Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:59:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1528267 times)
collaghost
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
February 08, 2013, 10:41:50 AM
 #501

Hello, pooler! If there any chance to specify failover credentials in the miner itself? I'm aware of scripts index.php?topic=74941.0 and  index.php?topic=46.0  but I think this should be implemented in the miner itself in case if development is not halted.
Thanks for such a great miner.
1480766381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766381
Reply with quote  #2

1480766381
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480766381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766381
Reply with quote  #2

1480766381
Report to moderator
1480766381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766381
Reply with quote  #2

1480766381
Report to moderator
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2013, 08:53:33 AM
 #502

Heads up all:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=93540.msg1532516#msg1532516

The 64-bit cpuminer 2.2.3 windows binary in the zip file on the OP has been tampered with.  Unless you specify the username/password in a specific way, it will ignore your settings and instead use built-in creds.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 16, 2013, 09:44:47 AM
 #503

Heads up all:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=93540.msg1532516#msg1532516

The 64-bit cpuminer 2.2.3 windows binary in the zip file on the OP has been tampered with.  Unless you specify the username/password in a specific way, it will ignore your settings and instead use built-in creds.

Cheers.

burside, thank you very much for letting me know. I must have uploaded the wrong binary for the 64-bit Windows version of the miner. That version was compiled for internal use only, and never intended for public distribution. On the up side, that default address would never have worked from the outside of the private network it referred to, and when mining in a pool people notice immediately if shares don't show up in their account, so the only problem this could have caused is that getting the binary to work was trickier because you had to use the --userpass option instead of --user and --pass.

Unfortunately I'm currently away, so I'm unable to recompile the binary, but luckily there's not much difference between 2.2.2 and 2.2.3 apart from the benchmark feature, so for the moment people can just download version 2.2.2, which on Windows should not be any slower.

Miners who are currently using the "wrong" 64-bit 2.2.3 binary with no issues need not downgrade. There is no risk that your shares go to the wrong server or account, it's just that when you first set the miner up it may be a bit trickier to get your credentials to work, as in that binary not all of the command-line options for setting the credentials work as expected.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2013, 09:47:11 AM
 #504

Heads up all:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=93540.msg1532516#msg1532516

The 64-bit cpuminer 2.2.3 windows binary in the zip file on the OP has been tampered with.  Unless you specify the username/password in a specific way, it will ignore your settings and instead use built-in creds.

Cheers.

burside, thank you very much for letting me know. I must have uploaded the wrong binary for the 64-bit Windows version of the miner. That version was compiled for internal use only, and never intended for public distribution. On the up side, that default address would never have worked from the outside of the private network it referred to, and when mining in a pool people notice immediately if shares don't show up in their account, so the only problem this could have caused is that getting the binary to work was trickier because you had to use the --userpass option instead of --user and --pass.

Unfortunately I'm currently away, so I'm unable to recompile the binary, but luckily there's not much difference between 2.2.2 and 2.2.3 apart from the benchmark feature, so for the moment people can just download version 2.2.2, which on Windows should not be any slower.

Miners who are currently using the "wrong" 64-bit 2.2.3 binary with no issues need not downgrade. There is no risk that your shares go to the wrong server or account, it's just that when you first set the miner up it may be a bit trickier to get your credentials to work, as in that binary not all of the command-line options for setting the credentials work as expected.

Really glad it wasn't something more nefarious.  Thanks for the quick reply!

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
Benja
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 08:42:51 PM
 #505

I downloaded the 32-bit windows one, and got a trojan alert on open?!

GIANNAT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1023


Bitcoin entrepreneur and Pro Trader


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2013, 09:44:52 PM
 #506

Strange try checking the md5sum

debianlinux
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 10:04:13 PM
 #507

I downloaded the 32-bit windows one, and got a trojan alert on open?!

Most Windows AV trigger on the 32 bit minerd because it is often payload. That is, instead of doing due diligence and identifying the actual trojan code it simply identifies a legitimate program that is often placed onto the victim's machine by the actual and separate malicious code. That the 32 bit version will work (albeit not as efficiently) on a 64 bit platform means the script kiddies package the 32 bit minerd for broadcast, thus the 64 bit minerd doesn't cause false positives.
markusvon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2013, 02:55:30 PM
 #508

This thread helped me out. Thanks happily running CGminer on my mac at around 20-22 kh/s.

My only newb question is, how much more difficult is it to use the gpu instead of the cpu? Its got a pretty basic ATI Radeon HD 4850 in it but I am sure that would get a little more than my cpu Wink

Thoughts community?

Invested proudly in Pyramining
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 06:04:21 AM
 #509

This thread helped me out. Thanks happily running CGminer on my mac at around 20-22 kh/s.

My only newb question is, how much more difficult is it to use the gpu instead of the cpu? Its got a pretty basic ATI Radeon HD 4850 in it but I am sure that would get a little more than my cpu Wink

Thoughts community?

https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 03:45:27 AM
 #510

cpuminer doesn't seem to cross compile for Windows x64 with a static libcurl.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 08:04:09 AM
 #511

nevermind.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2013, 02:17:00 PM
 #512

I am the author of Windows GUI front-end Bitcoin Minters in Tray:
http://stanislavs.org/bitcoin-miners-in-tray-miner-gui-manager/
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149442.0

I want to report two issues with cpuminer, which make it inconvenient to use with a front-end:
 - All of its output is written to stderr, and not stdout
 - It does not finish output of a line when a line is written to the stream.

The last problem is critical as all output from cpuminer is only dumped to the pipe in one go when the program stops and closes its streams. Thus the front-end cannot show the redirected output from the miner. This also interferes with the keep-alive feature of my front-end as it monitors the output from a miner to determine if a miner is still alive or if need to be restarted.

EDIT: Tested with 64-bit version as 32-bit Windows binary cannot be downloaded (either gets blocked or downloads incomplete).


Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
knite
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 03:37:08 AM
 #513

Searched the forums, couldn't find anything about an error I'm getting on compilation.

[cpuminer-2.2.3]$ ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
checking build system type... Invalid configuration `x86_64-unknown-linux-': machine `x86_64-unknown-linux' not recognized


Same things happens if I run configure with no args.

The README says to run autogen.sh if building from the Github repo (which is where I got the source), but that file wasn't included in the tarball.

Anyone else encountering the same issue? I'm not sure how to modify config.sub or which alternate args to pass to configure to resolve this...
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:18:46 AM
 #514

Searched the forums, couldn't find anything about an error I'm getting on compilation.
[cpuminer-2.2.3]$ ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
checking build system type... Invalid configuration `x86_64-unknown-linux-': machine `x86_64-unknown-linux' not recognized
Same things happens if I run configure with no args.
What distro are you using? If Debian or Ubuntu (or some other derivative that uses APT), have you installed build-essential and automake?
Code:
$ sudo apt-get install automake build-essential libcurl4-openssl-dev

The README says to run autogen.sh if building from the Github repo (which is where I got the source), but that file wasn't included in the tarball.
You got the tarball from Github, not from the Github repo. You only need autogen.sh if you cloned the repository using git.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
knite
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 08:27:03 PM
 #515

What distro are you using? If Debian or Ubuntu (or some other derivative that uses APT), have you installed build-essential and automake?
Code:
$ sudo apt-get install automake build-essential libcurl4-openssl-dev

You got the tarball from Github, not from the Github repo. You only need autogen.sh if you cloned the repository using git.

Thanks for the quick reply! I eventually noticed that autogen was in the repo and started from a repo clone instead of the tarball. I got stuck on a different error when running configure, but adding the libcurl library (in my case, libcurl-devel.x86_64) did the trick.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 09:41:28 AM
 #516

Heya pooler, long time. Any chance updating this for stratum? Thanks, bud.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 10:13:25 AM
 #517

Heya pooler, long time. Any chance updating this for stratum? Thanks, bud.

I've been thinking about it lately, but right now I am busy with more urgent projects.
I have just finished adding Stratum support to my pool, and now I am working on the new release of the Litecoin client.

By the way, if you have more than one miner it is still better to use a proxy for Stratum mining, because it minimizes bandwidth usage and reduces the load on pool servers.

Just remember that for Litecoin mining you have to use this fork of Slush's original proxy:
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy
Binary for Windows here (thanks to Balthazar).
You run the proxy with
Code:
miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o POOLURL -p POOLPORT
and then connect your miners to local port 8332 with your usual worker credentials.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 10:27:49 AM
 #518

Heya pooler, long time. Any chance updating this for stratum? Thanks, bud.

I've been thinking about it lately, but right now I am busy with more urgent projects.
I have just finished adding Stratum support to my pool, and now I am working on the new release of the Litecoin client.

By the way, if you have more than one miner it is still better to use a proxy for Stratum mining, because it minimizes bandwidth usage and reduces the load on pool servers.

Just remember that for Litecoin mining you have to use this fork of Slush's original proxy:
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy
Binary for Windows here (thanks to Balthazar).
You run the proxy with
Code:
miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o POOLURL -p POOLPORT
and then connect your miners to local port 8332 with your usual worker credentials.

K, thanks for the important info. I will wait, and just mine normally with "pooler's cgminer", I'm on a VPN for my GPU miners using cgminer-2.11.3-win32, would using a proxy still apply to cgminer-2.11.3-win32?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 10:54:53 AM
 #519

K, thanks for the important info. I will wait, and just mine normally with "pooler's cgminer",
I suppose you mean "cpuminer".

I'm on a VPN for my GPU miners using cgminer-2.11.3-win32, would using a proxy still apply to cgminer-2.11.3-win32?
Recent versions of cgminer already support Stratum natively. Using a proxy would still reduce bandwidth usage and server load, but if you don't have that many miners it's easier to just connect directly to pools, especially since this allows you to easily set backup pools.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 02:40:59 PM
 #520

K, thanks for the important info. I will wait, and just mine normally with "pooler's cgminer",
I suppose you mean "cpuminer".

I'm on a VPN for my GPU miners using cgminer-2.11.3-win32, would using a proxy still apply to cgminer-2.11.3-win32?
Recent versions of cgminer already support Stratum natively. Using a proxy would still reduce bandwidth usage and server load, but if you don't have that many miners it's easier to just connect directly to pools, especially since this allows you to easily set backup pools.

Ops , mybad, yes, cpuminer "which mines the best imo", no insult intended, my apologies.

As far as part two of you post, fantastic. Just for the pools sake, I fired up my proxifier last night, mining off a proxy with proxifier with cpuminer and cgminer pointed to it. Once again thank you, pooler for the info. Smiley

Yea, I'd rather use the proxy anyhow, cut off my iSP, as I hear many ISP's were cutting ppl off thinking their PC's were infected or in some sort of this problem, this is the reason why I was mining on a vpn, so my ISP does not cut me, thinking I am infected.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!