Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2019, 12:13:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1952926 times)
qhy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 03:08:32 AM
 #1021

Does minerd support X11 coins or Scrypt only?

yes,  i want to know whether cpu minerd suppport x11 coins or not?

and who can tell me which cpu minerd support x11??
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 773
Merit: 501


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 06:42:09 AM
 #1022

I want to mine X11 with this miner and [...]
Does minerd support X11 coins or Scrypt only?
Please read the FAQ in the first post.

and who can tell me which cpu minerd support x11??
Google.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 12, 2014, 10:21:09 AM
 #1023

Hi Pooler and everybody who understands the code:)! May I have a few questions?

I'm trying to analyze your code. I need to do that to create a pool. I have problems with understanding "difficulty", but please bear in mind that I read all(?) available sources related to this topic. Btw - My job is limited to stratum functionality.

1. I understand that stratum_gen_work function (cpu-miner.c) generates a new "work" when we reached max value of nonce. But what are the values in lines 692 & 693:
work->data[20] = 0x80000000;
work->data[31] = 0x00000280;
What these values do?

2. Where is the code responsible for finding a hash? In cpu-miner.c (line 780) I can see this:
work.data[19]++
It looks like incrementing nonce. But I can't see a place where you actually generate a hash and then send it to a pool server. I mean I can see a function called workio_submit_work which takes struct workio_cmd as an argument, but there is no hash variable in it.

I would be very grateful for answering these questions.

kmsalex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


Learn as you go...


View Profile
June 13, 2014, 03:43:41 AM
 #1024

Is scrypt n:2048 supported? I don't see any way to lunch it in the usage instructions...
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 04:59:06 AM
 #1025

Thanks for the interest.

The algorithm in use is sha256d.

Pooler already answered my questions on github:
Quote
1. Those values are part of standard SHA-2 padding. You need not worry about them.
2. Hashing is delegated to the scanhash_* functions.

I'm analyzing the scanhash_sha256d function now, and I'll probably have more questions:)
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 05:05:17 AM
 #1026

Forgive my ignorance, but what algos are supported? I dont see a list in the OP...
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 05:08:26 AM
 #1027

Forgive my ignorance, but what algos are supported? I dont see a list in the OP...
AFAIK scrypt and sha256d
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 05:17:18 AM
 #1028

Do you guys know what stratum_gen_work function does? (cpu-miner.c -> line 653).
For example I don't understand the purpose of this line:
/* Increment extranonce2 */
   for (i = 0; i < sctx->xnonce2_size && !++sctx->job.xnonce2; i++);
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 05:18:17 AM
 #1029

Forgive my ignorance, but what algos are supported? I dont see a list in the OP...
AFAIK scrypt and sha256d
So, no X11 or X13 support?
Does anyone know where I can find a X11 or X13 miner?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 773
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 13, 2014, 08:04:02 AM
 #1030

Do you guys know what stratum_gen_work function does? (cpu-miner.c -> line 653).
For example I don't understand the purpose of this line:
/* Increment extranonce2 */
   for (i = 0; i < sctx->xnonce2_size && !++sctx->job.xnonce2; i++);

As stated in the comment, that line increments the extranonce2 field so that every time that new work is generated it is different. See the Stratum protocol specifications.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 08:08:55 AM
 #1031

Do you guys know what stratum_gen_work function does? (cpu-miner.c -> line 653).
For example I don't understand the purpose of this line:
/* Increment extranonce2 */
   for (i = 0; i < sctx->xnonce2_size && !++sctx->job.xnonce2; i++);

As stated in the comment, that line increments the extranonce2 field so that every time that new work is generated it is different. See the Stratum protocol specifications.

Thanks, I just don't understand why isn't it simply
Code:
sctx->job.xnonce2++

But that isn't very important for right now, I was just curious.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 773
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 13, 2014, 08:55:03 AM
 #1032

Thanks, I just don't understand why isn't it simply
Code:
sctx->job.xnonce2++

Because xnonce2 is not an integer, but an array of bytes.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
konradp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2014, 08:56:11 AM
 #1033

Thanks, I just don't understand why isn't it simply
Code:
sctx->job.xnonce2++

Because xnonce2 is not an integer, but an array of bytes.

Ach, indeed, I didn't notice, thanks!
wintrop
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 09:00:50 AM
 #1034

Hi all. Please tell me how to configure cpuminer under quark algorithm?

Grifftech2k4
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 08:01:08 PM
 #1035

Is this usable with Talkcoin?
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:46:02 AM
 #1036

Hi all. Please tell me how to configure cpuminer under quark algorithm?
Is this usable with Talkcoin?

Read the first post in the thread, the third Q and A item.  Your answers are there.

Basically, you walked into a Catholic Church asking about the Book of Mormon. Or the Koran.

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 12:59:33 AM
 #1037

I'm looking to modify cpu-miner.c to include the entire command line. When compiled, instead of using options and args (./minerd -o XXX:XX -u xxx -p xxx -q -B) i want to specify them all in the source.
This has to work on all/most cpuminer forks, if anyone can do it, PM me for a 0.05BTC bounty.

Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 05:31:46 AM
 #1038

I'm looking to modify cpu-miner.c to include the entire command line. When compiled, instead of using options and args (./minerd -o XXX:XX -u xxx -p xxx -q -B) i want to specify them all in the source.
This has to work on all/most cpuminer forks, if anyone can do it, PM me for a 0.05BTC bounty.

You want to hardcode command-line parameters into the source code? Why in the world would you want that? Recompiling the software from source everytime a paramater needs to be changed just doesn't make any sense.

If you want a simpler way to launch the program, just put the full command line in a script and then launch that.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:37:48 PM
 #1039

I'm looking to modify cpu-miner.c to include the entire command line. When compiled, instead of using options and args (./minerd -o XXX:XX -u xxx -p xxx -q -B) i want to specify them all in the source.
This has to work on all/most cpuminer forks, if anyone can do it, PM me for a 0.05BTC bounty.

You want to hardcode command-line parameters into the source code? Why in the world would you want that? Recompiling the software from source everytime a paramater needs to be changed just doesn't make any sense.

If you want a simpler way to launch the program, just put the full command line in a script and then launch that.

Or better yet, make a JSON conf file.  minerd supports using configuration files with the -c parameter.  Any changes to configuration can be put in the conf file and then you'd only need to load ./minerd -c miner.conf everytime.

jarvis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 10:00:04 PM
 #1040

does this miner have an api function?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!