devices as well as on mine, but here is the minerd binary that works on my setup:
http://g2f.nl/0w8qwc6.minerd (90KB, armv71/armel/latest debian)

I haven't tested it besides my own phone, it may not work or have weird dependencies. Here are approximate steps to reproduce:
1. Install the app Linux Deploy. I installed the latest debian, did an apt-get update;apt-get upgrade;, then edited /etc/apt/sources.list, changed squeeze to wheezy, and performed an apt-get dist-upgrade. Not sure if this is needed, installing Linux Deploy itself may be good enough.

2. apt-get install build-essential
And possibly some other things, I installed lots of packages already.

3. Either find an up to date version of curl, or use this one: http://g2f.nl/0c87mi4.tar.gz
If you use mine, continue. If not, continue to step 10.

4. tar xf curl<tab>

5. cd curl<tab>

6. ./configure

7. make

8. make install

9. ln -s /usr/local/lib/libcurl.so.4 /usr/lib/libcurl.so.4
This is a hotfix that worked for me. I think I should have run the ./configure from step 6 with --prefix=something, but this was quicker.

10. Get the cpuminer sources.

11. tar xf cpuminer or whatever

12. cd cpuminer

13. vim configure
I don't remember what I did here exactly, but when running configure it told me that my CPU was unsupported. I don't know why the fuck this check is in when it compiles just fine, but you need to remove it from the configure file. I like to use vim, but you are free to use whatever editor you like of course.

14. Search in the file for arm and add armv71 somewhere in line with the others (I think you need to add a | (pipe character) too).
If this doesn't work, comment out the place where it errors and exits with an 'unsupported cpu'-like error. If that still doesn't work, ask me and I'll look it up.

15. ./configure

16. make

17. make install

18. ./minerd should work now Cheesy

If you have any trouble, don't hesitate to send me a PM with the issue! I won't be checking this topic a lot, but I will reply in this topic with a quote from your PM (so that others can read and use it as well).

PS. I tried setting CFLAGS='-O3' or whatever the command for better optimization was, but this didn't improve mining speed for me. That doesn't mean it won't help for you, so you can try this if you want.

112RyUbTiK5jWf7UYz1ESc5VZ6f7VyhQGs
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 06:50:33 PM
 #523

PS. I tried setting CFLAGS='-O3' or whatever the command for better optimization was, but this didn't improve mining speed for me. That doesn't mean it won't help for you, so you can try this if you want.
this wont help since this is an ASM miner.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
CaptChadd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854

Product Marketing & Promotion / Software Developer


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2013, 10:02:21 PM
 #524

I have an AMD FX 6300 at 3.8 GHz and I am getting 40 kh/s using all 6 cores.

I have a Dark Rock Pro 2 cooler, so I can barely even hear if my PC is still switched on it is that quiet lol.
dextryn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:10:53 PM
 #525

I could use some help getting this to work on my mac.  I'm getting the "dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found"
error.  I read and someone was saying something about macports.  I downloaded it but I have no idea what to do with it at this point.  Can someone help me?
nick0016
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 10:23:26 PM
 #526

Hmzz I am only getting 18 khash/s on Core i7 950.

Looking at the comparsion table at github it should at least get 30 khash/s...

Likes Bitcoins!
crunchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 01:03:47 PM
 #527

getting 52 kh/s with 6 threads on i7 3770.  8 threads gets 55 kh/s.
ninjasmurf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:20:13 PM
 #528

Is there a newer build for OSX 10.8 ?
+1

is BFL going to ship before the end of the year? tip your answer.
Yes = 1hWezTD2J55HnvNrFAzhfpXkrDi3DLK1E or No = 13VMhP3seeXU5aej82R89AJV4X32x81Nju
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:28:53 PM
 #529

Is there a newer build for OSX 10.8 ?
+1

Heya pooler, long time. Any chance updating this for stratum? Thanks, bud.

I've been thinking about it lately, but right now I am busy with more urgent projects.
I have just finished adding Stratum support to my pool, and now I am working on the new release of the Litecoin client.

I believe he is very busy atm, working on other projects, one main one, litecoin client.
khornate
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67



View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 01:27:06 PM
 #530

I could use some help getting this to work on my mac.  I'm getting the "dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found"
error.  I read and someone was saying something about macports.  I downloaded it but I have no idea what to do with it at this point.  Can someone help me?


Install Xcode from the app store, go to preferences and find the tab where you can install commandline tools. Then download and install the latest macports package.

In the terminal run:

sudo port -v selfupdate
sudo port install wget
sudo port install openssl

you should be able to run it then  Smiley
Signus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 07:16:55 AM
 #531

Intel i7 3930k: Anywhere from 58kH/s to 82kH/s.
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:29:27 PM
 #532

I would love to use the command line miner (minerd) but someone has to tell me how to run it in windows. I have it running on my Linux (Ubuntu) box just fine with Pool-X but I am embarrassed to say I have never done this for Windows. I tried inputting at the command prompt:

"minerd"

"start minerd"

"/minerd"

"start cpu-miner"

"start [entire file name as downloaded""

Wtf is wrong with me? Besides the fact that I am Win-tarded

Err, help!?

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:32:17 PM
 #533

Well first you need to navigate to where the Windows binary is, then you execute it with the same arguments you do on linux.

Code:
minerd [arguments]

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:43:47 PM
 #534

Its in my downloads folder. So I have to be in /user/downloads/cpuminer/minerd ?

dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 09:51:04 PM
 #535

I dont think I have ever used a Windows (cmd) command line before. I use a Linux terminal all the time and I used to use command lines all the time on my Commodore 64 but I really dont think Ive ever used it in Windows.

I would a total tutorial on how to do that and I doubt anyone is going to take the time to explain it and tell me exactly what I need to type to get it installed and running. I guess I will have to go buy a "CMD for dummies" style book at barnes and Noble next time I am there.

TiuraZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 10:36:20 PM
 #536

If you're using Windows 7, you press the start-button and there in the search box you type "cmd" and press enter. There you have windows command line. That's a start.
frga13
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 10:40:03 PM
 #537

If you're using Windows 7, you press the start-button and there in the search box you type "cmd" and press enter. There you have windows command line. That's a start.

After that:
cd "pathToTheFolder" (enter)
minerd [arguments] (enter)


bluebard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 10:54:56 PM
 #538

is this even worth doing anymore, CPU litecoins?  what khash would a 2012 era cpu get?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:37:44 AM
 #539

I dont think I have ever used a Windows (cmd) command line before. I use a Linux terminal all the time and I used to use command lines all the time on my Commodore 64 but I really dont think Ive ever used it in Windows.

I would a total tutorial on how to do that and I doubt anyone is going to take the time to explain it and tell me exactly what I need to type to get it installed and running. I guess I will have to go buy a "CMD for dummies" style book at barnes and Noble next time I am there.

Open the directory where your miner is.

In the directory window of the miner, hold shift, right click in the window, click open command window here.

minerd --url pool-url:port --userpass username.x:password --threads x

x for threads would be the amount of cores or threads you'd like to run. So if you have a quad core, and want to only use three cores, you'd use --threads 3. If you want to use 2, use --threads 2, so on so forth.

Also for windows, you can make a batch file.

Open the directory where your miner is, right click new txt file, hit ctrl-a, rename the file to cpuminer.bat . Click yes, you want to rename the file extension. Once the batch file is made, right click on it and click edit or open with notepad. Insert the following. but with you pool url & port, and your username password and how ever many cores/threads you like to use, replace the x with a number.

minerd --url pool-url:port --userpass username.1:password --threads x

Once the proper info is filled in the batch file, click save and close it.

Double click the batch file, it will start mining, also you may create a shortcut of the batch file to your desktop, by right clicking the batch file, create shortcut to desktop.

Hope it is clear enough to do, if not post back, and will help with what ever problem you're having.

Edit:
Also it is best to use mining proxy along with poolers cpuminer to take advantage of stratum protocol. If you want to do this hollar back, we'll go through the steps for that.
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:06:05 PM
 #540

Holy cow, thanks a lot!

I am going to try this shortly and let you know how I make out.

Interestingly enough I had forgot that I took to the forum to complain. So I entered "cpu miner windows command line" into the search bar. I then saw the response to me own whining. Totally forgot that I even asked for help

So, again, thanks. And I will let you know how I make out ASAP. I spent my whole life using windows. Then I migrated over to Linux a few years ago and never looked back. Now Im Win-Tarded, I cant do anything on the OS

-D

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!