Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:43:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1530507 times)
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
May 03, 2013, 06:42:31 PM
 #541

Something when wrong with compiled windows version of pool-cpuminer-2.2.3-win64.zip!

Using the current for windows 7 64bit, I earning less than version 2.2.2-win64.

I suggest you double check this and in the meanwhile put download link to pool-cpuminer2.2.2-win62.zip back on!

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
1481290993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290993
Reply with quote  #2

1481290993
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481290993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290993
Reply with quote  #2

1481290993
Report to moderator
1481290993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290993
Reply with quote  #2

1481290993
Report to moderator
1481290993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290993
Reply with quote  #2

1481290993
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 08:54:43 PM
 #542

Holy cow, thanks a lot!

No problem.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 12:24:11 AM
 #543

any performances increases?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
owenprescott
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
May 06, 2013, 09:42:40 AM
 #544

...

Open the directory where your miner is, right click new txt file, hit ctrl-a, rename the file to cpuminer.bat . Click yes, you want to rename the file extension. Once the batch file is made, right click on it and click edit or open with notepad. Insert the following. but with you pool url & port, and your username password and how ever many cores/threads you like to use, replace the x with a number.

minerd --url pool-url:port --userpass username.1:password --threads x
--


I am having trouble working out how to add my pool details to this string. For example does my username replace "userpass username.1" or "username" or "username.1", I am confused about the where to add the url, port and password too.

Perhaps someone could add some fake details and bold each input field?

Code:
C:\***
[2013-05-06 10:50:53] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 1: 4104 hashes, 7.09 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 6.90 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 2: 4104 hashes, 6.81 khash/s

It seems as though it is mining and longpoll blocks are being detected, however the activity is not updating on my @ the pool. I must have the my info written in wrong or something?

This is what I input...
minerd --url http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ --userpass username.1:*passwordhere* --threads 3
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
May 06, 2013, 02:21:17 PM
 #545

I am having trouble working out how to add my pool details to this string. For example does my username replace "userpass username.1" or "username" or "username.1", I am confused about the where to add the url, port and password too.

Perhaps someone could add some fake details and bold each input field?

Code:
C:\***
[2013-05-06 10:50:53] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 1: 4104 hashes, 7.09 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 6.90 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 2: 4104 hashes, 6.81 khash/s

It seems as though it is mining and longpoll blocks are being detected, however the activity is not updating on my @ the pool. I must have the my info written in wrong or something?

This is what I input...
minerd --url http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ --userpass username.1:*passwordhere* --threads 3

Example: Instead of me mining directly to a pool, I am mining towards mining proxy which is stratum supported, which in your case, the above you have is correct.
minerd --url 192.168.1.166:8332 --userpass pekv2.1:password-here --threads 3

To better yourself, use mining proxy to lower stales.
https://www.litecoinpool.org/help
Quote
Advanced Setup

If you have more than one miner (especially CPU miners) running within a local network, it is best to use the Stratum proxy for Litecoin mining. This proxy allows you to achieve a much lower rate of stale shares while reducing your bandwidth usage. The Python source is available here, and a binary for Windows here. You start the proxy on one of your machines as follows:

    mining_proxy -nm -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

Then you connect your miners to that machine on port 8332 with the usual pool worker username and password.

You point cpuminer @ your PC local ip, at port 8332, with your same username and password.
Batch file cmd for mining proxy.
mining_proxy -nm -pa scrypt -o ltc.kattare.com -p 3333

Once mining proxy is up and running.

Batch file for poolers cpuminer

minerd --url local-ip:8332/ --userpass username.1:passwordhere --threads 3
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:54:13 PM
 #546

I am having trouble working out how to add my pool details to this string. For example does my username replace "userpass username.1" or "username" or "username.1", I am confused about the where to add the url, port and password too.

Perhaps someone could add some fake details and bold each input field?

Code:
C:\***
[2013-05-06 10:50:53] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 1: 4104 hashes, 7.09 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 6.90 khash/s
[2013-05-06 10:51:15] thread 2: 4104 hashes, 6.81 khash/s

It seems as though it is mining and longpoll blocks are being detected, however the activity is not updating on my @ the pool. I must have the my info written in wrong or something?

This is what I input...
minerd --url http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ --userpass username.1:*passwordhere* --threads 3

Example: Instead of me mining directly to a pool, I am mining towards mining proxy which is stratum supported, which in your case, the above you have is correct.
minerd --url 192.168.1.166:8332 --userpass pekv2.1:password-here --threads 3

To better yourself, use mining proxy to lower stales.
https://www.litecoinpool.org/help
Quote
Advanced Setup

If you have more than one miner (especially CPU miners) running within a local network, it is best to use the Stratum proxy for Litecoin mining. This proxy allows you to achieve a much lower rate of stale shares while reducing your bandwidth usage. The Python source is available here, and a binary for Windows here. You start the proxy on one of your machines as follows:

    mining_proxy -nm -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

Then you connect your miners to that machine on port 8332 with the usual pool worker username and password.

You point cpuminer @ your PC local ip, at port 8332, with your same username and password.
Batch file cmd for mining proxy.
mining_proxy -nm -pa scrypt -o ltc.kattare.com -p 3333

Once mining proxy is up and running.

Batch file for poolers cpuminer

minerd --url local-ip:8332/ --userpass username.1:passwordhere --threads 3

False. ltc.kattare.org does NOT support Stratum. They promised it weeks ago and then the pool owner stopped responding to anybody... Sad

Too bad, I liked the pool, but I was getting too many stales, and now I'm abandoning ship.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
knybe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


decentralize EVERYTHING...


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:51:12 PM
 #547

I could use some help getting this to work on my mac.  I'm getting the "dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found"
error.  I read and someone was saying something about macports.  I downloaded it but I have no idea what to do with it at this point.  Can someone help me?


Install Xcode from the app store, go to preferences and find the tab where you can install commandline tools. Then download and install the latest macports package.

In the terminal run:

sudo port -v selfupdate
sudo port install wget
sudo port install openssl

you should be able to run it then  Smiley

I ran:
sudo port -v selfupdate

and it worked fine

but when I run:

sudo port install wget
sudo port install openssl

I get:
Error: Processing of port wget failed
and
Error: Processing of port openssl failed

what can I do to remedy this? I've scoured the google to no avail...



dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 09:00:28 AM
 #548

I have an error when trying to run reaper

Quote
Error 6 getting work. See http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libcurl-errors.html for error code explanations.
Couldn't connect to server. Trying again in a few seconds...


Reaper.conf

Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes


mine litecoin

Litecoin.conf

Quote
host stratum+tcp://ltc.coinat.com:3333
port 3333
user xxx
pass xxx


protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 18
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 32
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 24000

Anyone have an idea ?
Thanks in advance
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:24:08 AM
 #549

I have an error when trying to run reaper
1. You're in the wrong thread.
2. Don't use Reaper. It's obsolete, buggy and unmaintained. Use cgminer or bfgminer instead.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:29:25 AM
 #550

Thanks
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:55:57 AM
 #551

Is this for linux users or is this something I should or need to use or try on win7?  CFLAGS = -g -O3
cr003l7y
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 10:04:24 AM
 #552

I have an error when trying to run reaper

Quote
Error 6 getting work. See http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libcurl-errors.html for error code explanations.
Couldn't connect to server. Trying again in a few seconds...


Reaper.conf

Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes


mine litecoin

Litecoin.conf

Quote
host stratum+tcp://ltc.coinat.com:3333
port 3333
user xxx
pass xxx


protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 18
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 32
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 24000

Anyone have an idea ?
Thanks in advance
In the "host" line you should only put ltc.coinat.com
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 10:05:35 AM
 #553

Is this for linux users or is this something I should or need to use or try on win7?  CFLAGS = -g -O3
Those are compile-time flags.

Q: Is there any command-line option I can play with to make cpuminer mine faster?
A: No. (But you can lower the number of threads to make it go slower.)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 08:23:39 PM
 #554

Thank you sir! 
proden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 04:54:55 AM
 #555

Hi.

I have PC with 4 CPUs x 4 cores. I run minerd --threads 16, but each thread uses inly 25% of cpu. Then I run minerd --threads 4, each thread uses 100% of cpu. What is problem?
pieppiep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 06:01:42 AM
 #556

Are you sure you really have 4 CPUs with each 4 cores?
It sounds like you have 1 CPU with 4 cores.
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 06:21:59 AM
 #557

Hi.

I have PC with 4 CPUs x 4 cores. I run minerd --threads 16, but each thread uses inly 25% of cpu. Then I run minerd --threads 4, each thread uses 100% of cpu. What is problem?

Press control + alt + del at the same time and then click then click start taskmanager

then you will see something like this



The number of windows you see under CPU Usage History is the number of cores you have.

1 thread per cpu core is what you should set it at.

eg this is a 2 core cpu so I would use --threads 2
     if it had 4 windows then use --threads 4
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 06:27:03 AM
 #558

Is this for linux users or is this something I should or need to use or try on win7?  CFLAGS = -g -O3
Those are compile-time flags.

Q: Is there any command-line option I can play with to make cpuminer mine faster?
A: No. (But you can lower the number of threads to make it go slower.)

I'm sorry but that made me laugh. Watching a movie and playing games make it go slower too. I found turning the computer off gives the best results. Although the performance suffers but the savings in energy is wonderful.

To make it go faster you can increase the priority of minerd.exe in the taskmanager utility under processes. It's a bit more performance but not a lot.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 07:18:44 AM
 #559

Q: Is there any command-line option I can play with to make cpuminer mine faster?
A: No. (But you can lower the number of threads to make it go slower.)
I'm sorry but that made me laugh. Watching a movie and playing games make it go slower too. I found turning the computer off gives the best results. Although the performance suffers but the savings in energy is wonderful.
That reminded me of the barometer question. Cheesy
Seriously, what you say is true, but is outside the scope of the question, which specifically addressed command-line options.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 07:26:49 AM
 #560

Q: Is there any command-line option I can play with to make cpuminer mine faster?
A: No. (But you can lower the number of threads to make it go slower.)
I'm sorry but that made me laugh. Watching a movie and playing games make it go slower too. I found turning the computer off gives the best results. Although the performance suffers but the savings in energy is wonderful.
That reminded me of the barometer question. Cheesy
Seriously, what you say is true, but is outside the scope of the question, which specifically addressed command-line options.

No, there is not! I was just havin a bit of fun.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!