Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 09:21:00 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1951969 times)
LibertyCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2013, 11:47:18 PM
 #801

nobody can help me..   but muself..  with the help of the interwebs..
it got to the point of me just reading and typing random shit tho, so who's to say exactly which of the last eight things i installed 'fixxed' it.. but i think it was that i needed to download and install 'jansson'.

In case anyone in the future has a similar issue, I tried alot of the suggestions from here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253519.0

and finally..
Quote
checking for curl-config... /opt/bin/curl-config
checking for the version of libcurl... 7.24.0
checking for libcurl >= version 7.15.2... yes
checking whether libcurl is usable... yes

well atleast it configured.. lets see if it will 'go anywhere..
yeap, seems i have a functional miner.
1539811260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539811260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539811260
Reply with quote  #2

1539811260
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539811260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539811260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539811260
Reply with quote  #2

1539811260
Report to moderator
flexgroo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:11:05 AM
 #802

how did we make a .bat file for this so i can just click and it logs in and starts mining by itself?


thanks for any help
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 736
Merit: 500


X-Block.io


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 02:45:18 AM
 #803

hi all,

does anyone know when this miner support for scrypt-jane?
pmconrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:41:07 PM
 #804


does anyone know when this miner support for scrypt-jane?

There's a fork with scrypt-jane support: https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer

fehen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:27:50 PM
 #805

 Huh

https://www.virustotal.com/ru/file/cd9fd5008246dad98e689bde42d71579125fe7759dd870239f8d43f7dd0f69de/analysis/
bilabonic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:27:10 AM
 #806

Where do you put this line ?

$ ./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://myminingpool.com:3333 --userpass=my.worker:password

It only has 3 .dll and the .exe files when extracted to a folder ?

Cheers

BTC - 1Ayax24aAU8c1xwAakK94DVDkm4kbfZ8Ch
mruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:51:21 AM
 #807

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator

░▀░█░█░█░
░░█░█░█░░     |      RISE      |      ICO: May 10th until June 24th      |      WEEKLY BONUS: 20%,15%,10%, 3 X 0%      |      USER FRIENDLY DAPPS      |       
░█░█░█░▄░
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:25:41 AM
 #808

Q: My antivirus flags the Windows binary as malware.
A: That's a known false positive. More information here.

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator
You didn't really use "my.worker:password" to authenticate, did you? Pools usually require you to register an account on their website and to use the credentials of one of your workers to authenticate when mining. (That is not the case with P2Pool.)
There are also syntax errors in your commands above, but I suppose those were introduced by Google Translator, otherwise minerd would have complained.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:49:06 AM
 #809

Q: My antivirus flags the Windows binary as malware.
A: That's a known false positive. More information here.

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator
You didn't really use "my.worker:password" to authenticate, did you? Pools usually require you to register an account on their website and to use the credentials of one of your workers to authenticate when mining. (That is not the case with P2Pool.)
There are also syntax errors in your commands above, but I suppose those were introduced by Google Translator, otherwise minerd would have complained.

Of course I'm registered at the pool.
I enter my login.adres wallet: password
It worked and not before.

░▀░█░█░█░
░░█░█░█░░     |      RISE      |      ICO: May 10th until June 24th      |      WEEKLY BONUS: 20%,15%,10%, 3 X 0%      |      USER FRIENDLY DAPPS      |       
░█░█░█░▄░
Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:17:24 AM
 #810

I have a conundrum:

I have quite a few VPS set up for CPU Mining. 8 x VPS on one well known provider on Ubuntu 13.04 (x86 64bit) builds all work like a dream with cpuminer-2.3.2 or the quark derivative.

My problem is with 2 'test' VPS on Server4You which only offer Centos 6.5, Debian 6, Ubuntu 10.04. I have had cpuminer-2.3.2 working on both on either Centos 6.5 or Ubuntu 10.04 after preparing the minimal install and following the widely available tuts on this forum etc.

Then they stopped working... I have rebuilt the VPS trying each OS in turn and while minerd will run it either won't connect or throws  'stratum_subscribe timed out' errors...

I have asked support the general question about blocked destinations and they assure me that NO destination hosts/ips/ports are blocked on the host system.

I have checked iptables -L and NO rules are set.

I have tried lots of different pools to which I subscribe and no joy. I have checked and rechecked the command line to check for silly errors but can find none.

Any thoughts please as if I can't get these 2 working again I will just have to ditch them?

Failure is success waiting to happen...
Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 12:13:38 PM
 #811

Just additional info to my last question:

Binaries have the same problem. Whether built or binaries, ./minerd --benchmark runs fine and shows threads/hashrates but cannot connect to any pool.

Have used EXACT SAME command lines (copied/pasted into Putty) used on other boxes which are working to test for syntax/typos.

Grrrr... Angry

Failure is success waiting to happen...
pmconrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 01:12:19 PM
 #812

Are other networking applications working as they should? E. g. can you download large files from remote servers using wget or curl?
Can you connect to the pools using telnet or netcat?
Have you tried using tcpdump on the stratum connections?

Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 02:43:51 PM
 #813

Hi,

wget & curl seem fine. Can't telnet to most pools but guess to be expected?

Output of -P

(worker user and pass genericised!)

Code:
[root@[VPS] cpuminer-2.3.2]# ./minerd -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ca1.miningpool.co:9999 -u MY.USERNAME -p MYPASSWORD -R 10 -P
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] 16 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://ca1.miningpool.co:9999
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 12 to cpu 12
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 15 to cpu 15
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 13 to cpu 13
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
* About to connect() to ca1.miningpool.co port 9999 (#0)
*   Trying 192.99.9.229... * TCP_NODELAY set
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 14 to cpu 14
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 11 to cpu 11
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 9 to cpu 9
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 10 to cpu 10
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 8 to cpu 8
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
* Timeout
* connect() timed out!
* Closing connection #0
[2014-01-09 14:02:31] Stratum connection failed: connect() timed out!
[2014-01-09 14:02:31] ...retry after 10 seconds

Other pools seems have stratum_subscribe timed out errors etc.

The exact command line above works fine on other VPS's...

Failure is success waiting to happen...
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 02:58:48 PM
 #814

Hi,

wget & curl seem fine. Can't telnet to most pools but guess to be expected?

Output of -P

(worker user and pass genericised!)

Code:
[root@[VPS] cpuminer-2.3.2]# ./minerd -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ca1.miningpool.co:9999 -u MY.USERNAME -p MYPASSWORD -R 10 -P
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] 16 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://ca1.miningpool.co:9999
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 12 to cpu 12
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 15 to cpu 15
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 13 to cpu 13
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
* About to connect() to ca1.miningpool.co port 9999 (#0)
*   Trying 192.99.9.229... * TCP_NODELAY set
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 14 to cpu 14
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 11 to cpu 11
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 9 to cpu 9
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 10 to cpu 10
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 8 to cpu 8
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-09 14:02:01] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
* Timeout
* connect() timed out!
* Closing connection #0
[2014-01-09 14:02:31] Stratum connection failed: connect() timed out!
[2014-01-09 14:02:31] ...retry after 10 seconds

Other pools seems have stratum_subscribe timed out errors etc.

The exact command line above works fine on other VPS's...


Could be an upstream proxy/firewall on that VPS instance blocking ports.  Have you tried trace route to the various pools to see where the droppoff is?  It may not even be on the immediate service side, and instead further upstream to the backbone.

Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:32:57 PM
 #815

Seems to get across the pond:

Code:
[root@euve33599 cpuminer-2.3.2]# traceroute ca1.miningpool.co
traceroute to ca1.miningpool.co (192.99.9.229), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  static-ip-85-25-32-149.inaddr.ip-pool.com (85.25.32.149)  0.032 ms  0.010 ms  0.009 ms
 2  149.14.12.37 (149.14.12.37)  0.357 ms 149.14.12.17 (149.14.12.17)  0.415 ms 149.14.12.13 (149.14.12.13)  0.480 ms
 3  te2-6.ccr01.sxb01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.245)  0.490 ms te4-8.ccr01.sxb01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.62.201)  0.587 ms  0.601 ms
 4  te0-7-0-9.mpd22.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.75.17)  3.892 ms te0-7-0-15.ccr21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.62.169)  3.919 ms te0-7-0-27.ccr22.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.75.9)  23.630 ms
 5  be2009.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.146)  4.089 ms be2028.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.138)  3.963 ms be2009.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.146)  4.294 ms
 6  tata.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.15.146)  4.216 ms tata.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.15.150)  4.099 ms  4.083 ms
 7  if-6-2.thar1.F2C-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.174)  4.457 ms if-9-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.42)  4.388 ms if-7-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.2)  4.247 ms
 8  if-2-2.thar1.F2C-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.156.130)  4.463 ms  4.522 ms  4.560 ms
 9  * * fra-5-6k.fr.eu (213.251.130.105)  3.670 ms
10  * * fra-5-6k.fr.eu (213.251.130.105)  3.735 ms
11  rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu (91.121.131.130)  11.859 ms  11.799 ms rbx-g1-a9.fr.eu (91.121.131.197)  11.751 ms
12  * * ldn-1-6.uk.eu (213.251.130.74)  14.937 ms
13  bhs-g2-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.207)  92.480 ms * *
14  bhs-g1-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.205)  91.243 ms bhs-g2-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.207)  92.462 ms bhs-4a-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.222)  90.564 ms
15  * bhs-4b-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.228)  109.397 ms *
16  * * *
17  * * *

I'm somewhat rusty with linux etc. - having to remember stuff I used to do 15+ years ago!


Failure is success waiting to happen...
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:20:21 PM
 #816

Seems to get across the pond:

Code:
[root@euve33599 cpuminer-2.3.2]# traceroute ca1.miningpool.co
traceroute to ca1.miningpool.co (192.99.9.229), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  static-ip-85-25-32-149.inaddr.ip-pool.com (85.25.32.149)  0.032 ms  0.010 ms  0.009 ms
 2  149.14.12.37 (149.14.12.37)  0.357 ms 149.14.12.17 (149.14.12.17)  0.415 ms 149.14.12.13 (149.14.12.13)  0.480 ms
 3  te2-6.ccr01.sxb01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.245)  0.490 ms te4-8.ccr01.sxb01.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.62.201)  0.587 ms  0.601 ms
 4  te0-7-0-9.mpd22.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.75.17)  3.892 ms te0-7-0-15.ccr21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.62.169)  3.919 ms te0-7-0-27.ccr22.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.75.9)  23.630 ms
 5  be2009.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.146)  4.089 ms be2028.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.138)  3.963 ms be2009.mag21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.74.146)  4.294 ms
 6  tata.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.15.146)  4.216 ms tata.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.15.150)  4.099 ms  4.083 ms
 7  if-6-2.thar1.F2C-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.174)  4.457 ms if-9-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.42)  4.388 ms if-7-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.50.2)  4.247 ms
 8  if-2-2.thar1.F2C-Frankfurt.as6453.net (195.219.156.130)  4.463 ms  4.522 ms  4.560 ms
 9  * * fra-5-6k.fr.eu (213.251.130.105)  3.670 ms
10  * * fra-5-6k.fr.eu (213.251.130.105)  3.735 ms
11  rbx-g2-a9.fr.eu (91.121.131.130)  11.859 ms  11.799 ms rbx-g1-a9.fr.eu (91.121.131.197)  11.751 ms
12  * * ldn-1-6.uk.eu (213.251.130.74)  14.937 ms
13  bhs-g2-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.207)  92.480 ms * *
14  bhs-g1-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.205)  91.243 ms bhs-g2-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.207)  92.462 ms bhs-4a-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.222)  90.564 ms
15  * bhs-4b-6k.qc.ca (198.27.73.228)  109.397 ms *
16  * * *
17  * * *

I'm somewhat rusty with linux etc. - having to remember stuff I used to do 15+ years ago!



What do your direct pings look like to the pool?

atchoum6760
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1045



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 07:29:00 AM
 #817

Hi !
It's possible using zipzap.

THK

Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:45:28 AM
 #818

jedimstr:

Right, ping to ca1.miningpool.com from my location/network responds fine with 129ms avg round trip.

Ping from VPS (in Putty) - hangs but reports on kill that 200 pkts sent 0 rcvd and the time it ran for...

So, in spite of S4Y support saying that nothing is blocked and I agree with what you say about potential upstream closed doors, access to mining pool hosts/ips seem to be killed or blocked.

Pinging google.co.uk works fine from the VPS...

I can understand hosting provider wanting to kill/block CPU intensive processes but can't see how they keep on top of all the mining pool hosts/ips unless they they are sniffing the line and blocking ips based upon traffic type/protocol?

I'm wondering if I can use one of my other VPS hosts as a proxy to route these misbehaving VPS through? The ip traffic is minimal so shouldn't affect the VPS running the proxy?

Brainache!   

Failure is success waiting to happen...
aliceross222
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 11:42:26 PM
 #819

cgminer is still the best miner available today
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 10:49:55 PM
 #820

yep it is the best CPU miner ! top i hope there wil be a even faster then this fast cpu miner so tune it more pooler ! great job !
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!