Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:17:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1528549 times)
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 08, 2012, 12:09:04 PM
 #261

Not sure why you guys are having problems

Username   Password    Speed    Shares    Stale shares    Invalid shares    Blocks    Notify
aaa801.      0.00 kH/s   94,320   266 (0.28%)   38 (0.04%)   1   

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
clak899
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 07:54:29 PM
 #262

Hey guys, I'm mining LTCs woth the standard Litecoin Wallet with the 2.1.4 cpuminer "minerd.exe" and its dll libraries in the wallet directory, I have an AMD phenom x6 1090t@3.4 ghz and the maximum hashing speed I can reach is 17 kh/s, on Win7 32bit. Do you think it's a fair value? Upgrading to 64bit win7 could help me reaching an higher hashing speed? 

Play on Bitcoin Kamikaze and win up to 5x your bet!
http://bitcoin-kamikaze.com/?father=52616
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 08:10:51 PM
 #263

Hey guys, I'm mining LTCs woth the standard Litecoin Wallet with the 2.1.4 cpuminer "minerd.exe" and its dll libraries in the wallet directory, I have an AMD phenom x6 1090t@3.4 ghz and the maximum hashing speed I can reach is 17 kh/s, on Win7 32bit. Do you think it's a fair value? Upgrading to 64bit win7 could help me reaching an higher hashing speed? 

Using a 64-bit you would probably be able to double that hash rate. My Phenom X6 @ 3.5 GHz does about 39 kh/s.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:36:43 PM
 #264

Hey guys, I'm mining LTCs woth the standard Litecoin Wallet with the 2.1.4 cpuminer "minerd.exe" and its dll libraries in the wallet directory, I have an AMD phenom x6 1090t@3.4 ghz and the maximum hashing speed I can reach is 17 kh/s, on Win7 32bit. Do you think it's a fair value? Upgrading to 64bit win7 could help me reaching an higher hashing speed? 

You could alternatively run win7 64bit in a virtual machine w/ miner, it still maintains about 95-97% of its speed in a VM.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
clak899
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 12:03:35 AM
 #265

Hey guys, I'm mining LTCs woth the standard Litecoin Wallet with the 2.1.4 cpuminer "minerd.exe" and its dll libraries in the wallet directory, I have an AMD phenom x6 1090t@3.4 ghz and the maximum hashing speed I can reach is 17 kh/s, on Win7 32bit. Do you think it's a fair value? Upgrading to 64bit win7 could help me reaching an higher hashing speed? 

You could alternatively run win7 64bit in a virtual machine w/ miner, it still maintains about 95-97% of its speed in a VM.

VMware says that it supports emulation up to 4 CPUs, is it normal ?  It's mining speed going to get low for the lack of 2 CPUs?

Play on Bitcoin Kamikaze and win up to 5x your bet!
http://bitcoin-kamikaze.com/?father=52616
ForceField
aka Vitaliy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
March 09, 2012, 03:46:11 AM
 #266

Current Version: 2.1.5 (March 7, 2012) - Changelog

The current Changelog link in the first post has an incorrect url - 404.

Shouldn't it be:
https://github.com/pooler/cpuminer/blob/master/NEWS

PC Hardware & Electronics For BTC     Traded w/: Kansattica | jduck1987 | shakaru | newdude | nitetrader | midievil | blo8i | mb300sd | juggalodarkclow | Garr255 | Tril | Ringmasta | SysRun | CrazyBlane | sokay | BCB | str4wm4n | PinkBatman | Bitobsessed | matauc12 | antimattercrusader | BryanK
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 08:15:09 AM
 #267

The current Changelog link in the first post has an incorrect url - 404.

Shouldn't it be:
https://github.com/pooler/cpuminer/blob/master/NEWS

Fixed, thank you.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 02:52:30 AM
 #268

The newest version boosted my i7-2600k up ~2.5-3 k/hash per thread.

It didn't do anything to my AMD phenom II quad-core though.  I even tried downloading it twice and replacing all the .dlls and the miner.exe again.

Even still, thanks Smiley

Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 11:31:40 AM
 #269

Don't know how to setup it on my Mac OS 10.6..   Cry

Code:
./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 11:40:38 AM
 #270

Don't know how to setup it on my Mac OS 10.6..   Cry

Code:
./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found


You don't need to build from the git repo, there's a tarball available.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 01:20:43 PM
 #271

@pooler Thanks for the helped! What to do for the next step? I seen the Installation Instructions(install.txt) but couldn't process 'make' after this:

Code:
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
checking build system type... i386-apple-darwin10.8.0
checking host system type... i386-apple-darwin10.8.0
checking target system type... i386-apple-darwin10.8.0
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... ./install-sh -c -d
checking for gawk... no
checking for mawk... no
checking for nawk... no
checking for awk... awk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... no
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for style of include used by make... none
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc... no
checking for cl.exe... no
configure: error: in `/Users/bitbird/cpuminer-2.1.5':
configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
See `config.log' for more details

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 04:45:14 PM
 #272

@pooler Thanks for the helped! What to do for the next step? I seen the Installation Instructions(install.txt) but couldn't process 'make' after this:

Code:
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
checking build system type... i386-apple-darwin10.8.0
<snip>
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc... no
checking for cl.exe... no
configure: error: in `/Users/bitbird/cpuminer-2.1.5':
configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
See `config.log' for more details

Well, it looks like you're missing the C compiler. Unfortunately I don't know much about how things work on Macs, so I'll let someone else help you there.
In the meantime, have you tried using one of the precompiled binaries?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Bitbird
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2012, 10:18:26 AM
 #273

OK, Thanks anyway! Yes, I tried. But cannot figure out how to install them on Win XP as like OSX. I'm using cpuminer "stand version" for XP and Linux at present. I'm stupid in computer..

TravisE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 02:26:28 PM
 #274

This may sound obvious, but those of you with i5/i7 CPUs might do well to make sure it's actually on. On a Linux system I recently installed, it turns out I didn't have the acpi_cpufreq kernel module loaded, so Turbo Boost wasn't active. Loading that seems to have gained me a good 6–8 Kh/s or more. Wish I had discovered that sooner.  Grin

BTC: 12kqUSiGPFVYVqYZAT6r2EeTxZstFJE35j
LTC: LU2XpxEqmyUhLmXucaEr3TReaYSjgfTbmRBTC:
cfiziksh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 10:48:53 PM
 #275

What arguments do you give to minerd to make it solo mine?
Cosbycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 11:10:07 PM
 #276

What arguments do you give to minerd to make it solo mine?


Argument #1: You're such a stupid miner that you can't pool mine!


Argument #2: Your momma miner is so fat that she could't fit in the pool to mine!



There ya go!   Grin
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 11:18:11 PM
 #277

What arguments do you give to minerd to make it solo mine?

See these posts:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg771599#msg771599
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg772596#msg772596

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
March 16, 2012, 02:22:26 PM
 #278

Quote
CPU: Intel Pentium T4300
MEM: 4GB DDR3
OS.: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 32bit
MD.: Pooler's Minerd 2.15
KH.: ~5.20kh/s

Quote
CPU: Intel Pentium E6600 (oc @ 3.5ghz)
MEM: 4GB DDR3
OS.: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
MD.: Pooler's Minerd 2.15
KH.: ~15.25kh/s
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Don't mind me.


View Profile
March 17, 2012, 02:58:07 AM
 #279

Deploying the *nix version on the cloud, two quick (kinda noobish) questions.

1. If "-t" is unspecified, does it default to max?

2. Is there any modifier for a Lazarus mode, like the function in Scrypt Miner GUI where it can restart itself after coming back from the dead?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 17, 2012, 11:24:04 AM
 #280

Deploying the *nix version on the cloud, two quick (kinda noobish) questions.

1. If "-t" is unspecified, does it default to max?

It detects the total number of cores (virtual cores if the CPU(s) support hyperthreading) and uses that.
Code:
$ ./minerd --help
<snip>
-t, --threads=N       number of miner threads (default: number of processors)

Quote
2. Is there any modifier for a Lazarus mode, like the function in Scrypt Miner GUI where it can restart itself after coming back from the dead?

I'm not sure I understand what you mean, could you please explain?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!