Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 05:08:23 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1952226 times)
pluto34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:22:12 PM
 #821

the best ! just wanted to say thanks  Smiley
1542517703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517703
Reply with quote  #2

1542517703
Report to moderator
1542517703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517703
Reply with quote  #2

1542517703
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542517703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517703
Reply with quote  #2

1542517703
Report to moderator
1542517703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517703
Reply with quote  #2

1542517703
Report to moderator
1542517703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517703
Reply with quote  #2

1542517703
Report to moderator
Gazza1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 10:07:11 AM
 #822

Has anyone tried the AVX2 version of this?  Is it faster than using AVX1?

Impossible is a word found only in the dictionary of fools.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 10:23:07 AM
 #823

Has anyone tried the AVX2 version of this?  Is it faster than using AVX1?
There is no "AVX2 version". There is only one binary which includes implementations for various microarchitectures and instruction sets. If the CPU and the OS both support AVX2, then the miner automatically takes advantage of AVX2 (as long as you're not using some old version of it, of course).
If you compare a Haswell core with a Sandy Bridge or Ivy Bridge core running at the same clock frequency, the former can mine almost twice as fast as the latter.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
01835113
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:11:46 PM
 #824

Hello. My pc is mining a new coin (aliencoin) with 0.16 - 0.18 of difficult to 1500-1900 hases per second, for the last 12 hours and it found nothing. It is mining in solo mode. is this normal?
Gazza1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:10:29 AM
 #825

Has anyone tried the AVX2 version of this?  Is it faster than using AVX1?
There is no "AVX2 version". There is only one binary which includes implementations for various microarchitectures and instruction sets. If the CPU and the OS both support AVX2, then the miner automatically takes advantage of AVX2 (as long as you're not using some old version of it, of course).
If you compare a Haswell core with a Sandy Bridge or Ivy Bridge core running at the same clock frequency, the former can mine almost twice as fast as the latter.

Very good to know thanks man  Cool

Impossible is a word found only in the dictionary of fools.
AKAnotOutkast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:07:18 AM
 #826

I had a key  llogger on my system and i suspect this software i down loaded as the colprit. IDK jut letting you know. I think something is up, esp since my anti virus locked on minerd  as suspect. some how some one got all my log on info, the only way they could have done that is with a key logger. can someone verify this is safe build?
LightningCrash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:42:18 AM
 #827

Sun Fire T1000 6-core @ 1GHz
Oracle Solaris 11.1

at 24 threads each gets .06kh/s =1.44kh/s

They're $75 on ebay, 180W power consumption.

If I mine all month I can turn $10 of power into 75 cents worth of altcoins Cheesy
btcoinworld
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:15:29 AM
 #828

Please help...

I started to cpuminer and it worked ok for 1 and a half day... then the electricity went off... i started my PC and run the cpuminer again.. but it just do nothing... i tried every configuration possible... making a separate proxy server... deactivatind antivirus, firewalls. etcs... i am mining LTC--- i have been around 6 hours searching on google but i can not find a solution...

C:\Users\xxxxxxxx\Desktop\pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win32>minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mining.usa.hypernova.pw:3333 --userpass=xxxxx:xxxxx
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mining.usa.hypernova.pw:
3333
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-22 00:32:42] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-22 00:32:43] thread 1: 4096 hashes, 3.74 khash/s
[2014-01-22 00:32:43] thread 0: 4096 hashes, 3.17 khash/s



Thats all.... one night and just it.
Thanks
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:41:19 PM
 #829

Please help...

I started to cpuminer and it worked ok for 1 and a half day... then the electricity went off... i started my PC and run the cpuminer again.. but it just do nothing... i tried every configuration possible... making a separate proxy server... deactivatind antivirus, firewalls. etcs... i am mining LTC--- i have been around 6 hours searching on google but i can not find a solution...

C:\Users\xxxxxxxx\Desktop\pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win32>minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mining.usa.hypernova.pw:3333 --userpass=xxxxx:xxxxx
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mining.usa.hypernova.pw:
3333
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2014-01-22 00:32:41] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-22 00:32:42] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-22 00:32:43] thread 1: 4096 hashes, 3.74 khash/s
[2014-01-22 00:32:43] thread 0: 4096 hashes, 3.17 khash/s



Thats all.... one night and just it.
Thanks

Are you sure the pool you're connected to is working.  The output looks like CPUMiner is working fine.

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:45:46 AM
 #830

I have this wonderful code running on several machines now - just soaking up what cycles are free (sorry BOINC!).

However, on ONE of my Linux systems I'm missing something.  I'm guessing I need to install some library or another, but I'm getting:

[2014-01-22 19:39:07] workio thread create failed

Immediately upon launching mined:  ./minerd  --url=stratum+tcp://lite.wemineltc.com:3334 --userpass=Cassey_Jean_Claude.farm2cpu:pass

Any chance for a quick save here?  I know its got to be something trivial... in fact, I think I've seen it before and figured it out, but can't recall what I did.

Thanks,

Cassey

Cassey
Galane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 02:11:31 AM
 #831

How do I get the 64 bit version to work with doge.netcodepool.org? The command line on their getting started page isn't right, it doesn't recognize --scrypt. Remove one - and it still doesn't work.

Tried this

minerd -scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.netcodepool.org:4093 -u Galane.workername -p mypasswordonlyIknow

and that does nothing at all, not even an error message. This is the CPU miner program that pool recommends, would be nice if they also had correct directions on how to use it.

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 on a Dell Inspiron E1505 with 4 gig (3.25 thanks to stupid Intel chipset hobbling) RAM, Core2 Duo T5600 1.83 GHz CPU. I only really use the laptop when I'm away from home so it may as well earn its keep when not being used.
gibithecat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:38:50 AM
 #832

hello guys,
im a newbie and i have just 1 question?
where do i put: ./minerd  --url=stratum+tcp://pool.phsblocks.com:3333 -u gibithecat.gibi -p password


right now i have the following error:

HTTP request failed:  Failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; No error
json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds


thank you for your help
LightningCrash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:14:00 AM
 #833

Sun Fire T1000 6-core @ 1GHz
Oracle Solaris 11.1

at 24 threads each gets .06kh/s =1.44kh/s

They're $75 on ebay, 180W power consumption.

If I mine all month I can turn $10 of power into 75 cents worth of altcoins Cheesy

compiling with -O3 made this .07 per thread, for a total of 1.68Kh/s
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:14:32 AM
 #834

I have this wonderful code running on several machines now - just soaking up what cycles are free (sorry BOINC!).

However, on ONE of my Linux systems I'm missing something.  I'm guessing I need to install some library or another, but I'm getting:

[2014-01-22 19:39:07] workio thread create failed

Immediately upon launching mined:  ./minerd  --url=stratum+tcp://lite.wemineltc.com:3334 --userpass=Cassey_Jean_Claude.farm2cpu:pass

Sounds like you ran out of resources on that particular box. Care to share some system information? Architecture, distro, kernel version, what kind of other programs you have running at the same time, and the output of free and ulimit -s would be nice.


How do I get the 64 bit version to work with doge.netcodepool.org? The command line on their getting started page isn't right, it doesn't recognize --scrypt. Remove one - and it still doesn't work.
There's no "--scrypt" (that's cgminer/bfgminer) or "-scrypt" option. The correct syntax is "--algo=scrypt", or "-a scrypt", as you can see from the output of "minerd --help".

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
shinkudo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:49:12 PM
 #835

I need a CPU Windows Miner. I downloaded it from http://cgb.smalltimeminer.com/index.php?page=gettingstarted
I however seem to run properly or can not fault. someone please help me. I need 64 bit windown.
thank you Cry
Galane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 03:29:33 AM
 #836

Here's what you need for the CPU miner. I'm running four threads, two per CPU core. Increase the number after -t for more threads. Replace stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 with your pool server and port number. (This is a small pool, just over 800 workers currently.)

minerd -a scrypt -t 4 -s 6 -o stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 -O UserName.WorkerName:YourPassword
shinkudo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 04:16:19 AM
 #837

thank you. but I still can not run on Win 2008 64 bit vps. you please give me the full version to run on vps can not windown 2008. thank you very much. I've downloaded at http://cgb.smalltimeminer.com/index.php?page=gettingstarted but apparently it is not enough to run. thank you very much
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:20:02 AM
 #838

Here's what you need for the CPU miner. I'm running four threads, two per CPU core. Increase the number after -t for more threads. Replace stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 with your pool server and port number. (This is a small pool, just over 800 workers currently.)

minerd -a scrypt -t 4 -s 6 -o stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 -O UserName.WorkerName:YourPassword

It's been said before, but let me repeat it: the -s option does nothing when you mine in a pool (both when using Stratum and when using long polling). It only makes sense to use it if you are mining solo.

Also, for optimal performance it is usually best to have exactly one thread per logical (as opposed to physical) core, which is what cpuminer does by default. The -t option is normally used to start fewer threads, so as to limit the system load.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
shinkudo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:07:30 AM
 #839

Here's what you need for the CPU miner. I'm running four threads, two per CPU core. Increase the number after -t for more threads. Replace stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 with your pool server and port number. (This is a small pool, just over 800 workers currently.)

minerd -a scrypt -t 4 -s 6 -o stratum+tcp://www.shibepool.com:3333 -O UserName.WorkerName:YourPassword
ooks like you're digging Doge. thank you but I want to dig CGB. you can help me. thanks for reading
Whagwan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:27:29 PM
 #840

Ok, this might be a stupid question but...

I've downloaded the win64 version of cpuminer from the first page in this thread, and I try running it with a batch file containing:

$ ./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 --userpass=my.worker:password

as in the first page.

CPU miner very quickly opens then shuts again too quickly to read what is in the terminal.  I get the same response when I run:

$ ./minerd --help
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!