Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:35:16 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1529950 times)
zeewolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


In dreamland; he awaits you.


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 08:31:20 PM
 #801

THIS cpu miner does not support scrypt-jane, which Applecoin uses.

Try compiling source from here :

https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer.git

Then:
./minerd --algo=scrypt-jane ...

1481142916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142916
Reply with quote  #2

1481142916
Report to moderator
1481142916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142916
Reply with quote  #2

1481142916
Report to moderator
1481142916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142916
Reply with quote  #2

1481142916
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481142916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142916
Reply with quote  #2

1481142916
Report to moderator
Digicoiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:54:49 PM
 #802

THIS cpu miner does not support scrypt-jane, which Applecoin uses.

Try compiling source from here :

https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer.git

Then:
./minerd --algo=scrypt-jane ...

I tried that and confirmed I could mine yacoin with it.  But when I tried applecoin pool it didnt' work.  Does this cpu miner support stratum?

 ./minerd -a scrypt-jane -o stratum+tcp://stratum.cipherpool.com:8836 -u x -p x
"Try `minerd --help' for more information."
G K G
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:10:11 PM
 #803

anyone can help me solve this on my centOS?

Quote
[root@server cpuminer-2.3.2]# ./minerd --url=http://ypool.net:8083 --userpass=user:pass
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] 8 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2013-12-19 08:02:47] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2013-12-19 08:02:48] HTTP request failed: Empty reply from server
[2013-12-19 08:02:48] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds


Quote
[root@server cpuminer-2.3.2]# ./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://ypool.net:8083 --userpass=user:pass
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] 8 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://ypool.net:8083
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-19 08:04:52] ...retry after 30 seconds

ypool uses xpt proxy, which is not supported by cpuminer directly.
you can download the xptproxy application from ypool's "how dig coin" menu and follow the steps given there

dukewipen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:43:22 AM
 #804

Do you have a compiled version of the program for unix?
pmconrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 11:59:09 AM
 #805

I have packages for openSUSE + Fedora: https://build.opensuse.org/package/show/home:p_conrad:coins/cpuminer

Bosoiy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:36:54 PM
 #806


thank you Roll Eyes
flexgroo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:02:32 PM
 #807

Hello all, i am making my mining rig now, and using 3 290x, so i can now mine using GPU

I download CGminer, and started to try and figure it out, but it looks like i need a master degree in computing... lol  it says to download so many files, and things, is there not a file to just double click and boom, it starts working? or do i really need to make all these folders and follow the 4 pages on the readme.txt

any help would be nice, or i will just have a miner and no software, Sad

BTC 13qcDv7PtNsc97zW4hoDoWg6Y2K4gNyyvz please donate anything trying to get enough to get in a pool, until i can find a good place to buy btc
BIL BVVMitegGu1RVwaEzfFLN8fkbJauF4ucHo New coin
[Buy BTC in the USA - Coinbase referral]
arbnewsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:18:58 PM
 #808

Hi
Anyone heard about speed up CPUminer by recode? Huh
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:53:15 PM
 #809

Hi
Anyone heard about speed up CPUminer by recode? Huh
FUD?!

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
LibertyCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18

There are 2.1 quadrilion Sathosi


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2013, 08:12:13 PM
 #810

Following:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.0

when I get to..
$ ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"      I get this...
Quote
checking for the version of libcurl... 7.24.0
checking for libcurl >= version 7.15.2... yes
checking whether libcurl is usable... no
configure: error: Missing required libcurl >= 7.15.2
My libcurl is 7.24.0  ..It's too current to work?
What can i do..  I don't want to use an old version of stuff..

I am using an ARM embeded linux on a Synology diskstation and mining an obscure coin with a low difficulty.. in my first attempt to mine anything. If I understand correctly.. required libcurl >= 7.15.2 means greater than or equal to.. and I'm using the latest libcurl 7.24.0, as installed by my ipkg installer.

I have considered just installing 7.15.2 like it wants from http://curl.haxx.se/download.html but I dont see it offered for my architecture.

libcurl - 7.24.0-1 - Curl is a command line tool for transferring files with URL syntax, supporting FTP, FTPS, HTTP, HTTPS, GOPHER, TELNET, DICT, FI
libcurl-dev - 7.24.0-1 - Development files for libcurl

were both installed with ipkg
1. Why wont it work with 7.24.0 it is greater or equal to the required libcur.. as it is requesting..  grr
2. can i force it to try .. or tell it its ok.. by editing cpuminer files somewhere?

thanks in advance


CryptoThrift.com: A CryptoCoin Marketplace & Auction Site w/gay ass Escrow.
Private central banks issuing the public currency as a loan at interest have a fatal design flaw
which leads to eventual collapse of every nation thus enslaved. - Michael Rivero
LibertyCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18

There are 2.1 quadrilion Sathosi


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2013, 11:47:18 PM
 #811

nobody can help me..   but muself..  with the help of the interwebs..
it got to the point of me just reading and typing random shit tho, so who's to say exactly which of the last eight things i installed 'fixxed' it.. but i think it was that i needed to download and install 'jansson'.

In case anyone in the future has a similar issue, I tried alot of the suggestions from here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253519.0

and finally..
Quote
checking for curl-config... /opt/bin/curl-config
checking for the version of libcurl... 7.24.0
checking for libcurl >= version 7.15.2... yes
checking whether libcurl is usable... yes

well atleast it configured.. lets see if it will 'go anywhere..
yeap, seems i have a functional miner.

CryptoThrift.com: A CryptoCoin Marketplace & Auction Site w/gay ass Escrow.
Private central banks issuing the public currency as a loan at interest have a fatal design flaw
which leads to eventual collapse of every nation thus enslaved. - Michael Rivero
flexgroo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:11:05 AM
 #812

how did we make a .bat file for this so i can just click and it logs in and starts mining by itself?


thanks for any help

BTC 13qcDv7PtNsc97zW4hoDoWg6Y2K4gNyyvz please donate anything trying to get enough to get in a pool, until i can find a good place to buy btc
BIL BVVMitegGu1RVwaEzfFLN8fkbJauF4ucHo New coin
[Buy BTC in the USA - Coinbase referral]
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 02:45:18 AM
 #813

hi all,

does anyone know when this miner support for scrypt-jane?

BURST-7NHH-97AA-A8WT-BKYBY
pmconrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:41:07 PM
 #814


does anyone know when this miner support for scrypt-jane?

There's a fork with scrypt-jane support: https://github.com/ali1234/cpuminer

fehen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:27:50 PM
 #815

 Huh

https://www.virustotal.com/ru/file/cd9fd5008246dad98e689bde42d71579125fe7759dd870239f8d43f7dd0f69de/analysis/

Кошелек бумеранг, не веришь, проверь - NXT 13811649626669464335.
bilabonic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:27:10 AM
 #816

Where do you put this line ?

$ ./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://myminingpool.com:3333 --userpass=my.worker:password

It only has 3 .dll and the .exe files when extracted to a folder ?

Cheers

BTC - 1Ayax24aAU8c1xwAakK94DVDkm4kbfZ8Ch
mruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:51:21 AM
 #817

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator

░▀░█░█░█░
░░█░█░█░░     |      RISE      |      ICO: May 10th until June 24th      |      WEEKLY BONUS: 20%,15%,10%, 3 X 0%      |      USER FRIENDLY DAPPS      |       
░█░█░█░▄░
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:25:41 AM
 #818

Q: My antivirus flags the Windows binary as malware.
A: That's a known false positive. More information here.

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator
You didn't really use "my.worker:password" to authenticate, did you? Pools usually require you to register an account on their website and to use the credentials of one of your workers to authenticate when mining. (That is not the case with P2Pool.)
There are also syntax errors in your commands above, but I suppose those were introduced by Google Translator, otherwise minerd would have complained.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:49:06 AM
 #819

Q: My antivirus flags the Windows binary as malware.
A: That's a known false positive. More information here.

I have used these formulas:
  minerd - url = http://myminingpool.com:9332 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It works without a problem in p2pool

minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / myminingpool.com: 3333 - UserPass = my.worker: password. It does not work in the mines. I have tried here http://bel.blocksolved.com
How to configure Pooler cpuminer 2.3.2-win32?
I have a windows xp system with sp3

My file. Whip: minerd - url = stratum + tcp :/ / bel.blocksolved.com: 3333 - UserPass =: my.worker: password.

I have a message:
Stratum authentication failed
  ... retry after 30 seconds
What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry for the mistakes, I use google translator
You didn't really use "my.worker:password" to authenticate, did you? Pools usually require you to register an account on their website and to use the credentials of one of your workers to authenticate when mining. (That is not the case with P2Pool.)
There are also syntax errors in your commands above, but I suppose those were introduced by Google Translator, otherwise minerd would have complained.

Of course I'm registered at the pool.
I enter my login.adres wallet: password
It worked and not before.

░▀░█░█░█░
░░█░█░█░░     |      RISE      |      ICO: May 10th until June 24th      |      WEEKLY BONUS: 20%,15%,10%, 3 X 0%      |      USER FRIENDLY DAPPS      |       
░█░█░█░▄░
Androidicus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:17:24 AM
 #820

I have a conundrum:

I have quite a few VPS set up for CPU Mining. 8 x VPS on one well known provider on Ubuntu 13.04 (x86 64bit) builds all work like a dream with cpuminer-2.3.2 or the quark derivative.

My problem is with 2 'test' VPS on Server4You which only offer Centos 6.5, Debian 6, Ubuntu 10.04. I have had cpuminer-2.3.2 working on both on either Centos 6.5 or Ubuntu 10.04 after preparing the minimal install and following the widely available tuts on this forum etc.

Then they stopped working... I have rebuilt the VPS trying each OS in turn and while minerd will run it either won't connect or throws  'stratum_subscribe timed out' errors...

I have asked support the general question about blocked destinations and they assure me that NO destination hosts/ips/ports are blocked on the host system.

I have checked iptables -L and NO rules are set.

I have tried lots of different pools to which I subscribe and no joy. I have checked and rechecked the command line to check for silly errors but can find none.

Any thoughts please as if I can't get these 2 working again I will just have to ditch them?

Failure is success waiting to happen...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!